WoRMS source details

Koltun, V.M. (1959). [Siliceous horny sponges of the northern and fareastern seas of the U.S.S.R.] [In Russian]. Opredeliteli po faune SSR, izdavaemye Zoologicheskim muzeem Akademii nauk. 67: 1-236.
7747
Koltun, V.M.
1959
[Siliceous horny sponges of the northern and fareastern seas of the U.S.S.R.] [In Russian]
Opredeliteli po faune SSR, izdavaemye Zoologicheskim muzeem Akademii nauk
67: 1-236.
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
This translation of Koltun's 1959 Cornacuspongia monograph is a photocopy of the FISHERIES RESEARCH BOARD OF CANADA Translation Series No. 1842 obtained through the courtesy of Dr. Judith Fournier (Canadian Museum of Nature, Ottawa) arranged by Prof. Eduardo Hajdu. The photocopy is in two volumes, but these are here collated, with the descriptions preceding the figures (from p. 281 onwards; page numbers differ from the original Russian version).
Arctic Basin in general
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Anchinoe arneseni Topsent, 1913 accepted as Phorbas perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Antho (Acarnia) arctica (Koltun, 1959) (original description)
Antho arctica (Koltun, 1959) represented as Antho (Acarnia) arctica (Koltun, 1959) (original description)
Antho fragilis (Koltun, 1959) accepted as Wigginsia wigginsi de Laubenfels, 1953 (original description)
Antho lundbecki (Breitfuss, 1912) accepted as Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Aplysinopsis lobosa Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Artemisina stipitata Koltun, 1958 (original description)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) ramosa Koltun, 1958 (basis of record)
Asbestopluma gracilis Koltun, 1955 accepted as Lycopodina gracilis (Koltun, 1955) (basis of record)
Asbestopluma lycopodium (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina lycopodium (Levinsen, 1887) (basis of record)
Asbestopluma minuta (Lambe, 1900) accepted as Lycopodina minuta (Lambe, 1900) (basis of record)
Axinella blanca Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Axinella hispida Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Biemna variantia hamifera (Lundbeck, 1902) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (new combination reference)
Cladorhiza arctica Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Cladorhiza bathycrinoides Koltun, 1955 (basis of record)
Cladorhiza rectangularis Ridley & Dendy, 1887 accepted as Nullarbora rectangularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (basis of record)
Clathria (Axosuberites) lambei (Koltun, 1955) (basis of record)
Clathria robusta Koltun, 1959 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) borealis Hooper, 1996 (original description)
Coelosphaera appendiculata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) tubifex Thomson, 1873 (additional source)
Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Crellomima imparidens Rezvoi, 1925 (additional source)
Crellomima incrustans Hentschel, 1929 (additional source)
Cribrochalina ambigua Marenzeller, 1886 accepted as Plicatellopsis bowerbanki (Vosmaer, 1885) (basis of record)
Ectyodoryx balanoides Koltun, 1959 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) balanoides (Koltun, 1959) (original description)
Ectyodoryx olgae Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) olgae (Hentschel, 1929) (additional source)
Esperiopsis digitata digitata (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) accepted as Amphilectus digitatus digitatus (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) (basis of record)
Esperiopsis digitata infundibula Koltun, 1958 accepted as Amphilectus digitatus infundibulus (Koltun, 1958) (additional source)
Esperiopsis stipula Koltun, 1958 (basis of record)
Esperiopsis typichela Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Amphilectus typichela (Lundbeck, 1905) (additional source)
Forcepia japonica Koltun, 1959 represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) japonica Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Forcepia topsentii Lundbeck, 1905 represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) topsentii Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Gellius digitatus Koltun, 1958 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) vladimirkoltuni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (basis of record)
Gellius gemmuliferus Breitfuss, 1912 accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (basis of record)
