WoRMS source details

Burton, M. (1956). The sponges of West Africa. Atlantide Report (Scientific Results of the Danish Expedition to the Coasts of Tropical West Africa, 1945-1946, Copenhagen). 4: 111-147.
7290
Burton, M.
1956
The sponges of West Africa
Atlantide Report (Scientific Results of the Danish Expedition to the Coasts of Tropical West Africa, 1945-1946, Copenhagen)
4: 111-147
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
West Africa
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Adocia cinerea (Grant, 1826) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Adocia fayalensis (Topsent, 1892) accepted as Gelliodes fayalensis Topsent, 1892 (source of synonymy)
Adocia intersepta (Topsent, 1928) accepted as Siphonochalina intersepta (Topsent, 1928) (source of synonymy)
Adocia spiculotenuis (Topsent, 1891) accepted as Haliclona spiculotenuis (Topsent, 1891) (basis of record)
Adocia tufa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Calyx tufa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (source of synonymy)
Amphoriscus elongatus Poléjaeff, 1883 (additional source)
Ancorina multistella (Lendenfeld, 1907) (additional source)
Antho (Antho) atlantidae Van Soest, Beglinger & De Voogd, 2013 (additional source)
Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864) represented as Antho (Antho) involvens (Schmidt, 1864) (misapplication)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (additional source)
Aplysilla arenosa Topsent, 1925 accepted as Chelonaplysilla arenosa (Topsent, 1925) (additional source)
Aplysina aerophoba (Nardo, 1833) (additional source)
Aplysina minuta Lendenfeld, 1889 (additional source)
Aponastra dendyi Topsent, 1927 accepted as Spongosorites dendyi (Topsent, 1927) (additional source)
Auloplax auricularis Schulze, 1904 (additional source)
Aulospongiella Burton, 1956 accepted as Aulospongus Norman, 1878 (original description)
Aulospongiella monticularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Aulospongus monticularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873) (misapplication)
Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Axinella lunaecharta Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Dragmacidon lunaecharta (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Axinella polypoides Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Axinella pyramidata Stephens, 1916 (additional source)
Axinella tuberosa (Topsent, 1928) accepted as Dragmacidon tuberosum Topsent, 1928 (additional source)
Axinella verrucosa (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Callyspongia simplex Burton, 1956 represented as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) simplex Burton, 1956 (original description)
Calthropella geodioides (Carter, 1876) represented as Calthropella (Calthropella) geodioides (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Chaetodoryx richardi Topsent, 1927 (additional source)
Chondrocladia michaelsarsi Arnesen, 1920 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) virgata Thomson, 1873 (additional source)
Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847 (additional source)
Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862 (additional source)
Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872 (additional source)
Cladorhiza flosabyssi Topsent, 1909 (additional source)
Cladorhiza grimaldii Topsent, 1909 (additional source)
Cliona levispira Topsent, 1898 accepted as Spiroxya levispira (Topsent, 1898) (additional source)
Cliona quadrata Hancock, 1849 accepted as Cliothosa quadrata (Hancock, 1849) (additional source)
Cliona rhabdophora Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Pione rhabdophora (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Cliona spiralis (Johnson, 1899) accepted as Spiroxya spiralis (Johnson, 1899) (basis of record)
Coelocalypta porrecta Topsent, 1928 accepted as Ciocalypta porrecta (Topsent, 1928) (additional source)
Corallistes bowerbankii (Johnson, 1863) accepted as Neoschrammeniella bowerbankii (Johnson, 1863) (additional source)
Crella mollior Topsent, 1925 represented as Crella (Crella) mollior Topsent, 1925 (additional source)
Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882) (additional source)
Discodermia verrucosa Topsent, 1928 (additional source)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Dysidea pallescens (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Erylus discophorus (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Euchelipluma pristina Topsent, 1909 (additional source)
Euplectella nobilis Schulze, 1904 (additional source)
Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 (additional source)
Eurypon lacazei (Topsent, 1891) (additional source)
Fangophilina submersa Schmidt, 1880 (misapplication)
Farrea occa var. foliascens Topsent, 1906 accepted as Farrea foliascens Topsent, 1906 (additional source)
Foliolina peltata Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Oceanapia peltata (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Geodia cydonium (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Geodia divaricans Topsent, 1928 accepted as Geodia nodastrella Carter, 1876 (additional source)
Geodia geodina (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Geodia megastrella Carter, 1876 (additional source)
Geodia ramosa (Topsent, 1928) (additional source)
Geodia senegalensis Topsent, 1891 (additional source)
Grantia intermedia Thacker, 1908 (additional source)
