Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21932
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishWestern Arabian SeaSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 18° 0' 55.4" N (18.0154°)  
Longitude 55° 40' 43" E (55.6786°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Somali/Arabian (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acanthancora stylifera Burton, 1959
Acanthotetilla hemisphaerica Burton, 1959
Acarnus topsenti Dendy, 1922
Amorphinopsis megalorrhaphis (Carter, 1881) accepted as Topsentia megalorrhapis (Carter, 1881)
Antho tawiensis (Wilson, 1925) accepted as Megaciella tawiensis (Wilson, 1925)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Aplysina mollis Row, 1911 accepted as Suberea mollis (Row, 1911)
Asteropus arenosus van Soest & Beglinger, 2008
Asteropus moolenbeeki van Soest & Beglinger, 2008
Aulospongus tubulatus (Bowerbank, 1873)
Axinella agariciformis (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Dragmacidon agariciforme (Dendy, 1905)
Axinella bidderi Burton, 1959
Axinella carteri (Dendy, 1889) accepted as Stylissa carteri (Dendy, 1889)
Axinella dragmaxioides Burton, 1959
Axinella durissima (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Dragmacidon durissimum (Dendy, 1905)
Axinella lamellata (Dendy, 1905)
Biemna ehrenbergi (Keller, 1889)
Biemna omanensis van Soest & Beglinger, 2002
Cacospongia herdmani (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Luffariella herdmani (Dendy, 1905)
Cacospongia symbiotica Burton, 1959
Callyspongia barodensis Burton, 1959 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) barodensis Burton, 1959
Callyspongia confoederata (sensu Ridley, 1884)
Callyspongia fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Callyspongia rowi Burton, 1959 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) rowi Burton, 1959
Callyspongia spinosissima (Dendy, 1887) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) spinosissima (Dendy, 1887)
Callyspongia subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) subarmigera (Ridley, 1884)
Carteriospongia cordifolia Keller, 1889 accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889)
Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847
Chrotella cavernosa sensu Burton, 1959 accepted as Cinachyrella cavernosa (sensu Burton, 1959)
Chrotella eurystoma sensu Burton, 1959 accepted as Paratetilla corrugata Dendy, 1922
Clathria (Thalysias) lendenfeldi Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Clathria aculeata Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) abietina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathria mixta Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Clathria (Wilsonella) mixta Hentschel, 1912
Clathria whiteleggii Dendy, 1922 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) whiteleggii Dendy, 1922
Darwinella simplex Topsent, 1892
Dercitopsis minor Dendy, 1916 accepted as Plakinastrella minor (Dendy, 1916)
Druinella ramosa Thiele, 1899 accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880)
Echinodictyum nervosum (Lamarck, 1814)
Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862
Ecionemia cinerea Thiele, 1900
Ectyodoryx coralliophila Burton, 1959 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) coralliophila (Burton, 1959)
Endectyon thurstoni (Dendy, 1887) accepted as Endectyon (Endectyon) thurstoni (Dendy, 1887)
Euryspongia lactea Row, 1911
Geodia arabica Carter, 1869
Geodia areolata Carter, 1880
Geodia globostellifera Carter, 1880
Geodia perarmata Bowerbank, 1873
Grantessa glabra Row, 1909 accepted as Sycettusa glabra (Row, 1909)
Guancha arabica (Miklucho-Maclay in Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Clathrina arabica (Miklucho-Maclay in Haeckel, 1872)
Haliclona carteri Burton, 1959
Haliclona cribriformis (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) cribriformis (Ridley, 1884)
Haliclona seychellensis (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Petrosia (Petrosia) seychellensis Dendy, 1922
Haliclona tabernacula (Row, 1911) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) tabernacula (Row, 1911)
Haliclona tuberosa (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Neopetrosia tuberosa (Dendy, 1922)
Hemectyonilla involuta (Kirkpatrick, 1903) accepted as Aulospongus involutus (Kirkpatrick, 1903)
Hemiasterella bouilloni (Thomas, 1973)
Higginsia petrosioides Dendy, 1922
Higginsia robusta Burton, 1959
Hircinia arenosa Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Psammocinia arenosa (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Hircinia aruensis Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Ircinia aruensis (Hentschel, 1912)
Hymeniacidon variospiculata Dendy, 1922
Hymeniacidon virgultosa (Carter, 1887) accepted as Phakettia virgultosa (Carter, 1887)
Leuconia wasinensis (Jenkin, 1908) accepted as Leucandrilla wasinensis (Jenkin, 1908)
Leucosolenia gardineri Dendy, 1913 accepted as Ascaltis gardineri (Dendy, 1913)
Lissodendoryx damirioides Burton, 1959 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) damirioides Burton, 1959
Lissodendoryx tubicola Burton, 1959 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) tubicola Burton, 1959
Lithoplocamia lithistoides Dendy, 1922
Megalopastas retiara Dendy, 1916 accepted as Spongionella retiara (Dendy, 1916)
Microciona affinis Carter, 1880 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) affinis (Carter, 1880)
Microciona densa Burton, 1959 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) densa (Burton, 1959)
Microciona longistyla Burton, 1959 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) longistyla (Burton, 1959)
Microscleroderma hirsutum Kirkpatrick, 1903
Mycale (Aegogropila) orientalis (Topsent, 1897)
Mycale (Arenochalina) imperfecta Baer, 1906
Mycale (Mycale) massa var. oceanica Topsent, 1924 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) massa (Schmidt, 1862)
Mycale (Mycale) topsenti Burton, 1959
Mycale (Naviculina) obscura (Carter, 1882)
Myxilla dendyi Burton, 1959 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) burtoni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Oceanapia canalis (Ridley, 1884)
Oceanapia fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1873)
Paratetilla bacca (Selenka, 1867)
Phakellia radiata (Dendy, 1916)
Placopegma solutum Schulze, 1896
Placospongia carinata (Bowerbank, 1858)
Polymastia tubulifera Dendy, 1922
Pseudaxinyssa tenuispiculata Burton, 1931 accepted as Axinyssa tenuispiculata (Burton, 1931)
Raspaigella dendyi Burton, 1959 accepted as Myrmekioderma dendyi (Burton, 1959)
Raspailopsis cervicornis Burton, 1959 accepted as Sollasella cervicornis (Burton, 1959)
Sarostegia oculata Topsent, 1904
Sollasella cervicornis (Burton, 1959)
Spheciospongia tentorioides (Dendy, 1905)
Spirastrella cuspidifera (Lamarck, 1815) accepted as Cervicornia cuspidifera (Lamarck, 1815)
Spongia officinalis Linnaeus, 1759 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) officinalis Linnaeus, 1759
Spongionella frondosa sensu Burton, 1959 accepted as Cacospongia symbiotica Burton, 1959
Spongionella nigra Dendy, 1889
Spongionella pulvilla (Dendy, 1905)
Stelletta herdmani Dendy, 1905
Stelletta mauritiana (Dendy, 1916)
Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-06-20 · contact: Rob van Soest