WoRMS source details

Hentschel, E. (1929). Die Kiesel- und Hornschwämme des Nördlichen Eismeers. Pp. 857-1042, pls XII-XIV. In: Römer, F., Schaudinn, F., Brauer, A. & Arndt, W. (Eds), Fauna Arctica. Eine Zusammenstellung der arktischen Tierformen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Spitzbergen-Gebietes auf Grund der Ergebnisse der Deutschen Expedition in das Nördliche Eismeer im Jahre 1898. 5 (4) (G.Fischer, Jena).
7617
Hentschel, E
1929
Die Kiesel- und Hornschwämme des Nördlichen Eismeers. Pp. 857-1042, pls XII-XIV
<i>In</i>: Römer, F., Schaudinn, F., Brauer, A. & Arndt, W. (Eds), Fauna Arctica. Eine Zusammenstellung der arktischen Tierformen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Spitzbergen-Gebietes auf Grund der Ergebnisse der Deutschen Expedition in das Nördliche Eismeer im Jahre 1898
5 (4) (G.Fischer, Jena)
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Arctic Basin in general
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthella multiformis Vosmaer, 1885 (additional source)
Anchinoe dendyi (Topsent, 1890) accepted as Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Anchinoe roemeri Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Phorbas roemeri (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Aplysilla arenosa Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Aplysilla arctica de Laubenfels, 1948 (original description)
Aplysilla glacialis (Merejkowski, 1878) (additional source)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (misapplication)
Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Asbestopluma bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Asbestopluma infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887) (additional source)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Axinella arctica var. setosa Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Axinella setosa Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Axinella arctica var. trichophora Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Axinella trichophora Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Biemna capillifera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Biemna gemmulifera (Breitfuss, 1912) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (new combination reference)
Biemna groenlandica (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (new combination reference)
Biemna hamifera (Lundbeck, 1902) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Biemna peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Bubaris vermiculata var. erecta (Carter, 1876) accepted as Acanthella erecta (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Chalina arbuscula Verrill, 1873 accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Chalina groenlandica Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Haliclona groenlandica (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Chalina oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Chalina spatula Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Cladocroce spatula (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Chalina vega Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Haliclona vega (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Clathria delicata Lambe, 1896 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) prolifera (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Coelosphaera appendiculata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) tubifex Thomson, 1873 (additional source)
Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Cornulum textile Carter, 1876 (additional source)
Crellomima Rezvoi, 1925 (basis of record)
Crellomima derma Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Crellomima incrustans Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Dendoricella rhopalum Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Dragmastra normani var. rhaphidiophora (Hentschel, 1929) accepted as Stelletta rhaphidiophora Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Echinoclathria foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Phorbas claviger (Levinsen, 1887) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx foliata (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) foliata (Fristedt, 1887) (new combination reference)
Ectyodoryx olgae Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) olgae (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Ectyodoryx oligacantha Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) oligacantha Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Ectyomyxilla clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Phorbas claviger (Levinsen, 1887) (new combination reference)
Ectyomyxilla parasitica (Lambe, 1893) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) parasitica Lambe, 1893 (new combination reference)
Esperiopsis forcipula Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) forcipula (Lundbeck, 1905) (additional source)
Esperiopsis rigida Lambe, 1893 accepted as Isodictya rigida (Lambe, 1893) (additional source)
Esperiopsis typichela Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Amphilectus typichela (Lundbeck, 1905) (additional source)
Eumastia sitiens Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Halichondria (Eumastia) sitiens (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Eurypon spitzbergensis accepted as Eurypon spitzbergense (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Euspongia brandtii Miklucho-Maclay, 1870 accepted as Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804) (additional source)
Ficulina luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Suberites virgultosus (Johnston, 1842) (new combination reference)
Ficulina spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Suberites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) (new combination reference)
Forcepia fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) (additional source)
Gellius arcoferus Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Hemigellius arcofer (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Gellius arcticus Hentschel, 1916 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) arctica (Hentschel, 1916) (additional source)
