Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/33654
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Names
Language Name Name source
EnglishNorth Atlantic Lower Bathyal ProvinceWatling, L.; Guinotte, J.; Clark, M.R.; Smith, C.R. (2013). A proposed biogeography of the deep ocean floor. Prog. Oceanogr. 111: 91-112 DOI: 10.1016/j.pocean.2012.11.003 (look up in IMIS)   
EnglishBY4Watling, L.; Guinotte, J.; Clark, M.R.; Smith, C.R. (2013). A proposed biogeography of the deep ocean floor. Prog. Oceanogr. 111: 91-112 DOI: 10.1016/j.pocean.2012.11.003 (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType Lower Bathyal Provinces 
Latitude 30° 39' 37.6" N (30.66044246°)  
Longitude 38° 31' 20.7" W (-38.52241444°)  
Source Watling, L.; Guinotte, J.; Clark, M.R.; Smith, C.R. (2013). A proposed biogeography of the deep ocean floor. Prog. Oceanogr. 111: 91-112 DOI: 10.1016/j.pocean.2012.11.003 (look up in IMIS)
Relations 
Partly part of  Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Bay of Biscay (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Celtic Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Gulf of Mexico (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Caribbean Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  North Atlantic Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  South Atlantic Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Strait of Gibraltar (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Alboran Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Balearic Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Tyrrhenian Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Adriatic Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Aegean Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Abyssocladia polycephalus Hestetun, Pomponi & Rapp, 2016
Acanthancora clavatancora Topsent, 1927 accepted as Pseudohalichondria clavatancora (Topsent, 1927)
Acanthancora schmidti (Topsent, 1898)
Acanthella erecta (Carter, 1876)
Acantheurypon hispidulum (Topsent, 1904) accepted as Eurypon hispidulum (Topsent, 1904)
Acantheurypon incipiens Topsent, 1928 accepted as Acantheurypon spinispinosum (Topsent, 1904)
Acantheurypon mixtum Topsent, 1928 accepted as Eurypon mixtum (Topsent, 1928)
Acantheurypon mucronale Topsent, 1928 accepted as Eurypon mucronale (Topsent, 1928)
Acantheurypon pilosella (Topsent, 1904)
Acantheurypon scabiosum Topsent, 1927 accepted as Eurypon scabiosum (Topsent, 1927)
Alectona millari Carter, 1879
Alloscleria glabra (Topsent, 1898) accepted as Topsentia glabra (Topsent, 1898)
Amphidiscella atlantica Tabachnick & Collins, 2008
Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866)
Anisocrella hymedesmina Topsent, 1927
Anomomycale titubans (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Mycale (Anomomycale) titubans (Schmidt, 1870)
Antho (Antho) morisca (Schmidt, 1868)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Aphrocallistes beatrix beatrix Gray, 1858
Aphrocallistes bocagei Wright, 1870 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Artemisina erecta Topsent, 1904
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) lycopodium (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina lycopodium (Levinsen, 1887)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875)
Asbestopluma infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875)
Ascaltis lamarcki (Haeckel, 1870)
Asconema fristedti Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema fristedti fristedti Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema fristedti islandiense Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2013 accepted as Asconema fristedti icelandiense Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema fristedti nordazoriense Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema kentii Schmidt, 1880 accepted as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) kentii (Schmidt, 1880)
Asconema megaatrialia Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema megaatrialia megaatrialia Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema megaatrialia nordiense Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema megaatrialia seamounti Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Asconema setubalense Kent, 1870
Asconema topsenti Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2007
Astylinifer planus Topsent, 1927 accepted as Acheliderma planum (Topsent, 1927)
Auloplax auricularis Schulze, 1904
Azorica pfeifferae Carter, 1873 accepted as Leiodermatium pfeifferae (Carter, 1873)
Bathydorus servatus Topsent, 1927
Biemma corrugata sensu Topsent, 1890 accepted as Desmacella topsenti (Burton, 1930)
