WoRMS source details

Alander, H. (1942). Sponges from the Swedish west-coast and adjacent waters. Ph.D. Thesis. (University of Lund, H. Struves: Gøteborg). Pp. 1-95, 15 pls.
7036
Alander, H.
1942
Sponges from the Swedish west-coast and adjacent waters.
Ph.D. Thesis. (University of Lund, H. Struves: Gøteborg)
Pp. 1-95, 15 pls
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acantheurypon scabiosum Topsent, 1927 accepted as Eurypon scabiosum (Topsent, 1927) (additional source)
Adocia cinerea (Grant, 1826) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Aka labyrinthica (Hancock, 1849) accepted as Siphonodictyon labyrinthicum (Hancock, 1849) (misapplication)
Akaidae Alander, 1942 accepted as Phloeodictyidae Carter, 1882 (original description)
Alectona Carter, 1879 (additional source)
Alectona millari Carter, 1879 (additional source)
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Amphilectus strongylatus Alander, 1942 accepted as Esperiopsis strongylatus (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Antho dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1767) represented as Antho (Antho) dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Aplysilla psammophila Topsent, 1928 accepted as Chelonaplysilla psammophila (Topsent, 1928) (additional source)
Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) (additional source)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 (additional source)
Artemisina foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Choanites ficus (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) (new combination reference)
Choanites luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Suberites virgultosus (Johnston, 1842) (source of synonymy)
Choanites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Suberites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) (new combination reference)
Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872 (additional source)
Cliona celata Grant, 1826 (additional source)
Cliona lobata Hancock, 1849 (additional source)
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione vastifica (Hancock, 1849) (additional source)
Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Corybas ovulum (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Amphilectus lobatus (Montagu, 1814) (basis of record)
Crella akraleitae (Brøndsted, 1932) represented as Crella (Pytheas) akraleitae (Brøndsted, 1932) (additional source)
Crella basispinosa Burton, 1931 represented as Crella (Pytheas) basispinosa Burton, 1931 (additional source)
Crella pyrula (Carter, 1876) represented as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Crella schottlaenderi (Arndt, 1913) represented as Crella (Pytheas) schottlaenderi (Arndt, 1913) (basis of record)
Crellomima imparidens Rezvoi, 1925 (additional source)
Dragmastra normani (Sollas, 1880) accepted as Stelletta normani Sollas, 1880 (additional source)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Epicles coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Eurypon coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) (new combination reference)
Epicles radiatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Eurypon radiatum (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Forcepia forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Gellius arnesenae Arndt, 1927 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) arnesenae (Arndt, 1927) (additional source)
Geodia barretti Bowerbank, 1858 (additional source)
Grantessa kuekenthali (Breitfuss, 1896) accepted as Sycettusa kuekenthali (Breitfuss, 1896) (additional source)
Grantia capillosa (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Halichondria diversispiculata Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) diversispiculata Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Halichondria normani Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) normani Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Haliclona implexa (Schmidt, 1868) represented as Haliclona (Soestella) implexa (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Haliclona limbata (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Chalinula limbata (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Haliclona montagui (Fleming, 1828) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Haliclona oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) represented as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Haliclona pulcherrima (Fristedt, 1885) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806) (new combination reference)
Haliclona urceolus (Rathe & Vahl, 1806) represented as Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806) (additional source)
Halicnemia loennbergi Alander, 1942 accepted as Paratimea loennbergi (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 (additional source)
Hamacantha falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Hamacantha (Vomerula) falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Hymantho bitoxa Burton, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) bitoxa (Burton, 1930) (additional source)
Hymantho laevis (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) laevis (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Hymedesmia bocki Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) bocki Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia bractea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) bractea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia chlorosa Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) chlorosa Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Phorbas claviger (Levinsen, 1887) (new combination reference)
Hymedesmia cordichela Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) cordichela Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia digitata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) digitata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia donsi Alander, 1937 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) donsi Alander, 1937 (additional source)
Hymedesmia dubia Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) dubia Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia fictitia (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Hymedesmia filifera (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) filifera (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Hymedesmia gisleni Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gisleni Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia gunhildae Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gunhildae Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia gustafsoni Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gustafsoni Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia koehleri (Topsent, 1896) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) koehleri (Topsent, 1896) (additional source)
Hymedesmia lamina Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lamina Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Hymedesmia microchela Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) microchela Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia minuta Alander, 1935 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) minuta Alander, 1935 (additional source)