Gellius hartlaubi Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Hemigellius hartlaubi (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Gellius laurentinus Lambe, 1900 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) laurentina (Lambe, 1900) (additional source)
Gellius porosus (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) porosa (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Grayella carnosa (Topsent, 1904) accepted as Crella (Grayella) carnosa (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Grayella gelida Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Crella (Yvesia) gelida (Lundbeck, 1910) (additional source)
Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Halichondria arenosa Hentschel, 1929 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) arenosa Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Halichondria aspera Swartschewsky, 1906 accepted as Halichondria lona Laubenfels, 1936 (additional source)
Halichondria axinelloides Swartschewsky, 1906 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) axinelloides Swartschewsky, 1906 (additional source)
Halichondria colossea Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) colossea Lundbeck, 1902 (additional source)
Halichondria difficilis Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Spongosorites difficilis (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Halichondria fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) represented as Topsentia fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Halichondria genitrix (Schmidt, 1870) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) genitrix (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Halichondria heterorrhaphis Breitfuss, 1912 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) heterorrhaphis Breitfuss, 1912 (additional source)
Halichondria labiata Hentschel, 1929 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) labiata Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Halichondria oblonga (Hansen, 1885) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) oblonga (Hansen, 1885) (additional source)
Halichondria osculum Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) osculum Lundbeck, 1902 (additional source)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Halichondria tenuiderma Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Haliclona tenuiderma (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Halichondria tenuispiculata Brøndsted, 1916 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) tenuispiculata Brøndsted, 1916 (additional source)
Halichondria velamentosa (Hansen, 1885) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) velamentosa (Hansen, 1885) (additional source)
Haliclona merejkowskii (Swartschewsky, 1906) (original description)
Haliclona rossica (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Haliclona solowetzkaja (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Haliclona swartschewskiji (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Halicnemia verticillata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 (additional source)
Hamacantha bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Hamacantha (Vomerula) bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1902 (additional source)
Hamacantha implicans Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) papillata Vosmaer, 1885 (additional source)
Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Homoeodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Isodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Hymedesmia aenigma Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Acanthancora aenigma (Lundbeck, 1910) (additional source)
Hymedesmia aequata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) aequata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Hymedesmia basispinosa Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) basispinosa Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia bractea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) bractea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia consanguinea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) consanguinea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia derjugini (Breitfuss, 1912) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) derjugini (Breitfuss, 1912) (new combination reference)
Hymedesmia dermata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) dermata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia digitata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) digitata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia dujardinii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) coriacea (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Hymedesmia filifera (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) filifera (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Hymedesmia grandis Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) grandis Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia irregularis Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) irregularis Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia koehleri (Topsent, 1896) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) koehleri (Topsent, 1896) (additional source)
Hymedesmia lacera Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lacera Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Arctic Ocean for Spongelia avara Schmidt, 1862  (inaccurate)
East Greenland Shelf for Halichondria (Halichondria) velamentosa (Hansen, 1885) 
East Greenland Shelf for Myxilla brunnea Hansen, 1885 
Eastern Bering Sea for Echinoclathria beringensis (Hentschel, 1929) 
Faroe Plateau for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) crux (Schmidt, 1875) 
Faroe Plateau for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) koehleri (Topsent, 1896) 
Faroe Plateau for Melonanchora emphysema (Schmidt, 1875) 
Faroe Plateau for Pachychalina schmidti Lundbeck, 1902 
Kara Sea for Ectyomyxilla clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) 
North and East Barents Sea for Amphilectus lobatus (Montagu, 1814) 
North and East Barents Sea for Anchinoe dendyi (Topsent, 1890) 
North and East Barents Sea for Anchinoe roemeri Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Anchinoe roemeri Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)  (inaccurate)
North and East Barents Sea for Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Asbestopluma bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) 
