WoRMS source details

Uebelacker, Joan M.; Johnson, Paul G. (eds). (1984). Taxonomic guide to the polychaetes of the Northern Gulf of Mexico. Final report to the Minerals Management Service, contract 14-12-001-29091. Volumes 1-7, Barry M. Vittor & Associates. Mobile, Alabama.
58799
Uebelacker, Joan M.; Johnson, Paul G. (eds)
1984
Taxonomic guide to the polychaetes of the Northern Gulf of Mexico. Final report to the Minerals Management Service, contract 14-12-001-29091
Volumes 1-7, Barry M. Vittor & Associates. Mobile, Alabama
Publication
World Polychaeta Database (WPolyDb). Volumes can (at least) be read online at HathiTrust (GoogleBooks digitisation from U. Michigan holding). Formerly (up to about 2009) different and official digitisations were online at a Minerals Management Service web site. These are now gone, but accessible from the internet archive https://web-beta.archive.org/web/20090114045736/http://www.gomr.mms.gov/homepg/regulate/environ/techsumm/rec_pubs.html#1984 Volume 3 and 7 of those files at earlier dates were partly corrupt with some content not accessible.
Vol 1-7 pdfs have been combined into a Portfolio pdf (requires Adobe Acrobat 9 or later) for WoRMS
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Taxonomic standardization of Bureau of Land Management (BLM) collections of polychaetes from the outer continental shelf (OCS) of the northern Gulf of Mexico resulted in the identification of 593 species in 288 genera and 59 families. Forty-one percent of the polychaete fauna (226 species, 18 genera, and two families) are tentatively recognized as new, awaiting further taxonomic treatment for formal designation of new names. All species identified from the BLM-OCS voucher collection are described and figured . Based on species occurrences in these collections, distributional maps and a summary of occurrence information for each species are also included . Keys to genera and species are provided to aid in future identification of polychaetes from the area.

Contents, alphabetical by family

Vol-2 Chapter 13 Acrocirridae by Paul S . Wolf 13-1
Vol-7 Chapter 51 Ampharetidae by Joan M . Uebelacker . 51-1
Vol-5 Chapter 37 Amphinomidae by Jerry M. Gathof . 37-1
Vol-3 Chapter 20 Aphroditidae by Jerry M . Gathof . 20-1
Vol-2 Chapter 5 Apistobranchidae by Jerry M . Gathof 5-1
Vol-6 Chapter 42 Arabellidae by Joan M . Uebelac:ker 42-1
Vol-7 Chapter 58 Arenicolidae by Jerry M. Gathof . 58-1
Vol-2 Chapter 16 Bogueidae by Paul S . Wolf . 16-1
Vol-2 Chapter 14 Capitellidae by R . Michael Ewing 14-1
Vol-2 Chapter 11 Chaetopteridae by Katherine M . Gilbert 11-1
Vol-3 Chapter 26 Chrysopetalidae by Jerry M . Gathof 26-1
Vol-2 Chapter 12 Cirratulidae by Paul S . Wolf 12-1