Grantia tuberosa Poléjaeff, 1883 (additional source)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Haliclona abbreviata (Topsent, 1918) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) abbreviata (Topsent, 1918) (source of synonymy)
Haliclona angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) (source of synonymy)
Haliclona coerulescens (Topsent, 1918) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) coerulescens (Topsent, 1918) (additional source)
Haliclona coriacea (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Siphonochalina coriacea Schmidt, 1868 (source of synonymy)
Haliclona cratera (Schmidt, 1862) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) cratera (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Haliclona fulva (Topsent, 1893) represented as Haliclona (Halichoclona) fulva (Topsent, 1893) (additional source)
Haliclona labyrinthica sensu Burton, 1956 (original description)
Haliclona limbata (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Chalinula limbata (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Haliclona neens (Topsent, 1918) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) neens (Topsent, 1918) (additional source)
Haliclona nigra (Burton, 1929) (additional source)
Haliclona rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Haliclona similis (Topsent, 1897) (misapplication)
Haliclona stirpescens (Topsent, 1925) (additional source)
Halicnemia constellata (Topsent, 1893) accepted as Paratimea constellata (Topsent, 1893) (additional source)
Halicnemia duplex Topsent, 1927 accepted as Paratimea duplex (Topsent, 1927) (additional source)
Hamacantha falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Hamacantha (Vomerula) falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) represented as Hamacantha (Hamacantha) johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) (additional source)
Hemiasterella elongata Topsent, 1928 (additional source)
Hertwigia falcifera Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Higginsia strigilata (Lamarck, 1814) (misapplication)
Hircinia fasciculata (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Sarcotragus fasciculatus (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Hircinia muscarum (Schmidt, 1864) accepted as Sarcotragus foetidus Schmidt, 1862 (source of synonymy)
Hircinia spinulosa Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Sarcotragus spinosulus Schmidt, 1862 (source of synonymy)
Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Ircinia variabilis (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Holoxea furtiva Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Hymedesmia arborescens Burton, 1956 accepted as Phorbas arborescens (Burton, 1956) accepted as Phorbas burtoni Hajdu & Teixeira, 2011 (original description)
Hymedesmia gracilisigma Topsent, 1928 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gracilisigma Topsent, 1928 (additional source)
Hymedesmia storea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) storea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia tenuissima Thiele, 1905 accepted as Hymenancora tenuissima (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Hymeniacidon stylifera (Stephens, 1915) (additional source)
Jaspis johnstonii (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Lanuginella Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Lanuginella pupa Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Latrunculia cratera Bocage, 1869 represented as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) cratera du Bocage, 1869 (additional source)
Leiodermatium lynceus Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Leptoclathria haplotoxa Topsent, 1928 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) haplotoxa (Topsent, 1928) (additional source)
Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Leucandra aspera (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Leuconia bolivari (Ferrer-Hernandez, 1916) accepted as Leucandra bolivari Ferrer-Hernandez, 1916 (additional source)
Adriatic Sea for Cliona quadrata Hancock, 1849  (inaccurate)
Azores Canaries Madeira for Cliona spiralis (Johnson, 1899) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Jaspis johnstonii (Schmidt, 1862) 
Bahia Blanca for Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882) 
Cape of Good Hope for Haliclona similis (Topsent, 1897)  (inaccurate)
Cape Verde for Adocia cinerea (Grant, 1826) 
Cape Verde for Axinella pyramidata Stephens, 1916 
Cape Verde for Axinella pyramidata Stephens, 1916 
Cape Verde for Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847 
Cape Verde for Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862  (inaccurate)
Cape Verde for Haliclona cratera (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verde for Halicnemia constellata (Topsent, 1893) 
Cape Verde for Hircinia muscarum (Schmidt, 1864) 
Cape Verde for Hymedesmia tenuissima Thiele, 1905  (inaccurate)
Cape Verde for Lanuginella Schmidt, 1870 
Cape Verde for Leuconia bolivari (Ferrer-Hernandez, 1916) 
Cape Verde for Microciona monticularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Cape Verde for Petrosia dura (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verde for Scopalina lophyropoda Schmidt, 1862 
Cape Verde for Scutastra cantabrica Ferrer-Hernández, 1912 
Cape Verde for Sphinctrella gracilis Sollas, 1888 
Cape Verde for Tethya aurantium (Pallas, 1766) 
Cape Verde for Tetilla monodi Burton, 1929 
Cargados Carajos for Jaspis johnstonii (Schmidt, 1862)  (inaccurate)
