WoRMS source details

Fishelson, L., 1971. Ecology and distribution of the benthic fauna in the shallow waters of the Red Sea. Marine Biology, 10/2: 113-133.
29127
Fishelson, L.
1971
Ecology and distribution of the benthic fauna in the shallow waters of the Red Sea
Marine Biology
10(2): 113-133
Publication
figs. 1-11, tabs. 1-5. (vii.1971).
Mangrove species not yet entered; many species spelt inconsistently/misspelled - many of these could not be traced in any other publication or database, and have been deleted from the database.
World Isopoda DB
Ecology
Zoogeography, Biogeography (generalities), Geographic distribution
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acropora scandens (Klunzinger, 1879) accepted as Acropora pharaonis (Milne Edwards, 1860) (basis of record)
Aiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829) (additional source)
Aloidis modesta (Reeve, 1843) accepted as Corbula taitensis Lamarck, 1818 (basis of record)
Alpheus djiboutensis de Man, 1909 (basis of record)
Amaroucium lobatum (Savigny, 1816) accepted as Aplidium lobatum Savigny, 1816 (basis of record)
Anadara maculata (Sowerby I, 1833) accepted as Arca patriarchalis Röding, 1798 accepted as Arca avellana Lamarck, 1819 (basis of record)
Arca reticulata Gmelin, 1791 (basis of record)
Arete iphianassa de Man, 1910 accepted as Arete indicus Coutière, 1903 (basis of record)
Aretopsis aegyptiaca Ramadan, 1936 accepted as Aretopsis amabilis de Man, 1910 (basis of record)
Armandia melanura Gravier, 1905 (basis of record)
Barbatia ovata (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Barbatia foliata (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775) (basis of record)
Callyspongia spongionelloides Fishelson, 1971 (basis of record)
Cerianthus mana accepted as Pachycerianthus maua (Carlgren, 1900) (basis of record)
Craspedochiton laqueatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842) (additional source)
Cymadusa filosa Savigny, 1816 (additional source)
Cytaeis nassa (Millard, 1959) (basis of record)
Didemnum candidum Savigny, 1816 (basis of record)
Drilonereis Claparède, 1870 (additional source)
Drilonereis tridentata Day, 1965 (basis of record)
Drupa reticulata (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Phycothais reticulata (Blainville, 1832) (basis of record)
Ecteinascidia conclini Berrill, 1932 accepted as Ecteinascidia conklini Berrill, 1932 (basis of record)
Epigonichthys lucayanus (Andrews, 1893) accepted as Asymmetron lucayanum Andrews, 1893 (additional source)
Erylus proximum Dendy, 1916 accepted as Erylus proximus Dendy, 1916 (additional source)
Eunice afra Peters, 1854 (basis of record)
Euphrosine balani (basis of record)
Gelliodes incrustans Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Gonodactylus demani accepted as Gonodactylellus demanii (Henderson, 1893) (basis of record)
Gonodactylus mesactura (basis of record)
Gonodactylus spinosus Bigelow, 1893 accepted as Gonodactylellus spinosus (Bigelow, 1893) (basis of record)
Halodeima flavomaculata (Semper, 1868) accepted as Holothuria (Semperothuria) flavomaculata Semper, 1868 (basis of record)
Harpiosquilla harpax (de Haan, 1844) (basis of record)
Isognomon acutirostris (Dunker, 1869) accepted as Isognomon nucleus (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Istiblennius bistriatus (basis of record)
Lepidonotus clava (Montagu, 1808) (additional source)
Lithoglyptes indicus Aurivillius, 1892 (basis of record)
Lorenia accepted as Lovenia Desor in Agassiz & Desor, 1847 (basis of record)
Lorenia elongata (Gray, 1845) accepted as Lovenia elongata (Gray, 1845) (basis of record)
Lyncina carneola (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Macrodactyla aspera (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893) (basis of record)
Magilus striatus (Rüppell, 1835) accepted as Leptoconchus striatus Rüppell, 1835 accepted as Leptoconchus peronii (Lamarck, 1818) (basis of record)
Mauritia grayana Schilder, 1930 (basis of record)
Mesodesma glabrum accepted as Atactodea glabrata (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Atactodea striata (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Metrocarpa nigrum (Herdman, 1886) accepted as Botrylloides nigrum Herdman, 1886 (basis of record)
Modiolus modulaides (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Naineris quadraticeps Day, 1965 (additional source)
Nicomache lumbricalis (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Operculina d'Orbigny, 1826 (basis of record)
Operculina gaimardi d'Orbigny in Deshayes, 1832 (basis of record)
Paguristes ciliatus Heller, 1862 (basis of record)
Parelasmopus suluensis (Dana, 1853) (basis of record)
Parerythropodium fulvum Forskål, 1775 accepted as Rhytisma fulvum (Forskål, 1775) (basis of record)
Parhyale hawaiensis (Dana, 1853) (basis of record)
Penaeus hathor (Burkenroad, 1959) (basis of record)
Periophthalmus koelreuteri (Pallas, 1770) accepted as Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) (basis of record)
Pilumnus incarnus accepted as Pilumnus incanus (Forskål, 1775) (basis of record)
Plumularia halecioides Alder, 1859 accepted as Kirchenpaueria halecioides (Alder, 1859) (basis of record)
Polinices pyriformis (Récluz, 1844) accepted as Polinices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Polycirrus coccineus (Grube, 1870) (basis of record)
Polycirrus decipiens (Gravier, 1905) (basis of record)
Portunus longispinnus accepted as Portunus (Xiphonectes) longispinosus (Dana, 1852) accepted as Xiphonectes longispinosus (Dana, 1852) (basis of record)
Pteria imbricata (Röding, 1798) accepted as Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Sabella porifera Grube, 1878 accepted as Bispira porifera (Grube, 1878) (basis of record)
Sabellastarte indica (Savigny, 1822) accepted as Sabellastarte spectabilis (Grube, 1878) (basis of record)
Saron neglectus de Man, 1902 (basis of record)
Scyphoproctus stelnitzi [auctt.] accepted as Scyphoproctus steinitzii Day, 1965 (basis of record)
Siderea geometrica (basis of record)
Spirobranchus jousseaumei (Gravier, 1906) accepted as Spirobranchus tetraceros (Schmarda, 1861) (basis of record)
Squilla gilesi Kemp, 1911 accepted as Lenisquilla gilesi (Kemp, 1911) (basis of record)
Symplegma viride Herdman, 1886 (additional source)
