WoRMS source details

Burton, M. (1959). Sponges. In: Scientific Reports. John Murray Expedition 1933-34. 10(5). British Museum (Natural History): London. Pp. 151-281.
7292
Burton, M.
1959
Sponges
In: Scientific Reports. John Murray Expedition 1933-34. 10(5). British Museum (Natural History): London.
Pp. 151-281
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Indian Ocean, Western
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2015-05-25 18:19:53Z
changed

Acanthancora stylifera Burton, 1959 (original description)
Acanthotetilla Burton, 1959 (original description)
Acanthotetilla hemisphaerica Burton, 1959 (original description)
Acarnus topsenti Dendy, 1922 (additional source)
Adocia digitata (Baer, 1906) accepted as Haliclona digitata (Baer, 1906) (new combination reference)
Adocia fibulatus (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) fibulata (Schmidt, 1862) (new combination reference)
Adocia fibulatus var. microsigma (Dendy, 1916) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cymaeformis (Esper, 1806) (additional source)
Adocia pigmentifera (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Haliclona pigmentifera (Dendy, 1905) (new combination reference)
Adocia sagittarius (Sollas, 1902) accepted as Oceanapia sagittaria (Sollas, 1902) (new combination reference)
Adocia semifibrosa (Dendy, 1916) accepted as Haliclona semifibrosa (Dendy, 1916) (new combination reference)
Adocia tufoides (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) tufoides (Dendy, 1922) (new combination reference)
Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883) (additional source)
Amorphinopsis megalorrhaphis (Carter, 1881) accepted as Topsentia megalorrhapis (Carter, 1881) (new combination reference)
Antho tawiensis (Wilson, 1925) accepted as Megaciella tawiensis (Wilson, 1925) (basis of record)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (additional source)
Aplysina euplectella (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Fasciospongia euplectella (Hentschel, 1912) (new combination reference)
Aplysina mollis Row, 1911 accepted as Suberea mollis (Row, 1911) (additional source)
Aplysina primitiva Burton, 1959 (original description)
Aplysinopsis reticulata Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Fascaplysinopsis reticulata (Hentschel, 1912) (additional source)
Aulospongus tubulatus (Bowerbank, 1873) (additional source)
Axinella agariciformis (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Dragmacidon agariciforme (Dendy, 1905) (new combination reference)
Axinella bidderi Burton, 1959 (original description)
Axinella carteri (Dendy, 1889) accepted as Stylissa carteri (Dendy, 1889) (additional source)
Axinella conulosa (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Stylissa conulosa (Dendy, 1922) (additional source)
Axinella dragmaxioides Burton, 1959 (original description)
Axinella durissima (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Dragmacidon durissimum (Dendy, 1905) (new combination reference)
Axinella flabelloreticulata Burton, 1959 (original description)
Axinella lamellata (Dendy, 1905) (new combination reference)
Axinella massalis Burton, 1959 (original description)
Axinella ventilabrum Burton, 1959 (original description)
Biemna ciocalyptoides Burton, 1959 accepted as Biemna ehrenbergi (Keller, 1889) (original description)
Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897) (additional source)
Biemna trirhaphis (Topsent, 1897) (additional source)
Cacospongia herdmani (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Luffariella herdmani (Dendy, 1905) (new combination reference)
Cacospongia symbiotica Burton, 1959 (original description)
Callyspongia barodensis Burton, 1959 represented as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) barodensis Burton, 1959 (original description)
Callyspongia clathrata (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Callyspongia confoederata (sensu Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Callyspongia diffusa (Ridley, 1884) represented as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Callyspongia fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) represented as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Callyspongia rowi Burton, 1959 represented as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) rowi Burton, 1959 (original description)
Callyspongia spinosissima (Dendy, 1887) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) spinosissima (Dendy, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) represented as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Carteriospongia cordifolia Keller, 1889 accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) (additional source)
Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847 (misapplication)
Chrotella cavernosa sensu Burton, 1959 accepted as Cinachyrella cavernosa (sensu Burton, 1959) (basis of record)
Chrotella eurystoma sensu Burton, 1959 accepted as Paratetilla corrugata Dendy, 1922 (basis of record)
Cinachyrella cavernosa (sensu Burton, 1959) (original description)
Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862 (misapplication)
Clathria aculeata Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) abietina (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Clathria frondifera (Bowerbank, 1875) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Clathria maeandrina Ridley, 1884 represented as Clathria (Clathria) maeandrina Ridley, 1884 (additional source)
