WoRMS source details

Uriz, M.J. (1988). Deep-water sponges from the continental shelf and slope off Namibia (Southwest Africa): Classses Hexactinellida and Demospongia. Monografías de Zoología Marina. 3: 9-157.
8430
Uriz, M.J.
1988
Deep-water sponges from the continental shelf and slope off Namibia (Southwest Africa): Classses Hexactinellida and Demospongia
Monografías de Zoología Marina
3: 9-157
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
South-east Atlantic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-03 10:09:03Z
changed

Anchinoe bardajii Uriz, 1988 accepted as Phorbas bardajii (Uriz, 1988) (original description)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878 (misapplication)
Biemna megalosigma Hentschel, 1912 (misapplication)
Biemna rhabdostyla Uriz, 1988 (original description)
Burtonanchora sigmatifera Lévi, 1963 accepted as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) sigmatifera (Lévi, 1963) (additional source)
Clathria (Microciona) urizae Hooper, 1996 accepted as Eurypon urizae (Hooper, 1996) (additional source)
Clathria axociona Lévi, 1963 represented as Clathria (Clathria) axociona Lévi, 1963 (additional source)
Clathria parva Lévi, 1963 represented as Clathria (Clathria) parva Lévi, 1963 (additional source)
Clathria tortuosa Uriz, 1988 represented as Clathria (Clathria) tortuosa Uriz, 1988 (original description)
Crambe acuata (Lévi, 1958) (additional source)
Crambe chelastra Lévi, 1960 accepted as Crambe acuata (Lévi, 1958) (additional source)
Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Crellomyxilla chilensis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905 (new combination reference)
Desmacidon ramosum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Fibulia ramosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Desmanthus macphersoni Uriz, 1988 accepted as Paradesmanthus macphersoni (Uriz, 1988) (original description)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814) (misapplication)
Echinoclathria isochelifera Uriz, 1988 accepted as Echinochalina (Echinochalina) isochelifera (Uriz, 1988) (original description)
Ectyonancora walvisensis Uriz, 1988 accepted as Plocamiancora walvisensis (Uriz, 1988) (original description)
Esperiopsis lesliei Uriz, 1988 accepted as Amphilectus lesliei (Uriz, 1988) (original description)
Esperiopsis rugosa Thiele, 1905 accepted as Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Eurypon rhopalophora (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) rhopalophora (Hentschel, 1912) (additional source)
Eurypon similis sensu Uriz, 1988 accepted as Eurypon urizae (Hooper, 1996) (original description)
Eurypon urizae (Hooper, 1996) (taxonomy source)
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (misapplication)
Gellius glacialis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Gellius jorii Uriz, 1984 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) jorii (Uriz, 1984) (additional source)
Geodia reniformis Thiele, 1898 (misapplication)
Haliclona delicata (Sarà, 1978) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) delicata (Sarà, 1978) (additional source)
Haliclona jorii (Uriz, 1984) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) jorii (Uriz, 1984) (original description)
Haliclona submonilifera Uriz, 1988 (original description)
Haliclona topsenti (Thiele, 1905) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 (misapplication)
Hamacantha esperioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) represented as Hamacantha (Vomerula) esperioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Hexadella kirkpatricki Burton, 1926 (additional source)
Higginsia petrosioides Dendy, 1922 (additional source)
Hymedesmia aurantiaca Lévi, 1963 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) aurantiaca Lévi, 1963 (additional source)
Hymedesmia mertoni Hentschel, 1912 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mertoni Hentschel, 1912 (additional source)
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Iophon chelifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Iophon cheliferum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) (misapplication)
Isodictya chichatouzae Uriz, 1984 (additional source)
Latrunculia brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Leucophloeus foetidus (Dendy, 1889) accepted as Amorphinopsis foetida (Dendy, 1889) (new combination reference)
Leucophloeus styliferus Stephens, 1915 accepted as Hymeniacidon stylifera (Stephens, 1915) (additional source)
Microciona affinis Carter, 1880 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) affinis (Carter, 1880) (additional source)
Microciona namibiensis Uriz, 1984 represented as Clathria (Microciona) namibiensis (Uriz, 1984) (additional source)
Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) spinarcus (Carter & Hope, 1889) (misapplication)
Mycale anisochela Lévi, 1963 represented as Mycale (Mycale) anisochela Lévi, 1963 (additional source)
Mycale massa var. oceanica Topsent, 1924 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) massa (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) (misapplication)
Myxilla simplex (Baer, 1906) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) simplex (Baer, 1906) (additional source)
Orina regia (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) regia (Brøndsted, 1924) (additional source)
Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 (additional source)
Paresperella atlantica (Stephens, 1917) accepted as Mycale (Paresperella) atlantica Stephens, 1917 (additional source)
Paresperella levii Uriz, 1987 accepted as Mycale (Paresperella) levii (Uriz, 1987) (additional source)
Penares sphaera (Lendenfeld, 1907) (additional source)
Petrosia hispida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Xestospongia hispida (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Polymastia infrapilosa Topsent, 1927 accepted as Polymastia uberrima (Schmidt, 1870) (misapplication)
Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Polymastia robusta Bowerbank, 1862 accepted as Polymastia boletiformis (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Pronax benguelensis Uriz, 1984 accepted as Phorbas benguelensis (Uriz, 1984) (additional source)
