Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Descatoire, A. (1969). Peuplements sessiles de l'Archipel de Glénan de l'infralittoral rocheux. I. - Inventaire: Spongiaires. Vie et Milieu (B, Océanographie). 20 (1B): 177-209.
7421
Descatoire, A.
1969
Peuplements sessiles de l'Archipel de Glénan de l'infralittoral rocheux. I. - Inventaire: Spongiaires.
Vie et Milieu (B, Océanographie)
20 (1B): 177-209
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Eastern Atlantic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2015-01-23 10:10:34Z
changed
2023-07-31 13:58:28Z
changed

Adocia simulans (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) simulans (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Antho involvens var. inconstans (Topsent, 1925) accepted as Antho (Antho) inconstans (Topsent, 1925) (additional source)
Aphroceras ensata f. cliarensis (Stephens, 1912) accepted as Aphroceras ensata (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) (additional source)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 (additional source)
Ascandra falcata Haeckel, 1872 (additional source)
Axinella agnata Topsent, 1896 accepted as Raspailia (Parasyringella) agnata (Topsent, 1896) (additional source)
Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Axinella dissimilis (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Axinella egregia sensu Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Chelonaplysilla noevus (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862 (additional source)
Clathrina cerebrum (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Borojevia cerebrum (Haeckel, 1872) (additional source)
Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Cliona celata Grant, 1826 (additional source)
Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Dercitus bucklandi (Bowerbank, 1858) represented as Dercitus (Dercitus) bucklandi (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Esperiopsis fucorum (Esper, 1794) accepted as Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Eurypon clavatum (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Eurypon lacazei (Topsent, 1891) (additional source)
Ficulina ficus (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Gellius angulatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Gellius fibulatus (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) fibulata (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Grantia canadensis Lambe, 1896 (additional source)
Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874 (additional source)
Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Halichondria topsenti de Laubenfels, 1936 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Haliclona limbata (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Chalinula limbata (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Halicnemia patera Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Halicnemia verticillata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 (additional source)
Hemimycale columella (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Hymedesmia brondstedi Burton, 1930 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) coriacea (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Hymedesmia lenta Descatoire, 1966 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lenta Descatoire, 1966 (additional source)
Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) pansa Bowerbank, 1882 (additional source)
Hymeniacidon sanguinea (Grant, 1826) accepted as Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Iophonopsis nigricans (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Leuconia fistulosa (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Leucandra fistulosa (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Leuconia gossei (Bowerbank, 1862) accepted as Leucandra gossei (Bowerbank, 1862) (additional source)
Leuconia johnstoni Carter, 1871 (additional source)
Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Leuconia pumila Bowerbank, 1866 accepted as Leucandra pumila (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Leucosolenia variabilis Haeckel, 1870 (additional source)
Microciona ascendens Cabioch, 1968 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) ascendens (Cabioch, 1968) (additional source)
Microciona atrasanguinea Bowerbank, 1862 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) atrasanguinea (Bowerbank, 1862) (additional source)
Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) spinarcus (Carter & Hope, 1889) (additional source)
Microciona strepsitoxa Hope, 1889 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) strepsitoxa (Hope, 1889) (additional source)
Mycale contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) (additional source)
Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Mycale macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Mycale (Carmia) macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Mycale minima (Waller, 1880) represented as Mycale (Carmia) minima (Waller, 1880) (additional source)
Mycale rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Mycale similaris (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Mycale (Carmia) subclavata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Myxilla fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Myxilla iotrochotina (Topsent, 1892) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) iotrochotina (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) (additional source)
Ophlitaspongia seriata (sensu Johnston, 1842) accepted as Ophlitaspongia papilla Bowerbank, 1866 (additional source)
Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Pachymatisma johnstonia (Bowerbank in Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Plakina monolopha Schulze, 1880 (additional source)
Plocamilla circonflexa Lévi, 1960 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) circonflexa (Lévi, 1960) (additional source)
Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Polymastia gleneni Descatoire, 1966 accepted as Aaptos papillata (Keller, 1880) (additional source)
Polymastia mamillaris (Müller, 1806) (additional source)
Polymastia robusta Bowerbank, 1862 accepted as Polymastia boletiformis (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Pronax dives (Topsent, 1891) accepted as Phorbas dives (Topsent, 1891) (new combination reference)
Pronax plumosa (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Phorbas plumosus (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites mollis Topsent, 1925 (additional source)
Pytheas rosea var. laevigata Descatoire, 1969 accepted as Crella (Yvesia) rosea (Topsent, 1892) (original description)
