BeRMS source details

Schotte, M., B. F. Kensley, and S. Shilling. (1995-2017). World list of Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Crustacea Isopoda. National Museum of Natural History Smithsonian Institution: Washington D.C., USA [website archived on 2018-01-25].
Schotte, M., B. F. Kensley, and S. Shilling
World list of Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Crustacea Isopoda
National Museum of Natural History Smithsonian Institution: Washington D.C., USA [website archived on 2018-01-25]
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z

Aegidae White, 1850 (additional source)
Anthura Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Anthura gracilis (Montagu, 1808) (additional source)
Anthuridae Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Arcturidae Dana, 1849 (additional source)
Asellidae Rafinesque, 1815 (additional source)
Asellota (basis of record)
Asellus Geoffroy, 1762 (additional source)
Asellus (Asellus) Geoffroy, 1762 (basis of record)
Asellus (Asellus) aquaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Astacilla Cordiner, 1793 (additional source)
Astacilla longicornis (Sowerby, 1806) (additional source)
Athelges Gerstaecker, 1862 (additional source)
Athelges paguri (Rathke, 1843) (additional source)
Bopyridae Rafinesque, 1815 (basis of record)
Ceratothoa oestroides (Risso, 1816) (additional source)
Cirolanidae Dana, 1852 (additional source)
Cyathura Norman & Stebbing, 1886 (additional source)
Cyathura carinata (Krøyer, 1847) (additional source)
Cymothoidae Leach, 1818 (additional source)
Dajidae Giard & Bonnier, 1887 (basis of record)
Epicaridea (basis of record)
Eurydice Leach, 1815 (additional source)
Eurydice affinis Hansen, 1905 (additional source)
Eurydice pulchra Leach, 1815 (additional source)
Eurydice spinigera Hansen, 1890 (additional source)
Gnathia Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Gnathia oxyuraea (Lilljeborg, 1855) (additional source)
Gnathiidae Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Hemiarthrus Giard & Bonnier, 1887 (additional source)
Hemiarthrus abdominalis (Krøyer, 1840) (additional source)
Idotea Fabricius, 1798 (additional source)
Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772) (additional source)
Idotea chelipes (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Idotea emarginata (Fabricius, 1793) (additional source)
Idotea granulosa Rathke, 1843 (additional source)
Idotea linearis (Linnaeus, 1766) (additional source)
Idotea metallica Bosc, 1802 (additional source)
Idotea neglecta Sars, 1897 (additional source)
Idotea pelagica Leach, 1816 (additional source)
Idoteidae Samouelle, 1819 (additional source)
Ione Latreille, 1818 (additional source)
Ione thoracica (Montagu, 1808) (additional source)
Jaera Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Jaera (Jaera) Leach, 1814 (basis of record)
Jaera (Jaera) albifrons Leach, 1814 (basis of record)
Jaera (Jaera) praehirsuta Forsman, 1949 (basis of record)
Janira Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Janira maculosa Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Janiridae G.O. Sars, 1897 (additional source)
Janiroidea G.O. Sars, 1897 (basis of record)
Lekanesphaera Verhoeff, 1943 (additional source)
Lekanesphaera hookeri (Leach, 1814) (additional source)
Lekanesphaera levii (Argano & Ponticelli, 1981) (additional source)
Lekanesphaera rugicauda (Leach, 1814) (additional source)
Ligia Fabricius, 1798 (basis of record)
Ligia oceanica (Linnaeus, 1767) (basis of record)
Ligiidae Leach, 1814 (basis of record)
Limnoria Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Limnoria lignorum (Rathke, 1799) (additional source)
Limnoriidae White, 1850 (additional source)
Munna Krøyer, 1839 (additional source)
Munna minuta Hansen, 1910 (additional source)
Munnidae G.O. Sars, 1897 (basis of record)
