WoRMS source details

Dautzenberg, Ph. (1923). Liste préliminaire des mollusques marins de Madagascar et description de deux espèces nouvelles. J. conchyliol. 68: 21-74
5978
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Abra petiti (Dautzenberg, 1923) accepted as Iacra petiti Dautzenberg, 1923 (basis of record)
Acteon albus (Sowerby, 1874) accepted as Rictaxis albus (Sowerby III, 1874) (basis of record)
Anadara maculosa (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Anadara oceanica (Lesson, 1831) (basis of record)
Aplustrum thalassiarchi (A. Adams, 1855) accepted as Aplustrum amplustre (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Cerithium atromarginatum Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933 (additional source)
Cerithium caerulescens Sowerby accepted as Clypeomorus caeruleum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1855) accepted as Cerithium caeruleum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 (basis of record)
Cerithium ianthinum Gould, 1849 (basis of record)
Cerithium nassoides G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 accepted as Cerithium atromarginatum Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933 (source of synonymy)
Cerithium piperitum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 accepted as Cerithium punctatum Bruguière, 1792 (basis of record)
Charonia digitalis (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Maculotriton serriale (Deshayes, 1834) (basis of record)
Charonia maculosum Gmelin (basis of record)
Chione foliacea (Philippi, 1846) accepted as Placamen foliaceum (Philippi, 1846) (basis of record)
Chione recognita (E. A. Smith, 1886) accepted as Timoclea subnodulosa (Hanley, 1845) (basis of record)
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) vignali Lamy, 1910 accepted as Chrysallida vignali (Lamy, 1910) (basis of record)
Clanculus pharaonius (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Columbella albinodulosa Gaskoin, 1852 accepted as Euplica festiva (Deshayes, 1834) (source of synonymy)
Columbella azora Duclos, 1840 accepted as Euplica festiva (Deshayes, 1834) (basis of record)
Cylichna petiti Dautzenberg, 1923 (basis of record)
Cymatium clandestinum (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Gelagna succincta (Linnaeus, 1771) (basis of record)
Cymatium moritinctum (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Ranularia cynocephala (Lamarck, 1816) (basis of record)
Cymatium muricinum (Röding, 1798) accepted as Gutturnium muricinum (Röding, 1798) (additional source)
Cymatium pfeifferianum (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Reticutriton pfeifferianus (Reeve, 1844) (additional source)
Cypraea madagascariensis Gmelin, 1791 accepted as Nucleolaria nucleus madagascariensis (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Nucleolaria nucleus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Cypraea reticulata Martyn, 1784 accepted as Mauritia histrio (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Defrancia scalarina (Deshayes, 1863) accepted as Etrema scalarina (Deshayes, 1863) (basis of record)
Defrancia tessellata (Hinds, 1843) accepted as Kermia tessellata (Hinds, 1843) (basis of record)
Delphinula delphinus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Angaria delphinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Dentalium corneum non Linnaeus, sensu Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Ditrupa arietina (O. F. Müller, 1776) (basis of record)
Donax granosus Lamarck, 1818 (basis of record)
Drupa decussata (Reeve, 1845) accepted as Muricodrupa fiscellum (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Drupa digitata (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Drupina grossularia (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Eastonia reticulata (Spengler, 1802) accepted as Meropesta nicobarica (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Engina mundula Melvill & Standen, 1895 (basis of record)
Epitonium lamellosum (Lamarck, 1822) represented as Gyroscala lamellosa (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Eutritonium Cossmann, 1904 accepted as Charonia Gistel, 1847 (basis of record)
Fissurella ruppellii G. B. Sowerby I, 1835 accepted as Diodora ruppellii (G. B. Sowerby I, 1835) (basis of record)
Heliacus dorsuosus auct. accepted as Heliacus (Torinista) implexus (Mighels, 1845) represented as Heliacus implexus (Mighels, 1845) (basis of record)
Hemitoma livescens (Reeve, 1855) accepted as Cellana livescens (Reeve, 1855) (basis of record)
Hemitoma profunda (Deshayes, 1863) accepted as Eoacmaea profunda (Deshayes, 1863) (basis of record)
Iacra H. Adams & A. Adams, 1856 (basis of record)
Isognomon sulcatum Lamarck accepted as Isognomon perna (Linnaeus, 1767) (basis of record)
Laemodonta exigua (H. Adams, 1867) accepted as Laemodonta bella (H. Adams & A. Adams, 1855) (basis of record)
Laimodonta affinis (Férussac, 1821) accepted as Pedipes affinis Férussac, 1821 (basis of record)
Lima squamosa Lamarck, 1801 accepted as Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758) (source of synonymy)
Lonchaeus [sic] accepted as Longchaeus Mörch, 1875 (basis of record)
