WoRMS source details

Alander, H. (1942). Sponges from the Swedish west-coast and adjacent waters. Ph.D. Thesis. (University of Lund, H. Struves: G√łteborg). Pp. 1-95, 15 pls.
7036
Alander, H.
1942
Sponges from the Swedish west-coast and adjacent waters.
Ph.D. Thesis. (University of Lund, H. Struves: G√łteborg)
Pp. 1-95, 15 pls
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Adocia cinerea (Grant, 1826) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Aka labyrinthica (Hancock, 1849) accepted as Siphonodictyon labyrinthicum (Hancock, 1849) (misapplication)
Akaidae Alander, 1942 accepted as Phloeodictyidae Carter, 1882 (original description)
Alectona Carter, 1879 (additional source)
Amphilectus strongylatus Alander, 1942 accepted as Esperiopsis strongylatus (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Aplysilla psammophila Topsent, 1928 accepted as Chelonaplysilla psammophila (Topsent, 1928) (additional source)
Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) (additional source)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 (additional source)
Choanites ficus (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) (new combination reference)
Choanites luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Suberites virgultosus (Johnston, 1842) (source of synonymy)
Choanites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Suberites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) (new combination reference)
Clathria (Microciona) ctenichela (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Clathria (Microciona) elliptichela (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Clathria ctenichela (Alander, 1942) represented as Clathria (Microciona) ctenichela (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Clathria elliptichela (Alander, 1942) represented as Clathria (Microciona) elliptichela (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Crella (Yvesia) gracilis (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Crella gracilis (Alander, 1942) represented as Crella (Yvesia) gracilis (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Epicles coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Eurypon coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) (new combination reference)
Epicles radiatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Eurypon radiatum (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Esperiopsis strongylatus (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Forcepia forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Gellius arnesenae Arndt, 1927 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) arnesenae (Arndt, 1927) (additional source)
Grantia capillosa (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Halichondria diversispiculata Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) diversispiculata Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Halichondria normani Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) normani Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Haliclona implexa (Schmidt, 1868) represented as Haliclona (Soestella) implexa (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Haliclona limbata (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Chalinula limbata (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Haliclona montagui (Fleming, 1828) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Haliclona oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) represented as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Haliclona pulcherrima (Fristedt, 1885) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806) (new combination reference)
Haliclona urceolus (Rathe & Vahl, 1806) represented as Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806) (additional source)
Halicnemia loennbergi Alander, 1942 accepted as Paratimea loennbergi (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 (additional source)
Hymantho bitoxa Burton, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) bitoxa (Burton, 1930) (additional source)
Hymantho laevis (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) laevis (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Hymedesmia bocki Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) bocki Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia bractea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) bractea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia chlorosa Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) chlorosa Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Phorbas claviger (Levinsen, 1887) (new combination reference)
Hymedesmia cordichela Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) cordichela Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia digitata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) digitata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia donsi Alander, 1937 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) donsi Alander, 1937 (additional source)
Hymedesmia dubia Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) dubia Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia fictitia (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Hymedesmia filifera (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) filifera (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Hymedesmia gisleni Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gisleni Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia gunhildae Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gunhildae Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia gustafsoni Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gustafsoni Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia koehleri (Topsent, 1896) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) koehleri (Topsent, 1896) (additional source)
Hymedesmia lamina Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lamina Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Hymedesmia microchela Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) microchela Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia minuta Alander, 1935 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) minuta Alander, 1935 (additional source)
Hymedesmia mollis Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mollis Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Hymedesmia perforata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) perforata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia poicilacantha Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) poicilacantha Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia procumbens Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) procumbens Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia proteidea (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Hymedesmia similis Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) similis Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia storea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) storea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia tenuicula Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) tenuicula Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia thielei Alander, 1942 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) thielei Alander, 1942 (original description)
Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) truncata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia verrucosa Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) verrucosa Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymenancora conjungens Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymenancora tenuisclera Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Iophon variopocillatum Alander, 1942 (original description)
Iophon variopocillatus Alander, 1942 accepted as Iophon variopocillatum Alander, 1942 (original description)
Leptolabis pustula (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Forcepia (Leptolabis) pustula (Fristedt, 1887) (new combination reference)
Lissodendoryx fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Microciona acanthotoxa (Stephens, 1916) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) acanthotoxa (Stephens, 1916) (new combination reference)
