BeRMS source details

Guiry, M.D. (2001). Macroalgae of Rhodophycota, Phaeophycota, Chlorophycota, and two genera of Xanthophycota, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 20-38
1366
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acrochaetiaceae Fritsch ex W.R. Taylor, 1957 (basis of record)
Acrochaetiales (basis of record)
Acrochaetium Nägeli, 1858 (basis of record)
Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 (basis of record)
Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 (basis of record)
Aglaothamnion Feldmann-Mazoyer, 1941 (basis of record)
Aglaothamnion hookeri (Dillwyn) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 (basis of record)
Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos, 1993 (basis of record)
Alaria Greville, 1830 (basis of record)
Alariaceae Setchell & Gardner, 1925 (basis of record)
Antithamnion Nägeli, 1847 (basis of record)
Antithamnionella Lyle, 1922 (basis of record)
Antithamnionella spirographidis (Schiffner) E.M.Wollaston, 1968 (basis of record)
Aphanochaete Braun, 1851 (basis of record)
Aphanochaete repens A.Braun, 1850 (basis of record)
Ascophyllum Stackhouse, 1809 (basis of record)
Ascophyllum nodosum (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863 (basis of record)
Bangia Lyngbye, 1819 (basis of record)
Bangia atropurpurea (Mertens ex Roth) C.Agardh, 1824 (basis of record)
Bangiaceae Engler, 1892 (basis of record)
Blidingia Kylin, 1947 (basis of record)
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 (basis of record)
Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 (basis of record)
Blidingia ramifera (Bliding) Garbary & L.B.Barkhouse, 1987 (basis of record)
Blidingia subsalsa (Kjellman) Kornmann & Sahling ex Scagel et al., 1989 (basis of record)
Bryopsidaceae Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1829 (basis of record)
Bryopsis J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 (basis of record)
Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 (basis of record)
Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 (basis of record)
Callithamnion Lyngbye, 1819 (basis of record)
Capsosiphon Gobi, 1879 (basis of record)
Capsosiphon fulvescens (C.Agardh) Setchell & N.L.Gardner, 1920 (basis of record)
Capsosiphonaceae V.J. Chapman, 1952 (basis of record)
Catenella Greville, 1830 (basis of record)
Catenella caespitosa (Withering) L.M.Irvine, 1976 (basis of record)
Caulacanthaceae Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Caulacanthus Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Caulacanthus ustulatus (Mertens ex Turner) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Ceramiaceae Dumortier, 1822 (basis of record)
Ceramiales (basis of record)
Ceramium Roth, 1797 (basis of record)
Ceramium botryocarpum A.W.Griffiths ex Harvey, 1848 (basis of record)
Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 (basis of record)
Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (basis of record)
Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 (basis of record)
Ceramium gaditanum (Clemente) Cremades, 1990 (basis of record)
Ceramium shuttleworthianum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1847 (basis of record)
Ceramium siliquosum (Kützing) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 (basis of record)
Chaetomorpha Kützing, 1845 (basis of record)
Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 (basis of record)
Chaetomorpha melagonium (F.Weber & Mohr) Kützing, 1845 (basis of record)
Chondrus Stackhouse, 1797 (basis of record)
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 (basis of record)
Chorda Stackhouse, 1797 (basis of record)
Chorda filum (Linnaeus) Stackhouse, 1797 (basis of record)
Chordaceae Dumortier, 1822 (basis of record)
Chordariaceae Greville, 1830 (basis of record)
Cladophora Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 (basis of record)
Cladophora dalmatica Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Cladophora hutchinsiae (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 (basis of record)
Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Cladophora rupestris (Linnaeus) Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Cladophoraceae Wille, 1884 (basis of record)
Codiaceae Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Codium Stackhouse, 1797 (basis of record)
Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889 (basis of record)
Corallina Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Corallina officinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (basis of record)
Corallinaceae Lamouroux, 1812 (basis of record)
Cystocloniaceae Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Cystoclonium Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Cystoclonium purpureum (Hudson) Batters, 1902 (basis of record)
Ectocarpaceae C. Agardh, 1828 (basis of record)
Ectocarpus Lyngbye, 1819 (basis of record)
Ectocarpus fasciculatus Harvey, 1841 (basis of record)
Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Elachista Duby, 1830 (basis of record)
Elachista fucicola (Velley) Areschoug, 1842 (basis of record)
Elachista stellaris J.E. Areschoug, 1842 (basis of record)
Enteromorpha Link, 1820 accepted as Ulva Linnaeus, 1753 (basis of record)
Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 accepted as Ulva kylinii (Bliding) H.S.Hayden, Blomster, Maggs, P.C.Silva, M.J.Stanhope & J.R.Waaland, 2003 (basis of record)
Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva prolifera O.F.Müller, 1778 (basis of record)
Enteromorpha pseudolinza R.P.T.Koeman & Hoek, 1982 accepted as Ulva pseudolinza (R.P.T.Koeman & Hoek) H.S.Hayden, Blomster, Maggs, P.C.Silva, M.J.Stanhope & J.R.Waaland, 2003 (basis of record)
Enteromorpha radiata J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva radiata (J.Agardh) H.S.Hayden, Blomster, Maggs, P.C.Silva, M.J.Stanhope & J.R.Waaland, 2003 (basis of record)
Enteromorpha ralfsii Harvey, 1851 accepted as Ulva ralfsii (Harvey) Le Jolis, 1863 (basis of record)
Fucaceae Adanson, 1763 (basis of record)
Fucus Linnaeus, 1753 (basis of record)
Fucus serratus Linnaeus, 1753 (basis of record)
Fucus spiralis Linnaeus, 1753 (basis of record)
Fucus vesiculosus Linnaeus, 1753 (basis of record)
Gelidiaceae Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Gelidiales (basis of record)
Gelidium J.V. Lamouroux, 1813 (basis of record)
Gelidium corneum (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (basis of record)
Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 (basis of record)
Gigartinaceae Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Gigartinales (basis of record)
Gracilaria Greville, 1830 (basis of record)
