WoRMS source details

Grasshoff, M. (2000). The gorgonians of the Sinai coast and the Strait of Gubal, Red Sea (Coelenterata, Octocorallia). Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg. 224: 1-125.
335710
Grasshoff, M.
2000
The gorgonians of the Sinai coast and the Strait of Gubal, Red Sea (Coelenterata, Octocorallia)
Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg
224: 1-125
Publication
A taxonomic evaluation of the gorgonians of the shores of the Sinai, the Strait of Gubal and the southern Gulf of Suez is presented. It is mainly based on material which has been collected by Israeli and German researchers in the last three decades. Additionally, the material of former descriptions has been re-studied; previous studies on this fauna date back to 1938-1940. Morphological characters and observations in the field permit the distinguishing of 47 species in 27 genera. These genera and 15 species are known from the tropical Indo-Pacific, 32 species only from the Red Sea, and 19 species are described as new. New species: Family Melithaeidae: Acabaria sinaica. Family Acanthogorgiidae: Acanthogorgia gubalensis, Anthogorgia caerulea, Muricella sayad. Family Plexauridae: Astrogorgia sara, Astrogorgia lea, Astrogorgia milka, Astrogorgia jiska, Acanthomuricea dina, Acanthomuricea silpa, Echinogorgia rebekka, Paraplexaura debora, Lapidogorgia batseba, Menella kanisa, Villogorgia mabahith, Paracis chawwa, Bebryce sulfurea. Family Ellisellidae: Verrucella klunzingeri, Verrucella gubalensis. The highest diversity of species inhabiting the reefs is in the southern part of the Sinai, where 30 species were found. In the northern shores of the Sinai near Eilat, only 16 of these species occur, and 16 different species have been obtained from deeper waters (at about 70 m, and at 168 m).
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2018-12-04 08:17:25Z
created

Acabaria biserialis Kükenthal, 1908 accepted as Melithaea biserialis (Kükenthal, 1908) (additional source)
Acabaria delicata Hickson, 1940 accepted as Melithaea delicata (Hickson, 1940) (additional source)
Acabaria erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Melithaea erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Acabaria pulchra Hickson, 1937 accepted as Melithaea pulchra (Hickson, 1937) (additional source)
Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000 accepted as Melithaea sinaica (Grasshoff, 2000) (original description)
Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908) accepted as Melithaea splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908) (additional source)
Acabaria variabilis (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) accepted as Melithaea hendersoni Reijnen, McFadden, Hermanlimianto & van Ofwegen, 2014 (additional source)
Acalycigorgia grandiflora Kükenthal & Gorzawsky, 1908 accepted as Acanthogorgia grandiflora (Kükenthal & Gorzawsky, 1908) (basis of record)
Acanthogorgia angustiflora Kükenthal & Gorzawsky, 1908 (additional source)
Acanthogorgia breviflora Whitelegge, 1897 (additional source)
Acanthogorgia glyphica Grasshoff, 1999 (additional source)
Acanthogorgia gubalensis Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Acanthogorgia ildibaha Grasshoff, 1999 (additional source)
Acanthogorgia isoxya Grasshoff, 1999 (additional source)
Acanthogorgia laxa Wright & Studer, 1889 (additional source)
Acanthogorgia spinosa Hiles, 1899 (additional source)
Acanthomuricea dina Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Acanthomuricea mberea Grasshoff, 1999 (additional source)
Acanthomuricea purpurea (Whitelegge, 1897) (additional source)
Acanthomuricea rubra var. robusta (Thomson & Simpson, 1909) (additional source)
Acanthomuricea silpa Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Annella mollis (Nutting, 1910) (additional source)
Annella reticulata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Anthogorgia Verrill, 1868 (additional source)
Anthogorgia caerulea Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Anthogorgia grandiflora Kükenthal, 1924 (additional source)
Astrogorgia dumbea Grasshoff, 1999 (additional source)
Astrogorgia jiska Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Astrogorgia lea Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Astrogorgia milka Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Astrogorgia sara Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859 accepted as Melithaea rubrinodis (Gray, 1859) (additional source)
Discogorgia campanulifera (Nutting, 1910) accepted as Thesea campanulifera (Nutting, 1910) (additional source)
Discogorgia erythraeensis Stiasny, 1938 (additional source)
Echinogorgia flora Nutting, 1910 accepted as Menella flora (Nutting, 1910) (additional source)
Echinogorgia rebekka Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Ellisella dollfusi (Stiasny, 1938) (additional source)
Ellisella marisrubri (Stiasny, 1938) (additional source)
Euplexaura nuttingi Kükenthal, 1919 (additional source)
Euplexaura rhipidalis Studer, 1895 (additional source)
Heterogorgia grandicalyx Kükenthal, 1924 accepted as Bebryce grandicalyx (Kükenthal, 1924) (additional source)
Heterogorgia verrucosa Verrill, 1868 (additional source)
Junceella juncea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Keroeides erythraea (Kükenthal, 1913) (additional source)
Keroeides fallax Bayer, 1956 (additional source)
Keroeides gracilis Whitelegge, 1897 (additional source)
Keroeides koreni Wright & Studer, 1889 (additional source)
Keroeides mosaica Bayer, 1956 (additional source)
Keroeides pallida Hiles, 1899 (additional source)
Lapidogorgia batseba Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Menella kanisa Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Mopsea erythraea Ehrenberg, 1834 accepted as Acabaria erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Melithaea erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834) (basis of record)
Muricea divaricata Verrill, 1865 accepted as Anthogorgia divaricata (Verrill, 1865) (basis of record)
Muricella complanata Wright & Studer, 1889 (additional source)
Muricella erythraea Kükenthal, 1913 accepted as Keroeides erythraea (Kükenthal, 1913) (additional source)
Muricella sayad Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Nicella alba (Toeplitz in Kükenthal, 1919) (additional source)
Paracis chawwa Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Paraplexaura debora Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Parisis fruticosa Verrill, 1864 (additional source)
Rumphella antipathes (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Rumphella torta (Klunzinger, 1877) (basis of record)
Siphonogorgia Kölliker, 1874 (additional source)
Solenocaulon diplocalyx Germanos, 1895 accepted as Solenocaulon sterroclonium Germanos, 1895 (basis of record)
Solenocaulon sterroclonium Germanos, 1895 (additional source)
Subergorgia suberosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Suberogorgia rubra Thomson, 1905 represented as Subergorgia rubra Thomson, 1905 (additional source)
Thelogorgia Bayer, 1991 (additional source)
Trimuricea Gordon, 1926 (additional source)
Verrucella flexuosa (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Verrucella gubalensis Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Verrucella klunzingeri Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Versluysia Nutting, 1910 accepted as Muricella Verrill, 1869 (additional source)
Villogorgia mabalith Grasshoff, 2000 (original description)
Villogorgia nozzolea Grasshoff, 1996 (additional source)
Viminella erythraea (Kükenthal, 1913) accepted as Ellisella erythraea (Kükenthal, 1913) (additional source)
Viminella juncelloides (Stiasny, 1938) (new combination reference)
Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ellisella dollfusi (Stiasny, 1938) 