Clathria mixta Hentschel, 1912 represented as Clathria (Wilsonella) mixta Hentschel, 1912 (additional source)
Clathria procera (Ridley, 1884) represented as Clathria (Thalysias) procera (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Clathria spicata Hallmann, 1912 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) lendenfeldi Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Clathria spongiosa Burton, 1959 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) spongodes Dendy, 1922 (original description)
Clathria transiens Hallmann, 1912 represented as Clathria (Clathria) transiens Hallmann, 1912 (additional source)
Clathria whiteleggii Dendy, 1922 represented as Clathria (Clathria) whiteleggii Dendy, 1922 (additional source)
Collocalypta digitata Dendy, 1905 accepted as Ciocalypta digitata (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Corallistes bowerbankii (Johnson, 1863) accepted as Neoschrammeniella bowerbankii (Johnson, 1863) (misapplication)
Damirina Burton, 1959 accepted as Zyzzya Laubenfels, 1936 (original description)
Damirina verticillata Burton, 1959 accepted as Zyzzya fuliginosa (Carter, 1879) (original description)
Darwinella simplex Topsent, 1892 (misapplication)
Dercitopsis ceylonica Dendy, 1905 accepted as Plakinastrella ceylonica (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Dercitopsis minor Dendy, 1916 accepted as Plakinastrella minor (Dendy, 1916) (additional source)
Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870 (misapplication)
Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882) (misapplication)
Diplastrella gardineri Topsent, 1918 (additional source)
Discodermia emarginata Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Discodermia natalensis Kirkpatrick, 1903 (additional source)
Druinella ramosa Thiele, 1899 accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880) (additional source)
Dysidea cinerea Keller, 1889 (additional source)
Echinodictyum jousseaumi Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Echinodictyum nervosum (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Echinoplocamia Burton, 1959 accepted as Antho (Plocamia) Schmidt, 1870 (original description)
Echinoplocamia arbuscula Burton, 1959 accepted as Antho (Plocamia) arbuscula (Burton, 1959) (original description)
Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862 (additional source)
Ecionemia nigra Sollas, 1888 (basis of record)
Ectyodoryx coralliophila Burton, 1959 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) coralliophila (Burton, 1959) (original description)
Ectyodoryx rhaphidiophora Burton, 1959 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) rhaphidiophora (Burton, 1959) (original description)
Endectyon thurstoni (Dendy, 1887) represented as Endectyon (Endectyon) thurstoni (Dendy, 1887) (source of synonymy)
Erylus lendenfeldi Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Euplectella simplex Schulze, 1896 (additional source)
Euryspongia lactea Row, 1911 (additional source)
Fangophilina submersa Schmidt, 1880 (misapplication)
Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927 (additional source)
Farrea spirifera Ijima, 1927 (additional source)
Gelliodes fibulata sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Gelliodes fibulata (Carter, 1881) (additional source)
Geodia areolata Carter, 1880 (additional source)
Geodia globostellifera Carter, 1880 (additional source)
Geodia perarmata Bowerbank, 1873 (additional source)
Geodia sphaeroides (Kieschnick, 1896) (additional source)
Grantessa glabra Row, 1909 accepted as Sycettusa glabra (Row, 1909) (additional source)
Grantessa sycilloides (Schuffner, 1877) accepted as Sycettusa sycilloides (Schuffner, 1877) (misapplication)
Grantessa zanzibaris Jenkin, 1908 accepted as Sycettusa zanzibaris (Jenkin, 1908) (additional source)
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874 (misapplication)
Haliclona camerata (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Chalinula camerata (Ridley, 1884) (basis of record)
Haliclona carteri Burton, 1959 (original description)
Haliclona cerebrum (Burton, 1928) (additional source)
Haliclona contignata (Thiele, 1899) accepted as Neopetrosia contignata (Thiele, 1899) (additional source)
East African Coral Coast for Adocia digitata (Baer, 1906) 
East African Coral Coast for Amorphinopsis megalorrhaphis (Carter, 1881) 
East African Coral Coast for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
East African Coral Coast for Aplysina primitiva Burton, 1959 
East African Coral Coast for Aplysinopsis reticulata Hentschel, 1912 
East African Coral Coast for Axinella conulosa (Dendy, 1922) 
East African Coral Coast for Axinella durissima (Dendy, 1905) 
East African Coral Coast for Axinella flabelloreticulata Burton, 1959 
East African Coral Coast for Axinella massalis Burton, 1959 
East African Coral Coast for Axinella ventilabrum Burton, 1959 
East African Coral Coast for Callyspongia diffusa (Ridley, 1884) 
East African Coral Coast for Callyspongia subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) 
East African Coral Coast for Collocalypta digitata Dendy, 1905 
East African Coral Coast for Corallistes bowerbankii (Johnson, 1863)  (inaccurate)
East African Coral Coast for Damirina verticillata Burton, 1959 
East African Coral Coast for Dercitopsis ceylonica Dendy, 1905 
East African Coral Coast for Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870  (inaccurate)