European waters (ERMS scope) for Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Aglaothamnion hookeri (Dillwyn) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos, 1993 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Antithamnionella spirographidis (Schiffner) E.M.Wollaston, 1968 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Antithamnionella ternifolia (J.D.Hooker & Harvey) Lyle, 1922 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Aphanochaete repens A.Braun, 1850 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ascophyllum nodosum (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Bangia atropurpurea (Mertens ex Roth) C.Agardh, 1824 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Blidingia ramifera (Bliding) Garbary & L.B.Barkhouse, 1987 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Blidingia subsalsa (Kjellman) Kornmann & Sahling ex Scagel et al., 1989 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Capsosiphon fulvescens (C.Agardh) Setchell & N.L.Gardner, 1920 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Catenella caespitosa (Withering) L.M.Irvine, 1976 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Caulacanthus ustulatus (Mertens ex Turner) Kützing, 1843 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ceramium botryocarpum A.W.Griffiths ex Harvey, 1848 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ceramium gaditanum (Clemente) Cremades, 1990 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ceramium shuttleworthianum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1847 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ceramium siliquosum (Kützing) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Chaetomorpha melagonium (F.Weber & Mohr) Kützing, 1845 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Chorda filum (Linnaeus) Stackhouse, 1797 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Cladophora dalmatica Kützing, 1843 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Cladophora hutchinsiae (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1843 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Cladophora rupestris (Linnaeus) Kützing, 1843 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Corallina officinalis Linnaeus, 1758 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Cystoclonium purpureum (Hudson) Batters, 1902 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ectocarpus fasciculatus Harvey, 1841 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Elachista fucicola (Velley) Areschoug, 1842 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Elachista stellaris J.E. Areschoug, 1842 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Enteromorpha pseudolinza R.P.T.Koeman & Hoek, 1982 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Enteromorpha radiata J.Agardh, 1883 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Enteromorpha ralfsii Harvey, 1851 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Fucus serratus Linnaeus, 1753 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Fucus spiralis Linnaeus, 1753 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Fucus vesiculosus Linnaeus, 1753 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Gelidium corneum (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Halidrys siliquosa (Linnaeus) Lyngbye, 1819 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Haliptilon virgatum (Zanardini) Garbary & H.W.Johansen, 1982 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Himanthalia elongata (Linnaeus) S.F.Gray, 1821 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Hincksia ovata (Kjellman) P.C.Silva, 1987 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Hincksia secunda (Kützing) P.C.Silva, 1987 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Laminaria digitata (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Lomentaria articulata (Hudson) Lyngbye, 1819 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Mastocarpus stellatus (Stackhouse) Guiry, 1984 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Monostroma grevillei (Thuret) Wittrock, 1866 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Palmaria palmata (Linnaeus) Weber & Mohr, 1805 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Percursaria percursa (C.Agardh) Rosenvinge, 1893 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Petalonia fascia (O.F.Müller) Kuntze, 1898 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Phyllophora pseudoceranoides (S.G.Gmelin) Newroth & A.R.A.Taylor, 1971 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Phymatolithon lenormandii (Areschoug) W.H.Adey, 1966 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Pilayella littoralis (Linnaeus) Kjellman, 1872 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Plocamium cartilagineum (Linnaeus) P.S.Dixon, 1967 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville, 1824 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Polysiphonia harveyi Bailey, 1848 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Polysiphonia nigra (Hudson) Batters, 1902 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Polysiphonia senticulosa Harvey, 1862 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Polysiphonia stricta (Dillwyn) Greville, 1824 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Porphyra dioica J.Brodie & L.M.Irvine, 1997 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Porphyra leucosticta Thuret, 1863 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Porphyra linearis Greville, 1830 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C.Agardh, 1824 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Porphyra umbilicalis Kützing, 1843 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Prasiola stipitata Suhr ex Jessen, 1848 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli, 1855 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Punctaria latifolia Greville, 1830 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harvey, 1849 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Rhizoclonium tortuosum (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Rhodothamniella floridula (Dillwyn) Feldmann, 1978 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Sargassum (Bactrophycus) muticum (Yendo) Fensholt, 1955 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Scytosiphon lomentaria (Lyngbye) Link, 1833 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Sphacelaria plumigera Holmes ex Hauck, 1884 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Spongonema tomentosum (Hudson) Kützing, 1849 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Titanoderma pustulatum (J.V.Lamouroux) Nägeli, 1858 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ulothrix flacca (Dillwyn) Thuret, 1863 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ulothrix palusalsa Lokhorst, 1979 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ulothrix speciosa (Carmichael) Kützing, 1849 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ulothrix subflaccida Wille, 1901 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ulothrix zonata (F.Weber & Mohr) Kützing, 1843 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ulva curvata (Kützing) De Toni, 1889 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ulva pseudocurvata Koeman & Hoek, 1981 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
European waters (ERMS scope) for Undaria pinnatifida (Harvey) Suringar, 1873