Eritrean Exclusive Economic Zone for Acabaria pulchra Hickson, 1937 
Eritrean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859 
Jordanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000 
Paratype SMNS, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype MNHN, geounit Djiboutian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Ellisella dollfusi (Stiasny, 1938)
Holotype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Verrucella gubalensis Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Parisis fruticosa Verrill, 1864
Unknown type NMW, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Keroeides erythraea (Kükenthal, 1913)
Syntype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Viminella juncelloides (Stiasny, 1938)
Paratype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Ellisella dollfusi (Stiasny, 1938)
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Paratype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Astrogorgia milka Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Astrogorgia jiska Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acanthomuricea dina Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acanthomuricea dina Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Paracis chawwa Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Paracis chawwa Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Holotype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Ellisella dollfusi (Stiasny, 1938)
Paratype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Ellisella dollfusi (Stiasny, 1938)
Paratype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Muricella sayad Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Villogorgia nozzolea Grasshoff, 1996
Syntype NMW, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Viminella erythraea (Kükenthal, 1913)
Nontype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Viminella erythraea (Kükenthal, 1913)
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Astrogorgia sara Grasshoff, 2000
Holotype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Astrogorgia milka Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Annella mollis (Nutting, 1910)
Nontype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Subergorgia suberosa (Pallas, 1766)
Syntype NMW, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria biserialis Kükenthal, 1908
Holotype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acanthogorgia gubalensis Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Euplexaura rhipidalis Studer, 1895
Holotype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Discogorgia erythraeensis Stiasny, 1938
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria pulchra Hickson, 1937
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria pulchra Hickson, 1937
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria pulchra Hickson, 1937
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Annella reticulata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Annella reticulata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Holotype MNB, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Nicella alba (Toeplitz in Kükenthal, 1919)
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Paratype MNHN, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Verrucella klunzingeri Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Subergorgia suberosa (Pallas, 1766)
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acanthomuricea dina Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Paratype SMNS, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Paracis chawwa Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype SMNS, geounit Israeli Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria pulchra Hickson, 1937
Nontype ZMTAU 1, identified as Ellisella dollfusi (Stiasny, 1938)
Nontype ZMTAU 1444, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria erythraea (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Nontype ZMTAU 17787, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Nontype ZMTAU 1816, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Paratype ZMTAU 18917, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype ZMTAU 18918, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype ZMTAU 18919, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype ZMTAU 18920, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 18921, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Paratype ZMTAU 18922, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acanthomuricea dina Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype ZMTAU 18923, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype ZMTAU 18924, identified as Acanthomuricea dina Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 18925, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Nontype ZMTAU 18927, identified as Annella mollis (Nutting, 1910)
Nontype ZMTAU 20475, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria delicata Hickson, 1940
Paratype ZMTAU 20476, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype ZMTAU 20477, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acanthomuricea dina Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 20478, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Nontype ZMTAU 20479, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Nontype ZMTAU 20480, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Annella reticulata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Nontype ZMTAU 20481, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Anthogorgia caerulea Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 20482, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Annella mollis (Nutting, 1910)
Paratype ZMTAU 20483, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Paracis chawwa Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 20485, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Ellisella dollfusi (Stiasny, 1938)
Paratype ZMTAU 20486, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Paracis chawwa Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype ZMTAU 20489, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Anthogorgia caerulea Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype ZMTAU 20490, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 20491, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Nontype ZMTAU 20493, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Nontype ZMTAU 20494, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Paratype ZMTAU 20495, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 20496, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Nontype ZMTAU 20497, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Paratype ZMTAU 20499, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 20500, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Annella mollis (Nutting, 1910)
Paratype ZMTAU 20501, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 20502, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Paratype ZMTAU 20503, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype ZMTAU 20504, geounit Saudi Arabian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Bebryce sulfurea Grasshoff, 2000
Holotype ZMTAU 20508, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Astrogorgia sara Grasshoff, 2000
Nontype ZMTAU 20509, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Nontype ZMTAU 2306, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Nontype ZMTAU 2370, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathraria rubrinodis Gray, 1859
Paratype ZMTAU 2376, geounit Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Menella kanisa Grasshoff, 2000
Paratype SMF 2427, geounit Israeli Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Acabaria sinaica Grasshoff, 2000