World Hydrozoa Database

Hydrozoa source details

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS).
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z

Abietinaria abietina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Abietinaria filicula (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Abietinaria turgida (Clark, 1877) (additional source)
Acaulis primarius Stimpson, 1854 (additional source)
Aeginopsis laurentii Brandt, 1838 (additional source)
Aequorea aequorea (Forsskål, 1775) accepted as Aequorea forskalea Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (additional source)
Agalmidae accepted as Agalmatidae Brandt, 1834 (basis of record)
Aglantha digitalis (O.F. Mueller, 1776) accepted as Aglantha digitale (O. F. Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Antennularia Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Nemertesia Lamouroux, 1812 (basis of record)
Aselomaris michaeli Berrill, 1948 accepted as Pachycordyle michaeli (Berrill, 1948) (additional source)
Bimeria franciscana Torrey, 1902 accepted as Garveia franciscana (Torrey, 1902) (basis of record)
Bougainvillia carolinensis (McCady, 1859) (additional source)
Bougainvillia principis (Steenstrup, 1850) (additional source)
Bougainvillia rugosa Clarke, 1882 (additional source)
Bougainvillia superciliaris (L. Agassiz, 1849) (additional source)
Calycella syringa (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Calycopsis birulai (Linko, 1913) (additional source)
Campanularia crenata (Hartlaub, 1901) accepted as Orthopyxis crenata (Hartlaub, 1901) (additional source)
Campanularia edwardsi Nutting, 1901 accepted as Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Campanularia groenlandica Levinsen, 1893 (additional source)
Campanularia hincksii Alder, 1856 (additional source)
Campanularia integra MacGillivray, 1842 accepted as Orthopyxis integra (MacGillivray, 1842) (basis of record)
Campanularia neglecta (Alder, 1856) accepted as Laomedea neglecta Alder, 1856 (additional source)
Campanularia volubilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Candelabrum phrygium (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Catablema vesicarium (A. Agassiz, 1862) (additional source)
Chondrophora Totton, 1954 † accepted as Porpitidae Goldfuss, 1818 (basis of record)
Circe hyalina Van Beneden, 1867 (basis of record)
Circe hyalina Van Beneden, 1867 (source of synonymy)
Clava leptostyla L. Agassiz, 1862 accepted as Clava multicornis (Forsskål, 1775) (basis of record)
Clava multicornis (Forsskål, 1775) (additional source)
Clytia Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Clytia gracilis (Sars, 1850) (additional source)
Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Cordylophora caspia (Pallas, 1771) (additional source)
Corymorpha aurata (Forbes, 1848) accepted as Euphysa aurata Forbes, 1848 (basis of record)
Corymorpha pendula L. Agassiz, 1862 (additional source)
Coryne hincksi Bonnevie, 1898 (additional source)
Coryne pusilla Gaertner, 1774 (additional source)
Cosmetira pilosella Forbes, 1848 (additional source)
Cuspidella costata Hincks, 1868 accepted as Laodicea undulata (Forbes & Goodsir, 1853) (additional source)
Cuspidella grandis Hincks, 1868 accepted as Mitrocomella polydiademata (Romanes, 1876) (additional source)
Cuspidella humilis Hincks, 1866 (additional source)
Cuspidella quadridentatum (Hincks, 1874) accepted as Tetrapoma quadridentatum (Hincks, 1874) (additional source)
Dicoryne conferta (Alder, 1856) (additional source)
Dicoryne flexuosa Sars, 1874 accepted as Dicoryne conferta (Alder, 1856) (additional source)
Dimophyes Moser, 1925 (additional source)
Dimophyes arctica (Chun, 1897) (additional source)
Diphasia Agassiz, 1862 (additional source)
Diphasia fallax (Johnston, 1847) (additional source)
Diphasia kincaidi Nutting, 1901 accepted as Abietinaria kincaidi (Nutting, 1901) (additional source)
Diphasia pinastrum (Cuvier, 1830) accepted as Diphasia margareta (Hassall, 1841) (additional source)
Diphasia pulchra Nutting, 1904 accepted as Abietinaria pulchra (Nutting, 1904) (additional source)
Diphasia rosacea (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Diphyes Cuvier, 1817 (additional source)
Diphyes dispar Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821 (additional source)
Dipleurosoma typicum Boeck, 1868 (additional source)
Dynamena cornicina McCrady, 1859 accepted as Dynamena disticha (Bosc, 1802) (additional source)
Dynamena pumila (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Ectopleura dumortierii (Van Beneden, 1844) (additional source)
Eucheilota ventricularis McCrady, 1859 (additional source)
Eudendrium album Nutting, 1898 (additional source)
Eudendrium annulatum Norman, 1864 (additional source)
