WoRMS source details

Scheer, G. & Pillai, C.S.G. 1974. Report on Scleractinia from the Nicobar Islands. Zoologica, Stuttgart 42 (122): 1-75, pls. 1-33.
166134
Scheer, G.; Pillai, C. S. G.
1974
Report on Scleractinia from the Nicobar Islands
Zoologica, Stuttgart
42(122): 1-75
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-02-03 16:04:51Z
created

Acropora arbuscula (Dana, 1846) accepted as Acropora muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Acropora assimilis (Brook, 1892) accepted as Acropora microclados (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Acropora conigera (Dana, 1846) accepted as Acropora robusta (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora cyclopea (Dana, 1846) accepted as Acropora robusta (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora dumosa (Brook, 1893) accepted as Acropora loripes (Brook, 1892) (new combination reference)
Acropora efflorescens (Dana, 1846) accepted as Acropora cytherea (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora formosa (Dana, 1846) accepted as Acropora muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Acropora gravida (Dana, 1846) accepted as Acropora florida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora humilis (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora hyacinthus (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora multiacuta Nemenzo, 1967 (additional source)
Acropora palifera (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Isopora palifera (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Acropora pinguis Wells, 1950 accepted as Acropora robusta (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora pruinosa (Brook, 1893) (additional source)
Acropora rambleri (Bassett-Smith, 1890) accepted as Acropora speciosa (Quelch, 1886) (additional source)
Acropora secale (Studer, 1878) (additional source)
Acropora smithi (Brook, 1893) accepted as Acropora robusta (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora variabilis (Klunzinger, 1879) accepted as Acropora valida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acropora virgata (Dana, 1846) accepted as Acropora muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Agaricia planulata Dana, 1846 accepted as Gardineroseris planulata (Dana, 1846) (basis of record)
Agaricia ponderosa Gardiner, 1905 accepted as Gardineroseris planulata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Agaricia ponderosa var. minikoiensis Gardiner, 1905 accepted as Gardineroseris planulata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Agaricia rugosa Lamarck, 1801 accepted as Pachyseris rugosa (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Astrea myriophthalma Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Astreopora myriophthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astreopora gracilis Bernard, 1896 (additional source)
Astreopora listeri Bernard, 1896 (additional source)
Astreopora profunda Verrill, 1872 accepted as Astreopora myriophthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Coeloseris mayeri Vaughan, 1918 (additional source)
Culicia Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Cycloseris cyclolites (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Cycloseris marginata (Boschma, 1923) accepted as Cycloseris costulata (Ortmann, 1889) (additional source)
Cycloseris patelliformis (Boschma, 1923) accepted as Cycloseris fragilis (Alcock, 1893) (additional source)
Cyphastrea microphthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Dendrophyllia arbuscula van der Horst, 1922 (additional source)
Dendrophyllia micranthus (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Tubastraea micranthus (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Diploastrea heliopora (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) (additional source)
Euphyllia glabrescens (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821) (additional source)
Favia favus (Forskål, 1775) accepted as Dipsastraea favus (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Favia pallida (Dana, 1846) accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Favia rotumana (Gardiner, 1899) accepted as Dipsastraea rotumana (Gardiner, 1899) (additional source)
Favia speciosa (Dana, 1846) accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Favia stelligera (Dana, 1846) accepted as Goniastrea stelligera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Favia valenciennesi (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Favites valenciennesii (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Favites flexuosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Favites halicora (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Flabellum stokesi Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Truncatoflabellum compressum (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Fungia (Ctenactis) echinata (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Ctenactis echinata (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Fungia (Danafungia) subrepanda Döderlein, 1901 accepted as Danafungia scruposa (Klunzinger, 1879) (additional source)
Fungia (Fungia) fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Fungia (Pleuractis) paumotensis Stutchbury, 1833 accepted as Pleuractis paumotensis (Stutchbury, 1833) (additional source)
Fungia (Pleuractis) scutaria Lamarck, 1801 accepted as Lobactis scutaria (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Fungia (Pleuractis) somervillei Gardiner, 1909 accepted as Cycloseris somervillei (Gardiner, 1909) (new combination reference)
Fungia (Verrillofungia) concinna Verrill, 1864 accepted as Lithophyllon concinna (Verrill, 1864) (additional source)
Fungia cyclolites Lamarck, 1815 accepted as Cycloseris cyclolites (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Gardineroseris Scheer & Pillai, 1974 (original description)
Gardineroseris ponderosa (Gardiner, 1905) accepted as Gardineroseris planulata (Dana, 1846) (new combination reference)
Goniastrea hombroni (Rousseau, 1854) accepted as Goniastrea stelligera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Goniastrea pectinata (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Goniastrea retiformis (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Goniopora columna Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Goniopora stokesi Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 (additional source)
Goniopora tenuidens (Quelch, 1886) (additional source)
Herpolitha limax (Esper, 1792) (additional source)
Heterocyathus aequicostatus Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (additional source)
Heteropsammia michelinii Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Heteropsammia cochlea (Spengler, 1781) (additional source)
Hydnophora exesa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Hydnophora microconos (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Leptastrea transversa Klunzinger, 1879 (additional source)