Prosuberites epiphytum sensu Topsent, 1900 accepted as Protosuberites denhartogi van Soest & de Kluijver, 2003 (additional source)
Pseudosuberites antarcticus (Carter, 1876) accepted as Plicatellopsis antarctica (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (additional source)
Raspailia echinata Uriz, 1988 represented as Raspailia (Raspailia) urizae Hooper, 2012 (original description)
Raspailia irregularis Hentschel, 1914 represented as Raspailia (Hymeraphiopsis) irregularis Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 (additional source)
Sphaerotylus capitatus (Vosmaer, 1885) (misapplication)
Spirastrella spinispirulifera (Carter, 1879) accepted as Trachycladus spinispirulifer (Carter, 1879) (basis of record)
Suberites axiatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (misapplication)
Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) (misapplication)
Suberites tylobtusa Lévi, 1958 accepted as Suberites tylobtusus Lévi, 1958 (misapplication)
Sympagella nux Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Tetilla capillosa Lévi, 1967 (additional source)
Timea hallezi (Topsent, 1894) (misapplication)
Tylodesma vestibularis Wilson, 1904 accepted as Desmacella vestibularis (Wilson, 1904) (additional source)
Namaqua for Anchinoe bardajii Uriz, 1988 
Namaqua for Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Biemna megalosigma Hentschel, 1912  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Biemna rhabdostyla Uriz, 1988 
Namaqua for Burtonanchora sigmatifera Lévi, 1963 
Namaqua for Crambe acuata (Lévi, 1958) 
Namaqua for Crambe chelastra Lévi, 1960 
Namaqua for Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) 
Namaqua for Crellomyxilla chilensis (Thiele, 1905) 
Namaqua for Desmacidon ramosum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Namaqua for Desmanthus macphersoni Uriz, 1988 
Namaqua for Echinoclathria isochelifera Uriz, 1988 
Namaqua for Echinoclathria isochelifera Uriz, 1988 
Namaqua for Ectyonancora walvisensis Uriz, 1988 
Namaqua for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
Namaqua for Eurypon rhopalophora (Hentschel, 1912)  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Eurypon similis sensu Uriz, 1988 
Namaqua for Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Gellius glacialis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Namaqua for Gellius jorii Uriz, 1984 
Namaqua for Geodia reniformis Thiele, 1898  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Haliclona (Gellius) jorii (Uriz, 1984) 
Namaqua for Haliclona submonilifera Uriz, 1988 
Namaqua for Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932 
Namaqua for Hamacantha esperioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Namaqua for Hexadella kirkpatricki Burton, 1926 
Namaqua for Higginsia petrosioides Dendy, 1922  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Hymedesmia aurantiaca Lévi, 1963 
Namaqua for Hymedesmia mertoni Hentschel, 1912  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Namaqua for Iophon chelifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Namaqua for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881)  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Isodictya chichatouzae Uriz, 1984 
Namaqua for Latrunculia brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Namaqua for Leucophloeus foetidus (Dendy, 1889)  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Leucophloeus styliferus Stephens, 1915 
Namaqua for Microciona affinis Carter, 1880  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Microciona namibiensis Uriz, 1984 
Namaqua for Mycale anisochela Lévi, 1963 
Namaqua for Mycale massa var. oceanica Topsent, 1924 
Namaqua for Orina regia (Brøndsted, 1924)  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Paresperella atlantica (Stephens, 1917) 
Namaqua for Paresperella atlantica (Stephens, 1917) 
Namaqua for Penares sphaera (Lendenfeld, 1907) 
Namaqua for Petrosia hispida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Namaqua for Plocamilla novizelanica (Ridley & Duncan, 1881)  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Polymastia infrapilosa Topsent, 1927  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 
Namaqua for Polymastia robusta Bowerbank, 1862  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Prosuberites epiphytum (Lamarck, 1815)  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
Namaqua for Raspailia echinata Uriz, 1988 
Namaqua for Raspailia irregularis Hentschel, 1914 
Namaqua for Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 
Namaqua for Sphaerotylus capitatus (Vosmaer, 1885)  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Sphaerotylus capitatus (Vosmaer, 1885)  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Spirastrella spinispirulifera (Carter, 1879) 
Namaqua for Suberites tylobtusa Lévi, 1958  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Tetilla capillosa Lévi, 1967 
Namaqua for Timea hallezi (Topsent, 1894)  (inaccurate)
Namaqua for Tylodesma vestibularis Wilson, 1904 
Namib for Clathria (Microciona) urizae Hooper, 1996 
Namib for Clathria axociona Lévi, 1963 
Namib for Clathria parva Lévi, 1963 
Namib for Clathria tortuosa Uriz, 1988 
Namib for Esperiopsis lesliei Uriz, 1988 
Namib for Esperiopsis rugosa Thiele, 1905 
Namib for Haliclona jorii (Uriz, 1984) 
Namib for Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Namib for Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 
Namib for Pronax benguelensis Uriz, 1984 
Namib for Pseudosuberites antarcticus (Carter, 1876) 
Namib for Suberites axiatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886  (inaccurate)
Namib for Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842)  (inaccurate)
Namib for Suberites tylobtusa Lévi, 1958  (inaccurate)
Namib for Sympagella nux Schmidt, 1870  (doubtful)
Namibian Exclusive Economic Zone for Eurypon similis sensu Uriz, 1988 
Syntype ABIP 7B-58, 7B-59, 7B-61, locality Namaqua, identified as Eurypon similis sensu Uriz, 1988