WoRMS source details

Umbgrove JHF. (1939). Madreporaria from the Bay of Batavia. Zoologische Mededelingen, Leiden. 22: 1-64.
166182
Umbgrove JHF
1939
Madreporaria from the Bay of Batavia
Zoologische Mededelingen, Leiden
22: 1-64
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-02-05 17:27:31Z
created
2020-09-07 07:25:09Z
changed

Acrohelia horrescens (Dana, 1846) accepted as Galaxea horrescens (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora (Isopora) palifera (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Isopora palifera (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Acropora aspera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora nobilis (Dana, 1846) accepted as Acropora robusta (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora spicifera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Alveopora daedalea (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Alveopora verrilliana Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Alveopora viridis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (additional source)
Astreopora myriophthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Caulastrea tumida Matthai, 1928 accepted as Astraeosmilia tumida (Matthai, 1928) (additional source)
Coeloria lamellina (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Platygyra lamellina (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Coeloria rustica (Dana, 1846) accepted as Platygyra daedalea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Coeloseris mayeri Vaughan, 1918 (additional source)
Cyphastrea chalcidicum (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Cyphastrea microphthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Cyphastrea serailia (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Diploastrea heliopora (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Echinopora gemmacea (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Echinopora hirsutissima Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 (additional source)
Echinopora horrida Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) (additional source)
Favia pallida (Dana, 1846) accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Favia speciosa (Dana, 1846) accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Favia stelligera (Dana, 1846) accepted as Goniastrea stelligera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Favia valenciennesi (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Favites valenciennesii (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Favites aspera (Verrill, 1866) accepted as Coelastrea aspera (Verrill, 1866) (additional source)
Favites favosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Favites flexuosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Favites pentagona (Esper, 1790) (additional source)
Favites virens (Dana, 1846) accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Favites yamanarii Yabe & Sugiyama, 1935 accepted as Favites chinensis (Verrill, 1866) (additional source)
Favites yamanarii var. profunda Umbgrove, 1939 accepted as Favites chinensis (Verrill, 1866) (original description)
Fungia actiniformis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 accepted as Heliofungia actiniformis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Fungia concinna Verrill, 1864 accepted as Lithophyllon concinna (Verrill, 1864) (additional source)
Fungia danai Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 accepted as Danafungia horrida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Fungia echinata (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Ctenactis echinata (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Fungia oahensis Döderlein, 1901 accepted as Lobactis scutaria (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Fungia paumotensis Stutchbury, 1833 accepted as Pleuractis paumotensis (Stutchbury, 1833) (additional source)
Fungia repanda Dana, 1846 accepted as Lithophyllon repanda (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Fungia scutaria Lamarck, 1801 accepted as Lobactis scutaria (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Fungia subrepanda Döderlein, 1901 accepted as Danafungia scruposa (Klunzinger, 1879) (additional source)
Galaxea clavus (Dana, 1846) accepted as Galaxea astreata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Goniastrea hombroni (Rousseau, 1854) accepted as Goniastrea stelligera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Goniastrea pectinata (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Goniastrea retiformis (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Goniopora arbuscula Umbgrove, 1939 (original description)
Goniopora columna Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Goniopora planulata (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Goniopora tenuidens (Quelch, 1886) (additional source)
Halomitra irregularis Gardiner, 1898 accepted as Sandalolitha robusta (Quelch, 1886) (additional source)
Halomitra robusta (Quelch, 1886) accepted as Sandalolitha robusta (Quelch, 1886) (additional source)
Heliopora coerulea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Herpetolitha limax (Esper, 1792) accepted as Herpolitha limax (Esper, 1792) (additional source)
Herpolitha limax (Esper, 1792) (additional source)
Hydnophora contignatio (Forskål, 1775) accepted as Hydnophora exesa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Hydnophora exesa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Hydnophora grandis Gardiner, 1904 (additional source)
Hydnophora mayori Hoffmeister, 1925 accepted as Hydnophora rigida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Hydnophora microconos (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Hydnophora rigida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Leptastrea purpurea (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Lobophyllia corymbosa (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Lobophyllia costata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Merulina ampliata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Merulina laxa Dana, 1846 accepted as Hydnophora rigida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Millepora complanata Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Millepora dichotoma Forsskål, 1775 (additional source)
Millepora platyphylla Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1834 (additional source)
Montipora erythraea Marenzeller, 1907 accepted as Montipora aequituberculata Bernard, 1897 (additional source)
Montipora foliosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Montipora ramosa Bernard, 1897 accepted as Montipora angulata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Mycedium tubifex var. bifrons Umbgrove, 1939 accepted as Mycedium elephantotus (Pallas, 1766) (original description)