Lucina clausa Philippi, 1848 accepted as Loripes clausus (Philippi, 1848) (basis of record)
Lucina divergens Philippi, 1850 accepted as Ctena divergens (Philippi, 1850) (basis of record)
Lucina punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Codakia punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Lyria delessertiana (Petit de la Saussaye, 1842) (basis of record)
Mactra corbiculoides Deshayes accepted as Mactra cygnus Gmelin, 1791 (basis of record)
Marginella persicula (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Persicula persicula (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Melo aethiopica [sic] accepted as Melo aethiopicus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Melo melo (Lightfoot, 1786) (additional source)
Meretrix lentiginosa (Chemnitz, 1795) accepted as Circenita callipyga (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Mesodesma glabrata (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Atactodea glabrata (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Atactodea striata (Gmelin, 1791) (source of synonymy)
Mitra (Strigatella) colombelliformis Kiener, 1838 accepted as Strigatella colombelliformis (Kiener, 1838) (additional source)
Mitra granulosa Lamarck, 1811 accepted as Mitra nodulosa (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Neotiara nodulosa (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Modiolus aratus (Dunker, 1857) accepted as Jolya arata (Dunker, 1857) (basis of record)
Modiolus semifuscus (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Murex neritoideus Chemnitz, 1788 accepted as Coralliophila violacea (Kiener, 1836) (source of synonymy)
Natica tecta Anton, 1838 accepted as Tectonatica tecta (Anton, 1838) (basis of record)
Ostrea forskali [sic] accepted as Ostrea forskahlii Gmelin, 1791 accepted as Saccostrea cuccullata (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Pecten inaequivalvis G. B. Sowerby II, 1842 accepted as Haumea minuta (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Phasianella pullus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Tricolia pullus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Pitar affinis (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Pitar ambigua (Deshayes, 1853) accepted as Eumarcia paupercula (Holten, 1802) (basis of record)
Pitar hebraeus (Lamarck, 1818) (additional source)
Pitar striatus (Gray, 1838) (basis of record)
Planaxis savignyi Deshayes, 1844 (additional source)
Plicatula ramosa Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801 (basis of record)
Pteria occa Reeve, 1857 accepted as Pinctada imbricata radiata (Leach, 1814) (basis of record)
Purpura hippocastanum (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Volema myristica Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Purpura hystrix (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Drupa (Drupa) ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Drupa ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Pyramidella acus (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Longchaeus acus (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Pyramidella pratii Bernardi, 1858 accepted as Longchaeus turritus (A. Adams, 1854) (basis of record)
Pyramidella sulcata (A. Adams, 1854) accepted as Pyramidella maculosa Lamarck, 1822 (additional source)
Pyramidella variegata A. Adams, 1854 accepted as Otopleura mitralis (A. Adams, 1854) (basis of record)
Pyrene azora (Duclos, 1840) accepted as Euplica festiva (Deshayes, 1834) (basis of record)
Ranella granulata Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Marsupina bufo (Bruguière, 1792) (basis of record)
Rissoina pusilla (Brocchi, 1814) † (basis of record)
Siliquaria muricata Born, 1780 accepted as Tenagodus muricatus (Born, 1780) (basis of record)
Siphonium Gray, 1850 accepted as Dendropoma Mörch, 1861 (additional source)
Solenocurtus P. Fischer, 1887 accepted as Solecurtus Blainville, 1824 (basis of record)
Spirula spirula (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Spondylus fragilis Sowerby, 1847 accepted as Spondylus sinensis Schreibers, 1793 (basis of record)
Tapes textrix (Deshayes, 1853) accepted as Paratapes textilis (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Tellina angulata Chemnitz, 1782 accepted as Tellina angulata Gmelin, 1791 accepted as Tellinimactra edentula (Spengler, 1798) (basis of record)
Tellina dubia Deshayes, 1855 accepted as Macomopsis dubia (Deshayes, 1855) (basis of record)
Tympanotonus granulatus (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Tympanotonos fuscatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Vulsella lingulata Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Vulsella vulsella (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Kenya for Conus miliaris Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Kenya for Cypraea testudinaria Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Acanthochites aberrans Odhner, 1919 
Madagascar for Acanthochites penicillatus (Deshayes, 1863) 
Madagascar for Acanthopleura spiniger (Sowerby, 1840) 
Madagascar for Acmaea saccharina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Acteon albus (Sowerby, 1874) 
Madagascar for Alaba albugo R. B. Watson, 1886 
