WoRMS source details

Thomson, J.A.; Henderson, W.D. (1906). The marine fauna of Zanzibar and British East Africa, from collections made by Cyril Crossland, M.A., B.Sc., F.Z.S., in the years 1901 and 1902 -- Alcyonaria. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London. 1906, 393-442, plates 26-31.
347635
Thomson, J.A.; Henderson, W.D.
1906
The marine fauna of Zanzibar and British East Africa, from collections made by Cyril Crossland, M.A., B.Sc., F.Z.S., in the years 1901 and 1902 -- Alcyonaria
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London
1906, 393-442, plates 26-31
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2019-05-08 15:05:19Z
created
2020-11-29 01:09:29Z
changed

Alcyonium digitulatum Klunzinger, 1877 accepted as Cladiella digitulata (Klunzinger, 1877) (additional source)
Alcyonium pachyclados Klunzinger, 1877 accepted as Lobularia pachyclados (Klunzinger, 1877) accepted as Cladiella pachyclados (Klunzinger, 1877) (additional source)
Alcyonium sphaerophorum (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Cladiella sphaerophora (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Ammothea brassica May, 1898 accepted as Lithophytum brassicum (May, 1898) accepted as Lemnalia brassica (May, 1899) (basis of record)
Ammothea elegans May, 1898 accepted as Lithophytum elegans (May, 1898) accepted as Lemnalia elegans (May, 1898) (basis of record)
Ammothea viridis May, 1898 accepted as Lithophytum viridis (May, 1898) accepted as Litophyton viridis (May, 1898) (basis of record)
Ceratoisis gracilis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Keratoisis gracilis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (additional source)
Cespitularia coerulea May, 1898 accepted as Conglomeratusclera coerulea (May, 1898) (additional source)
Chironephthya Studer, 1887 (additional source)
Chrysogorgia flexilis (Wright & Studer, 1889) (additional source)
Clavularia Blainville, 1830 (additional source)
Clavularia celebensis Hickson, 1894 (additional source)
Clavularia crosslandi Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Clavularia flava May, 1898 accepted as Anthelia flava (May, 1898) accepted as Sansibia flava (May, 1898) (additional source)
Clavularia garciae Hickson, 1894 accepted as Anthelia garciae (Hickson, 1894) (basis of record)
Clavularia garciae var. inermis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Clavularia gracilis May, 1898 accepted as Anthelia gracilis (May, 1898) (basis of record)
Clavularia inflata Schenk, 1896 (additional source)
Clavularia longissima May, 1898 (additional source)
Clavularia margaritiferae Thomson & Henderson, 1905 (basis of record)
Clavularia mollis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Clavularia parvula Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Clavularia pregnans Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Clavularia pulchra Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Clavularia repens Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Clavularia reptans Hickson, 1894 (basis of record)
Clavularia strumosa (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Anthelia strumosa Ehrenberg, 1834 accepted as Anthelia glauca Lamarck, 1816 (basis of record)
Clavularia zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Sympodium caeruleum Ehrenberg, 1834 (original description)
Coelogorgia palmosa Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857 (additional source)
Coelogorgia repens Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Protodendron repens (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) (original description)
Dendronephthya Kükenthal, 1905 (additional source)
Distichoptilum gracile Verrill, 1882 (additional source)
Funiculina gracilis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (additional source)
Gorgonia capensis Hickson, 1900 accepted as Leptogorgia capensis (Hickson, 1900) (additional source)
Heteroxenia elisabethae Kölliker, 1874 (additional source)
Isis hippuris Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Leptogorgia australiensis Ridley, 1884 accepted as Pseudopterogorgia australiensis (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Leptogorgia ochracea Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Lithophytum africanum (May, 1898) accepted as Lemnalia africana (May, 1898) (additional source)
Lithophytum brassicum (May, 1898) accepted as Lemnalia brassica (May, 1899) (basis of record)
Lithophytum elegans (May, 1898) accepted as Lemnalia elegans (May, 1898) (basis of record)
Lithophytum flabellum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Paralemnalia flabella (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Lithophytum flavum (May, 1898) accepted as Lemnalia flava (May, 1898) (additional source)
Lithophytum ramosum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Litophyton ramosum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Lithophytum thyrsoides (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Paralemnalia thyrsoides (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Lithophytum thyrsoides var. durum Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Paralemnalia thyrsoides (Ehrenberg, 1834) (original description)
Lithophytum viridis (May, 1898) accepted as Litophyton viridis (May, 1898) (basis of record)
Litophyton viridis (May, 1898) (additional source)
Lobophytum pauciflorum (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Lophogorgia crista Möbius, 1861 accepted as Leptogorgia crista (Möbius, 1861) accepted as Leptogorgia palma (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Lophogorgia lutkeni Wright & Studer, 1889 accepted as Leptogorgia lutkeni (Wright & Studer, 1889) (additional source)
Millepora Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Mopsea erythraea Ehrenberg, 1834 accepted as Melithaea erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Nephthya armata Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Stereonephthya armata (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) (original description)
Nephthya cupressiformis Kükenthal, 1903 accepted as Nephthea cupressiformis Kükenthal, 1903 accepted as Litophyton cupressiformis (Kükenthal, 1903) (additional source)
Nephthya digitata (Wright & Studer, 1889) accepted as Litophyton digitatum (Wright & Studer, 1889) (additional source)
Nephthya zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Nephthea zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Stereonephthya zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Nephthya zanzibarensis mollis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Paraspongodes striata Thomson & Henderson, 1905 accepted as Umbellulifera striata (Thomson & Henderson, 1905) (additional source)
Pennatula indica Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (additional source)
Pteroeides argenteum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Pteroeides brachycaulon Kölliker, 1869 (additional source)
Pteroeides gracile Kölliker, 1869 (additional source)