Gellius jugosus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) fibulata (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Gellius porosus (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) porosa (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Grayella pertusa (Topsent, 1890) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) pertusa (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Halichondria sitiens (Schmidt, 1870) represented as Halichondria (Eumastia) sitiens (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Haliclona (Gellius) digitata (Koltun, 1958) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) vladimirkoltuni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (basis of record)
Haliclona gracilis (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) (basis of record)
Haliclona oblonga (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) oblonga (Hansen, 1885) (additional source)
Haliclona rossica (Hentschel, 1929) (additional source)
Haliclona ventilabrum (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Cladocroce ventilabrum (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Herceus Koltun, 1959 accepted as Hymenancora Lundbeck, 1910 (original description)
Herceus orientalis Koltun, 1959 accepted as Hymenancora orientalis (Koltun, 1959) (original description)
Homaxinella subdola (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Hymedesmia nummulus Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) nummulus Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 (additional source)
Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) peachii Bowerbank, 1882 (additional source)
Hymedesmia platychela Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) platychela Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia storea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) storea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymenancora orientalis (Koltun, 1959) (original description)
Hymeniacidon assimilis (Levinsen, 1887) (additional source)
Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1858 accepted as Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Hymeniacidon gorbunovi (Rezvoj, 1931) accepted as Pseudosuberites montiniger (Carter, 1880) (additional source)
Hymeraphia spitzbergensis Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Eurypon spitzbergense (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Inflatella globosa Koltun, 1955 (additional source)
Inflatella rhodus (Hentschel, 1929) accepted as Hemimycale rhodus (Hentschel, 1929) (source of synonymy)
Iophon piceum abipocillus Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Iophon piceum orientale Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Iophon piceum pacificum Koltun, 1958 (additional source)
Leptolabis assimilis Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Forcepia (Leptolabis) assimilis (Lundbeck, 1910) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx behringi Koltun, 1958 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) behringi Koltun, 1958 (additional source)
Lissodendoryx diversichela Lundbeck, 1905 represented as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) diversichela Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Lissodendoryx florida Koltun, 1955 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) florida Koltun, 1955 (basis of record)
Lissodendoryx fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx indistincta (Fristedt, 1887) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) indistincta (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx ivanovi Koltun, 1958 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) ivanovi Koltun, 1958 (basis of record)
Lissodendoryx oxeota Koltun, 1958 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) oxeota Koltun, 1958 (basis of record)
Lissodendoryx papillosa Koltun, 1958 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) papillosa Koltun, 1958 (basis of record)
Megaciella ochotensis (Koltun, 1959) (original description)
Melonanchora kobjakovae Koltun, 1958 accepted as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) kobjakovae (Koltun, 1958) (basis of record)
Melonchela clathriata Koltun, 1955 accepted as Cornulum clathriata (Koltun, 1955) (original description)
Microciona lambei Koltun, 1955 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) lambei (Koltun, 1955) (basis of record)
Microciona primitiva Koltun, 1955 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) primitiva (Koltun, 1955) (additional source)
