WoRMS source details

Maldonado, M. (1992). Demosponges of the red coral bottoms from the Alboran Sea. Journal of Natural History. 26: 1131-1161.
Maldonado, M.
Demosponges of the red coral bottoms from the Alboran Sea
Journal of Natural History
26: 1131-1161
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
2018-01-03 08:52:00Z

Alectona millari Carter, 1879 (additional source)
Anchinoe paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) (misapplication)
Aulospongus spinosus (Topsent, 1927) (additional source)
Axinella verrucosa (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Batzella inops (Topsent, 1891) (additional source)
Biemna partenopea Pulitzer-Finali, 1978 (additional source)
Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Calthropella pathologica (Schmidt, 1868) represented as Calthropella (Calthropella) pathologica (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Caminus vulcani Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione vastifica (Hancock, 1849) (additional source)
Crambe tuberosa Maldonado & Benito, 1991 (additional source)
Crella pulvinar (Schmidt, 1868) represented as Crella (Grayella) pulvinar (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Desmacella inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Diplastrella bistellata (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Erylus papulifer Pulitzer-Finali, 1983 (additional source)
Eurypon coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Haliclona aquaeductus (Schmidt, 1862) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) aquaeductus (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Haliclona fulva (Topsent, 1893) represented as Haliclona (Halichoclona) fulva (Topsent, 1893) (additional source)
Haliclona lacazei (Topsent, 1893) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) lacazei (Topsent, 1893) (additional source)
Hamacantha falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Hamacantha (Vomerula) falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) peachii Bowerbank, 1882 (additional source)
Ircinia pipetta (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Sarcotragus pipetta (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Ircinia spinosula (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Sarcotragus spinosulus Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Isops anceps (Vosmaer, 1894) accepted as Geodia anceps (Vosmaer, 1894) (additional source)
Isops intuta (Vosmaer, 1894) accepted as Caminella intuta (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Jaspis incrustans (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Latrunculia citharistae Vacelet, 1969 represented as Latrunculia (Biannulata) citharistae Vacelet, 1969 (additional source)
Latrunculia insignis Topsent, 1890 accepted as Sceptrella insignis (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Leptolabis megachela Maldonado, 1992 accepted as Forcepia (Leptolabis) megachela (Maldonado, 1992) (original description)
Microciona gradalis (Topsent, 1925) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) gradalis Topsent, 1925 (additional source)
Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) spinarcus (Carter & Hope, 1889) (additional source)
Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) (additional source)
Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 (additional source)
Paratimea constellata (Topsent, 1893) (additional source)
Phakellia robusta Bowerbank, 1866 (additional source)
Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Plakina monolopha Schulze, 1880 (additional source)
Plakina trilopha Schulze, 1880 (additional source)
Plakinastrella mixta Maldonado, 1992 (original description)
Plocamilla novizelanica (Ridley & Duncan, 1881) accepted as Antho (Plocamia) novizelanica (Ridley & Duncan, 1881) (misapplication)
Podospongia lovenii Barboza du Bocage, 1869 (additional source)
Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Pronax fibulatum (Topsent, 1893) accepted as Phorbas fibulatus (Topsent, 1893) (new combination reference)
Prosuberites rugosus Topsent, 1893 accepted as Protosuberites rugosus (Topsent, 1893) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (misapplication)
Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Pytheas rosea (Topsent, 1892) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) rosea (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Sigmatoxella annexa (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Sphinctrella gracilis Sollas, 1888 accepted as Vulcanella gracilis (Sollas, 1888) (additional source)