East African Coral Coast for Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882)  (inaccurate)
East African Coral Coast for Diplastrella gardineri Topsent, 1918 
East African Coral Coast for Discodermia emarginata Dendy, 1905 
East African Coral Coast for Discodermia natalensis Kirkpatrick, 1903 
East African Coral Coast for Dysidea cinerea Keller, 1889 
East African Coral Coast for Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)  (inaccurate)
East African Coral Coast for Erylus lendenfeldi Sollas, 1888 
East African Coral Coast for Fangophilina submersa Schmidt, 1880  (inaccurate)
East African Coral Coast for Haliclona cerebrum (Burton, 1928) 
East African Coral Coast for Haliclona contignata (Thiele, 1899) 
East African Coral Coast for Haliclona cribriformis (Ridley, 1884) 
East African Coral Coast for Haliclona decidua (Topsent, 1906) 
East African Coral Coast for Haliclona irregularis (Kirkpatrick, 1900) 
East African Coral Coast for Haliclona seychellensis (Dendy, 1922) 
East African Coral Coast for Hymedesmia murrayi Burton, 1959 
East African Coral Coast for Microciona affinis Carter, 1880 
East African Coral Coast for Microciona anonyma Burton, 1959 
East African Coral Coast for Monorhaphis dives Schulze, 1904 
East African Coral Coast for Mycale (Mycale) sulcata Hentschel, 1911 
East African Coral Coast for Myliusia verrucosa Ijima, 1927 
East African Coral Coast for Oceanapia cagayanensis (Wilson, 1925) 
East African Coral Coast for Oceanapia media (Thiele, 1899) 
East African Coral Coast for Oceanapia zoologica (Dendy, 1905) 
East African Coral Coast for Penares intermedia (Dendy, 1905) 
East African Coral Coast for Penares intermedia (Dendy, 1905) 
East African Coral Coast for Petrosia mauritiana (Carter, 1885) 
East African Coral Coast for Petrosia nigricans Lindgren, 1897 
East African Coral Coast for Petrosia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) 
East African Coral Coast for Phakellia flabelloreticulata (Burton, 1959) 
East African Coral Coast for Phakellia radiata (Dendy, 1916) 
East African Coral Coast for Pheronema giganteum Schulze, 1886 
East African Coral Coast for Poecillastra schulzei (Sollas, 1886) 
East African Coral Coast for Radiella sarsii (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)  (inaccurate)
East African Coral Coast for Raspaigella salomonensis (Dendy, 1922) 
East African Coral Coast for Raspaigella suluensis (Wilson, 1925) 
East African Coral Coast for Raspailopsis cervicornis Burton, 1959 
East African Coral Coast for Sphinctrella gracilis Sollas, 1888  (inaccurate)
East African Coral Coast for Spirastrella cuspidifera (Lamarck, 1815)  (inaccurate)
East African Coral Coast for Spirastrella spinispirulifera (Carter, 1879) 
East African Coral Coast for Stelletta herdmani Dendy, 1905 
East African Coral Coast for Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) 
East African Coral Coast for Thenea grayi Sollas, 1886 
East African Coral Coast for Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858)  (inaccurate)
East African Coral Coast for Timea capitatostellifera (Carter, 1880) 
East African Coral Coast for Timea spherastraea Burton, 1959 
East African Coral Coast for Timea tethyoides Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Adocia semifibrosa (Dendy, 1916) 
Gulf of Aden for Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883) 
Gulf of Aden for Aplysina euplectella (Hentschel, 1912) 
Gulf of Aden for Aulospongus tubulatus (Bowerbank, 1873) 
Gulf of Aden for Axinella bidderi Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Axinella durissima (Dendy, 1905) 
Gulf of Aden for Biemna ciocalyptoides Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897) 
Gulf of Aden for Callyspongia diffusa (Ridley, 1884) 
Gulf of Aden for Callyspongia fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Gulf of Aden for Callyspongia spinosissima (Dendy, 1887) 
Gulf of Aden for Chrotella cavernosa sensu Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Chrotella eurystoma sensu Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Clathria spicata Hallmann, 1912 
Gulf of Aden for Clathria spongiosa Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Clathria whiteleggii Dendy, 1922 
Gulf of Aden for Dercitopsis minor Dendy, 1916 
Gulf of Aden for Diplastrella gardineri Topsent, 1918 
Gulf of Aden for Echinoplocamia arbuscula Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Ectyodoryx rhaphidiophora Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Gelliodes fibulata sensu Ridley, 1884 
Gulf of Aden for Geodia areolata Carter, 1880 
Gulf of Aden for Grantessa sycilloides (Schuffner, 1877)  (inaccurate)
Gulf of Aden for Haliclona carteri Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Haliclona contignata (Thiele, 1899) 
Gulf of Aden for Haliclona irregularis (Kirkpatrick, 1900) 
Gulf of Aden for Hemectyonilla involuta (Kirkpatrick, 1903) 
Gulf of Aden for Hemiasterella complicata Topsent, 1919 
Gulf of Aden for Hemiasterella typus Carter, 1879 
Gulf of Aden for Higginsia robusta Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Higginsia robusta Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Hyalonema affine Marshall, 1875 
Gulf of Aden for Hymeniacidon virgultosa (Carter, 1887) 
Gulf of Aden for Lissodendoryx ciocalyptoides Burton, 1959 
Gulf of Aden for Microciona longitoxa (Hentschel, 1912) 
Gulf of Aden for Mycale (Mycale) murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Gulf of Aden for Mycale (Mycale) sulcata Hentschel, 1911 
