WoRMS source details

Stephens, J. 1921 [1920]. Sponges of the Coasts of Ireland. II. The Tetraxonida (concluded). Scientific Investigations of the Fisheries Branch. Department of Agriculture for Ireland 1920(2): 1-75, pls I-VI.
8268
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Anchinoe perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866) (source of synonymy)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Axinella pyramidata Stephens, 1916 (original description)
Biemna inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Desmacella inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Chalina oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872 (additional source)
Clathria anchorata (Carter, 1874) represented as Clathria (Paresperia) anchorata (Carter, 1874) (additional source)
Clathria dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Antho (Antho) dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Cyamon spinispinosum (Topsent, 1904) accepted as Acantheurypon spinispinosum (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Echinoclathria foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx atlanticus Stephens, 1916 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) atlantica (Stephens, 1916) (original description)
Esperiopsis fucorum (Esper, 1794) accepted as Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Esperiopsis incognita Stephens, 1916 (original description)
Esperiopsis macrosigma Stephens, 1916 (original description)
Esperiopsis villosa (Carter, 1874) (additional source)
Eurypon acanthotoxa Stephens, 1916 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) acanthotoxa (Stephens, 1916) (original description)
Eurypon affine (Topsent, 1889) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) campecheae Hooper, 1996 (basis of record)
Eurypon clavatum (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Eurypon ditoxa Stephens, 1916 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) ditoxa (Stephens, 1916) (original description)
Eurypon hispidulum (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Eurypon lacazei (Topsent, 1891) (additional source)
Eurypon microchela Stephens, 1916 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) microchela (Stephens, 1916) (original description)
Eurypon tenuissimum Stephens, 1916 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) tenuissima (Stephens, 1916) (original description)
Eurypon viride (Topsent, 1889) (misapplication)
Forcepia forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (misapplication)
Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Halichondria fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) represented as Topsentia fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Hamacantha (Hamacantha) schmidtii (Carter, 1882) (redescription)
Hamacantha falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Hamacantha (Vomerula) falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) represented as Hamacantha (Hamacantha) johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) (basis of record)
Higginsia thielei Topsent, 1898 (additional source)
Histoderma physa (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Histodermella ingolfi Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Hymedesmia crux (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) crux (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia digitata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) digitata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia dujardinii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) coriacea (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Hymedesmia helgae Stephens, 1916 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) helgae Stephens, 1916 (original description)
Hymedesmia hibernica Stephens, 1916 represented as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) hibernica Stephens, 1916 (original description)
Hymedesmia koehleri (Topsent, 1896) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) koehleri (Topsent, 1896) (additional source)
Hymedesmia mucronata (Topsent, 1904) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mucronata (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Hymedesmia mutabilis (Topsent, 1904) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mutabilis (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Hymedesmia occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 (additional source)
Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) pansa Bowerbank, 1882 (additional source)
Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Hymedesmia spinosa Stephens, 1916 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) spinosa Stephens, 1916 (original description)
Hymedesmia tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) truncata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia zetlandica Bowerbank, 1864 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) zetlandica Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1858 accepted as Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Iotrochota acanthostylifera Stephens, 1916 accepted as Iotroata acanthostylifera (Stephens, 1916) (original description)
Leptosastra constellata Topsent, 1904 (additional source)
Lissodendoryx diversichela Lundbeck, 1905 represented as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) diversichela Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Metschnikowia spinispiculum (Carter, 1876) accepted as Janulum spinispiculum (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Microciona armata Bowerbank, 1862 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) armata (Bowerbank, 1862) (additional source)
Mycale aegagropila (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) (additional source)
Mycale fascibula (Topsent, 1904) represented as Mycale (Carmia) fascibula (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Mycale macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Mycale (Carmia) macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Mycale placoides (Carter, 1876) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Mycale rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Myxilla fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) (additional source)
Oceanapia robusta (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Pachychalina limbata (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Chalinula limbata (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Phakellia robusta Bowerbank, 1866 (additional source)
