WoRMS source details

Ridley, S.O.; Dendy, A. (1887). Report on the Monaxonida collected by H.M.S. ‘Challenger’ during the years 1873-1876. Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. ‘Challenger’, 1873-1876. Zoology. 20 (59): i-lxviii, 1-275, pls I-LI, 1 map.
8096
Ridley, S.O.; Dendy, A.
1887
Report on the Monaxonida collected by H.M.S. ‘Challenger’ during the years 1873-1876.
Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. ‘Challenger’, 1873-1876. Zoology
20 (59): i-lxviii, 1-275, pls I-LI, 1 map.
Publication
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-12-04 12:31:49Z
changed

Acanthella pulcherrima Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Acanthella stipitata Carter, 1881 accepted as Phakellia stipitata (Carter, 1881) (additional source)
Acarnus ternatus Ridley, 1884 (additional source)
Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883) (additional source)
Amphilectus annectens Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Megaciella annectens (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Amphilectus apollinis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Amphilectus ceratosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Tedaniphorbas ceratosus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Amphilectus pilosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Megaciella pilosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Artemisina suberitoides Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Axinella arborescens Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Axinella balfourensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella echidnaea sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Reniochalina stalagmitis Lendenfeld, 1888 (misapplication)
Axinella erecta (Carter, 1876) accepted as Acanthella erecta (Carter, 1876) (new combination reference)
Axinella fibrosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Dragmacidon fibrosum (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella lunaecharta Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Dragmacidon lunaecharta (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) mariana (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella monticularis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Aulospongus monticularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella paradoxa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Axinyssa paradoxa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella profunda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Axinella reticulata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Dragmacidon reticulatum (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella tubulosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Auletta tubulosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axoniderma Ridley & Dendy, 1887 accepted as Cladorhiza Sars, 1872 (original description)
Axoniderma mirabile (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Cladorhiza mirabilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Chalina palmata (Lamarck, 1814) accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) ramosa (Gray, 1843) (basis of record)
Chalina pergamentacea (Ridley, 1881) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) pergamentacea (Ridley, 1881) (new combination reference)
Chalina rectangularis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona rectangularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Chondrocladia (Meliiderma) Ridley & Dendy, 1887 (original description)
Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Chondrocladia concrescens (Schmidt, 1880) represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) concrescens (Schmidt, 1880) (misapplication)
Chondrocladia crinita Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) crinita Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Ciocalypta amorphosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Ciocalapata amorphosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Ciocalypta hyaloderma Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cladorhiza abyssicola var. linearis Ridley & Dendy, 1887 accepted as Cladorhiza linearis Ridley & Dendy, 1887 (original description)
Cladorhiza abyssicola var. rectangularis Ridley & Dendy, 1887 accepted as Cladorhiza rectangularis Ridley & Dendy, 1887 (original description)
Cladorhiza inversa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cladorhiza longipinna Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cladorhiza moruliformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cladorhiza similis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cladorhiza tridentata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Clathria aculeata Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) abietina (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Clathria decumbens Ridley, 1884 represented as Clathria (Clathria) decumbens Ridley, 1884 (additional source)
Clathria elegantula Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Clathria (Dendrocia) elegantula Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Clathria frondifera (Bowerbank, 1875) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Clathria inanchorata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Clathria (Clathria) inanchorata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Clathria lendenfeldi Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Clathria (Thalysias) lendenfeldi Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cliona dissimilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Dasychalina Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Dendropsis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Higginsia Higgin, 1877 (original description)
Dendropsis bidentifera Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Higginsia bidentifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Desmacidon (Homoeodictya) Ehlers, 1870 accepted as Isodictya Bowerbank, 1864 (basis of record)
Desmacidon (Homoeodictya) grandis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Isodictya grandis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Desmacidon (Homoeodictya) kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Desmacidon conulosum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Isodictya conulosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) (misapplication)
Desmacidon ramosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Fibulia ramosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Desmacidon reptans Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882) (original description)
Echinoclathria carteri Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Holopsamma favus (Carter, 1885) (original description)
Echinoclathria favus Carter, 1885 accepted as Holopsamma favus (Carter, 1885) (basis of record)
Echinoclathria glabra Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Echinochalina (Echinochalina) barba (Lamarck, 1814) (original description)
