Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21915
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Names
Language Name Name source
EnglishNortheastern New ZealandSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
EnglishNorth Eastern New Zealand   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 36° 21' 26.3" S (-36.3573°)  
Longitude 100° 4' 22.8" E (100.073°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Northern New Zealand (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)
Aaptos conferta Kelly-Borges & Bergquist, 1994
Aaptos rosacea Kelly-Borges & Bergquist, 1994
Aaptos tenta Kelly-Borges & Bergquist, 1994
Acanthoclada prostrata Bergquist, 1970
Aciculites pulchra Dendy, 1924
Aciculites sulcus Kelly, 2007
Adocia parietalioides Bergquist, 1961 accepted as Haliclona parietalioides (Bergquist, 1961)
Adocia venustina Bergquist, 1961 accepted as Haliclona venustina (Bergquist, 1961)
Aegogropila flagelliformis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) flagelliformis (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988)
Anchinoe novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Crella incrustans incrustans (Carter, 1885)
Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924)
Ancorina osculifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924)
Ancorina stalagmoides Dendy, 1924
Antho brondstedi Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Antho (Antho) brondstedi Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Aphrocallistes beatrix beatrix Gray, 1858
Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) desmophora Kelly & Vacelet, 2011
Asbestopluma biserialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) biserialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879)
Atlantisella lorraineae Reiswig & Kelly, 2017
Awhiowhio osheai Kelly, 2007
Axinella australiensis Bergquist, 1970
Axinella colvillii Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Ciocalypta tyleri Bowerbank, 1873
Axociella macrotoxa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) macrotoxa (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988)
Biemna rhabderemioides Bergquist, 1961
Biemna rufescens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Bolosoma charcoti Tabachnick & Lévi, 2004
Callipelta punctata Lévi & Lévi, 1983 accepted as Sollasipelta punctata (Lévi & Lévi, 1983)
Callyspongia diffusa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884)
Callyspongia fistulosa (Kirk, 1911) accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) fistulosa (Kirk, 1911)
Callyspongia irregularis Bergquist & Warne, 1980
Callyspongia ramosa (Gray, 1843) accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) nuda (Ridley, 1884)
Callyspongia stellata Bergquist & Warne, 1980
Carmia hentscheli Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) hentscheli (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988)
Caulophacus hadalis Lévi, 1964 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) hadalis Lévi, 1964
Chalina oculata var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinopsilla australis Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Dactylia australis (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Chelonaplysilla violacea (Lendenfeld, 1883)
Chondrocladia asigmata Lévi, 1964 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) asigmata Lévi, 1964
Chondropsis kirkii (Bowerbank, 1841)
Chondropsis topsenti Dendy, 1895
Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886
Cinachyra novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Cinachyrella novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924)
Ciocalypta polymastia (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Clathria lissosclera Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) lissosclera Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Clathria mortenseni Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) mortenseni Brøndsted, 1924
Clathria scotti Dendy, 1924 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) scotti Dendy, 1924
Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924
Cliona celata Grant, 1826
Cliona euryphylle Topsent, 1888
Coelocarteria spatulosa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Coelosphaera transiens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) transiens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Corticella novaezealandiae Bergquist, 1961 accepted as Calthropella (Corticellopsis) novaezealandiae (Bergquist, 1961)
Costifer wilsoni Lévi, 1993
Crella affinis (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Crella (Pytheas) affinis (Brøndsted, 1924)
Crella fristedi (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Crella (Pytheas) fristedti (Dendy, 1924)
Crella incrustans (Carter, 1885)
Crellomyxilla intermedia Dendy, 1924 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Dactylia palmata Carter, 1885 accepted as Dactylia varia (Gray, 1843)
Darwinella gardineri Topsent, 1905
Darwinella oxeata Bergquist, 1961
Dendrilla rosea Lendenfeld, 1883
Desmacella dendyi Laubenfels, 1936
Desmacella vestibularis sensu Dendy, 1924 accepted as Desmacella dendyi Laubenfels, 1936
Desmacidon mamillatum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Dictyaulus crinolinum Reiswig & Kelly, 2018
Dictyaulus hydrangeaformis Reiswig & Kelly, 2018
Dictyaulus orientalis Reiswig & Kelly, 2018
Dictyociona atoxa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) bergquistae Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Dictyodendrilla dendyi Bergquist, 1996
Dirrhopalum novizelanicum Ridley & Duncan, 1881 accepted as Antho (Plocamia) novizelanica (Ridley & Duncan, 1881)
Discodermia proliferans Lévi & Lévi, 1983
Dysidea cristagalli Bergquist, 1961
Dysidea teawanui Kelly, Mc Cormack & Battershill, 2020
Dysidea tuapokere Kelly, Mc Cormack & Battershill, 2020
Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924)
Ecionemia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924)
Ectyomyxilla kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Ectyomyxilla ramosa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) janeae Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Erylus nigra Bergquist, 1968 accepted as Erylus niger Bergquist, 1968
Euplectella imperialis Ijima, 1894
Euplectella plumosum Tabachnick & Lévi, 2004 accepted as Euplectella plumosa Tabachnick & Lévi, 2004
Euplectella semisimplex Reiswig & Kelly, 2018
Euryplegma auriculare Schulze, 1886
Eurypon hispida Bergquist, 1970 accepted as Eurypon hispidum Bergquist, 1970
Farrea ananchorata Reiswig & Kelly, 2011
Farrea medusiforma Reiswig & Kelly, 2011
Farrea occa occa Bowerbank, 1862
Farrea similaris Reiswig & Kelly, 2011
Gelliodes biformis Brøndsted, 1924
Gelliodes strongylofera Brøndsted, 1924
Gellius petrocalyx Dendy, 1924 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924)
Gellius tubuloramosus Dendy, 1924 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) tubuloramosa (Dendy, 1924)
Geodia regina Dendy, 1924
Geodia rex Dendy, 1924
Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924)
Grantia primitiva Brøndsted, 1927
Grantia ramulosa Dendy, 1924
Guitarra bipocillifera Brøndsted, 1924
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-06-20 · contact: Rob van Soest