WoRMS source details

Zenetos, A.; Meric, E.; Verlaque, M.; Galli, P.; Boudouresque, C.; Giangrande, A.; Cinar, M.; Bilecenoglu, M. (2008). Additions to the annotated list of marine alien biota in the Mediterranean with special emphasis on Foraminifera and Parasites. Mediterranean Marine Science. 9(1): 119-165.
195830
10.12681/mms.146 [view]
Zenetos, A.; Meric, E.; Verlaque, M.; Galli, P.; Boudouresque, C.; Giangrande, A.; Cinar, M.; Bilecenoglu, M.
2008
Additions to the annotated list of marine alien biota in the Mediterranean with special emphasis on Foraminifera and Parasites
Mediterranean Marine Science
9(1): 119-165
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
The present work is an update of the annotated list (Zenetos et al., 2006) based on literature up to April 2008. Emphasis is given to ecofunctional/taxonomic groups poorly addressed in the annotated list, such as the foraminiferan and parasites, while macrophytes are critically reviewed following the CIESM Atlas (Verlaque et al., in press). Moreover, in this update the bio-geographic area addressed includes the Sea of Marmara. The update yields a further 175 alien species in the Mediterranean bringing the total to 903. As evidenced by recent findings, more and more previously known ‘casual’ aliens, are becoming established. Approximately 100 more species have become well established in the region, raising the number of established species to 496 versus 385 until 2005. In the period from January 2006 to April 2008 more than 80 published papers have resulted in the recording of 94 new aliens, which is interpreted as a new introduction every 9 days, a rate beyond the worst scenario.
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2015-02-01 21:56:14Z
created
2015-07-15 13:15:07Z
changed
2017-05-23 15:21:18Z
changed

Acanthaster planci (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Acanthopleura gemmata (Blainville, 1825) (additional source)
Acervulina inhaerens Schulze, 1854 (additional source)
Acrochaetium spathoglossi Børgesen, 1937 (additional source)
Acteocina crithodes (Melvill & Standen, 1901) (additional source)
Agglutinella compressa El-Nakhal, 1983 (additional source)
Agglutinella robusta El-Nakhal, 1983 (additional source)
Agglutinella soriformis El-Nakhal, 1983 (additional source)
Alexandrium concavum (Gaarder) Balech, 1985 (additional source)
Alexandrium kutnerae (Balech, 1979) Balech, 1985 (additional source)
Amphisorus hemprichii Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Amphistegina lessonii d'Orbigny in Guérin-Méneville, 1832 (additional source)
Amphistegina lobifera Larsen, 1976 (additional source)
Amphistegina madagascariensis d'Orbigny in Fornasini, 1903 (additional source)
Anadara granosa (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Tegillarca granosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Angulus flacca [sic] accepted as Tellina (Angulus) flacca Römer, 1871 accepted as Nitidotellina lux (Hanley, 1844) (additional source)
Anilocra pilchardi Bariche & Trilles, 2006 (additional source)
Anotrichium okamurae Baldock, 1976 accepted as Anotrichium furcellatum (J.Agardh) Baldock, 1976 (additional source)
Antithamnionella boergesenii (Cormaci & G.Furnari) Athanasiadis, 1996 (additional source)
Antithamnionella elegans (Berthold) J.H.Price & D.M.John, 1986 (additional source)
Antithamnionella spirographidis (Schiffner) E.M.Wollaston, 1968 (additional source)
Antithamnionella sublittoralis (Setchell & Gardner) Athanasiadis, 1996 (additional source)
Antithamnionella ternifolia (J.D.Hooker & Harvey) Lyle, 1922 (additional source)
Apanthura sandalensis Stebbing, 1900 (additional source)
Apionsoma (Apionsoma) misakianum (Ikeda, 1904) (additional source)
Articulina alticostata Cushman, 1944 (additional source)
Ascidia cannelata Oken, 1820 (additional source)
Aspidosiphon elegans (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821) represented as Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) elegans (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821) (additional source)
Astacolus insolitus (Schwager, 1866) (basis of record)
Astacolus sublegumen (Parr, 1950) accepted as Vaginulinopsis sublegumen Parr, 1950 (additional source)
Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Atys angustatus E. A. Smith, 1872 (additional source)
Atys cylindricus (Helbling, 1779) accepted as Aliculastrum cylindricum (Helbling, 1779) (additional source)
Balantidium sigani Diamant & Wilbert, 1985 (additional source)
Beroe ovata Bruguière, 1789 (additional source)
Bonamia ostreae Pichot, Comps, Tigé, Grizel & Rabouin, 1980 (additional source)
Boninia neotethydis Curini-Galletti & Campus, 2007 (additional source)
Botrylloides violaceus Oka, 1927 (additional source)
Bowerbankia gracillima (Hincks, 1877) accepted as Amathia gracillima (Hincks, 1877) (additional source)
