WoRMS source details

Spry, J.F. (1961). The sea shells of Dar es Salaam: Gastropods. Tanganyika Notes and Records 56
5903
Spry, J. F.
1961
The sea shells of Dar es Salaam: Gastropods
Tanganyika Notes and Records
56
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Amalthea conica Schumacher, 1817 accepted as Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817) (basis of record)
Bursa lampas accepted as Tutufa bubo (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Bursa rubeta var. gigantea E. A. Smith, 1914 accepted as Tutufa (Tutufa) bardeyi (Jousseaume, 1894) represented as Tutufa bardeyi (Jousseaume, 1894) (basis of record)
Bursa rugosa (G. B. Sowerby II, 1835) (basis of record)
Calliostoma plambralum Spry, 1961 accepted as Jujubinus interruptus (Wood, 1828) (basis of record)
Cerithium (Vertagus) sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Rhinoclavis sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Cerithium albovaricosum E. A. Smith, 1884 accepted as Cerithium rostratum A. Adams in G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 (basis of record)
Cerithium articulatum A. Adams & Reeve, 1850 accepted as Rhinoclavis articulata (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850) (basis of record)
Cerithium kochi Philippi, 1848 accepted as Rhinoclavis kochi (Philippi, 1848) (basis of record)
Charonia grandimaculatus (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Lotoria grandimaculata (Reeve, 1844) (basis of record)
Charonia variegatus Reeve accepted as Charonia variegata (Lamarck, 1816) (basis of record)
Chicoreus adustus (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Chicoreus brunneus (Link, 1807) (basis of record)
Chrysame pertusa (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Cirsotrema varicosum (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Clanculus clanguloides (Wood, 1828) (additional source)
Conus araneosus Hwass, 1792 accepted as Conus araneosus [Lightfoot], 1786 (basis of record)
Cymatium vespaceum (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Monoplex vespaceus (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Diodora quadriradiata (Reeve, 1850) (basis of record)
Distortrix cancellinus accepted as Distorsio reticularis (Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplication)
Drupa anaxares (Kiener, 1836) accepted as Morula anaxares (Kiener, 1836) (basis of record)
Drupa horrida (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Drupa morum Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Drupa spathulifera (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Drupa rubusidaeus Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Drupa violacea (Schumacher, 1817) accepted as Drupa morum Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Drupella ochrostoma (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Pascula ochrostoma (Blainville, 1832) (basis of record)
Ectosinum planulatum (Récluz, 1843) accepted as Sinum planulatum (Récluz, 1843) (basis of record)
Epitonium clementinum (Grateloup, 1840) (additional source)
Epitonium coronatum (Lamarck, 1816) represented as Gyroscala coronata (Lamarck, 1816) (basis of record)
Epitonium papyraceum (de Boury, 1912) accepted as Globiscala bullata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) (basis of record)
Eulima lactea A. Adams, 1854 (basis of record)
Galeodes paradisaica (Röding, 1798) accepted as Volema paradisiaca Röding, 1798 accepted as Volema pyrum (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Gyrineum pusillum (Broderip, 1833) (basis of record)
Hydatina circulata (Martyn, 1789) accepted as Hydatina zonata (Lightfoot, 1786) (basis of record)
Hydatina velum (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Hydatina zonata (Lightfoot, 1786) (basis of record)
Lambis aurantia (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Lambis crocata (Link, 1807) (basis of record)
Lampusia aquatilis (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Monoplex aquatilis (Reeve, 1844) (basis of record)
Lampusia nicobarica (Röding, 1798) accepted as Monoplex nicobaricus (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Lampusia rubecula (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Septa rubecula (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Latirus australiensis Reeve, 1847 accepted as Peristernia australiensis (Reeve, 1847) (basis of record)
Latirus brazieri (Angas, 1877) accepted as Nodopelagia brazieri (Angas, 1877) (basis of record)
Latirus nassatula (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Peristernia nassatula (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Latirus tenuistriatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1880) (basis of record)
Linatella clandestina Lamarck accepted as Gelagna succincta (Linnaeus, 1771) (basis of record)
Lophiotoma tigrina (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Lophiotoma acuta (Perry, 1811) (basis of record)
Malea pomum (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Mitra (Nebularia) chrysalis Reeve, 1844 accepted as Pseudonebularia chrysalis (Reeve, 1844) (additional source)
Mitra brunnea (Pease, 1868) accepted as Mitra fastigium Reeve, 1845 accepted as Nebularia fastigium (Reeve, 1845) (basis of record)
Mitra digitalis (Link, 1807) accepted as Mitra imperialis Röding, 1798 accepted as Strigatella imperialis (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Mitra pontificalis Lamarck, 1811 accepted as Mitra stictica (Link, 1807) (basis of record)
Mitra sculptilis Reeve, 1845 accepted as Vexillum sculptile (Reeve, 1845) (basis of record)
Mitra terebralis Lamarck, 1811 accepted as Mitra incompta (Lightfoot, 1786) accepted as Nebularia incompta (Lightfoot, 1786) (basis of record)
Morula cancellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Muricodrupa fenestrata (Blainville, 1832) (basis of record)
