BeRMS source details

Howson, C.M.; Picton, B.E. (1997). The species directory of the marine fauna and flora of the British Isles and surrounding seas. Ulster Museum Publication, 276. The Ulster Museum: Belfast, UK. ISBN 0-948150-06-8. vi, 508 (+ cd-rom) pp.
663
Howson, C.M.; Picton, B.E.
1997
The species directory of the marine fauna and flora of the British Isles and surrounding seas
Ulster Museum Publication, 276. The Ulster Museum: Belfast, UK. ISBN 0-948150-06-8
vi, 508 (+ cd-rom) pp.
Publication
Ant'Phipoda Literature database
Available for editors  PDF available
Atlantic Ocean (without specification)
North Sea (and Channel)
Fauna and Flora, Faunistic inventories, Checklists, Catalogues
Invertebrates
Marine
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-03-21 17:57:49Z
changed
2018-03-19 08:41:52Z
changed

Abietinaria Kirchenpauer, 1884 (additional source)
Abludomelita Karaman, 1981 (additional source)
Abludomelita obtusata (Montagu, 1813) (additional source)
Acanthodasys Remane, 1927 (additional source)
Acanthodasys aculeatus Remane, 1927 (additional source)
Alcyonidiidae Johnston, 1838 (additional source)
Alcyonidium mytili Dalyell, 1848 accepted as Alcyonidioides mytili (Dalyell, 1848) (additional source)
Anguinella palmata Van Beneden, 1845 (additional source)
Angulus tenuis (da Costa, 1778) accepted as Macomangulus tenuis (da Costa, 1778) (basis of record)
Anthuridae Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Aplidium Savigny, 1816 (additional source)
Arachnidiidae Hincks, 1880 (additional source)
Arachnidium Hincks, 1859 (additional source)
Arachnidium fibrosum Hincks, 1880 (additional source)
Arca lactea Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Striarca lactea (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Arcturidae Dana, 1849 (additional source)
Ascidiella scabra (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Aslia Rowe, 1970 (additional source)
Aspidelectra Levinsen, 1909 (additional source)
Aspidelectra melolontha (Landsborough, 1852) (additional source)
Atylus guttatus (Costa, 1851) accepted as Nototropis guttatus Costa, 1853 (additional source)
Aurelia Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Balanus Costa, 1778 (additional source)
Beania Johnston, 1840 (additional source)
Beania mirabilis Johnston, 1840 (additional source)
Beaniidae Canu & Bassler, 1927 (additional source)
Buccinum undatum Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Calycella Hincks, 1864 in Allman, 1864 (additional source)
Campanulinidae Hincks, 1868 (basis of record)
Cephalodasys Remane, 1926 (additional source)
Cephalodasys maximus Remane, 1926 (additional source)
Cephalodasys turbanelloides (Boaden, 1960) (basis of record)
Chaetonotidae Gosse, 1864 sensu Leasi & Todaro, 2008 (additional source)
Chaetonotus Ehrenberg, 1830 (additional source)
Chaetonotus (Schizochaetonotus) neptuni Wilke, 1954 (additional source)
Chaetonotus parthenopeius Wilke, 1954 (additional source)
Chaetonotus variosquamatus Mock, 1979 (additional source)
Chorizopora Hincks, 1879 (additional source)
Chorizopora brongniartii (Audouin, 1826) (additional source)
Chromadorina Filipjev, 1918 (basis of record)
Chrysaora Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (additional source)
Chrysaora hysoscella (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Clathrina Gray, 1867 (additional source)
Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Cnidaria (additional source)
Crangonidae Haworth, 1825 (additional source)
Cribrilina Gray, 1848 (additional source)
Cribrilina punctata (Hassall, 1841) (additional source)
Cyanea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (additional source)
Cyanea capillata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Cyanea lamarckii Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (additional source)
Cyaneidae L. Agassiz, 1862 (additional source)
Cyclorhagida (additional source)
Cytherois Mueller, 1884 (additional source)
Dactylopodola Strand, 1929 (additional source)
Dactylopodola typhle (Remane, 1927) (additional source)
Dactylopodolidae Strand, 1929 (additional source)
Daptonema Cobb, 1920 (additional source)
Daptonema tenuispiculum (Ditlevsen, 1918) (additional source)
Diastylis laevis Norman, 1869 (additional source)
Didemnum Savigny, 1816 (additional source)
Diplodasyinae Ruppert, 1978 (basis of record)
Diplodasys Remane, 1927 (additional source)
Diplodasys ankeli Wilke, 1954 (additional source)
Diplodasys minor Remane, 1936 sensu Todaro, 1992 (additional source)
Dolichodasys Gagne, 1977 (additional source)