Hymedesmia mollis Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mollis Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Hymedesmia perforata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) perforata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia poicilacantha Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) poicilacantha Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia procumbens Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) procumbens Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia proteidea (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Hymedesmia similis Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) similis Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia storea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) storea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia tenuicula Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) tenuicula Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia thielei Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) thielei Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) truncata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia verrucosa Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) verrucosa Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymenancora conjungens Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymenancora tenuisclera Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymeniacidon fallax Bowerbank, 1866 (additional source)
Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Iophon pattersoni (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Iophon piceus (Vosmaer, 1882) accepted as Iophon piceum (Vosmaer, 1882) (additional source)
Iophon variopocillatus Alander, 1942 accepted as Iophon variopocillatum Alander, 1942 (original description)
Isops phlegraei Sollas, 1880 accepted as Geodia phlegraei (Sollas, 1880) (additional source)
Laxosuberites incrustans sensu Stephens, 1915 accepted as Protosuberites incrustans sensu (Stephens, 1915) (additional source)
Leptolabis pustula (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Forcepia (Leptolabis) pustula (Fristedt, 1887) (new combination reference)
Leucosolenia blanca (Miklucho-Maclay, 1868) accepted as Clathrina blanca (Miklucho-Maclay, 1868) (additional source)
Leucosolenia botryoides (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Leucosolenia complicata (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Baltic Sea for Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) 
Baltic Sea for Haliclona limbata (Montagu, 1814) 
Baltic Sea for Leucosolenia sagittaria (Haeckel, 1872) 
North Sea for Acantheurypon scabiosum Topsent, 1927 
North Sea for Adocia cinerea (Grant, 1826) 
North Sea for Aka labyrinthica (Hancock, 1849)  (inaccurate)
North Sea for Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) 
North Sea for Amphilectus strongylatus Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Antho dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1767) 
North Sea for Aplysilla psammophila Topsent, 1928 
North Sea for Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) 
North Sea for Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 
North Sea for Artemisina foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) 
North Sea for Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) 
North Sea for Axinella rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) 
North Sea for Choanites ficus (Johnston, 1842) 
North Sea for Choanites luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) 
North Sea for Choanites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) 
North Sea for Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872 
North Sea for Cliona celata Grant, 1826 
North Sea for Cliona lobata Hancock, 1849 
North Sea for Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 
North Sea for Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) 
North Sea for Corybas ovulum (Schmidt, 1870) 
North Sea for Crella akraleitae (Brøndsted, 1932) 
North Sea for Crella basispinosa Burton, 1931 
North Sea for Crella pyrula (Carter, 1876) 
North Sea for Crella schottlaenderi (Arndt, 1913) 
North Sea for Crellomima imparidens Rezvoi, 1925 
North Sea for Dragmastra normani (Sollas, 1880) 
North Sea for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) 
North Sea for Epicles coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) 
North Sea for Epicles radiatus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Forcepia forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Gellius arnesenae Arndt, 1927 
North Sea for Geodia barretti Bowerbank, 1858 
North Sea for Grantessa kuekenthali (Breitfuss, 1896) 
North Sea for Grantia capillosa (Schmidt, 1862) 
North Sea for Grantia capillosa (Schmidt, 1862) 
North Sea for Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) 
North Sea for Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 
North Sea for Halichondria diversispiculata Burton, 1930 
North Sea for Halichondria normani Burton, 1930 
North Sea for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
North Sea for Haliclona implexa (Schmidt, 1868) 
North Sea for Haliclona montagui (Fleming, 1828) 
North Sea for Haliclona oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) 
North Sea for Haliclona pulcherrima (Fristedt, 1885) 
North Sea for Haliclona urceolus (Rathe & Vahl, 1806) 
North Sea for Halicnemia loennbergi Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Halicnemia loennbergi Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 
North Sea for Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 
North Sea for Hymantho bitoxa Burton, 1930 
North Sea for Hymantho laevis (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia bocki Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia bractea Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia chlorosa Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia cordichela Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia digitata Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia donsi Alander, 1937 
North Sea for Hymedesmia dubia Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia fictitia (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia filifera (Schmidt, 1875) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia gisleni Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia gunhildae Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia gustafsoni Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia koehleri (Topsent, 1896) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia lamina Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia microchela Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia minuta Alander, 1935 
North Sea for Hymedesmia mollis Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia perforata Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia poicilacantha Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia procumbens Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia proteidea (Schmidt, 1868) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia similis Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia storea Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia tenuicula Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia thielei Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia verrucosa Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymenancora conjungens Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymenancora tenuisclera Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymeniacidon fallax Bowerbank, 1866 
North Sea for Hymeraphia coronula Bowerbank, 1874 
North Sea for Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864 
North Sea for Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) 
North Sea for Iophon pattersoni (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Iophon piceus (Vosmaer, 1882) 
North Sea for Iophon spinulentum (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Iophon variopocillatus Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Isops phlegraei Sollas, 1880 
North Sea for Laxosuberites incrustans sensu Stephens, 1915