Morula elata (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Drupella cornus (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Morula fenestrata (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Muricodrupa fenestrata (Blainville, 1832) (basis of record)
Morula squamosa (Pease, 1868) accepted as Semiricinula squamosa (Pease, 1868) (basis of record)
Morula tuberculata (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Tenguella granulata (Duclos, 1832) (basis of record)
Nassarius crenulatus (Bruguière, 1792) (basis of record)
Nassarius globosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (basis of record)
Nassarius subspinosus (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Nassarius taenius (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Nassarius olivaceus (Bruguière, 1789) (basis of record)
Natica papilla (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Eunaticina papilla (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Natica raynaudiana accepted as Natica raynoldiana Récluz, 1844 accepted as Natica arachnoidea (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Paralagena smaragdula [sic] accepted as Latirolagena smaragdulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Phalium torquatum (Reeve, 1848) accepted as Casmaria ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Phalium vibex (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Casmaria erinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Phasianella jaspidea Reeve, 1862 accepted as Phasianella solida (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Pisania rubiginosa Reeve accepted as Pollia rubiginosa (Reeve, 1846) (basis of record)
Polinices melanostoma (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Mammilla melanostoma (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Polinices zanzibarica Récluz accepted as Mammilla sebae (Récluz, 1844) (basis of record)
Pterynotus triquetor Born accepted as Naquetia triqueter (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Pyramidella corrugata Lamarck, 1822 (basis of record)
Pyramidella scitula (A. Adams, 1854) (basis of record)
Pyramidella terebelloides (A. Adams, 1854) (basis of record)
Pyramidella terebellum (O. F. Müller, 1774) accepted as Pyramidella dolabrata (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Pyramidella teres (A. Adams, 1854) accepted as Longchaeus turritus (A. Adams, 1854) (basis of record)
Pyrene flava (Bruguière, 1789) (basis of record)
Pyrene floccata (Reeve, 1859) accepted as Mitrella floccata (Reeve, 1859) (basis of record)
Pyrene kraussi [sic] accepted as Anachis kraussii (Sowerby I, 1844) (basis of record)
Pyrene ligula (Duclos, 1840) accepted as Graphicomassa ligula (Duclos, 1840) (basis of record)
Pyrene turturina (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Euplica turturina (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Pyrene tylerae (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834) accepted as Pardalinops testudinaria (Link, 1807) (basis of record)
Pyrene varians (Sowerby I, 1832) accepted as Euplica varians (Sowerby I, 1832) (basis of record)
Ranularia clavator (Dillwyn, 1817) accepted as Ranularia gutturnia (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Ranularia muricina (Röding, 1798) accepted as Gutturnium muricinum (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Ranularia retusa (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Ranularia oboesa (Perry, 1811) (basis of record)
Ranularia tuberosus (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Gutturnium muricinum (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Rapa penardi Montrouzier, 1856 accepted as Rapa rapa (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Scabricola (Swainsonia) newcombii (Pease, 1869) accepted as Swainsonia newcombii (Pease, 1869) (additional source)
Sistrum spinosum (H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853) accepted as Morula spinosa (H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853) (basis of record)
Strombus decorus (Röding, 1798) accepted as Conomurex decorus (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Strombus labiatus (Röding, 1798) accepted as Canarium labiatum (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Terebra aciculina Reeve, 1860 (basis of record)
Terebra livida Reeve, 1860 accepted as Strioterebrum lividum (Reeve, 1860) (basis of record)
Thais armigera (Link, 1807) accepted as Mancinella armigera Link, 1807 (basis of record)
Thais bitubercularis (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Reishia bitubercularis (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Thais buccinea (Deshayes, 1844) accepted as Taurasia striata (Blainville, 1832) (basis of record)
Thais coronata (A. Adams, 1853) accepted as Pinaxia coronata A. Adams, 1853 (basis of record)
Thais echinulata (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Mancinella echinulata (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Thais gemmulata (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Mancinella alouina (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Thais panama Röding, 1798 accepted as Purpura panama (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Thais pica Blainville accepted as Menathais tuberosa (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Tanzania for Acmaea saccharina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Akera soluta (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzania for Amalthea conica Schumacher, 1817 
Tanzania for Ancilla cinnamomea Lamarck, 1801  (inaccurate)
Tanzania for Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Astraea cookii (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzania for Atys cylindricus (Helbling, 1779) 
