WoRMS source details

Schulze, F.E. (1887). Report on the Hexactinellida collected by H.M.S. ‘Challenger' during the years 1873-76. Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger during the years 1873–76. Zoology. 21 (part 53): 1-514, pl. 1-104.
8207
Schulze, F.E.
1887
Report on the Hexactinellida collected by H.M.S. ‘Challenger' during the years 1873-76
Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger during the years 1873–76. Zoology
21 (part 53): 1-514, pl. 1-104
Publication
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-02-09 16:14:24Z
changed
2019-01-25 20:44:26Z
changed

Acanthascus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus (Rhabdocalyptus) Schulze, 1886 accepted as Rhabdocalyptus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus cactus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Acanthascus dubius Schulze, 1886 accepted as Rossella dubia (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Acanthascus grossularia Schulze, 1886 accepted as Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 (original description)
Aphrocallistes Gray, 1858 (basis of record)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (basis of record)
Aphrocallistes bocagei Wright, 1870 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (basis of record)
Aphrocallistes ramosus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (original description)
Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Asconema Kent, 1870 (basis of record)
Asconema setubalense Kent, 1870 (basis of record)
Aulascus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Sympagella Schmidt, 1870 (original description)
Aulascus johnstoni Schulze, 1886 accepted as Sympagella johnstoni (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Aulocalyx Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aulocalyx irregularis Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aulochone Schulze, 1886 accepted as Crateromorpha (Aulochone) Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Aulochone cylindrica Schulze, 1886 accepted as Crateromorpha (Aulochone) cylindrica (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Aulochone lilium Schulze, 1886 accepted as Crateromorpha (Aulochone) lilium (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Aulocystis Schulze, 1886 accepted as Neoaulocystis Zhuravleva, 1962 (original description)
Aulocystis grayi (Bowerbank, 1869) accepted as Neoaulocystis grayi (Bowerbank, 1869) (basis of record)
Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) accepted as Neoaulocystis zittelii (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) (basis of record)
Balanella Schulze, 1887 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Balanites Schulze, 1886 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Balanites pipetta Schulze, 1886 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) pipetta (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Bathydorus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Bathydorus baculifer Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalascus baculifer (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Bathydorus fimbriatus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Bathydorus spinosus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Bathydorus stellatus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalascus stellatus (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Callisphaera Schulze, 1887 accepted as Pheronema Leidy, 1868 (original description)
Caulocalyx Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulocalyx tener Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus elegans Schulze, 1886 represented as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) elegans Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Caulophacus latus Schulze, 1886 represented as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) latus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma calyx Schulze, 1886 accepted as Heterochone calyx (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Chonelasma doederleini Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma hamatum Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Crateromorpha Gray 1872 (basis of record)
Crateromorpha meyeri Gray, 1872 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) meyeri Gray, 1872 (basis of record)
Crateromorpha murrayi Schulze, 1886 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) murrayi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Crateromorpha thierfelderi Schulze, 1886 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) thierfelderi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Crateromorpha tumida Schulze, 1886 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) tumida Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Cyrtaulon Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Cyrtaulon sigsbeei (Schmidt, 1880) (additional source)
Cyrtaulon solutus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Dactylocalyx Stutchbury, 1841 (basis of record)
Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1886 accepted as Dactylocalyx pumiceus Stutchbury, 1841 (original description)
Dactylocalyx pumiceus Stutchbury, 1841 (additional source)
Dactylocalyx subglobosus Gray, 1867 (additional source)
Dictyocalyx Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Dictyocalyx gracilis Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Eudictyum elegans Marshall, 1875 accepted as Corbitella elegans (Marshall, 1875) (basis of record)
Euplectella Owen, 1841 (basis of record)
Euplectella aspergillum Owen, 1841 (basis of record)
Euplectella crassistellata Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euplectella cucumer Owen, 1857 (additional source)
Euplectella jovis Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Euplectella nodosa Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euplectella oweni Herklots & Marshall, 1868 (additional source)
Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 (basis of record)
Eurete Semper, 1868 (basis of record)
Eurete bowerbanki Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Eurete carteri Schulze, 1886 accepted as Pararete carteri (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877 accepted as Pararete farreopsis (Carter, 1877) (additional source)
Eurete marshalli Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Eurete semperi Schulze, 1886 accepted as Pararete semperi (Schulze, 1886) (original description)
Eurete simplicissimum Semper, 1868 (additional source)
Euryplegma Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Euryplegma auriculare Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Farrea Bowerbank, 1862 (basis of record)
Farrea clavigera Schulze, 1886 accepted as Farrea occa clavigera Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Farrea haeckelii Schulze, 1887 accepted as Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 (original description)
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 (basis of record)
Farrea sollasi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Farrea vosmaeri Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Fieldingia Kent, 1870 (basis of record)
Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870 (additional source)
Habrodictyum Thomson, 1868 accepted as Corbitella Gray, 1867 (basis of record)
Habrodictyum speciosum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Corbitella speciosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (basis of record)
Hertwigia Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Hertwigia falcifera Schmidt, 1880 (additional source)
Hexactinella Carter, 1885 (basis of record)
Hexactinella lata (Schulze, 1886) (basis of record)
Hexactinella tubulosa (Schulze, 1886) accepted as Tretodictyum tubulosum Schulze, 1886 (source of synonymy)
Hexactinella ventilabrum Carter, 1885 (basis of record)
Holascus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus fibulatus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus polejaevi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus ridleyi Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Holascus stellatus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Hyalonema Gray, 1832 (basis of record)
Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis var. exiguum Schulze, 1887 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875 (original description)
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) Gray, 1832 (new combination reference)
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) conus Schulze, 1886 represented as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) conus Schulze, 1886 (original description)
Antarctica East Abyssal Province for Balanites pipetta Schulze, 1886 
Antarctica East Abyssal Province for Holascus polejaevi Schulze, 1886 
Antarctica East Abyssal Province for Polyrhabdus oviformis Schulze, 1886 
Argentine Basin Abyssal Province for Caulocalyx tener Schulze, 1886 
Argentine Basin Abyssal Province for Hyalonema tenue Schulze, 1886 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Hyalonema thomsoni var. exiguum Schulze, 1887 
Banda Sea for Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) 
Banda Sea for Crateromorpha murrayi Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Crateromorpha thierfelderi Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Crateromorpha tumida Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Cyrtaulon solutus Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Eurete carteri Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877 
Banda Sea for Eurete marshalli Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Eurete semperi Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Farrea clavigera Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) globus Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Lanuginella pupa Schmidt, 1870  (inaccurate)
Banda Sea for Pheronema giganteum Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Pheronema globosum Schulze, 1886 
Banda Sea for Semperella schultzei (Semper, 1868) 
Banda Sea for Tretodictyum latum Schulze, 1886 
Bermuda for Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1886 
Bermuda for Euplectella nodosa Schulze, 1886 
Bermuda for Lefroyella decora Thomson, 1877 
Bermuda for Rhabdodictyum delicatum Schmidt, 1880 
Cape Verde for Sympagella nux Schmidt, 1870 
Central Kuroshio Current for Acanthascus cactus Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Chonelasma calyx Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Chonelasma doederleini Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Eurete bowerbanki Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea haeckelii Schulze, 1887 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea sollasi Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Farrea vosmaeri Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Hexactinella tubulosa (Schulze, 1886) 
Central Kuroshio Current for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) apertum Schulze, 1886 
Central Kuroshio Current for Periphragella elisae Marshall, 1875 
Central Kuroshio Current for Rhabdocalyptus mollis Schulze, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Acanthascus dubius Schulze, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Bathydorus stellatus Schulze, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Rhabdocalyptus roeperi Schulze, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Acanthascus grossularia Schulze, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Bathydorus spinosus Schulze, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Caulophacus latus Schulze, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) clavigerum Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Caribbean for Myliusia callocyathus Gray, 1859 
Eastern Philippines for Crateromorpha meyeri Gray, 1872 
