WoRMS source details

Bergquist, P.R. (1968). The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Porifera, Demospongiae, Part 1 (Tetractinomorpha and Lithistida). New Zealand Oceanographic Institute Memoir. 37: 1-105.
7116
Bergquist, P.R.
1968
The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Porifera, Demospongiae, Part 1 (Tetractinomorpha and Lithistida).
New Zealand Oceanographic Institute Memoir
37: 1-105
Publication
New Zealand
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2015-02-05 09:47:09Z
changed
2018-01-05 12:26:14Z
changed

Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864) (additional source)
Aciculites pulchra Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879) (additional source)
Calthropella (Corticellopsis) Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Cinachyra uteoides Dendy, 1924 accepted as Cinachyrella uteoides (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Cliona euryphylle Topsent, 1888 (additional source)
Corticellopsis Bergquist, 1968 accepted as Calthropella (Corticellopsis) Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Corticellopsis novaezealandiae (Bergquist, 1961) accepted as Calthropella (Corticellopsis) novaezealandiae (Bergquist, 1961) (new combination reference)
Corticellopsis stelligera (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Calthropella (Corticellopsis) stelligera (Schmidt, 1868) (source of synonymy)
Epipolasis novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Topsentia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) (basis of record)
Erylus nigra Bergquist, 1968 accepted as Erylus niger Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Geodia regina Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Lamellomorpha Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Lamellomorpha australis Kelly & Cárdenas, 2019 (additional source)
Lamellomorpha strongylata Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Latrunculia brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (basis of record)
Monosyringia accepted as Tethyopsis Stewart, 1870 (source of synonymy)
Monosyringia calcifera Bergquist, 1968 accepted as Tethyopsis calcifera (Bergquist, 1968) (original description)
Monosyringia mortenseni accepted as Tethyopsis mortenseni (Brøndsted, 1924) (basis of record)
Pachastrella incrustata Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Penares tylotaster Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Polymastia conigera Bowerbank, 1874 (additional source)
Polymastia fusca Bergquist, 1961 (basis of record)
Polymastia granulosa Brøndsted, 1924 (additional source)
Polymastia hirsuta Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Rhabdastrella aurora (Hentschel, 1909) (basis of record)
Rhabderemia stellata Bergquist, 1961 (additional source)
Spirastrella spinispirulifera (Carter, 1879) accepted as Trachycladus spinispirulifer (Carter, 1879) (additional source)
Stelletta arenaria Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Stelletta communis (Sollas, 1886) (basis of record)
Stelletta conulosa Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Stelletta crater Dendy, 1924 (basis of record)
Stelletta lithodes Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Stelletta maori Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Stelletta maxima Thiele, 1898 (basis of record)
Stelletta novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 (additional source)
Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 (additional source)
Stelletta sandalinum Brøndsted, 1924 (additional source)
Suberites australiensis Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Suberites axinelloides Brøndsted, 1924 (basis of record)
Suberites cupuloides Bergquist, 1961 (additional source)
Suberites perfectus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Tethya ingalli Bowerbank, 1858 (additional source)
Tetilla australe Bergquist, 1968 accepted as Tetilla australis Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Thenea novaezealandiae Bergquist, 1961 (basis of record)
Timea alba Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Timea aurantiaca Bergquist, 1968 (original description)
Auckland Island for Latrunculia brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Campbell Plateau for Lamellomorpha strongylata Bergquist, 1968  (inaccurate)
Central New Zealand for Aciculites pulchra Dendy, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Geodia regina Dendy, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) 
Central New Zealand for Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Stelletta lithodes Bergquist, 1968 
Central New Zealand for Stelletta maori Dendy, 1924 
Central New Zealand for Stelletta maxima Thiele, 1898 
Chatham Island for Callyspongia robusta (Ridley, 1884) 
Chatham Island for Latrunculia brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
New Zealand-Kermadec Lower Bathyal Province for Monosyringia calcifera Bergquist, 1968 
Northeastern New Zealand for Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Cliona euryphylle Topsent, 1888  (inaccurate)
Northeastern New Zealand for Erylus nigra Bergquist, 1968 
Northeastern New Zealand for Geodia regina Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Pachastrella incrustata Bergquist, 1968 
Northeastern New Zealand for Polymastia granulosa Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Polymastia granulosa Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Polymastia hirsuta Bergquist, 1968 
Northeastern New Zealand for Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Rhabderemia stellata Bergquist, 1961 
Northeastern New Zealand for Spirastrella spinispirulifera (Carter, 1879) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Stelletta arenaria Bergquist, 1968 
Northeastern New Zealand for Stelletta conulosa Bergquist, 1968 
Northeastern New Zealand for Stelletta crater Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Stelletta sandalinum Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Suberites australiensis Bergquist, 1968 
Northeastern New Zealand for Suberites australiensis Bergquist, 1968 
Northeastern New Zealand for Suberites axinelloides Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Suberites cupuloides Bergquist, 1961 
Northeastern New Zealand for Suberites perfectus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tethya ingalli Bowerbank, 1858 
Northeastern New Zealand for Timea aurantiaca Bergquist, 1968 
Snares Island for Monosyringia calcifera Bergquist, 1968 
South New Zealand for Rhabdastrella aurora (Hentschel, 1909) 
South New Zealand for Tethya ingalli Bowerbank, 1858 
Three Kings-North Cape for Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879)  (inaccurate)
Three Kings-North Cape for Cinachyra uteoides Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Epipolasis novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Lamellomorpha strongylata Bergquist, 1968 
Three Kings-North Cape for Latrunculia brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Three Kings-North Cape for Monosyringia mortenseni 
Three Kings-North Cape for Pachastrella incrustata Bergquist, 1968 
Three Kings-North Cape for Polymastia conigera Bowerbank, 1874  (inaccurate)
Three Kings-North Cape for Polymastia fusca Bergquist, 1961 
Three Kings-North Cape for Stelletta communis (Sollas, 1886) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Three Kings-North Cape for Tetilla australe Bergquist, 1968 
Three Kings-North Cape for Timea alba Bergquist, 1968 
Holotype NIWA 356, geounit Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Lamellomorpha strongylata Bergquist, 1968
Holotype MONZ PO.000023, geounit Northeastern New Zealand, identified as Erylus nigra Bergquist, 1968
Holotype NMNZ Por 16, geounit Northeastern New Zealand, identified as Polymastia hirsuta Bergquist, 1968
 Type specimen

ZMUC. The holotype contains spicules of Trachycladus stylifer and this was not recognized by Brøndsted. ... [details]