North and East Barents Sea for Asbestopluma infundibulum (Levinsen, 1887) 
North and East Barents Sea for Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) 
North and East Barents Sea for Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) 
North and East Barents Sea for Biemna capillifera (Levinsen, 1887) 
North and East Barents Sea for Biemna hamifera (Lundbeck, 1902) 
North and East Barents Sea for Bubaris vermiculata var. erecta (Carter, 1876) 
North and East Barents Sea for Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) 
North and East Barents Sea for Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872) 
North and East Barents Sea for Crellomima derma Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Crellomima incrustans Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Ectyodoryx olgae Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Ectyodoryx oligacantha Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Esperiopsis forcipula Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Esperiopsis typichela Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Eumastia sitiens Schmidt, 1870 
North and East Barents Sea for Ficulina luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Ficulina luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Ficulina spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) 
North and East Barents Sea for Forcepia fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) 
North and East Barents Sea for Gellius arcoferus Vosmaer, 1885 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria (Halichondria) arenosa Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria genitrix (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria labiata Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
North and East Barents Sea for Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 
North and East Barents Sea for Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913 
North and East Barents Sea for Hymedesmia mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) 
North and East Barents Sea for Hymedesmia mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) 
North and East Barents Sea for Hymedesmia rhodus Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910 
North and East Barents Sea for Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1858 
North and East Barents Sea for Iophon dubius (Hansen, 1885) 
North and East Barents Sea for Iophon frigidus var. gracilis Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Iotrochota dubia Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Isops pyriformis (Vosmaer, 1882) 
North and East Barents Sea for Lissodendoryx complicata (Hansen, 1885) 
North and East Barents Sea for Lissodendoryx indistincta (Fristedt, 1887) 
North and East Barents Sea for Lissodendoryx lundbecki Topsent, 1913 
North and East Barents Sea for Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North and East Barents Sea for Mycale ovulum (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla (Burtonanchora) pedunculata Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla (Myxilla) fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla brunnea Hansen, 1885 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla perspinosa Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Pachychalina caulifera Vosmaer, 1882 
North and East Barents Sea for Pachychalina caulifera Vosmaer, 1882 
North and East Barents Sea for Pachychalina fracta Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Phakellia bowerbanki Vosmaer, 1885 
North and East Barents Sea for Plocamia ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North and East Barents Sea for Polymastia mamillaris (Müller, 1806) 
North and East Barents Sea for Polymastia uberrima (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Polymastia uberrima (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)  (inaccurate)
North and East Barents Sea for Pseudosuberites montiniger (Carter, 1880) 
North and East Barents Sea for Reniera cinerea (Grant, 1826) 
North and East Barents Sea for Reniera glacialis Hentschel, 1916 
North and East Barents Sea for Reniera heterofibrosa Lundbeck, 1902 
North and East Barents Sea for Reniera laxa Lundbeck, 1902 
North and East Barents Sea for Reniera laxa Lundbeck, 1902 
North and East Barents Sea for Reniera tubulosa Fristedt, 1887 
North and East Barents Sea for Reniera urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806) 
North and East Barents Sea for Rhaphidotheca arctica Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Rhizaxinella schaudinni Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Scyphidium septentrionale Schulze, 1900 
North and East Barents Sea for Semisuberites cribrosa (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Sidonops mesotriaena Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Siphonochalina mollicula Lundbeck, 1902 
North and East Barents Sea for Stelletta rhaphidiophora Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Stylaxia variabilis (Vosmaer, 1882) 
North and East Barents Sea for Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tedania suctoria Schmidt, 1870 
North and East Barents Sea for Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethya cranium (Müller, 1776) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethya sibirica Fristedt, 1887 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethyopsilla infrequens (Carter, 1876) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethyopsilla infrequens (Carter, 1876) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethyopsilla infrequens (Carter, 1876) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethyopsilla zetlandica (Carter, 1872) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethyopsilla zetlandica (Carter, 1872) 
North and East Barents Sea for Thenea valdiviae Lendenfeld, 1907 
Holotype ZMB 7618, locality North and East Barents Sea, identified as Rhaphidotheca arctica Hentschel, 1929
Syntype ZMB 7700, locality North and East Barents Sea, identified as Hymedesmia rhodus Hentschel, 1929
Holotype ZMB 7851, locality Northern Norway and Finnmark, identified as Latrunculia tricincta Hentschel, 1929
 Synonymy

Hentschel used the combination with a question mark: Ectyomyxilla (?) clavigera[details]