Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Schejter, L.; Cristobo, J.; Ríos, P. (2024). New records of demosponges (Porifera) from the South Orkney Islands (Antarctica) with a checklist for the region. Zootaxa. 5403(4): 401-430.
478836
10.11646/zootaxa.5403.4.1 [view]
urn:lsid:zoobank.org:pub:C2EAB19C-07CB-4013-9C93-D25259EA2673 [view]
Schejter, L.; Cristobo, J.; Ríos, P.
2024
New records of demosponges (Porifera) from the South Orkney Islands (Antarctica) with a checklist for the region
Zootaxa
5403(4): 401-430
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
The South Orkney Islands (SOI) is a poorly studied Antarctic archipelago located in the Scotia Arc. In this study, we added 25 Demospongiae species to the SOI known sponge richness, which was previously represented by only 16 species. Of these, 22 species represent new records for SOI region, although they were previously recorded from other Antarctic sectors. Samples were collected during two Argentinean Antarctic Research Cruises onboard RV Puerto Deseado. The most frequently collected species were Artemisina apollinis, Iophon gaussi, I. unicorne, Lissodendoryx (E.) ramilobosa, Myxodoryx hanitschi and Tedania (T.) tantula. Data and illustrations of some rare or uncommon species are provided: Iophon gaussi, Lissodendoryx (E.) anacantha, Microxina charcoti, Raspailia (H.) hentscheli, Haliclona spongiosissima, Haliclona (G.) cf. cucurbitiformis. Although the present results increase substantially the previously known information on sponge species, this is still an underestimation of total richness because certain orders (Tetractinellida, Suberitida, Biemnida, Polymastiida) and classes were not studied during the current investigation, although previous records were included.
Antarctic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2024-01-23 13:21:12Z
created

Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Axinella antarctica (Koltun, 1964) (additional source)
Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) koltuni Schejter, Cristobo & Ríos, 2019 (additional source)
Crella (Pytheas) crassa (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Haliclona (Gellius) rudis (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona spongiosissima (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Iophon gaussi Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Iophon unicorne Topsent, 1907 (additional source)
Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya lankesteri (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Isodictya verrucosa (Topsent, 1913) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) anacantha (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Microxina charcoti Topsent, 1916 (additional source)
Mycale (Mycale) bouryesnaultae Van Soest, Aryasari & De Voogd, 2021 (additional source)
Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Myxilla (Burtonanchora) lissostyla Burton, 1938 (additional source)
Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Myxodoryx hanitschi (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Raspailia (Hymeraphiopsis) hentscheli Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (additional source)
Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 (additional source)
Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Tedania (Tedaniopsis) oxeata Topsent, 1916 (additional source)
Tedania (Tedaniopsis) tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
South Orkney Islands for Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Orkney Islands for Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Orkney Islands for Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Orkney Islands for Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 
South Orkney Islands for Axinella antarctica (Koltun, 1964) 
South Orkney Islands for Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Orkney Islands for Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) koltuni Schejter, Cristobo & Ríos, 2019 
South Orkney Islands for Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) koltuni Schejter, Cristobo & Ríos, 2019 
South Orkney Islands for Crella (Pytheas) crassa (Hentschel, 1914) 
South Orkney Islands for Haliclona (Gellius) rudis (Topsent, 1901) 
South Orkney Islands for Haliclona spongiosissima (Topsent, 1908) 
South Orkney Islands for Haliclona spongiosissima (Topsent, 1908) 
South Orkney Islands for Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Orkney Islands for Iophon gaussi Hentschel, 1914 
South Orkney Islands for Iophon gaussi Hentschel, 1914 
South Orkney Islands for Iophon gaussi Hentschel, 1914 
South Orkney Islands for Iophon gaussi Hentschel, 1914 
South Orkney Islands for Iophon unicorne Topsent, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Iophon unicorne Topsent, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Orkney Islands for Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Orkney Islands for Isodictya lankesteri (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Orkney Islands for Isodictya verrucosa (Topsent, 1913) 
South Orkney Islands for Isodictya verrucosa (Topsent, 1913) 
South Orkney Islands for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) anacantha (Hentschel, 1914) 
South Orkney Islands for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) 
South Orkney Islands for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) 
South Orkney Islands for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
South Orkney Islands for Microxina charcoti Topsent, 1916 
South Orkney Islands for Mycale (Mycale) bouryesnaultae Van Soest, Aryasari & De Voogd, 2021 
South Orkney Islands for Mycale (Mycale) bouryesnaultae Van Soest, Aryasari & De Voogd, 2021 
South Orkney Islands for Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Myxilla (Burtonanchora) lissostyla Burton, 1938 
South Orkney Islands for Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
South Orkney Islands for Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
South Orkney Islands for Myxodoryx hanitschi (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Orkney Islands for Myxodoryx hanitschi (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Orkney Islands for Raspailia (Hymeraphiopsis) hentscheli Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 
South Orkney Islands for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
South Orkney Islands for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) oxeata Topsent, 1916 
South Orkney Islands for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Orkney Islands for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) tantula (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2024-07-14 · contact: Nicole de Voogd