WoRMS source details

Lesson, R. P. (1831). Chapitre XI. Mollusques, Annélides et Vers; par R.-P. Lesson. pp. 239-456 [15 Nov 1831]. In: Lesson R.P. 1830-1831. Voyage autour du monde, Exécuté par Ordre du Roi, sur La Corvette de Sa Majesté, La Coquille, pendant les années 1822, 1823, 1824 et 1825, sous le ministere et conformément aux Instructions de S.E.M. le Marquis de Clermont-Tonnerre, Ministre de la Marine; Et publié sous les auspices de son Excellence Mgr le Cte de Chabrol, Ministre de la Marine et des Colonies, par M.L.I. Duperrey, Capitaine de Frégate, Chevalier de Saint-Louis et Membre de la Légion d'Honneur, Commandant de l'Expedition. Zoologie, par M. Lesson. Tome Second. 1re Partie. Paris, Arthus Bertrand, Libraire-Editeur, Imprimerie de Firmin Didot. pp. 1-471.
37803
Lesson, R. P.
1831
Chapitre XI. Mollusques, Annélides et Vers; par R.-P. Lesson. pp. 239-456 [15 Nov 1831]. In: Lesson R.P. 1830-1831. Voyage autour du monde, Exécuté par Ordre du Roi, sur La Corvette de Sa Majesté, La Coquille, pendant les années 1822, 1823, 1824 et 1825, sous le ministere et conformément aux Instructions de S.E.M. le Marquis de Clermont-Tonnerre, Ministre de la Marine; Et publié sous les auspices de son Excellence Mgr le Cte de Chabrol, Ministre de la Marine et des Colonies, par M.L.I. Duperrey, Capitaine de Frégate, Chevalier de Saint-Louis et Membre de la Légion d'Honneur, Commandant de l'Expedition. Zoologie, par M. Lesson. Tome Second. 1re Partie. Paris, Arthus Bertrand, Libraire-Editeur, Imprimerie de Firmin Didot. pp. 1-471.
Publication
Date after Cretella M. (2010), Bollettino Malacologico 46: 83-103
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2014-08-02 21:04:03Z
changed
2015-11-26 07:10:47Z
changed
2015-11-28 21:43:23Z
changed
2022-01-23 15:03:34Z
changed
2022-02-14 11:51:27Z
changed

Achatina chilensis (Lesson, 1830) accepted as Plectostylus chilensis (Lesson, 1830) (basis of record)
Arca oceanica Lesson, 1831 accepted as Anadara oceanica (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Auricula (Conovulus) sciuri Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Auricula (Conovulus) viola Lesson, 1831 accepted as Melampus viola (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Auricula fluviatilis Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Auricula mioxi Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Auricula vespertilionis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Cassidula vespertilionis (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Buchanania Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Buchanania onchidioides Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Calyptraea (Calypeopsis) Lesson, 1831 accepted as Crucibulum Schumacher, 1817 (original description)
Calyptraea (Calypeopsis) quiriquinae Lesson, 1831 accepted as Crucibulum quiriquinae (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Calyptraea (Calypeopsis) rugosa Lesson, 1831 accepted as Crucibulum scutellatum (W. Wood, 1828) (original description)
Calyptraea (Calypeopsis) tubifera Lesson, 1831 accepted as Crucibulum spinosum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1824) (original description)
Calyptraea (Crepipatella) Lesson, 1831 accepted as Crepipatella Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Calyptraea (Crepipatella) adolphei Lesson, 1831 accepted as Crepipatella peruviana (Lamarck, 1822) (original description)
Calyptraea (Crepipatella) chiliensis Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Calyptraea (Crepipatella) depressa Lesson, 1831` (original description)
Calyptraea (Sigapatella) Lesson, 1831 accepted as Sigapatella Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Calyptraea (Trochatella) Lesson, 1831 accepted as Trochita Schumacher, 1817 (original description)
Calyptraea (Trochatella) araucana Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Calyptraea araucana Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Clithon coronoides Lesson, 1831 accepted as Clithon corona (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Clithon nigrispinis Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Clithon undatus Lesson, 1831 accepted as Clithon spinosum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) (original description)
Clithon variabilis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Clithon corona (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Columbella paytensis Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Cyclas nepeanensis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Corbicula australis (Deshayes, 1830) (original description)
Cyclostoma massena Lesson, 1831 accepted as Leptopoma massena (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Cyclostoma vitreum Lesson, 1831 accepted as Leptopoma perlucidum (Grateloup, 1840) (original description)
Cyrena papua Lesson, 1831 accepted as Geloina papua (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Eolidia lottini Lesson, 1831 accepted as Phidiana lottini (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Fissurella costata Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Fissurella nigra Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Fissurella radiosa Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Helicina miniata Lesson, 1831 accepted as Orobophana miniata (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Helicina zonata Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Helisiga Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Helisiga sanctaehelenae Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Helix (Pileolus) Lesson, 1831 accepted as Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934 (original description)
Helix lituus Lesson, 1831 accepted as Papuina lituus (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Helix rufa Lesson, 1831 accepted as Hemiplecta rufa (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Helix sordidus Lesson, 1831 accepted as Bostryx sordidus (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Helix tortilabia Lesson, 1831 accepted as Cristigibba tortilabia (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Littorina novaehiberniae Lesson, 1831 accepted as Littoraria scabra (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Melania aspera Lesson, 1831 accepted as Thiara aspera (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Melania blossevilliana Lesson, 1831 accepted as Stenomelania plicaria (Born, 1778) (original description)
