WoRMS source details

Koltun, V.M. (1964). Sponges of the Antarctic. 1 Tetraxonida and Cornacuspongida. Pp. 6-133, 443-448. In: Pavlovskii, E.P., Andriyashev,A.P. & Ushakov, P.V. (Eds), Biological Reports of the Soviet Antarctic Expedition (1955-1958). Akademya Nauk SSSR [English translation,1966, Israel Program for Scientific Translation].
7750
Koltun, V.M.
1964
Sponges of the Antarctic. 1 Tetraxonida and Cornacuspongida. Pp. 6-133, 443-448.
In: Pavlovskii, E.P., Andriyashev,A.P. & Ushakov, P.V. (Eds), Biological Reports of the Soviet Antarctic Expedition (1955-1958)
Akademya Nauk SSSR [English translation,1966, Israel Program for Scientific Translation]
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Antarctic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929 (additional source)
Acanthoxa werthi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Spanioplon werthi (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Acheliderma topsenti Burton, 1932 accepted as Megaciella topsenti (Burton, 1932) (additional source)
Adocia carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Adocia conica (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Haliclona (Halichoclona) conica (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Adocia cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Adocia flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Adocia tenellus (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) jeancharcoti Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (additional source)
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) (new combination reference)
Anchinoe acanthochela Koltun, 1964 accepted as Phorbas acanthochela (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Anchinoe affinis Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) affinis (Brøndsted, 1924) (additional source)
Anchinoe areolata (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Anchinoe glaberrima (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Phorbas glaberrimus (Topsent, 1916) (new combination reference)
Anchinoe leptochela (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) leptochela Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Aplysina minima Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Artemisina tubulosa Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) belgicae (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Asbestopluma callithrix Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lycopodina callithrix (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Asbestopluma calyx Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lycopodina calyx (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Asbestopluma obae Koltun, 1964 represented as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) obae Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Atergia acanthoxa Koltun, 1964 accepted as Acanthopolymastia acanthoxa (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Axinella mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) mariana (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Axociella rameus Koltun, 1964 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) ramea (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Bipocillopsis Koltun, 1964 accepted as Phorbas Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (original description)
Bipocillopsis nexus Koltun, 1964 accepted as Phorbas nexus (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Bubaris antarctica Koltun, 1964 accepted as Axinella antarctica (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) (additional source)
Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Isodictya lankesteri (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Chondrocladia antarctica Hentschel, 1914 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) antarctica Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Chondropsis chaliniformis (sensu Lendenfeld, 1889) (additional source)
Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) (additional source)
Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Cladochalina dendyi Burton, 1929 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) dendyi (Burton, 1929) (additional source)
Cladorhiza belgicae Topsent, 1901 accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) belgicae (Topsent, 1901) (basis of record)
Cladorhiza mani Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Cladorhiza moruliformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Cladorhiza tridentata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Cladothenea Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Cladothenea andriashevi Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932 represented as Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Clathria pauper Brøndsted, 1927 represented as Clathria (Clathria) pauper Brøndsted, 1927 (additional source)
Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 represented as Clathria (Clathria) toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Crella crassa (Hentschel, 1914) represented as Crella (Pytheas) crassa (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Crella stylifera Hentschel, 1914 represented as Crella (Pytheas) stylifera Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Crellina tubifex Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Crella (Crella) tubifex (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Desmacella vestibularis (Wilson, 1904) (additional source)
Dictyociona terraenovae (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Dolichacantha macrodon Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Dysidea oculata (Burton, 1929) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx anacantha Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) anacantha (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx antarctica (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) antarctica Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Ectyodoryx paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Ectyodoryx paupertas nobile (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Ectyomyxilla chilensis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905 (new combination reference)
Ectyomyxilla mariana (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (new combination reference)
Esperiopsis profunda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Esperiopsis scotiae Topsent, 1915 (additional source)
Esperiopsis symmetrica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Abyssocladia symmetrica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Esperiopsis villosa (Carter, 1874) (additional source)
Eumastia attenuata Topsent, 1915 accepted as Halichondria (Eumastia) attenuata (Topsent, 1915) (additional source)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874 (additional source)
Halichondria hentscheli Koltun, 1964 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905 (original description)
Halichondria variabilis (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Xestospongia variabilis (Ridley, 1884) (new combination reference)
Haliclona altera (Topsent, 1901) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) altera (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona bidens (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Hemigellius bidens (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona bilamellata Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Haliclona calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Hemigellius calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Haliclona dancoi (Topsent, 1901) represented as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) dancoi (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona divulgata Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Haliclona foraminosa (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Haliclona thielei Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (additional source)