Syngnathus brevirostris Rüppell, 1838 accepted as Micrognathus brevirostris brevirostris (Rüppell, 1838) (basis of record)
Tetraclita squamosa (Bruguière, 1789) (basis of record)
Thalamita savignyi A. Milne-Edwards, 1861 (basis of record)
Trichonotus niki accepted as Trichonotus nikii Clark & von Schmidt, 1966 (basis of record)
Uca (Paraleptuca) albimana (Kossmann, 1877) accepted as Uca (Austruca) albimana (Kossmann, 1877) accepted as Austruca albimana (Kossmann, 1877) (additional source)
Uranoscopus fuscomakulatus accepted as Uranoscopus fuscomaculatus Kner, 1868 (basis of record)
Eritrea for Dotilla sulcata (Forskål, 1775) 
Eritrea for Holothuria (Thymiosycia) arenicola Semper, 1868 
Red Sea for Acabaria pulchra Hickson, 1937 
Red Sea for Acanthochiton curvisetosus Leloup, 1960 
Red Sea for Acanthopleura haddoni Winckworth, 1927 
Red Sea for Acanthosquilla multifasciata (Wood-Mason, 1895) 
Red Sea for Acropora scandens (Klunzinger, 1879) 
Red Sea for Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) 
Red Sea for Aiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829) 
Red Sea for Aloidis modesta (Reeve, 1843) 
Red Sea for Alpheus crassimanus Heller, 1865 
Red Sea for Alpheus diadema Dana, 1852 
Red Sea for Alpheus djiboutensis de Man, 1909 
Red Sea for Alpheus edwardsii (Audouin, 1826) 
Red Sea for Alpheus frontalis H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840] 
Red Sea for Alpheus microstylus (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Red Sea for Alpheus rapax Fabricius, 1798 
Red Sea for Alpheus sublucanus (Forsskål, 1775) 
Red Sea for Amaroucium lobatum (Savigny, 1816) 
Red Sea for Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) 
Red Sea for Amphiodia microplax Burfield, 1924 
Red Sea for Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 
Red Sea for Anadara maculata (Sowerby I, 1833) 
Red Sea for Anthopleura elatensis England, 1969 
Red Sea for Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) 
Red Sea for Aplysia oculifera A. Adams & Reeve, 1850 
Red Sea for Arabella iricolor caerulea (Schmarda, 1861) 
Red Sea for Arca avellana Lamarck, 1819 
Red Sea for Arca reticulata Gmelin, 1791 
Red Sea for Arete iphianassa de Man, 1910 
Red Sea for Aretopsis aegyptiaca Ramadan, 1936 
Red Sea for Armandia melanura Gravier, 1905 
Red Sea for Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) elegans (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821) 
Red Sea for Aspidosiphon klunzingeri Selenka & Bülow in Selenka, de Man & Bülow, 1883 
Red Sea for Asterina burtoni Gray, 1840 
Red Sea for Asteropsis carinifera (Lamarck, 1816) 
Red Sea for Astropecten polyacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1842 
Red Sea for Asymmetron lucayanum Andrews, 1893 
Red Sea for Athanas djiboutensis Coutière, 1897 
Red Sea for Atrina vexillum (Born, 1778) 
Red Sea for Balanus amphitrite Darwin, 1854 
Red Sea for Barbatia decussata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) 
Red Sea for Barbatia ovata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Red Sea for Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) 
Red Sea for Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897) 
Red Sea for Bohadschia cousteaui Cherbonnier, 1954 
Red Sea for Boloceroides mcmurrichi (Kwietniewski, 1898) 
Red Sea for Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) 
Red Sea for Bregmaceros mcclelandi Thompson, 1840 
Red Sea for Brissopsis luzonicus (Gray, 1851) 
Red Sea for Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Red Sea for Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Red Sea for Calcinus latens (Randall, 1840) 
Red Sea for Callechelys marmorata (Bleeker, 1854) 
Red Sea for Callechelys striatus Smith, 1958 
Red Sea for Callianassa (Trypaea) bouvieri Nobili, 1904 
Red Sea for Callianassa madagassa Lenz & Richters, 1881 
Red Sea for Callianassa novaebritanniae Borradaile, 1900 
Red Sea for Callyspongia spongionelloides Fishelson, 1971 
Red Sea for Camposcia retusa (Latreille, 1829) 
Red Sea for Caulerpa peltata J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Red Sea for Caulerpa serrulata (Forsskål) J.Agardh, 1837 
Red Sea for Cavolinia uncinata (d'Orbigny, 1835) 
Red Sea for Centroceras clavulatum (C.Agardh) Montagne, 1846 
Red Sea for Ceratonereis erythraeensis Fauvel, 1918 
Red Sea for Ceratonereis mirabilis Kinberg, 1865 
Red Sea for Cerianthus mana 
Red Sea for Cerithium columna G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 
Red Sea for Cerithium punctatum Bruguière, 1792 
Red Sea for Chama limbula Lamarck, 1819 
Red Sea for Champsodon omanensis Regan, 1908 
Red Sea for Cheilodipterus lineatus (Forsskål, 1775) 
Red Sea for Chicoreus (Chicoreus) ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Red Sea for Chiton olivaceus affinis Issel, 1869 
Red Sea for Chlorodiella nigra (Forskål, 1775) 
Red Sea for Chrysopetalum ehlersi Gravier, 1902 
Red Sea for Chthamalus depressus (Poli, 1791) 
Red Sea for Chthamalus stellatus (Poli, 1791) 
Red Sea for Cinachyra alba tridens Lévi, 1965 
Red Sea for Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836) 
Red Sea for Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 
Red Sea for Clanculus pharaonius (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Red Sea for Clibanarius carnifex Heller, 1861 
Red Sea for Clibanarius longitarsus (De Haan, 1849) 
Red Sea for Clibanarius signatus Heller, 1861 
Red Sea for Clymene affinis M. Sars in G.O. Sars, 1872 
Red Sea for Clymene lombricoides Quatrefages, 1866 
Red Sea for Clypeaster humilis (Leske, 1778) 
Red Sea for Clypeaster rarispinus de Meijere, 1903 
Red Sea for Clypeaster reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Red Sea for Coenobita scaevola (Forskål, 1775) 
Red Sea for Colpomenia sinuosa (Mertens ex Roth) Derbès & Solier, 1851 
Red Sea for Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 
Red Sea for Conus achatinus Gmelin, 1791 
Red Sea for Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Red Sea for Conus flavidus Lamarck, 1810 
Red Sea for Conus geographus Linnaeus, 1758 
Red Sea for Conus lividus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Red Sea for Conus quercinus [Lightfoot], 1786 
Red Sea for Conus sumatrensis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
 Description