Tanzania for Atys naucum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Bulla ampulla Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Bursa bubo Linnaeus 
Tanzania for Bursa crumena (Lamarck, 1816) 
Tanzania for Bursa lampas 
Tanzania for Bursa rosa (Perry, 1811) 
Tanzania for Bursa rubeta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Bursa rubeta var. gigantea E. A. Smith, 1914 
Tanzania for Bursa rugosa (G. B. Sowerby II, 1835) 
Tanzania for Busycon perversum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Busycon sinistrum Hollister, 1958 
Tanzania for Calliostoma interruptus (Wood, 1828) 
Tanzania for Calliostoma picturatum (A. Adams, 1853) 
Tanzania for Calliostoma plambralum Spry, 1961 
Tanzania for Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Cancellaria constifera G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 
Tanzania for Cantharus fumosus (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Tanzania for Cantharus undosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Capulus intortus (Lamarck, 1822)  (inaccurate)
Tanzania for Cassis cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Cassis glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Cellana eucosmia (Pilsbry, 1892) 
Tanzania for Cerithidea decollata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Tanzania for Cerithium (Vertagus) sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzania for Cerithium albovaricosum E. A. Smith, 1884 
Tanzania for Cerithium articulatum A. Adams & Reeve, 1850 
Tanzania for Cerithium caeruleum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 
Tanzania for Cerithium columna G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 
Tanzania for Cerithium echinatum Lamarck, 1822 
Tanzania for Cerithium kochi Philippi, 1848 
Tanzania for Cerithium morus Lamarck, 1822 
Tanzania for Cerithium nodulosum Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Cerithium obeliscus Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Cerithium piperitum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 
Tanzania for Cerithium tuberculatum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Tanzania for Cerithium variegatum Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Tanzania for Charonia grandimaculatus (Reeve, 1844) 
Tanzania for Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Charonia variegatus Reeve 
Tanzania for Cheilea papyracea (Reeve, 1858) 
Tanzania for Cheilea tectumsinensis (Lamarck, 1822) 
Tanzania for Chicoreus (Chicoreus) ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Chicoreus adustus (Lamarck, 1822) 
Tanzania for Chicoreus banksii (G. B. Sowerby II, 1841) 
Tanzania for Chicoreus torrefactus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1841) 
Tanzania for Chrysame pertusa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Cirsotrema varicosum (Lamarck, 1822) 
Tanzania for Clanculus clanguloides (Wood, 1828) 
Tanzania for Clanculus puniceus (Philippi, 1846) 
Tanzania for Conus araneosus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus archiepiscopus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus betulinus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus capitaneus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus catus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus ceylanensis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus distans Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus ermineus Born, 1778 
Tanzania for Conus figulinus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus flavidus Lamarck, 1810 
Tanzania for Conus fulgetrum G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 
Tanzania for Conus generalis Linnaeus, 1767 
Tanzania for Conus geographus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus gubernator Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus litteratus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus lividus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus marmoreus bandanus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus miles Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus millepunctatus Lamarck, 1822 
Tanzania for Conus namocanus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus nussatella Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus obscurus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 
Tanzania for Conus omaria Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus praelatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus pulchrelineatus Hopwood, 1921 
Tanzania for Conus rattus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Conus striatus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus terebra Born, 1778 
Tanzania for Conus tessulatus Born, 1778 
Tanzania for Conus textile Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus tulipa Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus varius Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus vexillum Gmelin, 1791 
Tanzania for Conus virgo Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Conus zeylanicus Gmelin, 1791 
Tanzania for Coralliophila costularis (Lamarck, 1816) 
Tanzania for Coralliophila deformis (Lamarck, 1822) 
Tanzania for Coralliophila erosa (Röding, 1798) 
Tanzania for Coralliophila violacea (Kiener, 1836) 
Tanzania for Cucullus chaldaeus Röding, 1798 
Tanzania for Cymatium labiosum (W. Wood, 1828) 
Tanzania for Cymatium lotorium (Linnaeus, 1758) 
English black mouthed moon snail [from synonym] for Polinices melanostoma (Gmelin, 1791)
English lance auger for Terebra lanceata Reeve, 1860
English magilus coral snail for Magilus antiquus Montfort, 1810
English marble cone [from synonym] for Conus marmoreus bandanus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
English Triton's trumpet shell for Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)
 Authority