Holotype BMNH 1912.2.1.53, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Callyspongia rowi Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1925.11.1.230, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Callyspongia barodensis Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.215, geounit East African Coral Coast, identified as Axinella ventilabrum Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.303, geounit East African Coral Coast, identified as Timea spherastraea Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.304, geounit East African Coral Coast, identified as Timea tethyoides Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.305, geounit Maldives, identified as Polymastia murrayi Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.313, geounit Maldives, identified as Sphinctrella theneides Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.316, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Axinella bidderi Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.319, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Axinella dragmaxioides Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.325, geounit East African Coral Coast, identified as Axinella flabelloreticulata Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.339, geounit Maldives, identified as Pachymatisma bifida Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.339, geounit Maldives, identified as Laxosuberites longispiculus Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.342, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Higginsia robusta Burton, 1959
Paratype BMNH 1936.3.4.346, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Higginsia robusta Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.354, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Raspaigella dendyi Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.391, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Cacospongia symbiotica Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.412, geounit Maldives, identified as Hamacantha simplex Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.413, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Echinoplocamia arbuscula Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.427, geounit Southern Red Sea, identified as Clathria spongiosa Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.431, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Biemna ciocalyptoides Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.456, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Microciona densa Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.482, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Ectyodoryx rhaphidiophora Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.487, geounit East African Coral Coast, identified as Hymedesmia murrayi Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.488, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Lissodendoryx ciocalyptoides Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.497, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Polymastia clavata Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.506, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Ectyodoryx coralliophila Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.509, geounit East African Coral Coast, identified as Axinella massalis Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.510, geounit East African Coral Coast, identified as Damirina verticillata Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.526, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Phorbas styliferus Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.53, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Myxilla dendyi Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.530, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Acanthotetilla hemisphaerica Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.532, geounit East African Coral Coast, identified as Aplysina primitiva Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.536, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Sigmaxinella megastyla Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.542, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Mycale (Mycale) topsenti Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.547, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Lissodendoryx damirioides Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.555, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Lissodendoryx tubicola Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.575, geounit East African Coral Coast, identified as Microciona anonyma Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.576, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Trachycladus tethyoides Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.583, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Microciona longistyla Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.600, geounit Western Arabian Sea, identified as Acanthancora stylifera Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.609, geounit Western India, identified as Ophlitaspongia minor Burton, 1959
Holotype BMNH 1936.3.4.610, geounit Gulf of Aden, identified as Trachycladus cervicornis Burton, 1959
 Synonymy

The variety incrustans of Isodictya simulans described by Carter (1887) from the Mergui Archipelago here ... [details]