also distributed in Palan Biddang and Suez Canal (Fauvel,1953). [details]

 Description

distribution:Pacific Ocean, Philippine Islands , Malaya Seas, Indian Ocean, Zanzibar, Madagascar, Red Sea(Fauvel, 1953). [details]

 Description

Needs a thick layer of mud for preparation of its burrows <316>. [details]

 Distribution

Circumtropical (Griffiths, 1973) [details]

 Distribution

Distribution: Australia, Indian Ocean and Red Sea (Fauvel,1953). [details]

 Distribution

distribution: Japan, China Sea, Malayan Sea, New Caledonia, Australia, Indian Ocean, Red Sea and Tropical Atlantic ... [details]

 Remark

Also Genus Parviperna I <316>. [details]

 Remark

Forma: E. minuta<316> [details]

 Remark

Misidentified by Gravier, 1908 as S. fusca[details]

 Remark

Not in Fishbase [details]

 Remark

Not in Fishbase [details]

 Remark

Not in Fishbase. [details]

 Remark

Placed in family Arabellidae in NODC taxonomic codes; Day places genus Arabella (=type genus of Arabellidae?) in ... [details]

 Remark

Placed in the family Branchiostomatidae in <375>. [details]

 Remark

The specimens described by Griffiths (1974) conform with those of Stebbing (1888) but Stebbing's material differs ... [details]

 Spelling

Spelt Polynices in Fishelson <316>. [details]

 Synonymy
 for 

Lapsus calami?? [details]

 synonymy
 for Alptasia

Misspelling [details]

 Synonymy

Synonymy of genera [details]

 Type locality

Read Sea [details]