WoRMS source details

Lehnert, K.; Poulin, R.; Presswell, B. (2019). Checklist of marine mammal parasites in New Zealand and Australian waters. Journal of Helminthology. 93(06): 649-676.
355550
10.1017/s0022149x19000361 [view]
Lehnert, K.; Poulin, R.; Presswell, B.
2019
Checklist of marine mammal parasites in New Zealand and Australian waters
Journal of Helminthology
93(06): 649-676
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2019-09-12 12:54:33Z
created

Adenocephalus pacificus Nybelin, 1931 (additional source)
Anisakis brevispiculata Dollfus, 1966 (additional source)
Anisakis nascettii Mattiucci, Paoletti & Webb, 2009 (additional source)
Anisakis oceanica (Johnston & Mawson, 1951) Davey, 1971 (basis of record)
Anisakis pegreffii Campana-Rouget & Biocca, 1955 (additional source)
Anisakis physeteris (Baylis, 1923) (additional source)
Anisakis simplex C of Nascetti, Paggi, Orecchia, Smith, Mattiucci & Bullini, 1986 accepted as Anisakis berlandi Mattiucci, Cipriani, Webb, Paoletti, Marcer, Bellisario, Gibson & Nascetti, 2014 (additional source)
Anisakis typica (Diesing, 1860) Baylis, 1920 (additional source)
Anisakis ziphidarum Paggi, Nascetti, Webb, Mattiucci, Cianchi & Bullini, 1988 (additional source)
Ascaris halicoris Owen, 1833 accepted as Paradujardinia halicoris (Owen, 1833) Travassos, 1933 (basis of record)
Bolbosoma balaenae (Gmelin, 1790) Porta, 1908 (additional source)
Bolbosoma capitatum (von Linstow, 1880) Porta, 1908 (additional source)
Brachycladium delphini (Poirier, 1886) Looss, 1899 (additional source)
Brachycladium palliatum (Looss, 1885) Looss, 1899 (additional source)
Braunina cordiformis Wolf, 1903 (additional source)
Contracaecum corderoi Lent & Freitas, 1948 accepted as Contracaecum ogmorhini Johnston & Mawson, 1941 (source of synonymy)
Contracaecum mirounga Nikolskij, 1974 (additional source)
Contracaecum ogmorhini Johnston & Mawson, 1941 (additional source)
Contracaecum osculatum (Rudolphi, 1802) Baylis, 1920 (additional source)
Contracaecum radiatum (Linstow, 1907) Baylis, 1920 (additional source)
Corynosoma semerme (Forssell, 1904) Lühe, 1911 (additional source)
Crassicauda boopis Baylis, 1920 (additional source)
Crassicauda grampicola Johnston & Mawson, 1941 (additional source)
Crassicauda magna Johnston & Mawson, 1939 (additional source)
Echinocephalus overstreeti Deardorff & Ko, 1983 (additional source)
Echinorhynchus capitatus von Linstow, 1880 accepted as Bolborhynchus capitatus (von Linstow, 1880) Porta, 1906 accepted as Bolbosoma capitatum (von Linstow, 1880) Porta, 1908 (basis of record)
Faredifex clavata Blair, 1981 (additional source)
Folitrema jecoris Blair, 1981 (additional source)
Galactosomum angelae Pearson, 1973 (additional source)
Haerator caperatus Blair, 1981 (additional source)
Halocercus delphini Baylis & Daubney, 1925 (additional source)
Halocercus lagenorhynchi Baylis & Daubney, 1925 (additional source)
Labicola Blair, 1979 (additional source)
Lankatrema macrocotyle Blair, 1981 (additional source)
Lankatrema mannarense Crusz & Fernand, 1954 (additional source)
Lankatrema minutum Blair, 1981 (additional source)
Lankatrematoides gardneri Blair, 1981 (additional source)
Mesostephanus neophocae Dubois & Angel, 1976 (additional source)
Monorygma chamissonii (Linton, 1905) Meggitt, 1924 (additional source)
Monorygma grimaldii (Moniez, 1899) Meggitt, 1924 (additional source)
Opisthotrema australe Blair, 1981 (additional source)
Opisthotrema dujonis (Leuckart, 1874) Price, 1932 (additional source)
Opisthotrema pulmonale von Linstow, 1904 accepted as Pulmonicola pulmonalis (von Linstow, 1904) Poche, 1926 (additional source)
Paradujardinia halicoris (Owen, 1833) Travassos, 1933 (basis of record)
Parafilaroides decorus Dougherty & Herman, 1947 (additional source)
Parafilaroides hydrurgae Mawson, 1953 (additional source)
Parafilaroides normani Dailey, 2009 (additional source)
Pharurus alatus Leuckart, 1848 (additional source)
Phyllobothrium delphini (Bosc, 1802) Gervais, 1885 (additional source)
Polymorphus cetaceum (Johnston & Best, 1942) Schmidt & Dailey, 1971 accepted as Corynosoma cetaceum Johnston & Best, 1942 (source of synonymy)
Pseudoterranova kogiae (Johnston & Mawson, 1939) Mozgovoi, 1951 (basis of record)
Rhabdiopoeus taylori Johnston, 1913 (additional source)
Skrjabinalius cryptocephalus Delyamure, 1942 accepted as Halocercus cryptocephalus (Delyamure, 1942) Pool, Fernández, Chandradeva, Raga & Aznar, 2020 (additional source)
Solenorchis travassosi Hilmy, 1949 (additional source)
Stenurus globicephalae Baylis & Daubney, 1925 (additional source)
Stenurus minor (Kuhn, 1829) Baylis & Daubney, 1925 (additional source)