Madagascar for Alaba fulva R. B. Watson, 1886 
Madagascar for Alaba martensi Issel, 1869 
Madagascar for Alaba semistriata (Philippi, 1849) 
Madagascar for Alaba striata R. B. Watson, 1886 
Madagascar for Amathina tricostata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Madagascar for Ancilla mauritiana G. B. Sowerby I, 1830 
Madagascar for Anomia sol Reeve, 1859 
Madagascar for Aplustrum thalassiarchi (A. Adams, 1855) 
Madagascar for Aplysia tigrinella Gray, 1850 
Madagascar for Arca afra Gmelin, 1791 
Madagascar for Arca antiquata Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Arca cometa Reeve, 1844 
Madagascar for Arca decussata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) 
Madagascar for Arca dichotoma Deshayes in Maillard, 1863 
Madagascar for Arca ehrenbergi (Dunker, 1870) 
Madagascar for Arca fusca Bruguière, 1789 
Madagascar for Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789 
Madagascar for Arca lateralis Reeve, 1844 
Madagascar for Arca natalensis Krauss, 1848 
Madagascar for Arca navicularis Bruguière, 1789 
Madagascar for Arca nivea Chemnitz, 1784 
Madagascar for Arca obliquata W. Wood, 1828 
Madagascar for Arca parva (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) 
Madagascar for Arca plicata Chemnitz, 1795 
Madagascar for Arca uropigimelana Bory, 1824 
Madagascar for Arca vellicata Reeve, 1844 
Madagascar for Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Asaphis deflorata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Asteronotus mabilla (Abraham, 1877) 
Madagascar for Atactodea glabrata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Madagascar for Atys cylindricus (Helbling, 1779) 
Madagascar for Atys naucum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Bittium amboynense (R. B. Watson, 1880) 
Madagascar for Bittium glareosum Gould, 1861 
Madagascar for Bittium granarium (Kiener, 1842) 
Madagascar for Bittium perparvulum R. B. Watson, 1886 
Madagascar for Bittium perpusillum Tryon, 1887 
Madagascar for Broderipia subiridescens Pilsbry, 1890  (doubtful)
Madagascar for Bulla adamsi Menke, 1850 
Madagascar for Bulla ampulla Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Caecum clarum Lamy, 1909 
Madagascar for Callista florida (Lamarck, 1818) 
Madagascar for Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Cancellaria asperella Lamarck, 1822 
Madagascar for Cancellaria constifera G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 
Madagascar for Cancellaria lamberti Souverbie, 1870 
Madagascar for Cantharidus suarezensis (P. Fischer, 1878) 
Madagascar for Capulus intortus (Lamarck, 1822)  (inaccurate)
Madagascar for Cardita abbreviata G. B. Sowerby III, 1903 
Madagascar for Cardita pentunculus [sic] 
Madagascar for Cardita variegata Bruguière, 1792 
Madagascar for Cardium asiaticum Bruguière, 1789 
Madagascar for Cardium auricula Niebuhr, 1775 
Madagascar for Cardium australe G.B. Sowerby II, 1834 
Madagascar for Cardium coronatum Spengler, 1799  (inaccurate)
Madagascar for Cardium dupuchense Reeve, 1845  (inaccurate)
Madagascar for Cardium fragum Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Cardium multispinosum G. B. Sowerby II, 1839 
Madagascar for Cardium orbita Reeve, 1845  (inaccurate)
Madagascar for Cardium peregrinum (Jousseaume, 1888) 
Madagascar for Cardium retusum Linnaeus, 1767 
Madagascar for Cardium rugosum Lamarck, 1819 
Madagascar for Cardium tenuicostatum Lamarck, 1819 
Madagascar for Cardium unicolor G. B. Sowerby II, 1834 
Madagascar for Cassidula kraussi (Küster, 1844) 
Madagascar for Cassis achatina Lamarck, 1816 
Madagascar for Cassis areola (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Cassis cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Cassis glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Cassis rufa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Cassis spinosa Gronovius, 1781  (inaccurate)
Madagascar for Cassis vibex (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Cavolinia longirostris (Lesueur in Blainville, 1821) 
Madagascar for Cerithiopsis blandi Deshayes in Vignal, 1900 
Madagascar for Cerithium caerulescens Sowerby 
Madagascar for Cerithium chemnitzianum Pilsbry, 1901 
Madagascar for Cerithium columna G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 
Madagascar for Cerithium concisum Hombron & Jacquinot, 1848 
Madagascar for Cerithium dialeucum Philippi, 1849 
Madagascar for Cerithium echinatum Lamarck, 1822 
Madagascar for Cerithium erythraeonense Lamarck, 1822 
Madagascar for Cerithium gentile Bayle, 1880 
Madagascar for Cerithium moniliferum Kiener, 1841 
Madagascar for Cerithium morus Lamarck, 1822 
Madagascar for Cerithium nodulosum Bruguière, 1792 
Madagascar for Cerithium petrosum (W. Wood, 1828) 
Madagascar for Cerithium purpurascens G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 
Madagascar for Cerithium rostratum A. Adams in G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 
Madagascar for Cerithium rugosum (Wood, 1828) 
Madagascar for Cerithium turritella Anton, 1838 
Madagascar for Cerithium turritum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 
Madagascar for Cerithium variegatum Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
 Authority