Authority from Dautzenberg, 1929 [details]

 Description

Large, heavy shell, up to 35 cm, with a raised apex; two rows of prominent nodules per whorl and obvious varices. ... [details]

 Description

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Description

Possibly the best known gastropod shell. A distinctive shell, up to 50 cm, with a pointed spire and a large body ... [details]

 Description

A conspicuous, very rugged shell, up to 12 cm, with heavy spined varices on whorls. Colour off-white to light ... [details]

 Description

Tropical Indo-Pacific, also in Australia in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Description

A distinctive shell, up to 7 cm, with low spire, large body whorl and wide aperture. Spire whorls with deep ... [details]

 Description

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Description

Up to 9 cm, similar to V. turbinellus, in shape, but more rosy pink with light brown patches. Columella wide, ... [details]

 Publication date

Year of description from Dautzenberg, 1929 [details]

 Publication date

Year of description from Walls, 1980 [details]

 Publication date

Author and year of description from Dautzenberg, 1929 [details]

 Publication date

Date of authority from Dautzenberg, 1929 [details]

 Remark

Family 'Cerithidae' in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

In family 'Lotoriidae' in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Spelling

or C. articulatum? [details]

 Spelling

Charaonia tritonis in Taylor 1973 [details]

 Spelling

L. scorpio in Spry 1961 [details]

 Spelling

N. taenia in Michel, 1988. Year of description from Dautzenberg, 1929 [details]

 synonymy

Murex ramosus Linnaeus, 1758 is a group of three species [details]

 synonymy

Richmond treats Strigatella as subgenus of Mitra [details]

 synonymy

Richmond treats Strigatella as subgenus of Mitra [details]