Oulastrea crispata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Oxyphyllia aspera (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Echinophyllia aspera (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Oxypora lacera (Verrill, 1864) (additional source)
Oxypora titizimaensis Yabe, Sugiyama & Eguchi, 1936 accepted as Oxypora lacera (Verrill, 1864) (additional source)
Pachyseris rugosa (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Pachyseris speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Pavona (Polyastra) venosa var. arbuscula Umbgrove, 1939 accepted as Pavona venosa (Ehrenberg, 1834) (original description)
Pavona cactus (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Pavona clavus (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Pavona danai (Milne Edwards, 1860) (additional source)
Pavona decussata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Pavona divaricata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Pavona frondifera (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Pavona varians (Verrill, 1864) (additional source)
Phyllangia fuscomarginata Klunzinger, 1879 accepted as Polycyathus fuscomarginatus (Klunzinger, 1879) (additional source)
Phyllangia pallida Klunzinger, 1879 (additional source)
Platygyra phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Leptoria phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Pocillopora elegans Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Pocillopora eydouxi Milne Edwards, 1860 accepted as Pocillopora grandis Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Pocillopora verrucosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Porites andrewsi Vaughan, 1918 accepted as Porites cylindrica Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Porites lobata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Porites lutea Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (additional source)
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Alveopora verrilliana Dana, 1846 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Alveopora verrilliana Dana, 1846 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Alveopora viridis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Caulastrea tumida Matthai, 1928 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Coeloria lamellina (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Coeloria lamellina (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cyphastrea chalcidicum (Forskål, 1775) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cyphastrea microphthalma (Lamarck, 1816) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cyphastrea serailia (Forskål, 1775) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cyphastrea serailia (Forskål, 1775) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora horrida Dana, 1846 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Favia pallida (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Favia speciosa (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Favites flexuosa (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia concinna Verrill, 1864 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Galaxea clavus (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Goniastrea pectinata (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Goniastrea retiformis (Lamarck, 1816) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Goniopora tenuidens (Quelch, 1886) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Halomitra robusta (Quelch, 1886) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hydnophora exesa (Pallas, 1766) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hydnophora microconos (Lamarck, 1816) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hydnophora rigida (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Leptastrea purpurea (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Leptastrea purpurea (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lobophyllia corymbosa (Forskål, 1775) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lobophyllia corymbosa (Forskål, 1775) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Merulina ampliata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Merulina ampliata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora erythraea Marenzeller, 1907 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oxyphyllia aspera (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oxypora lacera (Verrill, 1864) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oxypora titizimaensis Yabe, Sugiyama & Eguchi, 1936 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pavona cactus (Forskål, 1775) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pavona clavus (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pavona frondifera (Lamarck, 1816) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pavona varians (Verrill, 1864) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phyllangia pallida Klunzinger, 1879 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Platygyra phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Platygyra phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora eydouxi Milne Edwards, 1860 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora verrucosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites lutea Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Seriatopora hystrix Dana, 1846 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Stylophora mordax (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Stylophora pistillata (Esper, 1792) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Symphyllia radians Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Symphyllia recta (Dana, 1846) 
Singaporean Exclusive Economic Zone for Merulina ampliata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Nontype RMNH, identified as Astreopora myriophthalma (Lamarck, 1816)
Nontype RMNH, identified as Oxyphyllia aspera (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Syntype RMNH, identified as Pavona (Polyastra) venosa var. arbuscula Umbgrove, 1939
Nontype RMNH, identified as Favites yamanarii Yabe & Sugiyama, 1935
Nontype RMNH, identified as Favites yamanarii Yabe & Sugiyama, 1935
Nontype RMNH, identified as Favites yamanarii Yabe & Sugiyama, 1935
Nontype RMNH, identified as Fungia danai Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851
Nontype RMNH, geounit Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pavona divaricata (Lamarck, 1816)
Syntype RMNH, geounit Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favites yamanarii var. profunda Umbgrove, 1939
Nontype RMNH, geounit Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Oulastrea crispata (Lamarck, 1816)
Nontype RMNH, geounit Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Diploastrea heliopora (Lamarck, 1816)
Nontype RMNH, geounit Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Turbinaria peltata (Esper, 1790)