Vol-1 Chapter 4 Cossuridae by R . Michael Ewing 4-1
Vol-6 Chapter 44 Dorvilleidae by Paul S . Wolf 44-1
Vol-3 Chapter 24 Eulepethidae by Joan M . Uebelacker 24-1
Vol-6 Chapter 40 Eunicidae by Jerry M . Gathof 40-1
Vol-5 Chapter 38 Euphrosinidae by Jerry M . Gathof 38-1
Vol-6 Chapter 48 Fauveliopsidae by Paul S . Wolf . 48-1
Vol-6 Chapter 47 Flabelligeridae by Michael R . Milligan . 47-1
Vol-5 Chapter 32 Glyceridae by Katherine M. Gilbert . 32-1
Vol-5 Chapter 33 Goniadidae by Katherine M . Gilbert . 33-1
Vol-7 Chapter 57 Hartmaniellidae by Jerry M . Gathof . 57-1
Vol-4 Chapter 28 Hesionidae by Joan M . Uebelacker 28-1
Vol-2 Chapter 10 Heterospionidae by Joan M . Uebelacker . 10-1
Vol-5 Chapter 34 Lacydoniidae by Jerry M . Gathof . 34-1
Vol-6 Chapter 41 Lumbrineridae by Joan M. Uebelacker . 41-1
Vol-6 Chapter 43 Lysaretidae by Katherine M. Gilbert . 43-1
Vol-2 Chapter 7 Magelonidae by Joan M . Uebelacker and Meredith L . Jones 7-1
Vol-2 Chapter 15 Maldanidae by Paul S . Wolf 15-1
Vol-5 Chapter 35 Nephtyidae by John L . Taylor . 35-1
Vol-5 Chapter 31 Nereidae by John L . Taylor . 31-1
Vol-6 Chapter 39 Onuphidae by Jerry M. Gathof 39-1
Vol-3 Chapter 17 Opheliidae by Joan M . Uebelacker 17-1
Vol-1 Chapter 1 Orbiniidae by John L . Taylor 1-1
Vol-6 Chapter 46 Oweniidae by Michael R . Milligan 46-1
Vol-1 Chapter 2 Paraonidae by Gary R . Gaston 2-1
Vol-7 Chapter 50 Pectinariidae by Paul S . Wolf 50-1
Vol-3 Chapter 23 Pholoididae by Joan M . Uebelacker 23-1
Vol-3 Chapter 19 Phyllodocidae by Jerry M . Gathof 19-1
Vol-4 Chapter 29 Pilargidae by Paul S . Wolf 29-1
Vol-3 Chapter 27 Pisionidae by Paul S . Wolf 27-1
Vol-2 Chapter 9 Poecilochaetidae by Michael R . Milligan and Katherine M . Gilbert 9-1
Vol-3 Chapter 21 Polynoidae by Donald P . Weston . 21-1
Vol-3 Chapter 22 Polyodontidae by Paul S . Wolf 22-1
Vol-1 Chapter 3 Questidae by John L . Taylor and Jerry M. Gathof . 3-1
Vol-7 Chapter 49 Sabellariidae by Joan M . Uebelacker . 49-1
Vol-7 Chapter 54 Sabellidae by Joan M . Uebelacker 54-1
Vol-7 Chapter 56 Saccocirridae by Paul S . Wolf 56-1
Vol-3 Chapter 18 Scalibregmatidae by Jerry D . Kudenov . 18-1
Vol-7 Chapter 55 Serpulidae by Harry A . ten Hove and Paul S . Wolf 55-1
Vol-3 Chapter 25 Sigalionidae by Paul S . Wolf 25-1
Vol-5 Chapter 36 Sphaerodoridae by Jerry D . Kudenov . 36-1
Vol-2 Chapter 6 Spionidae by Paul G . Johnson 6-1
Vol-6 Chapter 45 Sternaspidae by Katherine M. Gilbert 45-1
Vol-4 Chapter 30 Syllidae by Joan M . Uebelacker . 30-1
Vol-7 Chapter 52 Terebellidae by Henry Kritzler . 52-1
Vol-7 Chapter 53 Trichobranchidae by Henry Kritzler . 53-1
Vol-2 Chapter 8 Trochochaetidae by Katherine M. Gilbert . 8-1
Vol-7 Chapter 59 Unknown Family A by Paul S . Wolf 59-1
Vol-7 Chapter 60 Unknown Family B by Paul S . Wolf 60-1