Melania doreyana Lesson, 1831 accepted as Mieniplotia scabra (O. F. Müller, 1774) (original description)
Melania erosa Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Melania fauna Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Melania graciosa Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Melania inermis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Balanocochlis glans (von dem Busch, 1842) (original description)
Melania mauriciae Lesson, 1831 accepted as Melanoides tuberculata (O. F. Müller, 1774) (original description)
Melania offachiensis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Stenomelania plicaria (Born, 1778) (original description)
Melania spinescens Lesson, 1831 accepted as Mieniplotia scabra (O. F. Müller, 1774) (original description)
Melania terebra Lesson, 1831 accepted as Melanoides tuberculata (O. F. Müller, 1774) (original description)
Melania waigiensis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Stenomelania waigiensis (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Navicella depressa Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Navicella zebra Lesson, 1831 accepted as Septaria porcellana (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Nerea Lesson, 1831 accepted as Scyllaea Linnaeus, 1758 (original description)
Nerea punctata Lesson, 1831 accepted as Scyllaea fulva Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (original description)
Nerita novaeguineae Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Nerita novaehiberniae Lesson, 1831 accepted as Nerita ascensionis Gmelin, 1791 (original description)
Nerita otaitensis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Nerita plicata Linnaeus, 1758 (original description)
Neritina (Neripteron) Lesson, 1831 accepted as Neripteron Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Neritina (Neripteron) mauriciae Lesson, 1831 accepted as Neripteron mauriciae (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Neritina (Neripteron) taitensis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Neripteron taitense (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Neritina amphibia Lesson, 1831 accepted as Neritodryas cornea (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Neritina ampullaria Lesson, 1831 accepted as Neritodryas cornea (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Neritina oualaniensis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Clithon oualaniense (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Neritina variegata Lesson, 1831 accepted as Vittina variegata (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Neritina waigiensis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Vittina waigiensis (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Onchidium ater Lesson, 1831 accepted as Wallaconchis ater (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Onchidium ferrugineum Lesson, 1831 accepted as Peronia verruculata (Cuvier, 1830) (original description)
Onchidium granulosum Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Onchidium marmoratum Lesson, 1831 accepted as Marmaronchis marmoratus (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Paludina tricostata Lesson, 1831 accepted as Filopaludina tricostata (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Paphies Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Paphies (Crassatella) roissyana Lesson, 1831 accepted as Paphies australis (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Partula bulimoides Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Partula grisea Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Partula lineata Lesson, 1830 accepted as Partula otaheitana (Bruguière, 1792) (additional source)
Partula lutea Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Partula rufa Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Patella argentaurum Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Patella argyropsis Lesson, 1830 accepted as Cellana radians (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Patella clypeater Lesson, 1831 accepted as Nacella clypeater (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Patella costata Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Patella crocata Lesson, 1831 (original description)
Patella cyanea Lesson, 1831 accepted as Cymbula canescens (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Patella cymbuloides Lesson, 1831 accepted as Nacella mytilina (Helbling, 1779) (original description)
Patella pholidota Lesson, 1830 accepted as Cellana radians (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Patella scurra Lesson, 1831 accepted as Scurria scurra (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Patella stella Lesson, 1831 accepted as Patelloida saccharina stella (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Patella unguisalmae Lesson, 1830 accepted as Atalacmea fragilis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1823) (original description)
Patella zebrina Lesson, 1831 accepted as Scurria zebrina (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Physa moluccensis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Glyptophysa moluccensis (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Physa novaehollandiae Gray, 1833 accepted as Glyptophysa novahollandica (Bowdich, 1822) (original description)
Pileopsis cytherae Lesson, 1831 accepted as Plesiothyreus cytherae (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Pirena acus Lesson, 1831 accepted as Faunus ater (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Planorbis limayana Lesson, 1831 accepted as Drepanotrema limayanum (Lesson, 1831) (original description)
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Trochus ater Lesson, 1831 
Society Islands for Terebra caerulescens var. otaitensis Lesson, 1831