WoRMS source details

Burton, M. (1932). Sponges. Discovery Reports. 6: 237-392, pls 48-57.
7275
Burton, M.
1932
Sponges
Discovery Reports
6: 237-392, pls 48-57
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
South Atlantic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-20 21:36:21Z
changed

Acheliderma topsenti Burton, 1932 accepted as Megaciella topsenti (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Adocia cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (redescription)
Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Adocia tenella (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) tenella (Topsent, 1916) (new combination reference)
Amphilectus flabellatus Burton, 1932 (original description)
Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Amphoriscus gastrorhabdifer (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Anchinoe areolata (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905) (new combination reference)
Anchinoe leptochela (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) leptochela Hentschel, 1914 (new combination reference)
Antho (Acarnia) simplicissima (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Arenochalina incrustans Burton, 1932 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) incrustans (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Asbestopluma calyx Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lycopodina calyx (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Axinella supratumescens Topsent, 1907 accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Callyspongia flabellata Burton, 1932 (original description)
Ceratopsion incrustans (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Ceratopsis incrustans Burton, 1932 accepted as Ceratopsion incrustans (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 (original description)
Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932 represented as Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 (original description)
Clathria paucispicula (Burton, 1932) represented as Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 represented as Clathria (Clathria) toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Cliona aethiopicus Burton, 1932 (original description)
Crella crassa (Hentschel, 1914) represented as Crella (Pytheas) crassa (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Crellina tubifex Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Crella (Crella) tubifex (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Desmacella suberitoides (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Dictyociona discreta (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) discreta (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Dictyociona terraenovae (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924 (source of synonymy)
Dictyodendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1776) sensu Burton, 1932 accepted as Dictyodendrilla pallasi (Ridley, 1884) (source of synonymy)
Duseideia tenuifibra Burton, 1932 accepted as Dysidea tenuifibra (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Dysidea tenuifibra (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Ectyodoryx frondosa var. anacantha Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) anacantha (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Grantia cirrata var. tenuipilosa Burton, 1932 accepted as Grantia hirsuta (Topsent, 1907) (original description)
Gymnorossella inermis Topsent, 1916 accepted as Rossella inermis (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Haliclona bilamellata Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclona gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Cladocroce gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) (new combination reference)
Haliclona petrosioides Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclona stephensi Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclona variabilis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Chalinula variabilis (Thiele, 1905) (new combination reference)
Haliclonissa Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932 (original description)
Haliclonissa verrucosa Burton, 1932 (original description)
Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 accepted as Halisarca magellanica Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Hemigellius Burton, 1932 (original description)
Hemigellius pachyderma Burton, 1932 (original description)
Hemigellius rudis sensu Burton, 1932 accepted as Hemigellius fimbriatus (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (original description)
Hymedesmia longurioides Burton, 1932 accepted as Phorbas longurioides (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Hymeniacidon dubia Burton, 1932 (original description)
Hymeniacidon paucispicula (Burton, 1932) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Iophon indentatus Wilson, 1904 (source of synonymy)
Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Isodictya toxophila Burton, 1932 (original description)
Kirkpatrickia coulmani (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 (misapplication)
Leucaltis gastrorhabdifera Burton, 1932 accepted as Amphoriscus gastrorhabdifer (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Leucettusa haeckeliana (Polejaeff, 1883) (additional source)
Leucettusa simplicissima Burton, 1932 (original description)
Megaciella topsenti (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Mycale (Arenochalina) incrustans (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Mycale (Mycale) macrochela Burton, 1932 (original description)
Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 represented as Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Mycale incrustans (Burton, 1932) represented as Mycale (Arenochalina) incrustans (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Mycale macrochela Burton, 1932 represented as Mycale (Mycale) macrochela Burton, 1932 (original description)
Myxilla (Myxilla) basimucronata Burton, 1932 (original description)
Myxilla asigmata (Topsent, 1901) represented as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) asigmata (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Myxilla basimucronata Burton, 1932 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) basimucronata Burton, 1932 (original description)
Myxilla chilensis Thiele, 1905 represented as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Myxilla verrucosa Burton, 1932 accepted as Stelodoryx cribrigera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Oceanapia kirkpatricki Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (new combination reference)
Ophlitaspongia flabellata Topsent, 1916 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Ophlitaspongia thielei Burton, 1932 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) georgiaensis Hooper, 1996 (original description)
Pericharax pyriformis Burton, 1932 (original description)
Phorbas longurioides (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Plicatellopsis Burton, 1932 (original description)
Plicatellopsis arborescens Burton, 1932 (original description)
Plicatellopsis flabellata Burton, 1932 (original description)
Plumocolumella myxillioides Burton, 1932 accepted as Fibulia myxillioides (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Protoclathria Burton, 1932 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) Gray, 1867 (original description)