Stictodora diplacantha Johnston, 1943 (additional source)
Synthesium tursionis (Marchi, 1873) Stunkard & Alvey, 1930 (additional source)
Taenia forsteri Krefft, 1871 accepted as Tetrabothrius (Tetrabothrius) forsteri (Krefft, 1871) Fuhrmann, 1904 (additional source)
Taprobanella bicaudata Crusz & Fernand, 1954 (additional source)
Terranova kogiae (Johnston & Mawson, 1939) Johnston & Mawson, 1945 accepted as Pseudoterranova kogiae (Johnston & Mawson, 1939) Mozgovoi, 1951 (basis of record)
Tetrabothrius forsteri (Krefft, 1871) Fuhrmann, 1904 represented as Tetrabothrius (Tetrabothrius) forsteri (Krefft, 1871) Fuhrmann, 1904 (additional source)
Uncinaria hamiltoni Baylis, 1933 (basis of record)
Uncinaria sanguinis Marcus, Higgins, Slapeta & Gray, 2014 (basis of record)
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Faredifex clavata Blair, 1981 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Folitrema jecoris Blair, 1981 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Haerator caperatus Blair, 1981 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Labicola elongata Blair, 1979 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Lankatrema macrocotyle Blair, 1981 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Lankatrema macrocotyle Blair, 1981 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Lankatrema mannarense Crusz & Fernand, 1954 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Lankatrema minutum Blair, 1981 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Lankatrematoides gardneri Blair, 1981 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Monorygma chamissonii (Linton, 1905) Meggitt, 1924 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Opisthotrema australe Blair, 1981 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Opisthotrema dujonis (Leuckart, 1874) Price, 1932 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Opisthotrema pulmonale von Linstow, 1904 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Rhabdiopoeus taylori Johnston, 1913 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Taprobanella bicaudata Crusz & Fernand, 1954 
Auckland Island for Corynosoma bullosum (Linstow, 1892) Railliet & Henry, 1907 
Australian part of the Indian Ocean for Bolbosoma capitatum (von Linstow, 1880) Porta, 1908 
Bassian for Bolbosoma capitatum (von Linstow, 1880) Porta, 1908 
Campbell Island for Corynosoma bullosum (Linstow, 1892) Railliet & Henry, 1907 
Campbell Island for Pseudoterranova decipiens (Krabbe, 1878) Gibson, 1983 
Cape Howe for Monorygma grimaldii (Moniez, 1899) Meggitt, 1924 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Folitrema jecoris Blair, 1981 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Labicola Blair, 1979 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Lankatrema macrocotyle Blair, 1981 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Opisthotrema dujonis (Leuckart, 1874) Price, 1932 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Paradujardinia halicoris (Owen, 1833) Travassos, 1933 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Solenorchis travassosi Hilmy, 1949 
Great Australian Bight for Adenocephalus pacificus Nybelin, 1931 
Heard and Macdonald Islands for Contracaecum mirounga Nikolskij, 1974 
Heard and Macdonald Islands for Contracaecum osculatum (Rudolphi, 1802) Baylis, 1920 
Heard and Macdonald Islands for Parafilaroides hydrurgae Mawson, 1953 
Heard and McDonald Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Contracaecum radiatum (Linstow, 1907) Baylis, 1920 
Heard and McDonald Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Corynosoma bullosum (Linstow, 1892) Railliet & Henry, 1907 
Kangaroo Island for Uncinaria hamiltoni Baylis, 1933 
Macquarie Island for Contracaecum mirounga Nikolskij, 1974 
Macquarie Island for Contracaecum osculatum (Rudolphi, 1802) Baylis, 1920 
Macquarie Island for Corynosoma bullosum (Linstow, 1892) Railliet & Henry, 1907 
Macquarie Island for Phyllobothrium delphini (Bosc, 1802) Gervais, 1885 
Macquarie Island for Pseudoterranova decipiens (Krabbe, 1878) Gibson, 1983 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Bolbosoma balaenae (Gmelin, 1790) Porta, 1908 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Crassicauda grampicola Johnston & Mawson, 1941 
Moreton Bay for Crassicauda magna Johnston & Mawson, 1939 