Bractechlamys vexillum (Reeve, 1853) (additional source)
Caulerpa mexicana Sonder ex Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Caulerpa racemosa var. cylindracea (Sonder) Verlaque, Huisman & Boudouresque, 2003 accepted as Caulerpa cylindracea Sonder, 1845 (additional source)
Caulerpa racemosa var. lamourouxii f. requienii (Montagne) Weber-van Bosse, 1898 (additional source)
Caulerpa racemosa var. turbinata (J.Agardh) Eubank, 1946 accepted as Caulerpa chemnitzia (Esper) J.V.Lamououx, 1809 (additional source)
Celleporaria brunnea (Hincks, 1884) (additional source)
Celleporaria pilaefera (Canu & Bassler, 1929) (additional source)
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828) (additional source)
Ceramium bisporum D.L.Ballantine, 1990 (additional source)
Ceramium strobiliforme G.W.Lawson & D.M.John, 1982 (additional source)
Cerithidium perparvulum (R. B. Watson, 1886) (additional source)
Chaetozone corona Berkeley & Berkeley, 1941 (additional source)
Chama asperella Lamarck, 1819 (additional source)
Chama aspersa Reeve, 1846, sensu Spry (1964) accepted as Chama asperella Lamarck, 1819 (additional source)
Charybdis (Charybdis) feriata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Falkenberg, 1901 (additional source)
Chrysallida micronana Öztürk & van Aartsen, 2006 accepted as Pyrgulina nana Hornung & Mermod, 1924 (additional source)
Circe scripta (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Cladophora patentiramea (Montagne) Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Cladosiphon zosterae (J.Agardh) Kylin, 1940 (additional source)
Clavulina angularis d'Orbigny, 1826 (additional source)
Clorida albolitura Ahyong & Naiyanetr, 2000 (additional source)
Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (additional source)
Conus inscriptus Reeve, 1843 (additional source)
Conus rattus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (additional source)
Coryogalops ochetica (Norman, 1927) accepted as Coryogalops ocheticus (Norman, 1927) (additional source)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Cyclorbiculina compressa (d'Orbigny, 1839) (additional source)
Cymbaloporetta plana (Cushman, 1924) (additional source)
Cymbaloporetta squammosa (d'Orbigny, 1839) (additional source)
Cymothoa indica Schioedte & Meinert, 1884 (additional source)
Cystodytes philippinensis Herdman, 1886 (additional source)
Dasya sessilis Yamada, 1928 (additional source)
Dasyatis marmorata (Steindachner, 1892) (additional source)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) (additional source)
Desmarestia viridis (O.F.Müller) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778) (additional source)
Dictyota ciliolata Sonder ex Kützing, 1859 (additional source)
Dictyota okamurae (E.Y.Dawson) Hörnig, R.Schnetter & Prud'homme van Reine, 1993 accepted as Rugulopteryx okamurae (E.Y.Dawson) I.K.Hwang, W.J.Lee & H.S.Kim, 2009 (additional source)
Distaplia bermudensis Van Name, 1902 (additional source)
Dorippe quadridens (Fabricius, 1793) (additional source)
Ectocarpus siliculosus var. hiemalis (P.L.Crouan & H.M.Crouan) Gallardo, 1992 (additional source)
Edentostomina cultrata (Brady, 1881) (additional source)
Elphidium striatopunctatum (Fichtel & Moll, 1798) (additional source)
Eocuma rosae Corbera & Galil, 2007 (additional source)
Epidiopatra hupferiana Augener, 1918 accepted as Diopatra hupferiana (Augener, 1918) (additional source)
Ergalatax contracta (Reeve, 1846) (additional source)
Erinaceusyllis serratosetosa (Hartmann-Schröder, 1982) (additional source)
Ethminolia hemprichii (Issel, 1869) (additional source)
Eucidaris tribuloides (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Eudendrium carneum Clarke, 1882 (additional source)
Eusynstyela hartmeyeri Michaelsen, 1904 (additional source)
Exogone (Exogone) breviantennata Hartmann-Schröder, 1959 (additional source)
Fenneropenaeus merguiensis (de Man, 1888) accepted as Penaeus merguiensis de Man, 1888 (additional source)
Ferosagitta galerita (Dallot, 1971) (additional source)
Gammaropsis togoensis (Schellenberg, 1925) (additional source)
Ganonema farinosum (J.V.Lamouroux) K.C.Fan & Yung C.Wang, 1974 (additional source)
Glyphidohaptor plectocirra (Paperna, 1972) Kritsky, Galli & Yang, 2007 (additional source)
Goniotrichopsis sublittoralis G.M.Smith, 1943 (additional source)
Gracilaria arcuata Zanardini, 1858 (additional source)
Grapsus granulosus H. Milne Edwards, 1853 (additional source)
Italy for Epidiopatra hupferiana Augener, 1918  (origin: alien)
Italy for Isolda pulchella Müller in Grube, 1858  (origin: alien)
Mediterranean Sea for Ergalatax contracta (Reeve, 1846)  (origin: alien)
Mediterranean Sea for Plocamium secundatum (Kützing) Kützing, 1866  (origin: alien)
Mediterranean Sea for Sphaerotrichia firma (E.S.Gepp) A.D.Zinova, 1958  (origin: alien)
Turkey for Hippocampus fuscus Rüppell, 1838  (origin: alien)