WoRMS source details

Verseveldt, J. (1977). Australian Octocorallia (Coelenterata). Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research. 28: 171-240.
346915
Verseveldt, J.
1977
Australian Octocorallia (Coelenterata)
Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research
28: 171-240
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2019-04-25 21:16:49Z
created

Alcyonium complanatum Verseveldt, 1977 accepted as Skamnarium complanatum (Verseveldt, 1977) (original description)
Alcyonium etheridgei Thomson & Mackinnon, 1911 (redescription)
Alcyonium laeve Tixier-Durivault, 1955 accepted as Nidaliopsis laeve (Tixier-Durivault, 1955) (additional source)
Alcyonium simplex Thomson & Dean, 1931 accepted as Klyxum simplex (Thomson & Dean, 1931) (additional source)
Alcyonium violaceum Tixier-Durivault, 1955 accepted as Nidaliopsis violacea (Tixier-Durivault, 1955) (additional source)
Anthelia glauca Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Asterospicularia laurae Utinomi, 1951 (additional source)
Briareum stechei (Kükenthal, 1908) (additional source)
Capnella arbuscula Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Capnella bouilloni Verseveldt, 1976 (additional source)
Capnella erecta Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Capnella fungiformis Kükenthal, 1903 (additional source)
Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Capnella garetti Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Capnella imbricata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Capnella johnstonei Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Capnella lacertiliensis Macfadyen, 1936 (additional source)
Capnella morula Thomson & Mackinnon, 1910 (additional source)
Capnella parva Light, 1913 (additional source)
Capnella portlandensis Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Capnella ramosa Light, 1913 (additional source)
Capnella sabangensis Roxas, 1933 (additional source)
Capnella shepherdi Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Capnella spicata (May, 1899) (additional source)
Capnella thyrsoidea (Verrill, 1865) accepted as Eunephthya thyrsoidea (Verrill, 1865) (additional source)
Capnella watsonae Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Cespitularia infirmata Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Cespitularia multipinnata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Cespitularia subviridis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Cespitularia wisharti Hickson, 1931 (additional source)
Cladiella brachyclados (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Cladiella latissima (Tixier-Durivault, 1944) (additional source)
Clavularia australiensis Hickson, 1890 (additional source)
Dendronephthya (Dendronephthya) mucronata (Pütter, 1900) represented as Dendronephthya mucronata (Pütter, 1900) (additional source)
Dendronephthya (Dendronephthya) spinifera (Holm, 1895) represented as Dendronephthya spinifera (Holm, 1895) (additional source)
Dendronephthya (Morchellana) featherensis Verseveldt, 1977 represented as Dendronephthya featherensis Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Dendronephthya (Morchellana) michaelseni Kükenthal, 1910 accepted as Dendronephthya michaelseni Kükenthal, 1910 accepted as Dendronephthya spinosa (Gray, 1862) (additional source)
Dendronephthya (Roxasia) colemani Verseveldt, 1977 represented as Dendronephthya colemani Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Dendronephthya (Roxasia) hirsuta (Tixier-Durivault & Prevorsek, 1960) represented as Dendronephthya hirsuta (Tixier-Durivault & Prevorsek, 1960) (additional source)
Dendronephthya michaelseni Kükenthal, 1910 accepted as Dendronephthya spinosa (Gray, 1862) (additional source)
Efflatounaria alba Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Efflatounaria tottoni Gohar, 1939 (additional source)
Heteroxenia multipinnata Tixier-Durivault, 1966 accepted as Xenia multipinnata (Tixier-Durivault, 1966) (source of synonymy)
Lemnalia bournei Roxas, 1933 (redescription)
Lemnalia flava (May, 1898) (additional source)
Lobophytum crassum von Marenzeller, 1886 (additional source)
Lobophytum hedleyi Whitelegge, 1897 accepted as Lobophytum crassum von Marenzeller, 1886 (additional source)
Lobophytum pauciflorum (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Nephthea albida (Holm, 1894) accepted as Litophyton albida (Holm, 1894) accepted as Litophyton savignyi (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Nephthea amentacea Studer, 1895 accepted as Litophyton amentaceum (Studer, 1895) (additional source)
Nephthea chabrolii Audouin, 1828 accepted as Litophyton chabrolii (Audouin, 1828) (additional source)
Nephthea cornuta Verseveldt, 1977 accepted as Chromonephthea cornuta (Verseveldt, 1977) (original description)
Nephthea dampierensis Verseveldt, 1977 accepted as Chromonephthea dampierensis (Verseveldt, 1977) (original description)
Nephthea granulata Kükenthal, 1910 accepted as Chromonephthea hartmeyeri (Kükenthal, 1910) (additional source)
Nephthyigorgia annectens (Thomson & Simpson, 1909) (additional source)
Paralemnalia digitiformis Macfadyen, 1936 (additional source)
Paralemnalia thyrsoides (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Parerythropodium membranaceum (Kükenthal, 1906) accepted as Alcyonium membranaceum Kükenthal, 1906 (additional source)
Sarcophyton ehrenbergi von Marenzeller, 1886 (additional source)
Sarcophyton glaucum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Sarcophyton latum (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Sinularia asterolobata Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Sinularia conferta var. gracilis Macfadyen, 1936 (additional source)
Sinularia densa (Whitelegge, 1897) (additional source)
