WoRMS source details

Studer T. (1878). Übersicht der Steinkorallen aus der Familie der Madreporaria aporosa, Eupsammina und Turbinaria, welche auf der Reise S.M.S. Gazelle um die Erde gesammelt wurden. Monatsberichte der Königlichen Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin. 1877: 625-655, pls. 1-4.
165598
Studer T
1878
Übersicht der Steinkorallen aus der Familie der Madreporaria aporosa, Eupsammina und Turbinaria, welche auf der Reise S.M.S. Gazelle um die Erde gesammelt wurden
Monatsberichte der Königlichen Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin
1877: 625-655, pls. 1-4
Publication
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-26 22:15:03Z
created
2017-04-24 12:42:43Z
changed
2018-06-28 10:50:14Z
changed
2021-05-14 12:45:21Z
changed

Anomocora Studer, 1878 (original description)
Anomocora fecunda (Pourtalès, 1871) (new combination reference)
Astraea senegalensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Siderastrea radians (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Bathycyathus elegans Studer, 1878 accepted as Dasmosmilia variegata (Pourtalès, 1871) (original description)
Caryophyllia arcuata Seguenza, 1863 † (additional source)
Caryophyllia clavus Seguenza, 1863 † (additional source)
Coeloria labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Diploria labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) (new combination reference)
Coeloria labyrinthiformis var. tenera Studer, 1878 accepted as Diploria labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Coeloria sinensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Platygyra sinensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Coeloria stricta (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Platygyra sinensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Coenopsammia aurea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Australopsammia aurea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (new combination reference)
Cryptohelia pudica (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Crypthelia pudica Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 (additional source)
Cycloseris cyclolites (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Cyphastraea microphthalma (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Cyphastrea microphthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Cyphastrea capitata Studer, 1878 accepted as Cyphastrea chalcidicum (Forskål, 1775) (original description)
Dendrophyllia granosa Studer, 1878 (original description)
Desmophyllum gracile Studer, 1878 accepted as Monomyces rubrum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (original description)
Echinopora flexuosa Verrill, 1864 accepted as Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) (additional source)
Echinopora rosularia Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) (additional source)
Echinopora striatula Studer, 1878 accepted as Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) (original description)
Euphyllia rugosa Dana, 1846 accepted as Euphyllia glabrescens (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821) (additional source)
Flabellum latum Studer, 1878 accepted as Monomyces rubrum f. latum (Studer, 1878) (original description)
Flabellum martensii Studer, 1878 accepted as Truncatoflabellum martensii (Studer, 1878) (original description)
Flabellum thouarsii Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 represented as Flabellum (Flabellum) thouarsii Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (additional source)
Fungia (Ctenactis) ehrenbergi (Leuckart, 1841) accepted as Ctenactis echinata (Pallas, 1766) (new combination reference)
Fungia actiniformis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 accepted as Heliofungia actiniformis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Fungia acutidens Studer, 1878 accepted as Danafungia horrida (Dana, 1846) (original description)
Fungia carcharias Studer, 1878 accepted as Pleuractis paumotensis (Stutchbury, 1833) (original description)
Fungia danai Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 accepted as Danafungia horrida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Fungia dentata Dana, 1846 accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Fungia discus Dana, 1846 accepted as Lithophyllon repanda (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Fungia echinata (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Ctenactis echinata (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Fungia horrida Dana, 1846 accepted as Danafungia horrida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Fungia plana Studer, 1878 accepted as Lithophyllon concinna (Verrill, 1864) (original description)
Fungia pliculosa Studer, 1878 accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Fungia symmetrica Pourtalès, 1871 accepted as Fungiacyathus (Bathyactis) symmetricus (Pourtalès, 1871) (additional source)
Galaxea cespitosa (Linneaus, 1758) (additional source)
Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Halomitra fungia (Dana, 1846) accepted as Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801) (new combination reference)
Hydnophora polygonata (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Hydnophora exesa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Lophohelia tubulosa Studer, 1878 accepted as Desmophyllum pertusum (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Lophoseris cristata Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 accepted as Pavona cactus (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Madracis asperula Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 (additional source)
Madracis hellana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1850 (additional source)
Merulina ampliata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Mussa cactus Dana, 1846 accepted as Lobophyllia corymbosa (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Mussa costata Dana, 1846 accepted as Lobophyllia costata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Mussa tenuidentata (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Lobophyllia hemprichii (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Pachyseris involuta Studer, 1878 (original description)
Paracyathus confertus Pourtalès, 1868 accepted as Paracyathus pulchellus (Philippi, 1842) (additional source)
Phyllangia papuensis Studer, 1878 (original description)
Phyllastraea explanata Verrill, 1864 accepted as Mycedium elephantotus (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Podabacia crustacea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Prionastraea profundicella Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Prionastraea robusta (Dana, 1846) accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Prionastraea seychellensis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Prionastraea sulfurea (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Stylaster laevis Studer, 1878 accepted as Conopora laevis (Studer, 1878) (original description)
Stylaster obliquus Studer, 1878 accepted as Conopora laevis (Studer, 1878) (original description)
Stylaster verrucosus Studer, 1878 accepted as Conopora verrucosa (Studer, 1878) (original description)
Symphyllia sinuosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Lobophyllia sinuosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Turbinaria cinerascens (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Turbinaria crater (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Flabellum thouarsii Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cyphastraea microphthalma (Lamarck, 1816) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrophyllia granosa Studer, 1878 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Euphyllia rugosa Dana, 1846 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Flabellum martensii Studer, 1878 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbinaria cinerascens (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbinaria crater (Pallas, 1766) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea senegalensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Paracyathus confertus Pourtalès, 1868 
German Exclusive Economic Zone for Cyphastrea capitata Studer, 1878 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Lophohelia tubulosa Studer, 1878 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora flexuosa Verrill, 1864 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora striatula Studer, 1878 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia (Ctenactis) ehrenbergi (Leuckart, 1841) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia actiniformis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia dentata Dana, 1846 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia echinata (Pallas, 1766) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phyllastraea explanata Verrill, 1864 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Podabacia crustacea (Pallas, 1766) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Prionastraea robusta (Dana, 1846) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Prionastraea seychellensis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 
Liberian Exclusive Economic Zone for Caryophyllia clavus Seguenza, 1863 † 
Liberian Exclusive Economic Zone for Caryophyllia clavus Seguenza, 1863 † 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cryptohelia pudica (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Flabellum latum Studer, 1878 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora striatula Studer, 1878 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia acutidens Studer, 1878 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia danai Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia discus Dana, 1846 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Halomitra fungia (Dana, 1846) 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Madracis hellana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1850 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Mussa costata Dana, 1846 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Prionastraea profundicella Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Prionastraea sulfurea (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Symphyllia sinuosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 
Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone for Anomocora fecunda (Pourtalès, 1871) 
Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone for Caryophyllia arcuata Seguenza, 1863 † 
Tongan Exclusive Economic Zone for Cryptohelia pudica (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)