Manuscript name of Solander. [details]

 Distribution

Distribution: Antilles (Dautzenberg, 1929) [details]

 Remark

in subgenus Colubraria [details]

 Remark

Same as M. semifusca Sganzin mentioned in Dautzenberg, 1929? [details]

 Remark

subgenus Cancilla (Dautzenberg, 1923) [details]

 Remark

Subgenus Caryatis [details]

 Remark

Subgenus Caryatis [details]

 Remark

Subgenus Caryatis [details]

 Remark

subgenus Codokia in Dautzenberg, 1923 [details]

 Remark

subgenus Codokia in Dautzenberg, 1923 [details]

 Remark

subgenus Laimodonta [details]

 Remark

Subgenus Merope in Dautzenberg, 1923 [details]

 Remark

subgenus Scabricola (Dautzenberg, 1923) [details]

 Remark

subgenus Strigatella (Dautzenberg, 1923) [details]

 Remark

Subgenus Venericardia [details]

 Spelling

Lonchaeus is a misspelling by Fischer, 1885. [details]

 synonymy

Based on genus synonymy [details]

 synonymy

Based on genus synonymy [details]

 synonymy

Based on genus synonymy [details]

 synonymy

Based on genus synonymy [details]

 synonymy

based on genus synonymy [details]

 synonymy
 for 

Best guess - based on subgenus [details]

 synonymy

Best guess: based on genus synonymy [details]

 synonymy

Best guess: based on genus synonymy; see Bieler (1992: 16) as well [details]

 synonymy

Dautzenberg does not follow same classification in 1923 and 1929 paper [details]

 synonymy

Dautzenberg does not follow same classification in 1923 and 1929 paper [details]

 synonymy

Dautzenberg does not follow same classification in 1923 and 1929 paper [details]

 synonymy

Dautzenberg does not follow same classification in 1923 and 1929 paper: Eutritonium tuberosum re-classified as ... [details]

 synonymy

lapsus calami? [details]

 synonymy
 for Ocinebra

Ocinebra is a frequently used misspelling of Ocenebra. [details]

 synonymy

Treated as subgenus of Abra in Vaught [details]

 Type locality

Fenerive, Madagascar [details]

 Type locality

Tamatave, Madagascar [details]