WoRMS name details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSpio quadricornis Lamarck, 1818

332062  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:332062)

Unaccepted: synonym, or anything that is not accepted unaccepted (missapplied superfluous name)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Lamarck, Jean Baptiste de. (1818). [USE FOR POLYCHAETA = Vol. 5. Annelides of ...] Histoire naturelle des Animaux sans Vertèbres, préséntant les caractères généraux et particuliers de ces animaux, leur distribution, leurs classes, leurs familles, leurs genres, et la citation des principales espèces qui s'y rapportent; precedes d'une Introduction offrant la determination des caracteres essentiels de l`Animal, sa distinction du vegetal et desautres corps naturels, enfin, l'Exposition des Principes fondamentaux de la Zoologie]. Paris, Deterville, 612 pp., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/12886879
page(s): 319; note: name created over an apparent confusion with Diplotis hyalina Montagu [details]   
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorStatus Lamarck (1818: 319) was apparently confused by...  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorStatus Lamarck (1818: 319) was apparently confused by a figure captioning mistake in Montagu 1816 into creating a new name for Diplotis hyalina (not a polychaete). The spionid Montagu actually figured was his Spio crenaticornis, thus S. quadricornis is an objective synonym of S. crenaticornis. Johnston (1865: 204) synonymised the name to S. crenaticornis. Buchanan (1890: 196) also comments on this issue. [details]
Read, G. (2016). Spio quadricornis Lamarck, 1818. In: Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2017). World Polychaeta database. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=332062 on 2017-12-12

Date
action
by
2008-03-17 10:44:16Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2016-11-02 01:15:10Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Lamarck, Jean Baptiste de. (1818). [USE FOR POLYCHAETA = Vol. 5. Annelides of ...] Histoire naturelle des Animaux sans Vertèbres, préséntant les caractères généraux et particuliers de ces animaux, leur distribution, leurs classes, leurs familles, leurs genres, et la citation des principales espèces qui s'y rapportent; precedes d'une Introduction offrant la determination des caracteres essentiels de l`Animal, sa distinction du vegetal et desautres corps naturels, enfin, l'Exposition des Principes fondamentaux de la Zoologie]. Paris, Deterville, 612 pp., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/12886879
page(s): 319; note: name created over an apparent confusion with Diplotis hyalina Montagu [details]   

additional source Buchanan, Florence 1890. Hekaterobranchus shrubsolii, a new genus and species of the family Spionidae. Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science, London, 31: 175-200.
page(s): 196; note: further comments on Lamarck's missapplied name. [details]   

source of synonymy Johnston, George. (1865). A catalogue of the British non-parasitical worms in the collection of the British Museum. [book]. 1-365. British Museum. London. [See also separate entry for Baird supplement]., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/bibliography/12291
page(s): 204; note: places Lamarck's name under Spio crenaticornis [details]  OpenAccess publication 

status source Hartman, Olga. (1959). Catalogue of the Polychaetous Annelids of the World. Parts 1 and 2. Allan Hancock Foundation Occasional Paper. 23: 1-628.
page(s): 391; note: status as "Not Polychaeta" [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorStatus Lamarck (1818: 319) was apparently confused by a figure captioning mistake in Montagu 1816 into creating a new name for Diplotis hyalina (not a polychaete). The spionid Montagu actually figured was his Spio crenaticornis, thus S. quadricornis is an objective synonym of S. crenaticornis. Johnston (1865: 204) synonymised the name to S. crenaticornis. Buchanan (1890: 196) also comments on this issue. [details]