Haliclona gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Cladocroce gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Haliclona hispida (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Xestospongia hispida (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Haliclona nodosa (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona pedunculata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Haliclona penicillata (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Haliclona phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Microxina phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (new combination reference)
Haliclona pilosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Hemigellius pilosus (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (new combination reference)
Haliclona proletaria (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Haliclona rudis (Topsent, 1901) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) rudis (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona spongiosa (Topsent, 1904) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) spongiosa Topsent, 1904 (basis of record)
Haliclona spongiosissima (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Haliclona topsenti (Thiele, 1905) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona tylotoxa (Hentschel, 1914) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) tylotoxa (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Haliclona virens (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Haliclonissa verrucosa Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Hemiastrella digitata Burton, 1929 accepted as Hemiasterella digitata Burton, 1929 (additional source)
Antarctic Lower Bathyal Province for Mycale profunda Koltun, 1964 
Antarctic Lower Bathyal Province for Thenea delicata Sollas, 1886 
Antarctica East Abyssal Province for Cladorhiza mani Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Dronning Maud Land for Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Enderby Land for Aplysina minima Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Enderby Land for Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) 
East Antarctic Enderby Land for Iophon spatulatus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Enderby Land for Monosyringa longispina (Lendenfeld, 1907) 
East Antarctic Enderby Land for Sphaerotylus antarcticus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Enderby Land for Tedania tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Enderby Land for Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Anchinoe acanthochela Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Anchinoe glaberrima (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Artemisina tubulosa Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Asbestopluma calyx Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Asbestopluma obae Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Axociella rameus Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Bipocillopsis nexus Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cladorhiza belgicae Topsent, 1901 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cladothenea andriashevi Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Clathria pauper Brøndsted, 1927 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Crella crassa (Hentschel, 1914) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Ectyodoryx anacantha Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Ectyodoryx antarctica (Hentschel, 1914) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874  (inaccurate)
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Halichondria hentscheli Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona dancoi (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona rudis (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona spongiosa (Topsent, 1904) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Hoplakithara dendyi Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Hymedesmia longurius var. antarctica Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Inflatella coelosphaeroides Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Inflatella latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Iophon aceratus Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Iophon spatulatus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Iotrochota somovi Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Isodictya antarctica (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Isodictya delicata var. megachela Burton, 1934 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Isodictya obliquidens (Hentschel, 1914) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Kirkpatrickia variolosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Lissodendoryx flabellata Burton, 1929 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Monosyringa longispina (Lendenfeld, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Mycale gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Mycale tridens Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Myxilla asigmata (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Myxilla insolens Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868  (inaccurate)
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Plakina trilopha Schulze, 1880  (inaccurate)
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Plicatellopsis fragilis Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Poecillastra compressa antarctica Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Proteleia burtoni Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pseudosuberites antarcticus (Carter, 1876) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pseudosuberites nudus Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Sphaerotylus antarcticus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868)  (inaccurate)
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Stylotellopsis antarcticus Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites caminatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites microstomus Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites montiniger Carter, 1880  (inaccurate)
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania gracilis Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania oxeata Topsent, 1916 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania trirhaphis Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania trirhaphis Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania vanhoeffeni Hentschel, 1914 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 
Heard and Macdonald Islands for Ectyomyxilla chilensis (Thiele, 1905) 
Kerguelen Islands for Halichondria variabilis (Ridley, 1884) 
Kerguelen Islands for Haliclona divulgata Koltun, 1964 
Kerguelen Islands for Haliclona topsenti (Thiele, 1905) 
Kerguelen Islands for Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Syntype ZIRAS 10849, identified as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) triraphis Koltun, 1964
Syntype ZISP 10895, 11863, geounit Ross Sea, identified as Atergia acanthoxa Koltun, 1964
Syntype ZIRAS 11731, identified as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) triraphis Koltun, 1964
Holotype ZISP ZIN 10881, geounit East Antarctic Wilkes Land, identified as Cladothenea andriashevi Koltun, 1964