Nerocila Leach, 1818 (additional source)
Nerocila orbignyi (Guérin-Méneville, 1832) (additional source)
Oniscidea (basis of record)
Paragnathia Omer-Cooper & Omer-Cooper, 1916 (additional source)
Paragnathia formica (Hesse, 1864) (additional source)
Pleurocrypta Hesse, 1865 (additional source)
Pleurocrypta porcellanae Hesse, 1876 accepted as Pleurocrypta porcellanaelongicornis Hesse, 1876 (additional source)
Proasellus Dudich, 1925 (additional source)
Proasellus coxalis (Dollfus, 1892) (additional source)
Prodajus Bonnier, 1903 (basis of record)
Prodajus ostendensis Gilson, 1909 (additional source)
Progebiophilus Codreanu & Codreanu, 1963 (additional source)
Progebiophilus euxinicus (Popov, 1929) (additional source)
Pseudione Kossmann, 1881 (additional source)
Pseudione hyndmanni (Bate & Westwood, 1867) (additional source)
Rocinela Leach, 1818 (additional source)
Rocinela danmoniensis Leach, 1818 (additional source)
Sphaeromatidae Latreille, 1825 (additional source)
Synidotea Harger, 1878 (additional source)
Synidotea laevidorsalis (Miers, 1881) (additional source)
Synidotea laticauda Benedict, 1897 (basis of record)
Uromunna Menzies, 1962 (additional source)
Uromunna petiti (Amar, 1948) (additional source)
Valvifera (basis of record)
Amsterdam Island & St. Paul Island Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) for Idotea metallica Bosc, 1802 
Black Sea for Progebiophilus euxinicus (Popov, 1929) 
California for Synidotea laticauda Benedict, 1897 
Chinde for Idotea metallica Bosc, 1802 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Idotea metallica Bosc, 1802 
England for Eurydice pulchra Leach, 1815 
England for Ione thoracica (Montagu, 1808) 
England for Rocinela danmoniensis Leach, 1818 
Europe for Ligia oceanica (Linnaeus, 1767) 
France for Lekanesphaera levii (Argano & Ponticelli, 1981) 
French Exclusive Economic Zone [Atlantic part] for Eurydice affinis Hansen, 1905 
Greece for Nerocila orbignyi (Guérin-Méneville, 1832) 
Greenland for Cyathura carinata (Krøyer, 1847) 
Greenland for Hemiarthrus abdominalis (Krøyer, 1840) 
Greenland for Janira maculosa Leach, 1814 
Ireland for Pseudione hyndmanni (Bate & Westwood, 1867) 
Japan for Synidotea laevidorsalis (Miers, 1881) 
Manche for Pleurocrypta porcellanae Hesse, 1876 
Mascarene Plateau for Idotea metallica Bosc, 1802 
Mediterranean Sea for Idotea chelipes (Pallas, 1766) 
Mediterranean Sea for Idotea linearis (Linnaeus, 1766) 
Mediterranean Sea Area for Ceratothoa oestroides (Risso, 1816) 
North Atlantic for Munna minuta Hansen, 1910 
North East Atlantic for Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772) 
North East Atlantic for Idotea chelipes (Pallas, 1766) 
North East Atlantic for Idotea emarginata (Fabricius, 1793) 
North East Atlantic for Idotea linearis (Linnaeus, 1766) 
North East Atlantic for Idotea pelagica Leach, 1816 
North East Atlantic for Jaera (Jaera) praehirsuta Forsman, 1949 
North East Atlantic for Paragnathia formica (Hesse, 1864) 
North Sea for Gnathia oxyuraea (Lilljeborg, 1855) 
North West Europe for Lekanesphaera hookeri (Leach, 1814) 
Norway for Athelges paguri (Rathke, 1843) 
Norway for Idotea granulosa Rathke, 1843 
Norway for Idotea neglecta Sars, 1897 
Norway for Limnoria lignorum (Rathke, 1799) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Limnoria lignorum (Rathke, 1799) 
Red Sea for Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772) 
Table Bay for Idotea metallica Bosc, 1802 
United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone for Astacilla longicornis (Sowerby, 1806) 
United Kingdom part of the North Atlantic Ocean for Anthura gracilis (Montagu, 1808) 
West Coast of Scotland for Lekanesphaera rugicauda (Leach, 1814) 
West Indies for Eurydice spinigera Hansen, 1890 
West Scotland for Lekanesphaera rugicauda (Leach, 1814)