Raspailia ramosa (Montagu, 1814) represented as Raspailia (Raspailia) ramosa (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Raspailia ventilabrum (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Raspailia (Raspailia) ventilabrum (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Reniera elegans (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Reniera indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Reniera rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Reniera simplex Hansen, 1885 accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806) (additional source)
Reniera viscosa Topsent, 1888 accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) viscosa (Topsent, 1888) (additional source)
Reniera viscosa f. similaris Descatoire, 1969 accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) viscosa (Topsent, 1888) (original description)
Stelligera rigida (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Stelligera montagui Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (additional source)
Stelligera stuposa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Sycon elegans (Bowerbank, 1845) (additional source)
Sycon quadrangulatum (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Sycon villosum (Haeckel, 1870) (additional source)
Terpios fugax Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Tethya aurantium (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
South European Atlantic Shelf for Adocia simulans (Johnston, 1842) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Antho involvens var. inconstans (Topsent, 1925) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Ascandra falcata Haeckel, 1872 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Axinella agnata Topsent, 1896 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Axinella dissimilis (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Axinella egregia sensu Topsent, 1892 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Chelonaplysilla noevus (Carter, 1876) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Clathrina cerebrum (Haeckel, 1872) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Cliona celata Grant, 1826 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Dercitus bucklandi (Bowerbank, 1858) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Esperiopsis fucorum (Esper, 1794) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Eurypon clavatum (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Eurypon lacazei (Topsent, 1891) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Ficulina ficus (Johnston, 1842) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Gellius angulatus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Grantia canadensis Lambe, 1896 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Halichondria topsenti de Laubenfels, 1936 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Haliclona limbata (Montagu, 1814) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Halicnemia patera Bowerbank, 1864  (inaccurate)
South European Atlantic Shelf for Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Hemimycale columella (Bowerbank, 1874) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Hymedesmia brondstedi Burton, 1930 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Hymeniacidon sanguinea (Grant, 1826) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Iophonopsis nigricans (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Leuconia fistulosa (Johnston, 1842) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Leuconia gossei (Bowerbank, 1862) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Leuconia johnstoni Carter, 1871 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Leuconia pumila Bowerbank, 1866 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Leucosolenia variabilis Haeckel, 1870 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Microciona ascendens Cabioch, 1968 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Microciona atrasanguinea Bowerbank, 1862 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Microciona strepsitoxa Hope, 1889 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Mycale contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Mycale macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Mycale minima (Waller, 1880) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Mycale rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Mycale similaris (Bowerbank, 1874) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Myxilla fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Myxilla iotrochotina (Topsent, 1892) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Ophlitaspongia seriata (sensu Johnston, 1842) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Pachymatisma johnstonia (Bowerbank in Johnston, 1842) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Plakina monolopha Schulze, 1880 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Polymastia gleneni Descatoire, 1966 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Polymastia mamillaris (Müller, 1806)  (inaccurate)
South European Atlantic Shelf for Polymastia robusta Bowerbank, 1862 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Pronax dives (Topsent, 1891) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Pronax plumosa (Montagu, 1814) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Pseudosuberites mollis Topsent, 1925 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Pytheas rosea var. laevigata Descatoire, 1969 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Raspailia ramosa (Montagu, 1814) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Raspailia ventilabrum (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Reniera elegans (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Reniera indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Reniera rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Reniera simplex Hansen, 1885 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Reniera viscosa Topsent, 1888 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Reniera viscosa f. similaris Descatoire, 1969 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Stelligera rigida (Montagu, 1814) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Stelligera stuposa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Stelligera stuposa f. rigida (Montagu, 1814) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Stelligera stuposa f. stuposa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Sycon elegans (Bowerbank, 1845) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Sycon quadrangulatum (Schmidt, 1868) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Sycon villosum (Haeckel, 1870) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Terpios fugax Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864  (inaccurate)
South European Atlantic Shelf for Tethya aurantium (Pallas, 1766) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Tethyspira spinosa (Bowerbank, 1874) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Tragosia infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Ute gladiata Borojevic, 1966 


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2023-12-06 · contact: Nicole de Voogd