WoRMS source details

Millar, R. H. (1962). Further descriptions of South African ascidians. Ann. S. Afr. Mus. 46(7): 113-221.
6554
Millar, R. H.
1962
Further descriptions of South African ascidians
Ann. S. Afr. Mus.
46(7): 113-221
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-03-21 17:57:49Z
changed

Agnesia glaciata Michaelsen, 1898 accepted as Agnezia glaciata Michaelsen, 1898 (basis of record)
Alloeocarpa capensis Hartmeyer, 1912 (additional source)
Alloeocarpa capensis Hartmeyer, 1912 (basis of record)
Aplidium circulatum (Hartmeyer, 1912) (basis of record)
Aplidium colelloides (Herdman, 1886) (additional source)
Aplidium colelloides (Herdman, 1886) (basis of record)
Aplidium flavolineatum (Sluiter, 1898) (basis of record)
Aplidium flavo-lineatum (Sluiter) accepted as Aplidium flavolineatum (Sluiter, 1898) (basis of record)
Aplidium galeritum (Hartmeyer, 1912) (basis of record)
Aplidium retiforme (Herdman) (additional source)
Aplidium retiforme (Herdman) (basis of record)
Aplidium sarasinorum (Fiedler) (basis of record)
Ascidia stenodes Millar, 1962 (original description)
Ascidia stenodes Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Boltenia africana Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Boltenia africana Millar, 1962 (original description)
Botryllus anomalus Millar, 1962 accepted as Botryllus elegans (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (original description)
Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Clavelina roseola Millar, 1955 accepted as Stomozoa gigantea (Van Name, 1921) (basis of record)
Clavelina steenbrasensis Millar, 1955 (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa asymmetra (Hartmeyer, 1912) accepted as Asterocarpa humilis (Heller, 1878) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa psammophora Millar, 1962 (original description)
Cnemidocarpa psammophora Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Corella eumyota Traustedt, 1882 (additional source)
Cystodites dellechiajei (Della Valle, 1877) accepted as Cystodytes dellachiajei (Della Valle, 1877) accepted as Cystodytes dellechiajei (Della Valle, 1877) (basis of record)
Cystodites roseolus Hartmeyer accepted as Cystodytes roseolus Hartmeyer, 1912 (basis of record)
Cystodytes roseolus Hartmeyer, 1912 (additional source)
Didemnum magnilarvum Millar, 1962 accepted as Polysyncraton magnilarvum (Millar, 1962) (basis of record)
Didemnum magnilarvum Millar, 1962 accepted as Polysyncraton magnilarvum (Millar, 1962) (original description)
Didemnum stilense Michaelsen, 1934 (additional source)
Distaplia capensis Michaelsen, 1934 (additional source)
Distaplia capensis Michaelsen, 1934 (basis of record)
Distaplia skoogi Michaelsen, 1924 (additional source)
Distaplia skoogi Michaelsen, 1924 (basis of record)
Eucoelium pallidus (Millar, 1962) (basis of record)
Eudistoma digitatum Millar, 1962 accepted as Sigillina digitata (Millar, 1962) (original description)
Eudistoma illotum (Sluiter, 1898) (basis of record)
Eudistoma modestum Sluiter, 1898 (basis of record)
Eudistoma modestum Sluiter, 1898 (additional source)
Eudistoma renieri (Hartmeyer, 1912) (basis of record)
Eugyra macrentera Millar, 1962 accepted as Pareugyrioides macrentera (Millar, 1962) (original description)
Eugyra macrentera Millar, 1962 accepted as Pareugyrioides macrentera (Millar, 1962) (basis of record)
Eugyra myodes Millar, 1962 (original description)
Eugyra myodes Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Gynandrocarpa unilateralis Michaelsen, 1900 accepted as Gynandrocarpa placenta (Herdman, 1886) (basis of record)
Halocynthia defectiva Millar, 1962 accepted as Halocynthia spinosa Sluiter, 1905 (original description)
Leptoclinides capensis Michaelsen, 1934 (basis of record)
Leptoclinides capensis Michaelsen, 1934 (additional source)
Lissoclinum cavum Millar, 1962 (original description)
Lissoclinum cavum Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Metandrocarpa fascicularis Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Metandrocarpa fascicularis Millar, 1962 (original description)
Microcosmus oligophyllus Heller, 1878 (additional source)
Microcosmus oligophyllus Heller, 1878 (basis of record)
Microcosmus pedunculatus Peres, 1951 accepted as Hartmeyeria hupferi (Hartmeyer, 1909) (basis of record)
Molgula conchata Sluiter, 1898 (basis of record)
Molgula conchata Sluiter, 1898 (additional source)
Molgula cryptica Millar, 1962 (original description)
Molgula cryptica Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Polyandrocarpa anguinea (Sluiter, 1898) (basis of record)
Polycarpa rubida (Sluiter, 1898) (additional source)
Polycitor porrecta (Millar, 1962) (basis of record)
Polycitorella pallida Millar, 1962 accepted as Eucoelium pallidus (Millar, 1962) (original description)
Polycitorella pallida Millar, 1962 accepted as Eucoelium pallidus (Millar, 1962) (basis of record)
Polyclinum arenosum (Sluiter, 1898) (basis of record)
Polyclinum isipingense Sluiter, 1898 (additional source)
Polyclinum neptunium Hartmeyer, 1912 (basis of record)
Pseudodistoma africanum Millar, 1954 (basis of record)
Pyura capensis Hartmeyer, 1911 (additional source)
Pyura capensis Hartmeyer, 1911 (basis of record)
Sigillina Savigny, 1816 (basis of record)