Microciona anchorata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Paresperia) anchorata (Carter, 1874) (new combination reference)
Microciona ctenichela Alander, 1942 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) ctenichela (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Microciona elliptichela Alander, 1942 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) elliptichela (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Myxilla fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Paratimea loennbergi (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Pleraplysilla minchini Topsent, 1905 accepted as Pleraplysilla spinifera (Schulze, 1879) (additional source)
Plocamiancora arndti Alander, 1942 (original description)
Pseudosuberites simplicima (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Hymeniacidon simplicima (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Spongia carteri Burton, 1930 accepted as Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804) (additional source)
Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804) (additional source)
Stryphnus fortis (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Stylopus aceratus (Topsent, 1904) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) acerata (Topsent, 1904) (new combination reference)
Stylopus aequatus (Lundbeck, 1910) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) aequata Lundbeck, 1910 (new combination reference)
Stylopus coriaceus Fristedt, 1885 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) coriacea (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Stylopus dermatus (Lundbeck, 1910) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) dermata Lundbeck, 1910 (new combination reference)
Stylopus longurius (Lundbeck, 1910) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) longurius Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Stylopus mucronellus (Lundbeck, 1910) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) mucronella Lundbeck, 1910 (new combination reference)
Stylopus odhneri Alander, 1942 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) odhneri (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Stylopus primitivus (Lundbeck, 1910) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) primitiva Lundbeck, 1910 (new combination reference)
Stylopus stylifer Alander, 1942 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) stylifera (Alander, 1942) (original description)
Thoosa Hancock, 1849 (additional source)
Baltic Sea for Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) 
Baltic Sea for Grantia capillosa (Schmidt, 1862) 
Baltic Sea for Haliclona limbata (Montagu, 1814) 
Baltic Sea for Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 
Baltic Sea for Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862 
Jomfruland for Plocamiancora arndti Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Adocia cinerea (Grant, 1826) 
North Sea for Aka labyrinthica (Hancock, 1849)  (inaccurate)
North Sea for Aplysilla psammophila Topsent, 1928 
North Sea for Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) 
North Sea for Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 
North Sea for Choanites ficus (Johnston, 1842) 
North Sea for Choanites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) 
North Sea for Clathria (Microciona) bitoxa (Burton, 1930) 
North Sea for Clathria (Microciona) ctenichela (Alander, 1942) 
North Sea for Clathria (Microciona) elliptichela (Alander, 1942) 
North Sea for Clathria (Microciona) laevis (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) 
North Sea for Epicles coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) 
North Sea for Epicles radiatus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Esperiopsis strongylatus (Alander, 1942) 
North Sea for Forcepia forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Gellius arnesenae Arndt, 1927 
North Sea for Grantessa kuekenthali (Breitfuss, 1896) 
North Sea for Grantia capillosa (Schmidt, 1862) 
North Sea for Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 
North Sea for Halichondria diversispiculata Burton, 1930 
North Sea for Halichondria normani Burton, 1930 
North Sea for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
North Sea for Haliclona implexa (Schmidt, 1868) 
North Sea for Haliclona montagui (Fleming, 1828) 
North Sea for Haliclona oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) 
North Sea for Haliclona pulcherrima (Fristedt, 1885) 
North Sea for Haliclona urceolus (Rathe & Vahl, 1806) 
North Sea for Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 
North Sea for Hymantho laevis (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia bocki Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia bractea Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia chlorosa Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia cordichela Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia digitata Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia donsi Alander, 1937 
North Sea for Hymedesmia dubia Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia fictitia (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia filifera (Schmidt, 1875) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia gisleni Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia gunhildae Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia gustafsoni Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia koehleri (Topsent, 1896) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia lamina Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia microchela Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia minuta Alander, 1935 
North Sea for Hymedesmia mollis Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia perforata Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia poicilacantha Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia procumbens Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia proteidea (Schmidt, 1868) 
North Sea for Hymedesmia similis Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia storea Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia tenuicula Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia thielei Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymedesmia verrucosa Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymenancora conjungens Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Hymenancora tenuisclera Lundbeck, 1910 
North Sea for Iophon spinulentum (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Iophon variopocillatum Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Leptolabis pustula (Fristedt, 1887) 
North Sea for Leucosolenia botryoides (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
North Sea for Lissodendoryx fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) 
North Sea for Microciona acanthotoxa (Stephens, 1916) 
North Sea for Microciona anchorata (Carter, 1874) 
North Sea for Myxilla fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Myxilla fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) 
North Sea for Paratimea loennbergi (Alander, 1942) 
North Sea for Pleraplysilla minchini Topsent, 1905 
North Sea for Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North Sea for Spongia carteri Burton, 1930 
North Sea for Spongia carteri Burton, 1930 
North Sea for Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804) 
North Sea for Stylopus aceratus (Topsent, 1904) 
North Sea for Stylopus aequatus (Lundbeck, 1910) 
North Sea for Stylopus coriaceus Fristedt, 1885 
North Sea for Stylopus dermatus (Lundbeck, 1910) 
North Sea for Stylopus longurius (Lundbeck, 1910) 
North Sea for Stylopus mucronellus (Lundbeck, 1910) 
North Sea for Stylopus odhneri Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Stylopus primitivus (Lundbeck, 1910) 
North Sea for Stylopus stylifer Alander, 1942 
North Sea for Sycettusa kuekenthali (Breitfuss, 1896) 
North Sea for Tethya norvegica Bowerbank, 1872 
North Sea for Topsentia difficilis (Lundbeck, 1902) 
North Sea for Topsentia fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) 
North Sea for Tragosia calyciformis (Lamarck, 1814) 
 Type locality

Sweden: 100-300m, 6 miles SE of Jomfruland. Paratype: 65m in Vadero Fjord. [details]