WoRMS source details

Laubenfels, M.W. de. (1954). The Sponges of the West-Central Pacific. Oregon State Monographs. Studies in Zoology. 7: i-x, 1-306,pls I-XII.
7794
Laubenfels, M.W. de
1954
The Sponges of the West-Central Pacific
Oregon State Monographs. Studies in Zoology
7: i-x, 1-306,pls I-XII
Publication
Tropical Pacific
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-01-09 14:52:05Z
changed

Aaptos chromis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Aaptos suberitoides (Br√łndsted, 1934) (original description)
Aaptos unispiculus (Carter, 1880) accepted as Eurypon unispiculum (Carter, 1880) (source of synonymy)
Acanthella xutha (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Acervochalina velinea de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Chalinula velinea (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Adocia turquoisia de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Haliclona turquoisia (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Adocia viola de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Haliclona viola (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Aka trachys Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Amorphinopsis maza (Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Anaata lajorei de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) lajorei (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Atergia purpurea de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Pseudosuberites purpureus (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Aulena concertina de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Hyattella concertina (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Auletta bia de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Liosina paradoxa Thiele, 1899 (original description)
Axinosia xutha de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Acanthella xutha (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Axinyssa oinops (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Axinyssa pitys (de Laubenfels, 1954) accepted as Axinyssa mertoni (Hentschel, 1912) (original description)
Axocielita linda de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) linda (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Axociella arteria de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) arteria (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Batzella melanos (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Biemna mnioeis de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Callyspongia psammophera de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Carmia stegoderma de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) stegoderma (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Chalinula milnei (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Chalinula nematifera (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Chalinula velinea (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Chondrilla acanthastra de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873 (additional source)
Chondrilla euastra de Laubenfels, 1949 (additional source)
Chondrilla grandistellata Thiele, 1900 (additional source)
Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862 (misapplication)
Chondrosia chucalla Laubenfels, 1936 (additional source)
Clathria (Microciona) lajorei (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria (Microciona) micronesia (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria (Microciona) mima (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria (Microciona) plinthina (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria (Thalysias) arteria (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria (Thalysias) eurypa (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria (Thalysias) linda (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria arteria (de Laubenfels, 1954) represented as Clathria (Thalysias) arteria (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria eurypa (de Laubenfels, 1954) represented as Clathria (Thalysias) eurypa (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria linda (de Laubenfels, 1954) represented as Clathria (Thalysias) linda (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria micronesia (de Laubenfels, 1954) represented as Clathria (Microciona) micronesia (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria mima (de Laubenfels, 1954) represented as Clathria (Microciona) mima (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Clathria plinthina (de Laubenfels, 1954) represented as Clathria (Microciona) plinthina (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Craniella abracadabra de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Cribrochalina olemda de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Niphates olemda (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Cryptax de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Cryptax orygmi de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Dendrilla verongiformis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880) (original description)
Densa mollis Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Topsentia mollis (Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Desmacella lampra de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Dictyociona eurypa de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) eurypa (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Dictyonella dasyphylla de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Thrinacophora cervicornis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Dorypleres splendens de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Jaspis splendens (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Druinella tyroeis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880) (original description)
Dysidea chlorea de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Lamellodysidea chlorea (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Dysidea rhax de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Aplysinella rhax (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Echinoclathria waldoschmitti de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Echinodictyum antrodes (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Euryspongia phlogera de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Fasubera debrumi Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Eurypon debrumi (Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Folitispa pingens Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Monanchora dianchora Laubenfels, 1935 (original description)
Forcepia (Forcepia) lissa (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Gelliodes callista de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Halichondria (Halichondria) adelpha de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Halichondria adelpha de Laubenfels, 1954 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) adelpha de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Haliclona (Reniclona) De Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Haliclona (Reniera) osiris (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Haliclona (Reniera) phlox (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Haliclona (Reniera) rotographura (Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Haliclona emphasis (de Laubenfels, 1954) accepted as Xestospongia emphasis (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Haliclona korema de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Haliclona koremella de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Haliclona rotographura (de Laubenfels, 1954) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) rotographura (Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Haliclona streble de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Haliclona turquoisia (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Haliclona velinea (De Laubenfels, 1954) accepted as Chalinula velinea (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Haliclona viola (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Halisarca melana de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Halisarca metabola de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Heteronema eubamma de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Hyrtios eubamma (de Laubenfels, 1954) accepted as Hyrtios communis (Carter, 1885) (original description)
Hezekia walkeri Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Ecionemia walkeri (Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Hiattrochota ditrochota de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Hiattrochota hiatti de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Hiattrochota mystile de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Hippospongia communis ammata de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Hippospongia ammata de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Hippospongia metachromia de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Dactylospongia metachromia (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Homaxinella phrix Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Phakettia phrix (Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Homaxinella trachys Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Phakettia trachys (Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Hoplochalina agoga de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Scopalina agoga (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Hymeniacidon aldis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Stylissa massa (Carter, 1887) (original description)
Hymeniacidon dystacta de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Hyrtios eubamma (de Laubenfels, 1954) accepted as Hyrtios communis (Carter, 1885) (original description)
Ichnodonax de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Coelocarteria Burton, 1934 (original description)
Ichnodonax kapne de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Coelocarteria singaporensis (Carter, 1883) (original description)
Iotrochopsamma Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Iotrochopsamma arbuscula (Whitelegge, 1906) (additional source)
Iotrochostyla de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Iotrochostyla iota de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota iota (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Iotrochota hiatti (de Laubenfels, 1954) accepted as Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Iotrochota iota (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