Sigillina vasta Millar, 1962 (original description)
Sigillina vasta Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Styela angularis (Stimpson, 1855) (additional source)
Styela angularis (Stimpson, 1855) (basis of record)
Styela radicata Millar, 1962 accepted as Cnemidocarpa radicata (Millar, 1962) (basis of record)
Styela radicata Millar, 1962 accepted as Cnemidocarpa radicata (Millar, 1962) (original description)
Sycozoa arborescens Hartmeyer, 1912 (additional source)
Sycozoa arborescens Hartmeyer, 1912 (basis of record)
Synoicum australe Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Synoicum australe Millar, 1962 (original description)
Synoicum capense Millar, 1962 (original description)
Synoicum capense Millar, 1962 (basis of record)
Tetrazona porrecta Millar, 1962 accepted as Polycitor porrecta (Millar, 1962) (basis of record)
Tetrazona porrecta Millar, 1962 accepted as Polycitor porrecta (Millar, 1962) (original description)
South Africa (country) for Agnesia glaciata Michaelsen, 1898 
South Africa (country) for Alloeocarpa capensis Hartmeyer, 1912 
South Africa (country) for Aplidium africanum Sluiter, 1905 
South Africa (country) for Aplidium colelloides (Herdman, 1886) 
South Africa (country) for Aplidium flavo-lineatum (Sluiter) 
South Africa (country) for Aplidium pantherinum (Sluiter, 1898) 
South Africa (country) for Aplidium retiforme (Herdman) 
South Africa (country) for Aplidium sarasinorum (Fiedler) 
South Africa (country) for Ascidia stenodes Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Ascidia sydneiensis Stimpson, 1855 
South Africa (country) for Boltenia africana Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Botrylloides nigrum Herdman, 1886 
South Africa (country) for Botryllus anomalus Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Botryllus magnicoecus (Hartmeyer, 1912) 
South Africa (country) for Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766) 
South Africa (country) for Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
South Africa (country) for Clavelina roseola Millar, 1955 
South Africa (country) for Clavelina steenbrasensis Millar, 1955 
South Africa (country) for Cnemidocarpa psammophora Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Corella eumyota Traustedt, 1882 
South Africa (country) for Cystodites dellechiajei (Della Valle, 1877) 
South Africa (country) for Cystodites roseolus Hartmeyer 
South Africa (country) for Dextrocarpa solitaris Millar, 1955 
South Africa (country) for Didemnum magnilarvum Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Diplosoma listerianum (Milne Edwards, 1841) 
South Africa (country) for Distaplia Della Valle, 1881 
South Africa (country) for Distaplia capensis Michaelsen, 1934 
South Africa (country) for Distaplia skoogi Michaelsen, 1924 
South Africa (country) for Eudistoma caeruleum (Sluiter, 1909) 
South Africa (country) for Eudistoma digitatum Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Eudistoma illotum (Sluiter, 1898) 
South Africa (country) for Eudistoma modestum Sluiter, 1898 
South Africa (country) for Eudistoma renieri (Hartmeyer, 1912) 
South Africa (country) for Eugyra macrentera Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Eugyra myodes Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Gynandrocarpa unilateralis Michaelsen, 1900 
South Africa (country) for Halocynthia spinosa Sluiter, 1905 
South Africa (country) for Leptoclinides capensis Michaelsen, 1934 
South Africa (country) for Lissoclinum cavum Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Metandrocarpa fascicularis Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Microcosmus exasperatus Heller, 1878 
South Africa (country) for Microcosmus oligophyllus Heller, 1878 
South Africa (country) for Microcosmus pedunculatus Peres, 1951 
South Africa (country) for Molgula conchata Sluiter, 1898 
South Africa (country) for Molgula cryptica Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Molgula falsensis Millar, 1955 
South Africa (country) for Molgula scutata Millar, 1955 
South Africa (country) for Polyandrocarpa anguinea (Sluiter, 1898) 
South Africa (country) for Polycitorella pallida Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Polyclinum arenosum (Sluiter, 1898) 
South Africa (country) for Polyclinum isipingense Sluiter, 1898 
South Africa (country) for Polyclinum neptunium Hartmeyer, 1912 
South Africa (country) for Pseudodistoma africanum Millar, 1954 
South Africa (country) for Pyura capensis Hartmeyer, 1911 
South Africa (country) for Pyura stolonifera (Heller, 1878) 
South Africa (country) for Sigillina vasta Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Styela angularis (Stimpson, 1855) 
South Africa (country) for Styela marquesana Michaelsen, 1918 
South Africa (country) for Styela radicata Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Sycozoa arborescens Hartmeyer, 1912 
South Africa (country) for Synoicum australe Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Synoicum capense Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Tetrazona porrecta Millar, 1962 
South Africa (country) for Trididemnum cerebriforme Hartmeyer, 1913 
 Remark

Millar, 1955 placed this in Polycitoridae [details]