Eudendrium arbusculum Hincks, 1868 accepted as Eudendrium arbuscula Wright, 1859 (additional source)
Eudendrium capillare Alder, 1856 (additional source)
Eudendrium carneum Clarke, 1882 (additional source)
Eudendrium cingulatum Stimpson, 1854 (additional source)
Eudendrium cochleatum Allman, 1877 (additional source)
Eudendrium dispar L. Agassiz, 1862 (additional source)
Eudendrium insigne Hincks, 1861 accepted as Eudendrium ramosum (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Eudendrium rameum (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Eudendrium tenellum Allman, 1877 (additional source)
Euphysa aurata Forbes, 1848 (additional source)
Euphysa flammea (Hartlaub, 1902) (additional source)
Euphysa tentaculata Linko, 1905 (additional source)
Filellum serpens (Hassall, 1848) (additional source)
Garveia brevis (Fraser, 1918) (additional source)
Garveia groenlandica Levinson, 1892 accepted as Rhizorhagium roseum M. Sars, 1874 (basis of record)
Gonionemus vertens A. Agassiz, 1862 (additional source)
Gonothyraea loveni (Allman, 1859) (additional source)
Grammaria abietina (Sars, 1850) (additional source)
Grammaria gracilis Stimpson, 1854 (additional source)
Grammaria immersa immersa Nutting, 1901 accepted as Grammaria immersa Nutting, 1901 (additional source)
Halammohydra octopodides Remane, 1927 (additional source)
Halecium Oken, 1815 (additional source)
Halecium articulosum Clark, 1875 (additional source)
Halecium beanii (Johnston, 1838) (additional source)
Halecium curvicaule Lorenz, 1886 (additional source)
Halecium halecium (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Halecium halecinum (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Halecium labrosum Alder, 1859 (additional source)
Halecium minutum Broch, 1903 (additional source)
Halecium muricatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Halecium scutum Clark, 1976 (additional source)
Halecium sessile Norman, 1866 (additional source)
Halecium tenellum Hincks, 1861 (additional source)
Halicreas minimum Fewkes, 1882 (additional source)
Halitholus cirratus Hartlaub, 1913 (additional source)
Halitholus pauper Hartlaub, 1914 (additional source)
Halitiara formosa Fewkes, 1882 (additional source)
Halopsis ocellata Agassiz, 1865 (additional source)
Dutch Alaskastrandloper for Calidris mauri (Cabanis, 1857)
Dutch Amerikaanse zee-eend [from synonym] for Melanitta nigra americana (Swainson, 1832)
Dutch Beringstrandloper for Calidris ptilocnemis (Coues, 1873)
Dutch grote kanoetstrandloper for Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821)
Dutch kattenstaart for Lythrum salicaria L.
Dutch taigastrandloper for Calidris subminuta (Middendorff, 1853)
Dutch Temmincks strandloper for Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)
Dutch zwanenbloem for Butomus umbellatus L.
English abyssal grenadier for Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875)
English African softnose stake for Bathyraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
English Aleutian fringed sculpin for Porocottus mednius (Bean, 1898)
English alligatorfishes for Agonidae Swainson, 1839
English Amazon river dolphin for Inia geoffrensis (de Blainville, 1817)
English Antarctic armless flounder [from synonym] for Mancopsetta maculata antarctica Kotlyar, 1978
English Antarctic escolar for Paradiplospinus antarcticus Andriashev, 1960
English Antarctic jonasfish for Notolepis coatsi Dollo, 1908
English Antarctic silverfish [from synonym] for Pleuragramma antarcticum Boulenger, 1902
English Antarctic spiny plunderfish for Harpagifer antarcticus Nybelin, 1947
English Antarctic starry skate for Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938)
English Antarctic toothfish for Dissostichus mawsoni Norman, 1937
English armless flounder for Neoachiropsetta milfordi (Penrith, 1965)
English Asian clam for Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774)
English Atlantic humpback dolphin for Sousa teuszii (Kükenthal, 1892)
English Atlantic sand crab for Emerita talpoida (Say, 1817)
English Atlantic white-spotted octopus [from synonym] for Octopus macropus Risso, 1826
English Australian sea lion for Neophoca cinerea (Péron, 1816)
English badwater snail [from synonym] for Assiminea infima S. S. Berry, 1947
English baiji for Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918
English Baird's beaked whale for Berardius bairdii Stejneger, 1883
English bald notothen for Pagothenia borchgrevinki (Boulenger, 1902)
English Balearic shearwater for Puffinus mauretanicus Lowe, 1921
English baleen whales for Balaenoptera Lacépède, 1804
English bandidos for Agonidae Swainson, 1839
English bandtail notothen for Pagothenia brachysoma (Pappenheim, 1912)