Freetown for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Freetown for Mycale contareni (Lieberkühn, 1859)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea Central for Rhabderemia pusilla (Carter, 1876)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea Central for Thenea bojeadori Lendenfeld, 1907 
Gulf of Guinea South for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Gulf of Guinea South for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Gulf of Guinea Upwelling for Haliclona fulva (Topsent, 1893) 
Gulf of Guinea Upwelling for Haliclona labyrinthica sensu Burton, 1956 
Gulf of Guinea West for Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Aplysina aerophoba (Nardo, 1833) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Aplysina minuta Lendenfeld, 1889 
Gulf of Guinea West for Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Axinella verrucosa (Esper, 1794) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Callyspongia simplex Burton, 1956 
Gulf of Guinea West for Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Cliona quadrata Hancock, 1849  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Crella mollior Topsent, 1925 
Gulf of Guinea West for Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Fangophilina submersa Schmidt, 1880  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Foliolina peltata Schmidt, 1870 
Gulf of Guinea West for Geodia cydonium (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Geodia geodina (Schmidt, 1868) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Geodia ramosa (Topsent, 1928) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Haliclona angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Haliclona coriacea (Schmidt, 1868) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Haliclona fulva (Topsent, 1893) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Haliclona labyrinthica sensu Burton, 1956 
Gulf of Guinea West for Haliclona rosea (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Haliclona stirpescens (Topsent, 1925) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Higginsia strigilata (Lamarck, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Higginsia strigilata (Lamarck, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Hircinia fasciculata (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862 
Gulf of Guinea West for Hymedesmia arborescens Burton, 1956 
Gulf of Guinea West for Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Ircinia variabilis (Schmidt, 1862) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Jaspis johnstonii (Schmidt, 1862) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Leuconia bolivari (Ferrer-Hernandez, 1916) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Leuconia rudifera Poléjaeff, 1883 
Gulf of Guinea West for Lissodendoryx minuta Burton, 1956 
Gulf of Guinea West for Mycale (Carmia) angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Mycale angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Mycale contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Mycale macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Myxilla simplex (Baer, 1906)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Oceanapia carotta (Schmidt, 1870) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Oceanapia coriacea (Topsent, 1904) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Oceanapia tuber (Lundbeck, 1902)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Polymastia agglutinans Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Gulf of Guinea West for Spongia carteri Burton, 1930  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Guinea West for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Suberites domuncula (Olivi, 1792) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Sycon caminatum Thacker, 1908 
Gulf of Guinea West for Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862 
Gulf of Guinea West for Tedania nigrescens (Schmidt, 1862) 
Gulf of Guinea West for Thenea bojeadori Lendenfeld, 1907 
Gulf of Guinea West for Ulosa digitata (Schmidt, 1866) 
Malaysia for Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882)  (inaccurate)
Malaysia for Higginsia strigilata (Lamarck, 1814) 
Natal for Higginsia strigilata (Lamarck, 1814) 
Red Sea for Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862)  (inaccurate)
Sahelian Upwelling for Amphoriscus elongatus Poléjaeff, 1883  (inaccurate)
Sahelian Upwelling for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) 
Sahelian Upwelling for Megapogon cruciferus (Poléjaeff, 1883) 
Sahelian Upwelling for Suberites domuncula (Olivi, 1792) 
Sahelian Upwelling for Tethya aurantium (Pallas, 1766) 
Sahelian Upwelling for Vibulinus micraster Burton, 1956 
Saldanha Bay for Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862 
Sierra Leonian Exclusive Economic Zone for Mycale contareni (Lieberkühn, 1859)  (inaccurate)
South West Ireland for Higginsia strigilata (Lamarck, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Nontype ZMUC, locality Gulf of Guinea West, identified as Haliclona coriacea (Schmidt, 1868)
 Authority

Burton (1956) recorded Haliclona similis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886 as Petrosia); this is not Haliclona similis ... [details]

 Holotype

Zoological Museum of Copenhagen [details]

 Holotype

BMNH / ZMUC Zoological Museum of Copenhagen [details]

 Original Combination

This was originally recorded by Burton (1956) as Antho involvens. [details]