Protoclathria simplicissima Burton, 1932 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) simplicissima (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1917) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Rhaphidophlus paucispiculus Burton, 1932 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Rossella antarctica var. intermedia Burton, 1932 accepted as Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 (original description)
Sigmotylotella Burton, 1932 accepted as Desmacella Schmidt, 1870 (original description)
Sigmotylotella suberitoides Burton, 1932 accepted as Desmacella suberitoides (Burton, 1932) (original description)
Siphonochalina fortis Ridley, 1881 (additional source)
Spongia magellanica Thiele, 1905 represented as Spongia (Spongia) magellanica Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Stelodoryx discoveryi Burton, 1932 accepted as Stelodoryx cribrigera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Stelodoryx pluridentata (Lundbeck, 1905) (additional source)
Stylohalina hirta (Topsent, 1889) accepted as Dictyonella hirta (Topsent, 1889) (new combination reference)
Tedania spinata (Ridley, 1881) accepted as Trachytedania spinata Ridley, 1881 (additional source)
Thieleia Burton, 1932 accepted as Hymeniacidon Bowerbank, 1858 (original description)
Thieleia rubiginosa (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Hymeniacidon rubiginosa Thiele, 1905 (source of synonymy)
Annobon for Cliona aethiopicus Burton, 1932 
Antarctic Peninsula for Haliclona (Gellius) cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Haliclonissa verrucosa Burton, 1932 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya toxophila Burton, 1932 
Antarctic Peninsula for Leucetta leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) anacantha (Hentschel, 1914) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella villosa Burton, 1929 
Ascension for Arenochalina incrustans Burton, 1932 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 
Falkland Islands for Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) 
Falkland Islands for Clathria paucispicula (Burton, 1932) 
Falkland Islands for Dictyodendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1776) sensu Burton, 1932 
Falkland Islands for Rhaphidophlus paucispiculus Burton, 1932 
Falklands Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
Falklands Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Dictyodendrilla pallasi (Ridley, 1884) 
Falklands Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymeniacidon paucispicula (Burton, 1932) 
Falklands Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Myxilla chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Falklands Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Stelodoryx pluridentata (Lundbeck, 1905)  (inaccurate)
Gough Island for Dictyociona discreta (Thiele, 1905) 
Gough Island for Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) 
Gulf of Guinea Islands for Cliona aethiopicus Burton, 1932 
Gulf of Guinea Islands for Stylohalina hirta (Topsent, 1889)  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Amphilectus flabellatus Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 
Malvinas/Falklands for Biemna chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Callyspongia flabellata Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Chalinula variabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Clathria (Thalysias) amabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Dictyociona terraenovae (Dendy, 1924)  (doubtful)
Malvinas/Falklands for Dysidea tenuifibra (Burton, 1932) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Grantia hirsuta (Topsent, 1907) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Gymnorossella inermis Topsent, 1916 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona (Gellius) tenella (Topsent, 1916) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona bilamellata Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hemigellius pachyderma Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) antarctica Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hymeniacidon dubia Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Malvinas/Falklands for Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Leucetta macquariensis Dendy, 1918 
Malvinas/Falklands for Leucettusa haeckeliana (Polejaeff, 1883) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Leucettusa simplicissima Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Malvinas/Falklands for Myxilla verrucosa Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Plicatellopsis arborescens Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Plicatellopsis flabellata Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Spongia magellanica Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Stelodoryx discoveryi Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Tedania (Trachytedania) spinata (Ridley, 1881) 
Namaqua for Haliclona stephensi Burton, 1932 
Patagonian Shelf for Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 
Ross Sea for Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) 
Ross Sea for Leucosolenia discoveryi Jenkin, 1908 
South and West Iceland for Aphrocallistes beatrix bocagei Wright, 1870 
South Georgia for Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)  (inaccurate)
South Georgia for Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Georgia for Asbestopluma calyx Hentschel, 1914 
South Georgia for Cladocroce gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) 
South Georgia for Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) 
South Georgia for Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) 
South Georgia for Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924 
South Georgia for Clathria (Clathria) toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 
South Georgia for Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1917) 
South Georgia for Clathria (Thalysias) amabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
South Georgia for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
South Georgia for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
South Georgia for Haliclona bilamellata Burton, 1932 
South Georgia for Hemigellius fimbriatus (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Georgia for Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Georgia for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) antarctica Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 
South Georgia for Hymeniacidon rubiginosa Thiele, 1905 
South Georgia for Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 
South Georgia for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
South Georgia for Isodictya toxophila Burton, 1932 
South Georgia for Kirkpatrickia coulmani (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Georgia for Kirkpatrickia variolosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Georgia for Leucetta leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) 
South Georgia for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) antarctica (Hentschel, 1914) 
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.274, locality Gulf of Guinea Islands, identified as Cliona aethiopicus Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.35, locality Malvinas/Falklands, identified as Leucettusa simplicissima Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.352, locality Falklands Islands Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.36, locality South Georgia, identified as Pericharax pyriformis Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.388, locality Malvinas/Falklands, identified as Plicatellopsis arborescens Burton, 1932
Holotype BMNH 1928.2.15.833, locality Tristan Gough, identified as Leucaltis gastrorhabdifera Burton, 1932