WoRMS name details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSabella euplacana [auct. misspelling]

337954  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:337954)

Unaccepted: synonym, or anything that is not accepted unaccepted (lapsus for S. euplaeana in McIntosh, 1923)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorNote A misspelling has no type locality. However,...  
From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType locality A misspelling has no type locality. However, the type locality of original name Sabella euplaeana is Naples [details]
Read, G. (2016). Sabella euplacana [auct. misspelling]. In: Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2017). World Polychaeta database. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=337954 on 2017-12-16

Date
action
by
2008-03-18 12:55:09Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2016-07-11 22:21:22Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


basis of record McIntosh, W.C. 1923. A monograph of the British marine annelids. Polychaeta, Sabellidae to Serpulidae. With additions to the British marine Polychaeta during the publication of the monograph. Ray Society of London, 4(2): 251-538.
page(s): 279; note: mention in text flow on sabellid Dasychone argus of Sabella 'euplacana' included in R. Wagener (1832) [details]   

additional source Wagner, Rudolph 1832. Weichthiere und Wurmer. Oken's Isis 1832: 541-559.
page(s): 654; note: mention of Sabella euplaeana in an abstracting journal [details]   

additional source Hartman, Olga. (1959). Catalogue of the Polychaetous Annelids of the World. Parts 1 and 2. Allan Hancock Foundation Occasional Paper. 23: 1-628.
page(s): 559; note: reports the misspelling in McIntosh (1923) as if a new name and refers it to Hydroides norvegica [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorEditor's comment error for Sabella euplaeana, a disused name but obviously referring to a species of Hydroides. This was a passing reference in McIntosh which Hartman later reported in her catalogue in a manner which has resulted in the entry of "Sabella euplacana" into databases. Sabella "euplacana" is simply a casual spelling error, and does not enter nomenclature as an available name. [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSpelling This name spelling usage has multiple errors, compounded by its presentation in the Hartman catalogue. McIntosh (1923:279) included mention in text flow on sabellid Dasychone argus of Sabella 'euplacana' [misspelling of 'euplaeana' as included in R. Wagener (1832). But the "Wagener" 1832 [misspelling of Wagner] citation is a reference to Isis, which is simply an abstracting journal, and the report (attributed to Wagner), including the original figure ( p. 654, and Plate X in Isis) is on the work of Delle Chiaje who created "Sabella euplaeana", which is actually an indeterminable Hydroides. McIntosh states the Sabella 'euplacana' may be Hydroides norvegica. Hence Hartman refers the name to H. norvegica. It is clear she was not able to check the 'original' abstracted information in Isis. [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType locality A misspelling has no type locality. However, the type locality of original name Sabella euplaeana is Naples [details]