Moreton Bay for Pseudoterranova kogiae (Johnston & Mawson, 1939) Mozgovoi, 1951 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Anisakis ziphidarum Paggi, Nascetti, Webb, Mattiucci, Cianchi & Bullini, 1988 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Brachycladium delphini (Poirier, 1886) Looss, 1899 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Brachycladium palliatum (Looss, 1885) Looss, 1899 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Braunina cordiformis Wolf, 1903 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Contracaecum osculatum (Rudolphi, 1802) Baylis, 1920 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Corynosoma australe Johnston, 1937 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Crassicauda boopis Baylis, 1920 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Halocercus delphini Baylis & Daubney, 1925 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Monorygma grimaldii (Moniez, 1899) Meggitt, 1924 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Parafilaroides decorus Dougherty & Herman, 1947 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Parafilaroides normani Dailey, 2009 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Phyllobothrium delphini (Bosc, 1802) Gervais, 1885 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Pseudoterranova decipiens (Krabbe, 1878) Gibson, 1983 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Pseudoterranova kogiae (Johnston & Mawson, 1939) Mozgovoi, 1951 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Skrjabinalius cryptocephalus Delyamure, 1942 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Stenurus minor (Kuhn, 1829) Baylis & Daubney, 1925 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Stenurus ovatus (von Linstow, 1910) Baylis & Daubney, 1925 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Synthesium tursionis (Marchi, 1873) Stunkard & Alvey, 1930 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Taenia forsteri Krefft, 1871 
New Zealand part of the South Pacific Ocean for Corynosoma semerme (Forssell, 1904) Lühe, 1911 
South Australian Gulfs for Crassicauda magna Johnston & Mawson, 1939 
South Australian Gulfs for Echinocephalus overstreeti Deardorff & Ko, 1983 
South Australian Gulfs for Galactosomum angelae Pearson, 1973 
South Australian Gulfs for Mesostephanus neophocae Dubois & Angel, 1976 
South Australian Gulfs for Phyllobothrium delphini (Bosc, 1802) Gervais, 1885 
South Australian Gulfs for Stictodora diplacantha Johnston, 1943 
Southeast Australian Shelf for Adenocephalus pacificus Nybelin, 1931 
Southeast Australian Shelf for Contracaecum osculatum (Rudolphi, 1802) Baylis, 1920 
Southeast Australian Shelf for Corynosoma australe Johnston, 1937 
Southeast Australian Shelf for Corynosoma cetaceum Johnston & Best, 1942 
Southeast Australian Shelf for Parafilaroides normani Dailey, 2009 
Southeast Australian Shelf for Stenurus ovatus (von Linstow, 1910) Baylis & Daubney, 1925 
Southwest Australian Shelf for Contracaecum osculatum (Rudolphi, 1802) Baylis, 1920 
Southwest Australian Shelf for Corynosoma australe Johnston, 1937 
Southwest Australian Shelf for Halocercus lagenorhynchi Baylis & Daubney, 1925 
Southwest Australian Shelf for Stenurus ovatus (von Linstow, 1910) Baylis & Daubney, 1925 
Southwest Australian Shelf for Uncinaria sanguinis Marcus, Higgins, Slapeta & Gray, 2014 
Spencer Gulf for Pseudoterranova kogiae (Johnston & Mawson, 1939) Mozgovoi, 1951 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Faredifex clavata Blair, 1981 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Folitrema jecoris Blair, 1981 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Haerator caperatus Blair, 1981 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Lankatrema macrocotyle Blair, 1981 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Lankatrema minutum Blair, 1981 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Lankatrematoides gardneri Blair, 1981 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Opisthotrema australe Blair, 1981 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Opisthotrema dujonis (Leuckart, 1874) Price, 1932 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Opisthotrema pulmonale von Linstow, 1904 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Rhabdiopoeus taylori Johnston, 1913 
Torres Strait Northern Great Barrier Reef for Taprobanella bicaudata Crusz & Fernand, 1954 
Tweed-Moreton for Paradujardinia halicoris (Owen, 1833) Travassos, 1933 






























































































































































































 Taxonomic remark

Davey (1971) synonymized this species with A. physeteris, but Shamsi et al. (2012) and Shamsi (2014) have kept the ... [details]