Sinularia gonatodes Kolonko, 1926 accepted as Sinularia maxima Verseveldt, 1971 (additional source)
Sinularia gyrosa (Klunzinger, 1877) (additional source)
Sinularia macropodia (Hickson & Hiles, 1900) (additional source)
Sinularia prodigiosa Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Sinularia robusta Macfadyen, 1936 (additional source)
Siphonogorgia annectens Thomson & Simpson, 1909 accepted as Nephthyigorgia annectens (Thomson & Simpson, 1909) (additional source)
Siphonogorgia macrospiculata (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) (additional source)
Stereonephthya armata Kükenthal, 1910 (additional source)
Stereonephthya armata (Thomson & Henderson, 1906) (additional source)
Stereonephthya bundegiensis Verseveldt, 1977 accepted as Chromonephthea bundegiensis (Verseveldt, 1977) (original description)
Stereonephthya costatocyanea (Burchardt, 1898) accepted as Chromonephthea costatocyanea (Burchardt, 1898) (additional source)
Stereonephthya ulicoides Thomson & Dean, 1931 (additional source)
Stereonephthya unicolor (Gray, 1862) (additional source)
Telesto arborea Wright & Studer, 1889 (additional source)
Telesto multiflora Laackmann, 1909 (additional source)
Telesto smithii (Gray, 1869) (additional source)
Tubipora musica Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Xenia crispitentaculata Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Xenia humilis Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Xenia kuekenthali Roxas, 1933 (additional source)
Xenia kusimotoensis Utinomi, 1955 (additional source)
Xenia mayi Roxas, 1933 (additional source)
Xenia membranacea Schenk, 1896 (additional source)
Xenia multipinnata (Tixier-Durivault, 1966) (additional source)
Xenia multipinnata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Cespitularia multipinnata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Xenia novaebritanniae Ashworth, 1900 (additional source)
Xenia puertogalerae Roxas, 1933 (additional source)
Xenia quinqueserta May, 1898 (additional source)
Xenia sansibariana May, 1899 (additional source)
Xenia sexseriata Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Xenia stellifera Verseveldt, 1977 (original description)
Xenia viridis Schenk, 1896 (additional source)
Paratype RMNH, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977
Paratype RMNH, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella erecta Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype DFA, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Telesto smithii (Gray, 1869)
Nontype RMNH, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella erecta Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype RMNH, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Lemnalia bournei Roxas, 1933
Nontype RMNH, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype RMNH, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 1, identified as Sinularia gonatodes Kolonko, 1926
Nontype DFA 1, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Telesto smithii (Gray, 1869)
Paratype NMV 1, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 10, identified as Lemnalia flava (May, 1898)
Paratype NMV 10, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella johnstonei Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 11, identified as Paralemnalia digitiformis Macfadyen, 1936
Paratype NMV 11, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella erecta Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 12, identified as Lobophytum crassum von Marenzeller, 1886
Holotype NMV 12, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella watsonae Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype NMV 13, identified as Capnella portlandensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 13, identified as Lobophytum hedleyi Whitelegge, 1897
Nontype FLMH 14, identified as Asterospicularia laurae Utinomi, 1951
Holotype NMV 14, identified as Capnella portlandensis Verseveldt, 1977
Paratype NMV 14, identified as Capnella portlandensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 15, identified as Alcyonium simplex Thomson & Dean, 1931
Nontype NMV 15, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Nephthea amentacea Studer, 1895
Holotype FLMH 16, identified as Sinularia asterolobata Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype NMV 16, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Lemnalia bournei Roxas, 1933
Nontype FLMH 17, identified as Sinularia conferta var. gracilis Macfadyen, 1936
Nontype NMV 17, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Dendronephthya (Dendronephthya) spinifera (Holm, 1895)
Nontype FLMH 18, identified as Xenia novaebritanniae Ashworth, 1900
Nontype NMV 18, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clavularia australiensis Hickson, 1890
Holotype FLMH 19, identified as Xenia crispitentaculata Verseveldt, 1977
Paratype FLMH 19, identified as Xenia crispitentaculata Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 2, identified as Sarcophyton latum (Dana, 1846)
Paratype NMV 2, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype DFA 2, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella erecta Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 20, identified as Stereonephthya unicolor (Gray, 1862)
Nontype NMV 20, identified as Nephthyigorgia annectens (Thomson & Simpson, 1909)
Nontype FLMH 21, identified as Telesto multiflora Laackmann, 1909
Nontype FLMH 22, identified as Stereonephthya ulicoides Thomson & Dean, 1931
Holotype FLMH 23, identified as Sinularia prodigiosa Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 24, identified as Lemnalia flava (May, 1898)
Nontype FLMH 26, identified as Sinularia densa (Whitelegge, 1897)