Monanchora pulchra (Lambe, 1895) (source of synonymy)
Mycale (Carmia) papillosa Koltun, 1959 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) papillosa papillosa Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Mycale (Carmia) papillosa dulkeiti Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Mycale (Carmia) papillosa papillosa Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Mycale (Mycale) japonica Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Mycale (Mycale) toporoki Koltun, 1958 (basis of record)
Mycale (Mycale) tylota Koltun, 1958 (basis of record)
Mycale adhaerens fibrosa Koltun, 1958 represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) adhaerens fibrosa Koltun, 1958 (additional source)
Mycale adhaerens var. arctica (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) arctica (Fristedt, 1887) (new combination reference)
Mycale japonica Koltun, 1959 represented as Mycale (Mycale) japonica Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Mycale loveni (Fristedt, 1887) represented as Mycale (Mycale) loveni (Fristedt, 1887) (basis of record)
Mycale ochotensis Koltun, 1959 represented as Mycale (Mycale) ochotensis Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Mycale papillosa Koltun, 1959 represented as Mycale (Carmia) papillosa Koltun, 1959 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) papillosa papillosa Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Mycale papillosa dulkeiti Koltun, 1959 represented as Mycale (Carmia) papillosa dulkeiti Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Mycale papillosa papillosa Koltun, 1959 represented as Mycale (Carmia) papillosa papillosa Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Mycale toporoki Koltun, 1958 represented as Mycale (Mycale) toporoki Koltun, 1958 (additional source)
Mycale tylota Koltun, 1958 represented as Mycale (Mycale) tylota Koltun, 1958 (additional source)
Mycale varpachovskii (Swartschewsky, 1906) accepted as Mycale (Naviculina) thaumatochela Lundbeck, 1905 (source of synonymy)
Myxichela ochotensis Koltun, 1959 accepted as Megaciella ochotensis (Koltun, 1959) (original description)
Myxilla (Myxilla) elastica Koltun, 1958 (additional source)
Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans gigantea Koltun, 1959 (original description)
Myxilla brunnea Hansen, 1885 (additional source)
Arctic for Artemisina stipitata Koltun, 1958 
Arctic for Myxilla elastica Koltun, 1958 
Arctic Lower Bathyal Province for Leptolabis assimilis Lundbeck, 1910 
Arctic Lower Bathyal Province for Stelodoryx flabellata Koltun, 1959 
Arctic Ocean for Gellius digitatus Koltun, 1958 
Arctic Ocean for Iophon piceum orientale Koltun, 1959 
Arctic Ocean for Myxilla incrustans gigantea Koltun, 1959 
Arctic Ocean for Plocamia arctica Koltun, 1959 
Arctic Ocean for Plocamia fragilis Koltun, 1959 
Arctic Ocean for Tedania flexistrongyla Koltun, 1959 
Barents Sea for Anchinoe arneseni Topsent, 1913 
Barents Sea for Asbestopluma bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) 
Barents Sea for Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) 
Barents Sea for Cornulum textile Carter, 1876 
Barents Sea for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Barents Sea for Esperiopsis villosa (Carter, 1874) 
Barents Sea for Gellius angulatus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Barents Sea for Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886  (inaccurate)
Barents Sea for Gellius jugosus (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Barents Sea for Gellius primitivus Lundbeck, 1902 
Barents Sea for Haliclona oblonga (Hansen, 1885) 
Barents Sea for Haliclona tenuiderma (Lundbeck, 1902) 
Barents Sea for Hamacantha implicans Lundbeck, 1902 
Barents Sea for Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862  (inaccurate)
Barents Sea for Hymeniacidon assimilis (Levinsen, 1887) 
Barents Sea for Melonanchora elliptica Carter, 1874 
Barents Sea for Myxilla brunnea Hansen, 1885 
Barents Sea for Spongionella carteri (Burton, 1930) 
Bering Sea for Gellius angulatus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Bering Sea for Haliclona gracilis (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) 
Bering Sea for Hymeniacidon assimilis (Levinsen, 1887) 
Bering Sea for Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans gigantea Koltun, 1959 
Bering Sea for Spongionella carteri (Burton, 1930) 
Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone [Pacific part] for Esperiopsis digitata digitata (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) 