East Caroline Islands for Aaptos chromis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Acanthella xutha (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Adocia turquoisia de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Amorphinopsis maza (Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Axinella phrix (Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Biemna mnioeis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Clathria (Thalysias) arteria (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Clathria (Thalysias) linda (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Craniella abracadabra de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Desmacella lampra de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Druinella tyroeis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Echinoclathria waldoschmitti de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Echinodictyum antrodes (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Ecionemia walkeri (Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Forcepia (Forcepia) lissa (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Haliclona (Reniera) osiris (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Heteronema eubamma de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Hippospongia communis ammata de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Hippospongia communis ammata de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Hyrtios eubamma (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Iotrochota iota (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Jaspis splendens (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Leucetta avocado de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Lipastrotethya ana de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Mycale (Carmia) confundata (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Mycale (Carmia) stegoderma (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Mycale (Oxymycale) stecarmia (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Neopetrosia exigua (Kirkpatrick, 1900) 
East Caroline Islands for Neopetrosia pandora de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Phycopsis terpnis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Plakortis lita Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Plakortis lita Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Spheciospongia potamophera (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Topsentia hispida (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Topsentia mollis (Laubenfels, 1954) 
East Caroline Islands for Ulosa ada (Laubenfels, 1954) 
Ebon Atoll for Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862  (inaccurate)
Guam for Pellina pulvilla (Thiele, 1903) 
Mariana Islands for Aka trachys Laubenfels, 1954 
Mariana Islands for Echinodictyum antrodes (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Mariana Islands for Haliclona streble de Laubenfels, 1954 
Mariana Islands for Haliclona viola (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Mariana Islands for Petrosia (Petrosia) pulvilla (Thiele, 1903) 
Mariana Islands for Terpios aploos de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Aplysinella rhax (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Aulena concertina de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Axinyssa oinops (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Batzella melanos (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Callyspongia psammophera de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Chalinula milnei (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Chalinula nematifera (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Chalinula velinea (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873 
Marshall Islands for Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873 
Marshall Islands for Chondrilla grandistellata Thiele, 1900 
Marshall Islands for Chondrosia chucalla Laubenfels, 1936 
Marshall Islands for Chondrosia chucalla Laubenfels, 1936 
Marshall Islands for Clathria (Microciona) lajorei (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Clathria (Microciona) micronesia (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Clathria (Microciona) mima (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Clathria (Microciona) plinthina (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Clathria (Thalysias) linda (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Cryptax orygmi de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Dysidea chlorea de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Dysidea rhax de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Echinodictyum antrodes (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Ecionemia walkeri (Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Eurypon debrumi (Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Euryspongia phlogera de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Halichondria (Halichondria) adelpha de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Haliclona (Reniera) phlox (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Haliclona (Reniera) rotographura (Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Halisarca metabola de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Hymeniacidon dystacta de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Iotrochota hiatti (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Iotrochota pella de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) calypta de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Mycale (Mycale) strongylophora (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Oceanapia carbonilla de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Oceanapia pinella (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Placinolopha mirabilis de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Prianos melanos de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Ptilocaulis trachys (Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Quepanetsal madidus de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Spheciospongia potamophera (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Spongia officinalis matamata De Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Tedania (Tedania) oligostyla de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Terpios aploos de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Terpios quiza (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands for Thorectopsamma mela de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Ulosa spongia Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Xestospongia madida (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Marshall Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Batzella melanos (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Micronesia for Axociella arteria de Laubenfels, 1954 
Micronesia for Kieplitela antrodes de Laubenfels, 1954 
Palau for Jasplakina nux de Laubenfels, 1954 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Tedania (Tedania) pacifica de Laubenfels, 1954 
Palau Islands for Adocia turquoisia de Laubenfels, 1954 
Pohnpei for Thalysias cratitia (Esper, 1797) 
West Caroline Islands for Axinyssa pitys (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
Holotype USNM 22827, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Anaata lajorei de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22829, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Chondrosia chucalla Laubenfels, 1936
Nontype USNM 22842, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Ophlitaspongia mima de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22916, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Chondrilla acanthastra de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22921, locality Palau Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Tedania ignis pacifica de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22932, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Thorectopsamma mela de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22939, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Placinolopha mirabilis de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22941, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Aulena concertina de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22969, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Atergia purpurea de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22976, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Quepanetsal madidus de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22985, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Prianos melanos de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23000, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Thorectopsamma xana de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23013, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Dysidea rhax de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23044, locality East Caroline Islands, identified as Craniella abracadabra de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23046, locality East Caroline Islands, identified as Neopetrosia pandora de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23052, locality East Caroline Islands, identified as Druinella tyroeis de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23069, locality East Caroline Islands, identified as Plakortis lita Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23074, locality East Caroline Islands, identified as Xestospongia sapra de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23082, locality East Caroline Islands, identified as Heteronema eubamma de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23086, locality East Caroline Islands, identified as Aaptos chromis de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23093, locality East Caroline Islands, identified as Hippospongia communis ammata de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23100, locality Palau Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Adocia turquoisia de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23109, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Phyllospongia lekanis de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23110, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Phyllospongia complex de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23112, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Spongionella chondrodes de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23120, locality Palau Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Jasplakina nux de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23123, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Hippospongia metachromia de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23136, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Polyfibrospongia dysodes de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23200, locality Marshall Islands, identified as Spongia officinalis matamata De Laubenfels, 1954