Phakellia rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Axinella rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Phloeodictyon elongatum (Topsent, 1892) accepted as Oceanapia elongata (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Plocamia ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Plocamia microcionides (Carter, 1876) accepted as Plocamionida microcionides (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Pocillon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) accepted as Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Raspailia howsei (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Raspailia pumila (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Raspailia (Raspailia) ramosa (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Reniera cinerea (Grant, 1826) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Reniera fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Halichoclona) fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Reniera indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Reniera peachi (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Reniera simulans (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) simulans (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Rhabderemia guernei Topsent, 1890 (additional source)
Rhaphidotheca marshallhalli Kent, 1870 accepted as Mycale (Rhaphidotheca) marshallhalli (Kent, 1870) (basis of record)
Spanioplon armaturum (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Stylostichon dendyi (Topsent, 1890) accepted as Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Stylostichon plumosum (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Phorbas plumosus (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Suberotelites demonstrans Topsent, 1890 accepted as Phorbas demonstrans (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Tragosia arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) accepted as Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) (new combination reference)
Tragosia infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) accepted as Axinella infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Tylodesma annexa (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870 (new combination reference)
Tylodesma informis Stephens, 1916 accepted as Desmacella informis (Stephens, 1916) (additional source)
Celtic Seas for Anchinoe fictitius (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) 
Celtic Seas for Biemna inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Chalina oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) 
Celtic Seas for Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872 
Celtic Seas for Clathria anchorata (Carter, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Clathria dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Celtic Seas for Cyamon spinispinosum (Topsent, 1904) 
Celtic Seas for Echinoclathria foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Ectyodoryx atlanticus Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Esperiopsis fucorum (Esper, 1794) 
Celtic Seas for Esperiopsis incognita Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Esperiopsis macrosigma Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Esperiopsis villosa (Carter, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon acanthotoxa Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon affine (Topsent, 1889) 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon clavatum (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon ditoxa Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon hispidulum (Topsent, 1904) 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon lacazei (Topsent, 1891) 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon microchela Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon tenuissimum Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Eurypon viride (Topsent, 1889)  (inaccurate)
Celtic Seas for Forcepia forcipis (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886  (inaccurate)
Celtic Seas for Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) 
Celtic Seas for Halichondria fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) 
Celtic Seas for Hamacantha falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) 
Celtic Seas for Higginsia thielei Topsent, 1898 
Celtic Seas for Histoderma physa (Schmidt, 1875) 
Celtic Seas for Histodermella ingolfi Lundbeck, 1910 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia crux (Schmidt, 1875) 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia digitata Lundbeck, 1910 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia dujardinii (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia helgae Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia hibernica Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia koehleri (Topsent, 1896) 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia mucronata (Topsent, 1904) 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia mutabilis (Topsent, 1904) 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia occulta Bowerbank in Norman, 1869 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia spinosa Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910 
Celtic Seas for Hymedesmia zetlandica Bowerbank, 1864 
Celtic Seas for Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1858 
Celtic Seas for Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Celtic Seas for Iotrochota acanthostylifera Stephens, 1916 
Celtic Seas for Leptosastra constellata Topsent, 1904 
Celtic Seas for Lissodendoryx diversichela Lundbeck, 1905 
Celtic Seas for Metschnikowia spinispiculum (Carter, 1876) 
Celtic Seas for Microciona armata Bowerbank, 1862 
Celtic Seas for Mycale aegagropila (Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Mycale fascibula (Topsent, 1904) 
Celtic Seas for Mycale macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Mycale placoides (Carter, 1876) 
Celtic Seas for Mycale rotalis (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Celtic Seas for Myxilla fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Celtic Seas for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Celtic Seas for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Celtic Seas for Oceanapia robusta (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Pachychalina limbata (Montagu, 1814) 
Celtic Seas for Phakellia robusta Bowerbank, 1866 
Celtic Seas for Phakellia rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Celtic Seas for Phloeodictyon elongatum (Topsent, 1892) 
Celtic Seas for Plocamia ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Plocamia microcionides (Carter, 1876) 
Celtic Seas for Pocillon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Celtic Seas for Raspailia howsei (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Raspailia pumila (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Reniera cinerea (Grant, 1826) 
Celtic Seas for Reniera fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Reniera indistincta (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Reniera peachi (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Rhabderemia guernei Topsent, 1890 
Celtic Seas for Rhaphidotheca marshallhalli Kent, 1870 
Celtic Seas for Spanioplon armaturum (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Celtic Seas for Stylostichon dendyi (Topsent, 1890) 
Celtic Seas for Suberotelites demonstrans Topsent, 1890 
Celtic Seas for Tragosia arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) 
Celtic Seas for Tragosia infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) 
Celtic Seas for Tylodesma annexa (Schmidt, 1870) 
Holotype INMSR 15.1.11.1916, locality Celtic Seas, identified as Eurypon tenuissimum Stephens, 1916
Holotype INMSR 15.1.9.1916, locality Celtic Seas, identified as Eurypon ditoxa Stephens, 1916