WoRMS source details

Schulze, F.E. (1887). Report on the Hexactinellida collected by H.M.S. ‘Challenger’ during the years 1873-1876. Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. ‘Challenger’, 1873-1876. Zoology 21 (Text): 1-514.
8207
Schulze, F.E.
1887
Report on the Hexactinellida collected by H.M.S. ‘Challenger’ during the years 1873-1876. Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. ‘Challenger’, 1873-1876. Zoology 21 (Text): 1-514.
Publication
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-02-09 16:14:24Z
changed

Acanthascus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus (Acanthascus) Schulze, 1886 accepted as Acanthascus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus (Acanthascus) cactus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Acanthascus cactus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus (Acanthascus) platei Schulze, 1886 accepted as Acanthascus platei Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus (Rhabdocalyptus) Schulze, 1886 accepted as Rhabdocalyptus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus (Rhabdocalyptus) mollis (Schulze, 1886) accepted as Rhabdocalyptus mollis Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus cactus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus dubius Schulze, 1886 accepted as Rossella dubia (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Acanthascus grossularia Schulze, 1886 accepted as Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 (original description)
Acanthascus mollis (Schulze, 1886) accepted as Rhabdocalyptus mollis Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus platei Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aphrocallistes ramosus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (original description)
Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aulascus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Sympagella Schmidt, 1870 (original description)
Aulascus johnstoni Schulze, 1886 accepted as Sympagella johnstoni (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Aulocalyx Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aulocalyx irregularis Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aulochone Schulze, 1886 accepted as Crateromorpha (Aulochone) Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aulochone cylindrica Schulze, 1886 accepted as Crateromorpha (Aulochone) cylindrica (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Aulochone lilium Schulze, 1886 accepted as Crateromorpha (Aulochone) lilium (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Aulocystis Schulze, 1886 accepted as Neoaulocystis Zhuravleva, 1962 (original description)
Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) accepted as Neoaulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) (additional source)
Balanella Schulze, 1887 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Balanites Schulze, 1886 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Balanites pipetta Schulze, 1886 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) pipetta (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Bathydorus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Bathydorus baculifer Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalascus baculifer (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Bathydorus fimbriatus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Bathydorus spinosus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Bathydorus stellatus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalascus stellatus (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Callisphaera Schulze, 1887 accepted as Pheronema Leidy, 1868 (original description)
Caulocalyx Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulocalyx tener Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) elegans Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) latus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) oviformis (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) pipetta (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Caulophacus elegans Schulze, 1886 represented as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) elegans Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus latus Schulze, 1886 represented as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) latus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma calyx Schulze, 1886 accepted as Heterochone calyx (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Chonelasma doederleini Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma hamatum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Corbitella pulchra (Schulze, 1887) (original description)
Crateromorpha (Aulochone) cylindrica (Schulze, 1886) (additional source)
Crateromorpha (Aulochone) lilium (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) murrayi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) thierfelderi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) tumida Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Crateromorpha cylindrica (Schulze, 1886) represented as Crateromorpha (Aulochone) cylindrica (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Crateromorpha murrayi Schulze, 1886 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) murrayi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Crateromorpha thierfelderi Schulze, 1886 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) thierfelderi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Crateromorpha tumida Schulze, 1886 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) tumida Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Cyrtaulon Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Cyrtaulon solutus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1887 accepted as Dactylocalyx pumiceus Stutchbury, 1841 (original description)
Dictyocalyx Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Dictyocalyx gracilis Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euplectella crassistellata Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euplectella nodosa Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 (basis of record)
