WoRMS source details

Ridley, S.O.; Dendy, A. (1886). Preliminary report on the Monaxonida collected by H.M.S. Challenger. Part I. Annals and Magazine of Natural History. 18: 325-351, 470-493.
8095
Ridley, S.O.; Dendy, A.
1886
Preliminary report on the Monaxonida collected by H.M.S. Challenger. Part I.
Annals and Magazine of Natural History
18: 325-351, 470-493.
Publication
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-12-04 12:31:49Z
changed

Acanthella pulcherrima Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Amphilectus annectens Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Megaciella annectens (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Amphilectus apollinis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Amphilectus ceratosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Tedaniphorbas ceratosus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Amphilectus pilosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Megaciella pilosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella arborescens Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Axinella balfourensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella fibrosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Dragmacidon fibrosum (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella lunaecharta Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Dragmacidon lunaecharta (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) mariana (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella monticularis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Aulospongus monticularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella paradoxa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Axinyssa paradoxa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella profunda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Axinella reticulata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Dragmacidon reticulatum (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Axinella tubulosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Auletta tubulosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Chalina rectangularis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona rectangularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Chondrocladia crinita Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) crinita Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Chondrocladia stipitata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Chondrocladia (Meliiderma) stipitata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Ciocalypta amorphosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Ciocalapata amorphosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Ciocalypta hyaloderma Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cladorrhiza accepted as Cladorhiza Sars, 1872 (basis of record)
Cladorrhiza inversa accepted as Cladorhiza inversa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (basis of record)
Cladorrhiza longipinna accepted as Cladorhiza longipinna Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (basis of record)
Cladorrhiza moruliformis accepted as Cladorhiza moruliformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cladorrhiza similis accepted as Cladorhiza similis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cladorrhiza tridentata accepted as Cladorhiza tridentata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Clathria elegantula Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Clathria (Dendrocia) elegantula Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Clathria inanchorata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Clathria (Clathria) inanchorata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Clathria lendenfeldi Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Clathria (Thalysias) lendenfeldi Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Cliona dissimilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Dasychalina Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Dasychalina fibrosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Dasychalina fragilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Dasychalina melior Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Dendropsis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Higginsia Higgin, 1877 (original description)
Dendropsis bidentifera Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Higginsia bidentifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Desmacellidae Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Desmacidon conulosum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Isodictya conulosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Desmacidon ramosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Fibulia ramosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Desmacidon reptans Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882) (original description)
Echinoclathria carteri Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Holopsamma favus (Carter, 1885) (original description)
Echinoclathria glabra Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Echinochalina (Echinochalina) barba (Lamarck, 1814) (original description)
Echinodictyum asperum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Echinodictyum rugosum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Esperella arenicola Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) arenicola (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella biserialis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) biserialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella fusca Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) fusca (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella lapidiformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lapidiformis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella mammiformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale mammiformis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella murrayi Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella nuda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) laxissima (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (original description)
Esperella porosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) porosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperella simonis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) simonis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperiopsis anomala Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) anomala (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperiopsis challengeri var. meangensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Esperiopsis cylindrica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) cylindrica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Esperiopsis profunda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Esperiopsis pulchella Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Esperiopsis symmetrica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Abyssocladia symmetrica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gelliodes poculum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Gellius calyx Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Hemigellius calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius carduus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius carduus var. magellanica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) carduus var. magellanica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius flabelliformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) flabelliformis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius glacialis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Gellius laevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) laevis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Halichondria latrunculioides Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Pyloderma latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Halichondria pelliculata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) pelliculata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Halichondria solida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Topsentia solida (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Halichondria solida var. rugosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Topsentia rugosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Homoeodictya grandis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Isodictya grandis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Homoeodictya kerguelenensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Hymeniacidon subaceratus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Amorphinopsis subacerata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Iophon abnormalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Iophon chelifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Iophon cheliferum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Iophon cylindricum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Iophon laminalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Iophon laminale Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Latrunculia acerata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Didiscus aceratus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Latrunculia bocagei Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) bocagei Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Latrunculia brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Myxilla compressa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) compressa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Myxilla cribrigera Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Stelodoryx cribrigera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Myxilla digitata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) digitata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Myxilla frondosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) frondosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Myxilla fusca Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fusca (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Myxilla hastata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) hastata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Myxilla mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Myxilla nobilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Myxilla nobilis var. bacillifera Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Myxilla nobilis var. patagonica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) patagonica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Myxilla paucispinata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) paucispinata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Myxilla spongiosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Oceanapia ascidia (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Pachychalina elongata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814) (original description)