Dolichodasys elongatus Gagne, 1977 (additional source)
Dosinia exoleta (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Echinoderes Clarapède, 1863 (additional source)
Echinoderes dujardinii Claparède, 1863 (additional source)
Echinoderes setiger (Greeff, 1869) (additional source)
Echinoderidae Zelinka, 1894 (additional source)
Echiurus Guérin-Méneville, 1831 (additional source)
Electra Lamouroux, 1816 (additional source)
Electra crustulenta (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Einhornia crustulenta (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Electra monostachys (Busk, 1854) (additional source)
Electra pilosa (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Epitonium Röding, 1798 (additional source)
Escharina Milne Edwards, 1836 (additional source)
Eurystrotos Hayward & Ryland, 1985 accepted as Oncousoecia Canu, 1918 (additional source)
Eurystrotos compacta (Norman, 1866) accepted as Oncousoecia dilatans (Johnston, 1847) (additional source)
Eurytemora hirundoides (Nordquist, 1888) accepted as Eurytemora affinis (Poppe, 1880) (basis of record)
Eurytemora hirundoides (Nordquist, 1888) accepted as Eurytemora affinis (Poppe, 1880) (source of synonymy)
Facelina bostoniensis (Couthouy, 1838) (additional source)
Flustra Linnaeus, 1761 (additional source)
Flustrellidridae Bassler, 1953 (additional source)
Gammarus tigrinus Sexton, 1939 (additional source)
Gari fervensis (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Goodallia triangularis (Montagu, 1803) (additional source)
Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Halichaetonotus Remane, 1936 (additional source)
Halichaetonotus aculifer (Gerlach, 1953) (additional source)
Halichaetonotus arenarius (d'Hondt, 1971) (additional source)
Halichaetonotus batillifer (Luporini & Tongiorgi, 1972) (additional source)
Halichaetonotus jucundus (d'Hondt, 1971) (additional source)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 (additional source)
Harmothoe longisetis (Grube, 1863) (additional source)
Heterolepidoderma Remane, 1927 (additional source)
Heterolepidoderma arenosum Kisielewski, 1988 (additional source)
Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetonotus (Schizochaetonotus) neptuni Wilke, 1954 
Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone for Heterolepidoderma arenosum Kisielewski, 1988 
Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone for Heterolepidoderma clipeatum Schrom, 1972 
British Isles for Acanthodasys aculeatus Remane, 1927 
British Isles for Cephalodasys maximus Remane, 1926 
British Isles for Cephalodasys turbanelloides (Boaden, 1960) 
British Isles for Chaetonotus parthenopeius Wilke, 1954 
British Isles for Chaetonotus variosquamatus Mock, 1979 
British Isles for Dactylopodola typhle (Remane, 1927) 
British Isles for Diplodasys ankeli Wilke, 1954 
British Isles for Diplodasys minor Remane, 1936 sensu Todaro, 1992 
British Isles for Dolichodasys elongatus Gagne, 1977 
British Isles for Halichaetonotus aculifer (Gerlach, 1953) 
British Isles for Halichaetonotus batillifer (Luporini & Tongiorgi, 1972) 
British Isles for Halichaetonotus jucundus (d'Hondt, 1971) 
British Isles for Heteroxenotrichula affinis (Remane, 1934) 
British Isles for Heteroxenotrichula squamosa Wilke, 1954 
British Isles for Lepidodasys martini Remane, 1926 
British Isles for Macrodasys caudatus Remane, 1927 
British Isles for Mesodasys laticaudatus Remane, 1951 
British Isles for Mesodasys litoralis Remane, 1951 
British Isles for Neodasys chaetonotoideus Remane, 1927 
British Isles for Paraturbanella dohrni Remane, 1927 
British Isles for Paraturbanella teissieri Swedmark, 1954 
British Isles for Pleurodasys helgolandicus Remane, 1927 sensu Boaden, 1963 
British Isles for Pseudostomella roscovita Swedmark, 1956 
British Isles for Tetranchyroderma tribolosum Clausen, 1965 
British Isles for Turbanella ambronensis Remane, 1943 
British Isles for Turbanella bocqueti Kaplan, 1958 sensu Boaden, 1974 
British Isles for Turbanella cornuta Remane, 1925 
British Isles for Turbanella hyalina Schultze, 1853 
British Isles for Urodasys mirabilis Remane, 1926 
British Isles for Xenotrichula intermedia Remane, 1934 
British Isles for Xenotrichula velox Remane, 1927 
English Channel for Heterolepidoderma arenosum Kisielewski, 1988 
French Exclusive Economic Zone [Atlantic part] for Chaetonotus (Schizochaetonotus) neptuni Wilke, 1954 
French Exclusive Economic Zone [Atlantic part] for Halichaetonotus arenarius (d'Hondt, 1971) 
French Exclusive Economic Zone [Atlantic part] for Heterolepidoderma arenosum Kisielewski, 1988