English barratt corbula for Corbula barrattiana C. B. Adams, 1852
English bears for Ursidae Fischer, 1817
English belligerent sculpin [from synonym] for Megalocottus platycephalus (Pallas, 1814)
English bent sea rod [from synonym] for Plexaura flexuosa Lamouroux, 1821
English Bering poacher for Occella dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813)
English Bering Sea beaked whale for Mesoplodon stejnegeri True, 1885
English bigeye grenadier for Macrourus holotrachys Günther, 1878
English bigeye notothen for Trematomus tokarevi Andriashev, 1978
English black abalone for Haliotis cracherodii Leach, 1814
English black cod for Notothenia microlepidota Hutton, 1875
English black dolphin for Cephalorhynchus eutropia Gray, 1846
English black dragonfish for Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906
English black mangrove [from synonym] for Avicennia africana Palisot de Beauvois
English black oreo for Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988
English blackfin icefish for Chaenocephalus aceratus (Lönnberg, 1906)
English blackfin notothen for Trematomus scotti (Boulenger, 1907)
English blackline prickleback for Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896)
English blue mud shrimp for Upogebia pugettensis (Dana, 1852)
English blue rockcod for Notothenia cyanobrancha Richardson, 1844
English blunt scalyhead for Trematomus eulepidotus Regan, 1914
English bogue lanternfish for Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845)
English boreal rosy margarite [from synonym] for Margarites costalis costalis (Gould, 1841)
English bottle brush tree for Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake
English bottlenose dolphins for Tursiops Gervais, 1855
English brightbelly sculpin for Microcottus sellaris (Gilbert, 1896)
English broad cockle [from synonym] for Serripes (Serripes) laperousii (Deshayes, 1839)
English broad smoothcockle [from synonym] for Serripes (Serripes) laperousii (Deshayes, 1839)
English broadleaf rush for Juncus planifolius R.Br.
English bullheads for Cottidae Bonaparte, 1831
English butterfly kingfish for Gasterochisma melampus Richardson, 1845
English calico crayfish [from synonym] for Orconectes immunis (Hagen, 1870)
English California aglaja for Navanax inermis (J. G. Cooper, 1862)
English California seahare for Aplysia californica J. G. Cooper, 1863
English California softshell clam for Cryptomya californica (Conrad, 1837)
English carapine grenadier for Coryphaenoides carapinus Goode & Bean, 1883
English Caribbean glassy-bubble for Atys caribaeus (d'Orbigny, 1841)
English Carolinian ghost shrimp for Callichirus major (Say, 1818)
English chaffy sedge for Carex paleacea Schreb. ex Wahlenb.
English Chinese mud shrimp [from synonym] for Upogebia wuhsienweni Yu, 1931
English Chinese mysterysnail for Cipangopaludina chinensis (Gray, 1834)
English Chinese river dolphin for Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918
English cixid planthoppers for Cixiidae Spinola, 1839
English clean glassy-bubble for Atys castus Carpenter, 1864
English clinging jellyfish for Gonionemus vertens A. Agassiz, 1862
English cod icefish for Patagonotothen ramsayi (Regan, 1913)
English colubrids for Colubridae
English common dolphins for Delphinus Linnaeus, 1758
English common Mediterranean grass for Schismus barbatus (Loefl. ex L.) Thellung
English common timothy  for Phleum pratense L.
English common water hyacinth for Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
English cosmopolitan bulrush for Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
English creeping bell hydroid for Calycella syringa (Linnaeus, 1767)
English crested bigscale for Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878)
English cross-barred venus for Chione cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
English Crozet scad for Trachurus longimanus (Norman, 1935)
English curly pondweed for Potamogeton crispus L.
English dark toad plunderfish for Pogonophryne fusca Balushkin & Eakin, 1998
English dark-belly skate for Bathyraja meridionalis Stehmann, 1987
English darkfin sculpin for Malacocottus zonurus Bean, 1890
English deepwater arrowtooth eel for Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877)
English deepwater dragon for Bathydraco marri Norman, 1938
English deepwater notothen for Trematomus loennbergii Regan, 1913
English deep-water spiny plunderfish for Harpagifer spinosus Hureau, Louis, Tomo & Ozouf, 1980
English docked snailfish for Lethotremus muticus Gilbert, 1896
English dogtooth grenadier for Cynomacrurus piriei Dollo, 1909
English double-ended pipefish [from synonym] for Yozia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)

incorrect spelling Aglantha digitalis (O.F. Müller, 1776) [details]