Leptoria phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Lobophyllia corymbosa (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Madrepora cristata Esper, 1789 accepted as Lobophyllia hemprichii (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Madrepora cuspidata Esper, 1789 accepted as Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Madrepora pistillata Esper, 1792 accepted as Stylophora pistillata (Esper, 1792) (additional source)
Merulina laxa Dana, 1846 accepted as Hydnophora rigida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Millepora muricata Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Acropora muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Montipora cocosensis Vaughan, 1918 (additional source)
Montipora composita Crossland, 1952 accepted as Montipora aequituberculata Bernard, 1897 (additional source)
Montipora digitata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Montipora foliosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Montipora informis Bernard, 1897 (additional source)
Montipora peltiformis Bernard, 1897 (additional source)
Montipora turgescens Bernard, 1897 (additional source)
Montipora venosa (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Montipora verrucosa (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Mycedium tubifex (Dana, 1846) accepted as Mycedium elephantotus (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Oulophyllia aspera (Quelch, 1886) accepted as Oulophyllia crispa (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Pachyseris levicollis (Dana, 1846) accepted as Pachyseris speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Pachyseris rugosa (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Pachyseris speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Pavona clavus (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Pavona duerdeni Vaughan, 1907 (additional source)
Pavona maldivensis (Gardiner, 1905) (additional source)
Pavona varians (Verrill, 1864) (additional source)
Pavona xarifae Scheer & Pillai, 1974 (original description)
Pectinia lactuca (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Platygyra lamellina (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Plerogyra sinuosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-1, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-10, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora arbuscula (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-11, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pocillopora eydouxi Milne Edwards, 1860
Nontype HLD X2: 127-12, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora foliosa (Pallas, 1766)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-13, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-14, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora pinguis Wells, 1950
Nontype HLD X2: 127-15, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Seriatopora hystrix Dana, 1846
Nontype HLD X2: 127-16, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Plerogyra sinuosa (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-17, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Porites lobata Dana, 1846
Nontype HLD X2: 127-18, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pocillopora eydouxi Milne Edwards, 1860
Nontype HLD X2: 127-19, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-19, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favia favus (Forskål, 1775)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-2, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora pruinosa (Brook, 1893)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-20, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora pinguis Wells, 1950
Nontype HLD X2: 127-21, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pocillopora meandrina var. nobilis Verrill, 1864
Nontype HLD X2: 127-22, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora informis Bernard, 1897
Nontype HLD X2: 127-23, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-24, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora foliosa (Pallas, 1766)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-25, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Flabellum stokesi Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Nontype HLD X2: 127-26, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora cocosensis Vaughan, 1918
Nontype HLD X2: 127-27, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Leptoria phrygia (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-28, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora turgescens Bernard, 1897
Nontype HLD X2: 127-29, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora cocosensis Vaughan, 1918
Nontype HLD X2: 127-3, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora secale (Studer, 1878)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-30, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora composita Crossland, 1952
Nontype HLD X2: 127-31, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora foliosa (Pallas, 1766)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-32, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Fungia (Ctenactis) echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-33, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Fungia (Pleuractis) scutaria Lamarck, 1801
Nontype HLD X2: 127-34, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-35, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Fungia (Danafungia) subrepanda Döderlein, 1901
Nontype HLD X2: 127-36, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-37, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pachyseris speciosa (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-38, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pavona varians (Verrill, 1864)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-39, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Herpolitha limax (Esper, 1792)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-4, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora assimilis (Brook, 1892)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-40, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-41, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Fungia (Verrillofungia) concinna Verrill, 1864
Nontype HLD X2: 127-42, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Coeloseris mayeri Vaughan, 1918
Nontype HLD X2: 127-43, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pavona clavus (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-44, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Platygyra lamellina (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-45, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Goniopora tenuidens (Quelch, 1886)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-46, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pavona duerdeni Vaughan, 1907