Pachychalina megalorrhaphis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Callyspongia megalorrhaphis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Pachychalina pedunculata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona pedunculata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (original description)
Agulhas Bank for Dendropsis bidentifera Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Agulhas Bank for Desmacidon conulosum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Agulhas Bank for Desmacidon ramosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Agulhas Bank for Homoeodictya grandis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Agulhas Bank for Petrosia similis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Agulhas Bank for Raspailia flagelliformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Agulhas Bank for Raspailia rigida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Antarctica East Abyssal Province for Cladorrhiza moruliformis 
Arafura Sea for Cliona dissimilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Arafura Sea for Crella navicelligera Ridley, 1885 
Arafura Sea for Echinodictyum rugosum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Arafura Sea for Sideroderma navicelligerum (Ridley, 1885) 
Araucanian for Tedania actiniiformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Polymastia agglutinans Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Suberites elongata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Azores Canaries Madeira for Trichostemma sarsii Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Banda Sea for Esperiopsis pulchella Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Banda Sea for Halichondria pelliculata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Banda Sea for Myxilla paucispinata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Bassian for Pachychalina elongata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Bassian for Pachychalina punctata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Clathria elegantula Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Clathria inanchorata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Echinoclathria carteri Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Echinoclathria glabra Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Esperella arenicola Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Iophon cylindricum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Siphonochalina annulata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Spirastrella massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Howe for Tedania commixta Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Verde for Axinella lunaecharta Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Cape Verde for Reniera tufa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Gellius carduus var. magellanica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Myxilla cribrigera Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Reniera subglobosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Suberites spiralis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Tedania infundibuliformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Chondrocladia stipitata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Cladorrhiza tridentata 
Crozet Islands for Esperella mammiformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Gellius carduus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Phakellia papyracea Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Crozet Islands for Suberites mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Brazil for Desmacidon reptans Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Brazil for Esperella fusca Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Brazil for Mycale (Mycale) laevis (Carter, 1882) 
Eastern Brazil for Oceanapia fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1873)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Brazil for Raspailia tenuis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Brazil for Stylocordyla stipitata (Carter, 1876)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Brazil for Thrinacophora funiformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Chalina rectangularis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Dasychalina melior Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Hymeniacidon subaceratus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Petrosia similis var. compacta Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Petrosia truncata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Rhaphidophlus filifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Spirastrella solida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Suberites ramulosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Suberites ramulosus var. cylindrifera Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Thrinacophora cervicornis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Fiji Islands for Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Hawaii for Esperiopsis anomala Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Heard and Macdonald Islands for Myxilla fusca Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Heard and Macdonald Islands for Petrosia similis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Homoeodictya kerguelenensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Latrunculia bocagei Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Pachychalina pedunculata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Kermadec Island for Myxilla frondosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Amphilectus ceratosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Clathria lendenfeldi Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Echinoclathria carteri Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Esperella murrayi Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Esperella porosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Esperiopsis cylindrica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Pachychalina megalorrhaphis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Phakellia flabellata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Siphonochalina intermedia Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Spirastrella papillosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Suberites durissimus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Suberites perfectus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Axinella profunda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Cladorrhiza longipinna 
North Pacific Abyssal Province for Suberites senilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Papua for Chondrocladia crinita Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Patagonian Shelf for Axinella fibrosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Patagonian Shelf for Petrosia similis var. massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Patagonian Shelf for Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Desmacidon ramosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Gellius carduus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Iophon abnormalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Iophon laminalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Myxilla mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Prince Edward Islands for Phakellia papyracea Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Samoa Islands for Halichondria solida var. rugosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Samoa Islands for Rhizochalina pedunculata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Society Islands for Halichondria solida Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
South Atlantic Deep for Cladorrhiza inversa 
South Pacific Abyssal Province for Trochoderma mirabile Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Southern Cook/Austral Islands for Cladorrhiza similis 
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.11, geounit Eastern Brazil, identified as Axinella reticulata Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.127, geounit Arafura Sea, identified as Sideroderma navicelligerum (Ridley, 1885)
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.24, geounit Eastern Brazil, identified as Raspailia tenuis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Syntype BMNH 1887.5.2.266 and 1887.5.2.184, geounit Eastern Brazil, identified as Dasychalina fibrosa Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Syntype BMNH 1887.5.2.27, geounit Eastern Brazil, identified as Thrinacophora funiformis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 87.5.2.145, geounit Argentine Basin Abyssal Province, identified as Cladorhiza inversa Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 87.5.2.83, geounit Azores Canaries Madeira, identified as Polymastia agglutinans Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Holotype BMNH 1887.5.2.35a, geounit Northeastern Brazil, identified as Polymastia corticata Ridley & Dendy, 1886
 Spelling

Ridley & Dendy (1886) misspelled the name Cladorhiza as Cladorrhiza. This was corrected as an unjusified emendation ... [details]