Holotype FLMH 28, identified as Efflatounaria alba Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype FLMH 29, identified as Xenia humilis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 3, identified as Sarcophyton latum (Dana, 1846)
Paratype NMV 3, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 30, identified as Lobophytum pauciflorum (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Paratype FLMH 31, identified as Capnella garetti Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 32, identified as Dendronephthya (Roxasia) hirsuta (Tixier-Durivault & Prevorsek, 1960)
Nontype FLMH 33, identified as Briareum stechei (Kükenthal, 1908)
Holotype FLMH 34, identified as Dendronephthya (Morchellana) featherensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 35, identified as Sinularia macropodia (Hickson & Hiles, 1900)
Nontype FLMH 36, identified as Paralemnalia thyrsoides (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Nontype FLMH 37, identified as Xenia membranacea Schenk, 1896
Nontype FLMH 38, identified as Sinularia robusta Macfadyen, 1936
Nontype FLMH 39, identified as Cladiella latissima (Tixier-Durivault, 1944)
Paratype FLMH 4, identified as Xenia stellifera Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype FLMH 4, identified as Xenia stellifera Verseveldt, 1977
Paratype NMV 4, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella arbuscula Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 40, identified as Sarcophyton latum (Dana, 1846)
Nontype FLMH 41, identified as Stereonephthya ulicoides Thomson & Dean, 1931
Nontype FLMH 5, identified as Sarcophyton glaucum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Nontype FLMH 6, identified as Cladiella brachyclados (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Paratype NMV 6, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella arbuscula Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype FLMH 7, identified as Nephthea chabrolii Audouin, 1828
Paratype NMV 7, identified as Capnella johnstonei Verseveldt, 1977
Paratype NMV 8, identified as Capnella johnstonei Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype FLMH 8, identified as Capnella garetti Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype NMV 9, identified as Capnella johnstonei Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype FLMH 9, identified as Xenia sexseriata Verseveldt, 1977
Paratype NMV 9, identified as Capnella johnstonei Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype DFA A1, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype DFA A7, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype DFA A8, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Telesto multiflora Laackmann, 1909
Holotype DFA B1a, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Nephthea cornuta Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype DFA B1b, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella shepherdi Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype DFA B1c, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella arbuscula Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype DFA C9, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Telesto multiflora Laackmann, 1909
Nontype DFA D8, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Telesto multiflora Laackmann, 1909
Unknown type AM G14711, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Alcyonium complanatum Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype AM G14712, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Dendronephthya (Roxasia) colemani Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype AM G14713, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Nephthea dampierensis Verseveldt, 1977
Holotype AM G14714, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Stereonephthya bundegiensis Verseveldt, 1977
Unknown type AM G14715, identified as Cespitularia infirmata Verseveldt, 1977
Paratype AM G14716, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Capnella gaboensis Verseveldt, 1977
Nontype AM G14717, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Dendronephthya (Morchellana) michaelseni Kükenthal, 1910
Nontype AM G14718, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Stereonephthya armata (Thomson & Henderson, 1906)
Nontype AM G14719, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Siphonogorgia macrospiculata (Thomson & Henderson, 1906)
Nontype AM G14720, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Tubipora musica Linnaeus, 1758
Nontype AM G14721, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Tubipora musica Linnaeus, 1758
Nontype AM G14722, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Telesto arborea Wright & Studer, 1889
Nontype AM G14723, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Telesto multiflora Laackmann, 1909
Nontype AM G14724, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Telesto multiflora Laackmann, 1909
Nontype AM G14725, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Telesto multiflora Laackmann, 1909
Nontype AM G14726, identified as Telesto smithii (Gray, 1869)
Nontype AM G14727, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Lobophytum pauciflorum (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Nontype AM G14728, identified as Parerythropodium membranaceum (Kükenthal, 1906)
Nontype AM G14729, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Sarcophyton ehrenbergi von Marenzeller, 1886
Nontype AM G14730, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Sarcophyton ehrenbergi von Marenzeller, 1886
Nontype AM G14731, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Sarcophyton glaucum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Nontype AM G14732, geounit Australian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Sarcophyton glaucum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)