Spongia officinalis Linnaeus, 1759 represented as Spongia (Spongia) officinalis Linnaeus, 1759 (additional source)
Spongia virgultosa (Schmidt, 1868) represented as Spongia (Spongia) virgultosa (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Spongosorites flavens Pulitzer-Finali, 1983 (additional source)
Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Timea cumana Pulitzer-Finali, 1978 (additional source)
Timea unistellata (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Alboran Sea for Alectona millari Carter, 1879 
Alboran Sea for Anchinoe paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Alboran Sea for Aulospongus spinosus (Topsent, 1927) 
Alboran Sea for Axinella verrucosa (Esper, 1794) 
Alboran Sea for Batzella inops (Topsent, 1891) 
Alboran Sea for Biemna partenopea Pulitzer-Finali, 1978 
Alboran Sea for Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Alboran Sea for Calthropella pathologica (Schmidt, 1868) 
Alboran Sea for Caminus vulcani Schmidt, 1862 
Alboran Sea for Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 
Alboran Sea for Crambe tuberosa Maldonado & Benito, 1991 
Alboran Sea for Crella pulvinar (Schmidt, 1868) 
Alboran Sea for Desmacella inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Alboran Sea for Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) 
Alboran Sea for Diplastrella bistellata (Schmidt, 1862) 
Alboran Sea for Erylus papulifer Pulitzer-Finali, 1983 
Alboran Sea for Eurypon coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Alboran Sea for Geodia anceps (Vosmaer, 1894) 
Alboran Sea for Haliclona aquaeductus (Schmidt, 1862) 
Alboran Sea for Haliclona fulva (Topsent, 1893) 
Alboran Sea for Haliclona lacazei (Topsent, 1893) 
Alboran Sea for Hamacantha falcula (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Alboran Sea for Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Alboran Sea for Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882 
Alboran Sea for Ircinia pipetta (Schmidt, 1868) 
Alboran Sea for Ircinia spinosula (Schmidt, 1862) 
Alboran Sea for Isops anceps (Vosmaer, 1894) 
Alboran Sea for Isops intuta (Vosmaer, 1894) 
Alboran Sea for Jaspis incrustans (Topsent, 1890) 
Alboran Sea for Latrunculia citharistae Vacelet, 1969 
Alboran Sea for Latrunculia insignis Topsent, 1890 
Alboran Sea for Leptolabis megachela Maldonado, 1992 
Alboran Sea for Microciona gradalis (Topsent, 1925) 
Alboran Sea for Microciona spinarcus Carter & Hope, 1889 
Alboran Sea for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Alboran Sea for Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 
Alboran Sea for Paratimea constellata (Topsent, 1893) 
Alboran Sea for Phakellia robusta Bowerbank, 1866 
Alboran Sea for Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Alboran Sea for Plakina monolopha Schulze, 1880 
Alboran Sea for Plakina trilopha Schulze, 1880 
Alboran Sea for Plocamilla novizelanica (Ridley & Duncan, 1881)  (inaccurate)
Alboran Sea for Podospongia lovenii Barboza du Bocage, 1869 
Alboran Sea for Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Alboran Sea for Pronax fibulatum (Topsent, 1893) 
Alboran Sea for Prosuberites rugosus Topsent, 1893 
Alboran Sea for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)  (inaccurate)
Alboran Sea for Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Alboran Sea for Pytheas rosea (Topsent, 1892) 
Alboran Sea for Sigmatoxella annexa (Schmidt, 1870) 
Alboran Sea for Sphinctrella gracilis Sollas, 1888 
Alboran Sea for Spongia officinalis Linnaeus, 1759 
Alboran Sea for Spongia virgultosa (Schmidt, 1868) 
Alboran Sea for Spongosorites flavens Pulitzer-Finali, 1983 
Alboran Sea for Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Alboran Sea for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
Alboran Sea for Timea cumana Pulitzer-Finali, 1978 
Alboran Sea for Timea unistellata (Topsent, 1892) 
Holotype MNCN 01.01/1, locality Alboran Sea, identified as Plakinastrella mixta Maldonado, 1992
Holotype MNCN 01.01/4, locality Alboran Sea, identified as Leptolabis megachela Maldonado, 1992

MNCN-01.01/3 and specimens designated as Spongosorites [details]

 Original Combination

Prosuberites rugosus [details]


Specimens CEAB-ALB-11-C3,CEAB-ALB-28, CEAB-ALB-28A,CEAB-ALB-34A and CEAB-ALB-60Q. [details]


(Topsent, 1927) [details]