Biemma dautzenbergi Topsent, 1890 accepted as Biemna dautzenbergi Topsent, 1890
Biemma grimaldii Topsent, 1890 accepted as Desmacella grimaldii (Topsent, 1890)
Biemma rosea (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Desmacella infundibuliformis (Vosmaer, 1885)
Breitfussia schulzei (Breitfuss, 1896)
Bubaris sarayi Ilan, Ben-Eliahu & Galil, 1994
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Calthropella (Calthropella) durissima Topsent, 1892
Calthropella (Calthropella) geodioides (Carter, 1876)
Calthropella geodioides (Carter, 1876) accepted as Calthropella (Calthropella) geodioides (Carter, 1876)
Calthropella simplex Sollas, 1888 accepted as Calthropella (Calthropella) simplex Sollas, 1888
Calycosoma validum Schulze, 1899
Caulophacus agassizi Schulze, 1899 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) agassizi Schulze, 1899
Characella pachastrelloides (Carter, 1876)
Chiastosia pecqueryi (Topsent, 1890) accepted as Hymenancora pecqueryi (Topsent, 1890)
Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) robertballardi Cristobo, Rios, Pomponi & Xavier, 2015
Chondrocladia michaelsarsii Arnesen, 1920 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) virgata Thomson, 1873
Chondrocladia verticillata Topsent, 1920 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) verticillata Topsent, 1920
Chonelasma choanoides Schulze & Kirkpatrick, 1910
Chonelasma ijimai Topsent, 1901
Chonelasma schulzei Topsent, 1892 accepted as Periphragella lusitanica Topsent, 1890
Chrotella amphiacantha Topsent, 1904 accepted as Tetilla amphiacantha (Topsent, 1904)
Cladocroce spathiformis Topsent, 1904
Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872
Cladorhiza abyssicola var. corticocancellata Carter, 1876 accepted as Cladorhiza corticocancellata Carter, 1876
Cladorhiza concrescens Schmidt, 1880 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) concrescens (Schmidt, 1880)
Cladorhiza corticocancellata Carter, 1876
Cladorhiza grimaldii Topsent, 1909 accepted as Nullarbora grimaldii (Topsent, 1909)
Cladorhiza methanophila Vacelet & Boury-Esnault, 2002
Clathria (Clathria) anchorata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Paresperia) anchorata (Carter, 1874)
Clathria (Microciona) ditoxa (Stephens, 1916)
Clathria anchorata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Paresperia) anchorata (Carter, 1874)
Clathria longichela Topsent, 1928 accepted as Clathria (Paresperia) anchorata (Carter, 1874)
Clathrina ascandroides Borojevic, 1971 accepted as Ascandra ascandroides (Borojevic, 1971)
Clathrina biscayae Borojevic & Boury-Esnault, 1987 accepted as Ascandra biscayae (Borojevic & Boury-Esnault, 1987)
Clathrina reticulum (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Ascaltis reticulum (Schmidt, 1862)
Clinolabis dentifera Topsent, 1927 accepted as Forcepia (Leptolabis) dentifera (Topsent, 1927)
Cliona abyssorum Carter, 1874 accepted as Spiroxya abyssorum (Carter, 1874)
Cliona coralliophaga Stephens, 1915 accepted as Spongosorites coralliophaga (Stephens, 1915)
Cliona labyrinthica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Siphonodictyon labyrinthicum (Hancock, 1849)
Cliona levispira Topsent, 1898 accepted as Spiroxya levispira (Topsent, 1898)
Cliona pruvoti Topsent, 1900 accepted as Spiroxya pruvoti (Topsent, 1900)
Coelosphaera appendiculata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) tubifex Thomson, 1873
Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875)
Cometella simplex Carter, 1876 accepted as Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868)
Corticella geodioides (Carter, 1876) accepted as Calthropella (Calthropella) geodioides (Carter, 1876)
Corticium abyssi Carter, 1873 accepted as Thrombus abyssi (Carter, 1873)
Corticium parasiticum Carter, 1876 accepted as Rhabderemia parasitica (Carter, 1876)
Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776)
Craniella nimia Topsent, 1927 accepted as Tetilla nimia (Topsent, 1927)
Craniellopsis azorica Topsent, 1913 accepted as Craniella azorica (Topsent, 1913)
Crateromorpha (Neopsacas) variata Tabachnick, 2002
Crella carnosa (Topsent, 1904) accepted as Crella (Grayella) carnosa (Topsent, 1904)
Crellastrina alecto (Topsent, 1898)
Cribrella hospitalis sensu Carter, 1876 accepted as Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890)
Cyamon spinispinosum (Topsent, 1904) accepted as Acantheurypon spinispinosum (Topsent, 1904)
Cyathella lutea Schmidt, 1880
Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1886 accepted as Dactylocalyx pumiceus Stutchbury, 1841
Edit history Last edited on 2014-08-05 09:46:45 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2022-01-24 · contact: Nicole de Voogd