Eastern Bering Sea for Monanchora alaskensis (Lambe, 1895) 
Eastern Bering Sea for Mycale (Mycale) loveni (Fristedt, 1887) 
Eastern Bering Sea for Mycale (Mycale) toporoki Koltun, 1958 
Eastern Bering Sea for Stelodoryx alaskensis (Lambe, 1895) 
Faroe Islands for Haliclona schmidtii (Czerniavsky, 1880)  (inaccurate)
Faroe Plateau for Homoeodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Greenland Sea for Gellius jugosus (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Greenland Sea for Haliclona tenuiderma (Lundbeck, 1902) 
Greenland Sea for Mycale (Oxymycale) intermedia (Schmidt, 1874) 
Greenland Sea for Spongionella carteri (Burton, 1930) 
Greenland Sea for Stelodoryx flabellata Koltun, 1959 
Gulf of St. Lawrence for Gellius jugosus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Japan for Mycale japonica Koltun, 1959 
Japan for Phorbas paucistylifer Koltun, 1958 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Inflatella globosa Koltun, 1955 
Kamchatka Shelf and Coast for Axinella blanca Koltun, 1959 
Kamchatka Shelf and Coast for Axinella hispida Koltun, 1959 
Kamchatka Shelf and Coast for Clathria (Microciona) primitiva (Koltun, 1955) 
Kamchatka Shelf and Coast for Cornulum clathriata (Koltun, 1955) 
Kamchatka Shelf and Coast for Halichondria disparilis Lambe, 1893 
Kara Sea for Antho (Acarnia) arctica (Koltun, 1959) 
Kara Sea for Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) 
Kara Sea for Asbestopluma bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) 
Kara Sea for Asbestopluma minuta (Lambe, 1900) 
Kara Sea for Cladorhiza arctica Koltun, 1959 
Kara Sea for Coelosphaera appendiculata (Carter, 1874) 
Kara Sea for Crellomima imparidens Rezvoi, 1925 
Kara Sea for Crellomima incrustans Hentschel, 1929 
Kara Sea for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) 
Kara Sea for Forcepia topsentii Lundbeck, 1905 
Kara Sea for Gellius jugosus (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Kara Sea for Gellius primitivus Lundbeck, 1902 
Kara Sea for Grayella pertusa (Topsent, 1890)  (inaccurate)
Kara Sea for Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) 
Kara Sea for Halichondria (Eumastia) sitiens (Schmidt, 1870) 
Kara Sea for Haliclona gracilis (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) 
Kara Sea for Haliclona oblonga (Hansen, 1885) 
Kara Sea for Hymedesmia nummulus Lundbeck, 1910 
Kara Sea for Hymedesmia occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 
Kara Sea for Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882 
Kara Sea for Hymedesmia platychela Lundbeck, 1910 
Kara Sea for Hymeniacidon assimilis (Levinsen, 1887) 
Kara Sea for Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1858 
Kara Sea for Inflatella rhodus (Hentschel, 1929) 
Kara Sea for Lissodendoryx fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) 
Kara Sea for Lissodendoryx indistincta (Fristedt, 1887) 
Kara Sea for Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Kara Sea for Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) 
Kara Sea for Myxilla pedunculata Lundbeck, 1905 
Kara Sea for Phakettia cribrosa (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) 
Kara Sea for Plocamia arctica Koltun, 1959 
Kara Sea for Rhaphidotheca arctica Hentschel, 1929 
Kara Sea for Spongionella carteri (Burton, 1930) 
Kara Sea for Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804) 
Kara Sea for Stelodoryx flabellata Koltun, 1959 
Laptev Sea for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Laptev Sea for Esperiopsis typichela Lundbeck, 1905 
Laptev Sea for Gellius primitivus Lundbeck, 1902 
Laptev Sea for Haliclona gracilis (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) 
Laptev Sea for Inflatella rhodus (Hentschel, 1929) 
Laptev Sea for Mycale (Oxymycale) intermedia (Schmidt, 1874) 
Laptev Sea for Spongionella carteri (Burton, 1930) 
North and East Barents Sea for Antho (Acarnia) arctica (Koltun, 1959) 
North and East Barents Sea for Axinella rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North and East Barents Sea for Axinella vermiculata Whitelegge, 1907  (inaccurate)
North and East Barents Sea for Clathria (Clathria) borealis Hooper, 1996 
Paratype BMNH 1963.7.29.7, geounit Kamchatka Shelf and Coast, identified as Melonchela clathriata Koltun, 1955
 Identification

Koltun, 1959 (p.34-36) reexamined Rezvoi's material and concluded that it mostly concerns a Protosuberites (as ... [details]

 Synonymy

According to Koltun (1959) this is a junior synonym of Iophon piceum. [details]