Pteroeides pellucidum Kölliker, 1869 (additional source)
Pteroeides pulchellum Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Pteroeides rigidum Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Sclerophytum hirtum Pratt, 1903 (additional source)
Sclerophytum marenzelleri (Wright & Studer, 1889) (additional source)
Sclerophytum polydactylum (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Sclerophytum querciforme Pratt, 1903 (additional source)
Sclerophytum viride Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Sarcophyton trocheliophorum von Marenzeller, 1886 (original description)
Sinularia brassica May, 1898 (additional source)
Sinularia fungoides Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Sclerophytum fungoides (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) (original description)
Siphonogorgia intermedia Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Spongodes coronata Wright & Studer, 1889 accepted as Dendronephthya coronata (Wright & Studer, 1889) (additional source)
Spongodes crosslandi Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Dendronephthya crosslandi (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) (original description)
Spongodes hemprichi Klunzinger, 1877 accepted as Dendronephthya hemprichi (Klunzinger, 1877) (basis of record)
Spongodes kükenthali Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Dendronephthya kukenthali (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) (original description)
Spongodes zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Dendronephthya zanzibarensis (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) (original description)
Stereonephthya zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Subergorgia koellikeri var. zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Suberogorgia koellikeri Wright & Studer, 1889 represented as Subergorgia koellikeri Wright & Studer, 1889 (additional source)
Suberogorgia koellikeri ceylonensis (additional source)
Suberogorgia koellikeri zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Sympodium coeruleum Ehrenberg, 1834 accepted as Sympodium caeruleum Ehrenberg, 1834 (additional source)
Sympodium fuscum Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Rhytisma fuscum (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) (original description)
Sympodium punctatum May, 1898 accepted as Parerythropodium punctatum (May, 1898) (basis of record)
Sympodium splendens Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Telesto (Carijoa) arborea Wright & Studer, 1889 accepted as Telesto arborea Wright & Studer, 1889 (additional source)
Telesto arborea Wright & Studer, 1889 (additional source)
Telesto rupicola (F. Müller, 1867) accepted as Carijoa riisei (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) (basis of record)
Tubipora chamissonis Ehrenberg, 1834 (additional source)
Umbellula elongata Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (additional source)
Virgularia mirabilis (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Virgularia mirabilis pedunculata Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Virgularia mirabilis var. pedunculata Kölliker, 1870 (additional source)
Virgularia multicalycina Thomson & Henderson, 1906 (original description)
Virgularia rumphii Kölliker, 1870 (additional source)
Wrightella erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Melithaea erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Wrightella variabilis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 accepted as Melithaea hendersoni Reijnen, McFadden, Hermanlimianto & van Ofwegen, 2014 (original description)
Xenia coerulea Ehrenberg, 1834 (basis of record)
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia parvula Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Leptogorgia ochracea Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Lophogorgia crista Möbius, 1861 
Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sympodium coeruleum Ehrenberg, 1834 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Alcyonium pachyclados Klunzinger, 1877 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cespitularia coerulea May, 1898 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cespitularia coerulea May, 1898 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia crosslandi Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia flava May, 1898 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia garciae Hickson, 1894 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia gracilis May, 1898 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia gracilis May, 1898 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia margaritiferae Thomson & Henderson, 1905 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia mollis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia pulchra Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia repens Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia reptans Hickson, 1894 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia strumosa (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clavularia zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Heteroxenia elisabethae Kölliker, 1874 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Heteroxenia elisabethae Kölliker, 1874 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lithophytum brassicum (May, 1898) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lithophytum elegans (May, 1898) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lithophytum flavum (May, 1898) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lithophytum thyrsoides (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lithophytum thyrsoides var. durum Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pteroeides brachycaulon Kölliker, 1869 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sclerophytum polydactylum (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sclerophytum viride Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Siphonogorgia intermedia Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Stereonephthya zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Suberogorgia koellikeri zanzibarensis Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sympodium coeruleum Ehrenberg, 1834 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sympodium punctatum May, 1898 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Telesto arborea Wright & Studer, 1889 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Virgularia mirabilis pedunculata Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Virgularia multicalycina Thomson & Henderson, 1906 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Wrightella erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Xenia coerulea Ehrenberg, 1834 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Xenia membranacea Schenk, 1896 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Xenia quinqueserta May, 1898 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Xenia ternatana var. elongata Thomson & Henderson, 1906