Eurete bowerbanki Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Eurete carteri Schulze, 1886 accepted as Pararete carteri (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Eurete marshalli Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Eurete schmidtii schmidtii Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Eurete semperi Schulze, 1886 accepted as Pararete semperi (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Euryplegma Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euryplegma auriculare Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Farrea clavigera Schulze, 1886 accepted as Farrea occa clavigera Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Farrea haeckelii Schulze, 1887 accepted as Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 (original description)
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 (additional source)
Farrea occa clavigera Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Farrea sollasi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Farrea sollasi sollasi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Farrea vosmaeri Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870 (additional source)
Habrodictyum Schulze, 1887 accepted as Corbitella Gray, 1867 (original description)
Habrodictyum speciosum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Corbitella speciosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (basis of record)
Heterochone hamata (Schulze, 1886) accepted as Chonelasma hamatum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hexactinella lata (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Hexactinella tubulosa (Schulze, 1886) accepted as Tretodictyum tubulosum Schulze, 1886 (source of synonymy)
Holascus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus fibulatus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus polejaevi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus ridleyi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus stellatus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalascus stellatus (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Hyalonema (Corynonema) depressum (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Hyalonema (Coscinonema) conus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Coscinonema) elegans (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Hyalonema (Coscinonema) gracile Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Coscinonema) tenue Schulze, 1887 (original description)
Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Cyliconema) tenerum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis var. exiguum Schulze, 1887 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875 (original description)
Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) divergens Schulze, 1887 (original description)
Antarctic Ocean for Balanites pipetta Schulze, 1886 
Antarctic Ocean for Caulophacus (Caulophacus) pipetta (Schulze, 1886) 
Antarctic Ocean for Polyrhabdus oviformis Schulze, 1886 
Argentina for Hyalonema tenue Schulze, 1887 
Australia for Hyalonema conus Schulze, 1886 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Hyalonema thomsoni var. exiguum Schulze, 1887 
Banda Sea for Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) murrayi Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) thierfelderi Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) tumida Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Cyrtaulon solutus Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Eurete marshalli Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Farrea occa clavigera Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Hexactinella lata (Schulze, 1886) 
Banda Sea for Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) globus Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Neoaulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) 
Banda Sea for Pararete carteri (Schulze, 1886) 
Banda Sea for Pararete farreopsis (Carter, 1877) 
Banda Sea for Pararete semperi (Schulze, 1886) 
Banda Sea for Pheronema giganteum Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Pheronema globosum Schulze, 1886 
Bassian for Holascus fibulatus Schulze, 1886 
Bermuda for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
Bermuda for Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1887 
Bermuda for Euplectella nodosa Schulze, 1886 
Bermuda for Rhabdodictyum delicatum Schmidt, 1880 
Cape Verde for Sympagella nux Schmidt, 1870 
Central Kuroshio Current for Acanthascus (Acanthascus) cactus Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Acanthascus (Rhabdocalyptus) mollis (Schulze, 1886) 
Central Kuroshio Current for Acanthascus cactus Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Caulophacus (Caulophacus) elegans Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Chonelasma calyx Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Chonelasma doederleini Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Eurete bowerbanki Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea haeckelii Schulze, 1887 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea sollasi Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea sollasi sollasi Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea vosmaeri Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Hexactinella tubulosa (Schulze, 1886) 
Central Kuroshio Current for Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Periphragella elisae Marshall, 1875 
Central Kuroshio Current for Rhabdocalyptus mollis Schulze, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Acanthascus (Staurocalyptus) roeperi (Schulze, 1886) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Hyalascus stellatus (Schulze, 1886) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Rossella dubia (Schulze, 1886) 
Chile for Acanthascus dubius Schulze, 1886 
Chile for Acanthascus roeperi (Schulze, 1886) 
Chile for Bathydorus stellatus Schulze, 1886 