Gulf of Mexico
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-12-24 06:14:13Z
changed
2016-12-24 23:09:10Z
changed
2016-12-27 01:35:55Z
changed
2016-12-27 23:22:50Z
changed
2016-12-31 11:08:19Z
changed
2016-12-31 23:11:45Z
changed

Acrocirridae Banse, 1969 (taxonomy source)
Amaeana trilobata (Sars, 1863) (additional source)
Ampharete parvidentata Day, 1973 (basis of record)
Anaitides longipes (Kinberg, 1866) accepted as Phyllodoce longipes Kinberg, 1866 (additional source)
Anaitides mucosa (Örsted, 1843) accepted as Phyllodoce mucosa Örsted, 1843 (additional source)
Ancistrosyllis carolinensis Gardiner, 1976 (basis of record)
Ancistrosyllis hartmanae Pettibone, 1966 (basis of record)
Ancistrosyllis jonesi Pettibone, 1966 (basis of record)
Aonides mayaguezensis Foster, 1969 (basis of record)
Apoprionospio dayi Foster, 1969 accepted as Prionospio dayi (Foster, 1969) (basis of record)
Arabella mutans (Chamberlin, 1919) (additional source)
Aricidea lopezi Berkeley & Berkeley, 1956 represented as Aricidea (Acmira) lopezi Berkeley & Berkeley, 1956 (basis of record)
Armandia agilis (Andrews, 1891) (additional source)
Armandia maculata (Webster, 1884) (additional source)
Asychis elongata (Verrill, 1873) accepted as Sabaco elongatus (Verrill, 1873) (additional source)
Autolytus dentalius Imajima, 1966 accepted as Myrianida dentalia (Imajima, 1966) (basis of record)
Boguea enigmatica Hartman, 1945 (basis of record)
Brania wellfleetensis Pettibone, 1956 (basis of record)
Cabira incerta Webster, 1879 (basis of record)
Ceratocephale oculata Banse, 1977 (basis of record)
Ceratonereis irritabilis (Webster, 1879) represented as Ceratonereis (Composetia) irritabilis (Webster, 1879) (basis of record)
Ceratonereis versipedata (Ehlers, 1887) represented as Ceratonereis (Composetia) versipedata (Ehlers, 1887) (basis of record)
Chloeia viridis Schmarda, 1861 (additional source)
Cossura soyeri Laubier, 1964 (additional source)
Dasybranchus lumbricoides Grube, 1878 (basis of record)
Dasybranchus lunulatus Ehlers, 1887 (basis of record)
Dentatisyllis carolinae (Day, 1973) (additional source)
Diopatra tridentata Hartman, 1944 (basis of record)
Diplocirrus capensis Day, 1961 (basis of record)
Dispio uncinata Hartman, 1951 (additional source)
Eunice vittata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) (additional source)
Eunice websteri Fauchald, 1969 (additional source)
Glycera abranchiata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Glycera brevicirris Grube, 1870 (additional source)
Glycera papillosa Grube, 1857 (basis of record)
Glycera sphyrabrancha Schmarda, 1861 (additional source)
Heterospio longissima Ehlers, 1874 (additional source)
Isolda pulchella Müller in Grube, 1858 (additional source)
Lumbrinerides dayi Perkins, 1979 (basis of record)
Lumbrineriopsis paradoxa (Saint-Joseph, 1888) (additional source)
Lumbrineris bidens Ehlers, 1887 (additional source)
Lumbrineris ernesti Perkins, 1979 (basis of record)
Lumbrineris januarii Grube, 1878 (additional source)
Mediomastus californiensis Hartman, 1944 (basis of record)
Melinna maculata Webster, 1879 (basis of record)
Mesochaetopterus taylori (basis of record)
Microspio pigmentata (Reish, 1959) (basis of record)
Minuspio cirrobranchiata (Day, 1961) accepted as Aonidella cirrobranchiata (Day, 1961) (additional source)
Nereiphylla fragilis (additional source)
Notomastus hemipodus Hartman, 1945 (basis of record)
Notomastus lobatus Hartman, 1947 (basis of record)
Novaquesta trifurcata Hobson, 1970 accepted as Questa trifurcata (Hobson, 1970) (additional source)
Orbinia americana Day, 1973 (basis of record)
Paleanotus heteroseta Hartman, 1945 (basis of record)
Paranaitis polynoides (Moore, 1909) (additional source)
Paraonis pygoenigmatica Jones, 1968 (basis of record)
Pherusa inflata (Treadwell, 1914) accepted as Semiodera inflata (Treadwell, 1914) (additional source)
Pisione remota (Southern, 1914) (additional source)
Podarkeopsis brevipalpa (basis of record)
Polychaeta (identification resource)
Polyodontes lupinus (Stimpson, 1856) (additional source)
Prionospio cristata Foster, 1971 (basis of record)
Psammolyce ctenidophora Day, 1973 accepted as Dayipsammolyce ctenidophora (Day, 1973) (basis of record)
Ramphobrachium [auctt.] accepted as Rhamphobrachium Ehlers, 1887 (basis of record)
Rhamphobrachium atlanticum Day, 1973 accepted as Longibrachium atlanticum (Day, 1973) (additional source)
Sabellaria floridensis Hartman, 1944 (basis of record)
Sarsonuphis hartmanae (Kirkegaard, 1980) represented as Paradiopatra hartmanae (Kirkegaard, 1980) (basis of record)
Scolelepis squamata (Müller, 1806) represented as Scolelepis (Scolelepis) squamata (O.F. Muller, 1806) (additional source)
Sigambra bassi (Hartman, 1945) (additional source)
Sigambra tentaculata (Treadwell, 1941) (additional source)
Sigambra wassi Pettibone, 1966 (basis of record)
Sphaerosyllis glandulata Perkins, 1981 (additional source)
Sphaerosyllis taylori Perkins, 1981 (additional source)
Spio pettiboneae Foster, 1971 (basis of record)
Spiochaetopterus costarum (Claparède, 1869) (additional source)
Spiophanes wigleyi Pettibone, 1962 (additional source)
Syllis ferrugina (Langerhans, 1881) accepted as Paraehlersia ferrugina (Langerhans, 1881) (additional source)
Terebella rubra (Verrill, 1873) accepted as Terebella verrilli Holthe, 1986 (basis of record)
Websterinereis tridentata (Webster, 1880) (additional source)
North West Atlantic for Glycinde nordmanni (Malmgren, 1866) 
North West Atlantic for Goniadides carolinae Day, 1973 
North West Atlantic for Microphthalmus hamosus Westheide, 1982