Eastern Philippines for Euplectella aspergillum Owen, 1841 
Eastern Philippines for Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Hyalonema (Hyalonema) gracile Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Polylophus philippinensis (Gray, 1872) 
Fiji Islands for Taegeria pulchra Schulze, 1886 
Indian Ocean Abyssal Province for Holascus fibulatus Schulze, 1886 
Indian Ocean Abyssal Province for Hyalonema (Hyalonema) conus Schulze, 1886 
Juan Fernandez and Desventuradas for Hyalonema (Hyalonema) poculum Schulze, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 
Kermadec Island for Chonelasma hamatum Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Euryplegma auriculare Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Poliopogon gigas Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Walteria flemmingi Schulze, 1886 
Kermadec Islands for Aulochone cylindrica Schulze, 1886 
Lesser Sunda for Sclerothamnus clausi Marshall, 1875 
North Atlantic Abyssal Province for Malacosaccus unguiculatus Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Bathydorus fimbriatus Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Bathydorus fimbriatus Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Caulophacus elegans Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Euplectella crassistellata Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) depressum Schulze, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema robustum Schulze, 1886 
Northeastern Brazil for Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 
Northeastern Brazil for Pheronema carpenteri (Thomson, 1869) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Holascus ridleyi Schulze, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Aulocalyx irregularis Schulze, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 
South Atlantic Lower Bathyal Province for Pheronema grayi Kent, 1869 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1886 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Euplectella suberea Thomson, 1876 
South European Atlantic Shelf for Hyalonema lusitanicum Barboza du Bocage, 1864 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Bathydorus baculifer Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema (Hyalonema) divergens Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) elegans Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) tenerum Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Hyalostylus dives Schulze, 1886 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Trachycaulus gurlitti Schulze, 1886 
Southern Cook/Austral Islands for Dictyocalyx gracilis Schulze, 1886 
Subantarctic Lower Bathyal Province for Aulascus johnstoni Schulze, 1886 
Subantarctic Lower Bathyal Province for Malacosaccus vastus Schulze, 1886 
Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait for Aulochone lilium Schulze, 1886 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Holascus stellatus Schulze, 1886 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Rossella antarctica Carter, 1872 
Holotype BMNH, geounit Argentine Basin Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalonema tenue Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit Azores Canaries Madeira, identified as Hyalonema thomsoni var. exiguum Schulze, 1887
Holotype BMNH, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) globus Schulze, 1886
Syntype BMNH, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Eurete carteri Schulze, 1886
Syntype BMNH, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Eurete marshalli Schulze, 1886
Nontype BMNH, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870
Nontype BMNH, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877)
Holotype BMNH, geounit Central Kuroshio Current, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) apertum Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile, identified as Acanthascus dubius Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit Crozet Islands, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) clavigerum Schulze, 1886
Syntype BMNH, geounit Eastern Caribbean, identified as Hyalonema toxeres Thomson, 1873
Syntype BMNH, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886
Nontype BMNH, geounit Lesser Sunda, identified as Sclerothamnus clausi Marshall, 1875
Holotype BMNH, geounit North Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) depressum Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit South European Atlantic Shelf, identified as Dactylocalyx patella Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit South Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) elegans Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH, geounit South Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) tenerum Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.105, geounit Azores Canaries Madeira, identified as Poliopogon amadou Thomson, 1877
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.107, geounit Kermadec Island, identified as Poliopogon gigas Schulze, 1886
Nontype BMNH 1887.10.20.122, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.135, geounit Kermadec Island, identified as Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.30, geounit Southern Cook/Austral Islands, identified as Dictyocalyx gracilis Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.33, geounit South Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Hyalostylus dives Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.34, geounit Subantarctic Lower Bathyal Province, identified as Aulascus johnstoni Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.42, geounit South Pacific Abyssal Province, identified as Trachycaulus gurlitti Schulze, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.10.20.38, geounit Crozet Islands, identified as Caulophacus latus Schulze, 1886
Holotype ZMB PO-816 & 817, geounit Central Kuroshio Current, identified as Eurete bowerbanki Schulze, 1886