Echinodictyum asperum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Echinodictyum rugosum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Esperella arenicola Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) arenicola (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella biserialis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) biserialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella fusca Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) fusca (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella gelatinosa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) gelatinosa (Ridley, 1884) (source of synonymy)
Esperella lapidiformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lapidiformis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella magellanica (Ridley, 1881) accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) (basis of record)
Esperella mammiformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale mammiformis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella murrayi Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella nuda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) laxissima (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (original description)
Esperella parishii (Bowerbank, 1875) accepted as Mycale (Zygomycale) parishii (Bowerbank, 1875) (source of synonymy)
Esperella porosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) porosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella simonis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) simonis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperellinae Ridley & Dendy, 1887 accepted as Mycalidae Lundbeck, 1905 (original description)
Esperiopsis anomala Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) anomala (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperiopsis challengeri (Ridley, 1885) (basis of record)
Esperiopsis challengeri var. meangensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Esperiopsis cylindrica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) cylindrica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperiopsis edwardii var. americana Ridley & Dendy, 1887 accepted as Amphilectus americanus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (original description)
Esperiopsis profunda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Esperiopsis pulchella Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Esperiopsis symmetrica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Abyssocladia symmetrica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gelliinae Gray, 1872 accepted as Chalinidae Gray, 1867 (source of synonymy)
Gelliodes fibulata (Carter, 1881) (source of synonymy)
Gelliodes licheniformis (Lamarck, 1814) (new combination reference)
Gelliodes poculum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Gellius angulatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Gellius calyx Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Hemigellius calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius carduus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius carduus var. magellanica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) carduus var. magellanica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius flabelliformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) flabelliformis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius glacialis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius glacialis var. nivea Ridley & Dendy, 1887 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis var. nivea (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (original description)
Gellius laevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) laevis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius varius (Bowerbank, 1875) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) varia (Bowerbank, 1875) (additional source)
Halichondria caduca Bowerbank, 1866 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (misapplication)
Halichondria latrunculioides Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Pyloderma latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (misapplication)
Agulhas Bank for Esperella simonis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Agulhas Bank for Gellius glacialis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Agulhas Bank for Myxilla digitata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Agulhas Bank for Rhaphidophlus lobatus var. horrida Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Agulhas Bank for Vomerula esperioides Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Arafura Sea for Clathria frondifera (Bowerbank, 1875) 
Arafura Sea for Histoderma navicelligerum (Ridley, 1884) 
Araucanian for Trichostemma irregularis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Chalina palmata (Lamarck, 1814) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Gellius angulatus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Plocamia coriacea var. elegans Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Reniera implexa Schmidt, 1868 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Rhizochalina fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1873)  (inaccurate)
Azores Canaries Madeira for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Suberites elongatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Bermuda for Tedania digitata var. bermudensis Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Brazilian Exclusive Economic Zone for Raspailia tenuis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Chalina pergamentacea (Ridley, 1881) 
Cape Howe for Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Cape Howe for Echinoclathria favus Carter, 1885 
Cape Howe for Iophon omnivorus Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Cape Howe for Plumohalichondria mammillata Carter, 1885 
Cape Howe for Rhizochalina putridosa (Lamarck, 1815) 
Cape Verde for Axinella monticularis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Verde for Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1858 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Halichondria caduca Bowerbank, 1866  (inaccurate)
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Halichondria caduca Bowerbank, 1866  (inaccurate)
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Hymeniacidon hyalina Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Iophon pattersoni (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Myxilla mariana var. massa Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Myxilla nobilis var. bacillifera Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Myxilla nobilis var. patagonica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Reniera aquaeductus var. infundibularis Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Tedania tenuicapitata Ridley, 1881 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Tedania tenuicapitata Ridley, 1881 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Trachytedania patagonica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Axinella erecta (Carter, 1876)  (inaccurate)