Chile for Hyalascus stellatus (Schulze, 1886) 
Chile for Hyalonema poculum Schulze, 1886 
Chile for Rhabdocalyptus roeperi Schulze, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Bathydorus spinosus Schulze, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Caulophacus latus Schulze, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) clavigerum Schulze, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Hyalonema clavigerum Schulze, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Caulophacus (Caulophacus) oviformis (Schulze, 1886) 
Eastern Philippines for Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Eurete schmidtii schmidtii Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Hyalonema (Coscinonema) gracile Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) cebuense Higgin, 1875 
Fiji for Taegeria pulchra Schulze, 1887 
Fiji Islands for Corbitella pulchra (Schulze, 1887) 
French Polynesia for Dictyocalyx gracilis Schulze, 1886 
Hawaii for Hyalonema (Corynonema) depressum (Schulze, 1886) 
Hawaii for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) depressum Schulze, 1886 
Indonesia for Aulochone lilium Schulze, 1886 
Indonesia for Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) 
Indonesia for Crateromorpha (Aulochone) lilium (Schulze, 1886) 
Indonesia for Crateromorpha thierfelderi Schulze, 1886 
Indonesia for Crateromorpha tumida Schulze, 1886 
Indonesia for Cyrtaulon solutus Schulze, 1886 
Indonesia for Eurete carteri Schulze, 1886 
Indonesia for Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877 
Indonesia for Eurete marshalli Schulze, 1886 
Indonesia for Eurete semperi Schulze, 1886 
Indonesia for Farrea clavigera Schulze, 1886 
Indonesia for Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870  (inaccurate)
Indonesia for Habrodictyum speciosum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 
Indonesia for Lanuginella pupa Schmidt, 1870  (inaccurate)
Indonesia for Pararete carteri (Schulze, 1886) 
Indonesia for Sclerothamnus clausi Marshall, 1875 
Japan for Aphrocallistes ramosus Schulze, 1886 
Japan for Caulophacus elegans Schulze, 1886 
Japan for Chonelasma doederleini Schulze, 1886 
Japan for Eurete bowerbanki Schulze, 1886 
Japan for Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886 
Japan for Farrea sollasi Schulze, 1886 
Japan for Farrea sollasi sollasi Schulze, 1886 
Japan for Farrea vosmaeri Schulze, 1886 
Japan for Hyalonema robustum Schulze, 1886 
Japan for Rhabdocalyptus mollis Schulze, 1886 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Acanthascus (Acanthascus) cactus Schulze, 1886 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Aphrocallistes beatrix ramosus Schulze, 1886 
Juan Fernandez and Desventuradas for Hyalonema (Prionema) poculum Schulze, 1886 
Kerguelen for Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 
Kermadec Island for Chonelasma hamatum Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Euryplegma auriculare Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Heterochone hamata (Schulze, 1886) 
Holotype BMNH, geounit Argentina, identified as Hyalonema tenue Schulze, 1887
Holotype BMNH, geounit Azores Canaries Madeira, identified as Hyalonema thomsoni var. exiguum Schulze, 1887
Holotype BMNH, geounit Chile, identified as Hyalonema poculum Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit Chile, identified as Acanthascus dubius Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit Crozet Islands, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) clavigerum Schulze, 1886
Syntype BMNH, geounit Eastern Caribbean, identified as Hyalonema toxeres Thomson, 1873
Holotype BMNH, geounit Hawaii, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) depressum Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit Indonesia, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) globus Schulze, 1886
Syntype BMNH, geounit Indonesia, identified as Eurete carteri Schulze, 1886
Syntype BMNH, geounit Indonesia, identified as Eurete marshalli Schulze, 1886
Nontype BMNH, geounit Indonesia, identified as Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870
Nontype BMNH, geounit Indonesia, identified as Sclerothamnus clausi Marshall, 1875
Nontype BMNH, geounit Indonesia, identified as Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877)
Holotype BMNH, geounit Japan, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) apertum Schulze, 1886
Syntype BMNH, geounit Philippines, identified as Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit Polynesia, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) elegans Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit South European Atlantic Shelf, identified as Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1887
Holotype BMNH, geounit South Pacific, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) tenerum Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit Vanuatu (Nation), identified as Hyalonema divergens Schulze, 1887
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.105, geounit Azores Canaries Madeira, identified as Poliopogon amadou Thomson, 1877
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.107, geounit New Zealand, identified as Poliopogon gigas Schulze, 1886
Nontype BMNH 1887.10.20.122, geounit Indonesia, identified as Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.135, geounit New Zealand, identified as Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.30, geounit French Polynesia, identified as Dictyocalyx gracilis Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.33, geounit South Pacific, identified as Hyalostylus dives Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.34, geounit South Indian Ocean, identified as Aulascus johnstoni Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.42, geounit South Pacific, identified as Trachycaulus gurlitti Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.38, geounit Crozet Islands, identified as Caulophacus latus Schulze, 1886
Holotype ZMB PO-816 & 817, geounit Japan, identified as Eurete bowerbanki Schulze, 1886