Nontype HLD X2: 127-47, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-47, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Culicia Dana, 1846
Nontype HLD X2: 127-48, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Goniastrea hombroni (Rousseau, 1854)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-49, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Hydnophora microconos (Lamarck, 1816)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-5, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora gravida (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-50, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Scapophyllia cylindrica Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Nontype HLD X2: 127-51 (a-d), geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora digitata (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-52(1,2), geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Goniastrea retiformis (Lamarck, 1816)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-53, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora efflorescens (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-54, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favia favus (Forskål, 1775)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-55, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favia favus (Forskål, 1775)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-56, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Turbinaria veluta Bernard, 1896
Nontype HLD X2: 127-57, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Mycedium tubifex (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-58, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Turbinaria mollis Bernard, 1896
Nontype HLD X2: 127-59 (1,2), geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora humilis (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-6, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora gravida (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-60, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-61, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Turbinaria peltata (Esper, 1790)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-62 (1,2), geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-63, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830
Nontype HLD X2: 127-64 (1,2), geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830
Nontype HLD X2: 127-65, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Turbinaria mollis Bernard, 1896
Nontype HLD X2: 127-66, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Symphyllia agaricia Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Nontype HLD X2: 127-67, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Symphyllia radians Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Nontype HLD X2: 127-68, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pachyseris rugosa (Lamarck, 1801)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-69, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830
Nontype HLD X2: 127-7, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora formosa (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-70, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pectinia lactuca (Pallas, 1766)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-71, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Merulina laxa Dana, 1846
Nontype HLD X2: 127-72, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Turbinaria peltata (Esper, 1790)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-73, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Euphyllia glabrescens (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-74, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Merulina laxa Dana, 1846
Nontype HLD X2: 127-75, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Merulina laxa Dana, 1846
Nontype HLD X2: 127-76, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favia pallida (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-77, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Dendrophyllia arbuscula van der Horst, 1922
Nontype HLD X2: 127-78, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Dendrophyllia arbuscula van der Horst, 1922
Nontype HLD X2: 127-8, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acropora formosa (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 127-9 (a, b), geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Dendrophyllia micranthus (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-1, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favites halicora (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-10, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Fungia (Fungia) fungites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-11, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-12, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Fungia (Fungia) fungites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-13, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favia favus (Forskål, 1775)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-14, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favia pallida (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-15, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Seriatopora crassa Quelch, 1886
Nontype HLD X2: 136-15, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cyphastrea microphthalma (Lamarck, 1816)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-16, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora venosa (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-17, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora peltiformis Bernard, 1897
Nontype HLD X2: 136-18, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favia pallida (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-20, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Symphyllia recta (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-21, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-22, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Herpolitha limax (Esper, 1792)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-23, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Favia pallida (Dana, 1846)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-24, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-25, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Goniastrea retiformis (Lamarck, 1816)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-26, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Fungia (Fungia) fungites (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-27, geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Goniastrea pectinata (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Nontype HLD X2: 136-29 (1,2), geounit Indian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pavona maldivensis (Gardiner, 1905)