Crozet Islands for Esperiopsis profunda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Iophon chelifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Meliiderma stipitata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Crozet Islands for Myxilla nobilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Brazil for Axinella echidnaea sensu Ridley, 1884  (inaccurate)
Eastern Brazil for Axinella reticulata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Brazil for Clathria (Thalysias) procera (Ridley, 1884)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Brazil for Dasychalina fibrosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Brazil for Esperella nuda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Brazil for Myxilla plumosa var. fusifera Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Eastern Brazil for Oceanapia robusta (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Brazil for Rhaphidophlus gracilis (Ridley, 1884)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Brazil for Rhizochalina putridosa (Lamarck, 1815)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Brazil for Toxochalina robusta Ridley, 1884  (inaccurate)
Eastern Caribbean for Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870 
Eastern Philippines for Dasychalina fragilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Esperella parishii (Bowerbank, 1875) 
Eastern Philippines for Esperiopsis challengeri var. meangensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Gellius varius (Bowerbank, 1875) 
Eastern Philippines for Pachychalina fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Eastern Philippines for Petrosia variabilis (Ridley, 1884) 
Eastern Philippines for Reniera cinerea (Grant, 1826)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Philippines for Rhizaxinella ramulosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Eastern Philippines for Spirastrella decumbens Ridley, 1884 
Fernando de Noronha and Atoll das Rocas for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
Heard and Macdonald Islands for Suberites microstomus Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Kerguelen Islands for Amphilectus apollinis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Amphilectus pilosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Axinella balfourensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
Kerguelen Islands for Petrosia hispida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Stylocordyla borealis var. globosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Suberites antarcticus Carter, 1876 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Axinella arborescens Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Gelliodes poculum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Pachychalina lobata Ridley, 1884 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Rhizochalina putridosa (Lamarck, 1815) 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Tedania digitata (Schmidt, 1862)  (inaccurate)
Manning-Hawkesbury for Tedania digitata var. fibrosa Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Namaqua for Iophon chelifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Chondrocladia concrescens (Schmidt, 1880)  (inaccurate)
Northeastern Brazil for Phakellia ventilabrum var. connexiva Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Northeastern Brazil for Polymastia corticata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Papua New Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Siderodermella navicelligera (Ridley, 1885) 
Patagonian Shelf for Esperella magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Patagonian Shelf for Esperiopsis edwardii var. americana Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Patagonian Shelf for Tedania tenuicapitata Ridley, 1881 
Prince Edward Islands for Amphilectus pilosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Axinella erecta (Carter, 1876)  (inaccurate)
Prince Edward Islands for Axinella mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Esperiopsis symmetrica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Gellius glacialis var. nivea Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
Prince Edward Islands for Suberites caminatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Rio de la Plata for Latrunculia (Latrunculia) biformis Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Scotian Shelf for Artemisina suberitoides Vosmaer, 1885 
Scotian Shelf for Polymastia robusta Bowerbank, 1862 
Scotian Shelf for Quasillina brevis (Bowerbank, 1861) 
Scotian Shelf for Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) 
Society Islands for Acarnus ternatus Ridley, 1884 
Society Islands for Echinodictyum asperum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Paralectotype BMNH, locality Prince Edward Islands, identified as Amphilectus pilosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.270, locality Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf, identified as Latrunculia brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.1.24.7, locality Manning-Hawkesbury, identified as Amphilectus ceratosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.109, locality Azores Canaries Madeira, identified as Plocamia coriacea var. elegans Ridley & Dendy, 1887
Lectotype BMNH 1887.5.2.125, locality Kerguelen Islands, identified as Amphilectus pilosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.127, locality Arafura Sea, identified as Crella navicelligera Ridley, 1885
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.153, locality Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf, identified as Gellius flabelliformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.167, locality Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf, identified as Phelloderma radiatum Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Syntype BMNH 1887.5.2.176, locality Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Spongia licheniformis Lamarck, 1814
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.18, locality Kerguelen Islands, identified as Axinella balfourensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Lectotype BMNH 1887.5.2.197, locality Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf, identified as Halichondria latrunculioides Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.2, locality Northeastern Brazil, identified as Phakellia ventilabrum var. connexiva Ridley & Dendy, 1887
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.252, locality Prince Edward Islands, identified as Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.56, locality Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf, identified as Ciocalypta amorphosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.62, locality Agulhas Bank, identified as Proteleia sollasi Dendy & Ridley, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.21.41, locality Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile, identified as Hymeniacidon hyalina Ridley & Dendy, 1887