WoRMS source details

Thomas, M.L.H. (ed.). 1983. Marine and coastal systems of the Quoddy Region, New Brunswick. Canadian Special Publication of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 64. 306 p.
3071
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard in Müller, 1789) (additional source)
Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Achnanthes subsessilis Kützing, 1833 accepted as Achnanthes brevipes var. intermedia (Kützing) Cleve, 1895 represented as Achnanthes intermedia Kützing, 1833 (additional source)
Achnanthes taeniata Grunow, 1880 accepted as Pauliella taeniata (Grunow) F.E.Round & P.W.Basson, 1997 (basis of record)
Actinocyclus normanii f. subsalsus (Juhlin-Dannfelt) Hustedt (additional source)
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Ascidia callosa Stimpson, 1852 (additional source)
Ascophyllum nodosum (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Astarte undata Gould, 1841 (additional source)
Asterionella japonica Cleve, 1882 (additional source)
Auliscus sculptus (W.Smith) Brightwell, 1860 represented as Eupodiscus sculptus W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Bacillaria paxillifer (O.F.Müller) T.Marsson, 1901 represented as Vibrio paxillifer O.F.Müller, 1786 (additional source)
Balaenoptera acutorostrata Lacépède, 1804 (additional source)
Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck, 1885 accepted as Trigonium alternans (Bailey) A.Mann, 1907 represented as Triceratium alternans f. alternans J.W. Bailey, 1851 (additional source)
Biddulphia bailey W. Smith, 1856 accepted as Biddulphia mobiliensis (J.W.Bailey) Grunow, 1882 accepted as  (basis of record)
Biddulphia pulchella S.F.Gray, 1821 accepted as Biddulphia biddulphiana (J.E.Smith) Boyer, 1900 (additional source)
Boltenia echinata (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Boltenia ovifera (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Bostrichobranchus pilularis (Verrill, 1871) (additional source)
Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Brebissonia boeckii (Ehrenberg) E.O'Meara, 1875 represented as Cocconema boeckii Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Buccinum undatum Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Cerataulina pelagica (Cleve) Hendey, 1937 represented as Cerataulina bergonii Ostenfeld, 1903 (additional source)
Ceratium furca (Ehrenberg) Claparède & Lachmann, 1859 accepted as Tripos furca (Ehrenberg) F.Gómez, 2013 (additional source)
Ceratium fusus (Ehrenberg) Dujardin, 1841 (additional source)
Ceratium tripos (O.F.Müller) Nitzsch, 1817 (additional source)
Chaetoceros atlanticus Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros borealis Bailey, 1854 (additional source)
Chaetoceros compressus Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Chaetoceros concavicornis Mangin, 1917 (additional source)
Chaetoceros constrictus Gran, 1897 (additional source)
Chaetoceros convolutus Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Chaetoceros curvisetus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Chaetoceros danicus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Chaetoceros debilis Cleve, 1894 (additional source)
Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran, 1897 represented as Syndendrium diadema Ehrenberg, 1854 † (additional source)
Chaetoceros didymus Ehrenberg, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetoceros furcellatus Yendo, 1911 (additional source)
Chaetoceros laciniosus F.Schütt, 1895 (additional source)
Chaetoceros lorenzianus Grunow, 1863 (additional source)
Chaetoceros radians F.Schütt, 1895 (additional source)
Chaetoceros socialis H.S.Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Chaetoceros teres Cleve, 1896 (additional source)
Chaetoceros willei Gran, 1897 (additional source)
Chlamys islandica (O. F. Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Colus stimpsoni (Mörch, 1868) (additional source)
Corethron criophilum Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus asteromphalus Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus centralis Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus concinnus W.Smith, 1856 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus eccentricus Ehrenberg, 1840 † (additional source)
Coscinodiscus normanii Gregory ex Greville, 1859 (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus oculusiridis Ehrenberg, 1840 accepted as Coscinodiscus oculus-iridis (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1840 (additional source)
Crenella glandula (Totten, 1834) accepted as Solamen glandula (Totten, 1834) (additional source)
Crucibulum striatum (Say, 1826) (additional source)
Cyclotella operculata (C.Agardh) Brébisson, 1838 represented as Frustulia operculata C.Agardh, 1827 (basis of record)
Dendrodoa carnea (Rathke, 1806) (additional source)
Dendrodoa grossularia (Van Beneden, 1846) (additional source)
Detonula confervacea (Cleve) Gran, 1896 represented as Lauderia confervacea Cleve, 1896 (additional source)
Devaleraea ramentacea (Linnaeus) Guiry, 1982 (additional source)
Diadumene leucolena (Verrill, 1866) (additional source)
Diatoma tenue var. elongatus Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Dinophysis norvegica Claparède & Lachmann, 1859 (additional source)
Diploneis didyma (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1839 represented as Pinnularia didyma Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve, 1894 (additional source)
Diploneis smithii (Brébisson) Cleve, 1894 represented as Navicula smithii f. smithii Brébisson in W. Smith, 1856 (additional source)
Ditylum brightwellii (T.West) Grunow, 1885 (additional source)
Dumontia contorta (S.G.Gmelin) Ruprecht, 1850 (additional source)
Dumontia incrassata (O.F.Müller) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 accepted as Dumontia contorta (S.G.Gmelin) Ruprecht, 1850 (additional source)
Endictya oceanica Ehrenberg, 1845 (basis of record)
Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820 accepted as Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1845 (basis of record)
Epithemia musculus Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Eubalaena glacialis (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Eucampia zodiacus Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Eunephthya rubiformis (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Gersemia rubiformis (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Fragilaria capucina Desmazières, 1830 (additional source)
Fucus distichus Linnaeus, 1767 (additional source)
Fucus spiralis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Fucus vesiculosus Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Gomphonema marinum (Kützing) W.Smith, 1853 represented as Gomphonema curvatum var. marinum Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Gonyaulax excavata (Braarud) Balech, 1971 accepted as Alexandrium tamarense (Lebour, 1925) Balech, 1995 (additional source)
Grammatophora marina (Lyngbye) Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Grammatophora serpentina Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Guinardia flaccida (Castracane) H.Peragallo, 1892 represented as Rhizosolenia flaccida Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1853 (additional source)
Halichoerus grypus (Fabricius, 1791) (additional source)
Halocynthia pyriformis (Rathke, 1806) (additional source)
Hildenbrandia rubra (Sommerfelt) Meneghini, 1841 (additional source)
Hyalodiscus scoticus (Kützing) Grunow, 1879 † (basis of record)
Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Ischnochiton ruber (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Boreochiton ruber (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)