WoRMS source details

Lévi, C. (1961). Résultats scientifiques des Campagnes de la ‘Calypso’. Campagne 1954 dans l’Océan Indien (suite). 2. Les spongiaires de l’Ile Aldabra. Annales de l’Institut océanographique. 1-32, pls 1-2.
7852
Lévi, C.
1961
Résultats scientifiques des Campagnes de la ‘Calypso’. Campagne 1954 dans l’Océan Indien (suite). 2. Les spongiaires de l’Ile Aldabra
Annales de l’Institut océanographique
1-32, pls 1-2
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
East Africa
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-12-09 17:30:39Z
changed

Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864) (misapplication)
Acanthella carteri Dendy, 1889 accepted as Stylissa carteri (Dendy, 1889) (additional source)
Acanthostylotella cornuta (Topsent, 1897) (additional source)
Agelas ceylonica Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883) (additional source)
Agelas mauritiana var. oxeata Lévi, 1961 (original description)
Aurora globostellata (Carter, 1883) accepted as Rhabdastrella globostellata (Carter, 1883) (basis of record)
Biemna bihamigera (Dendy, 1922) (additional source)
Cinachyra providentiae Dendy, 1922 accepted as Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886) (additional source)
Clathria frondifera (Bowerbank, 1875) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Discodermia laevidiscus Carter, 1880 (additional source)
Ecionemia laviniensis Dendy, 1905 accepted as Stellettinopsis laviniensis (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Erylus lendenfeldi Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Folitispa acuata Lévi, 1958 accepted as Crambe acuata (Lévi, 1958) (additional source)
Grayella cyathophora Carter, 1869 accepted as Crella (Grayella) cyathophora Carter, 1869 (source of synonymy)
Halichondria aldabrensis Lévi, 1961 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) aldabrensis Lévi, 1961 (original description)
Halichondria lendenfeldi Lévi, 1961 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) lendenfeldi Lévi, 1961 (original description)
Higginsia fragilis Lévi, 1961 (original description)
Hymedesmia prostrata Thiele, 1903 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) prostrata Thiele, 1903 (additional source)
Hymedesmia unguiculata (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Monanchora unguiculata (Dendy, 1922) (new combination reference)
Igernella mirabilis Lévi, 1961 (original description)
Iotrochota purpurea (Bowerbank, 1875) (additional source)
Jaspis topsenti Thiele, 1900 accepted as Tectitethya topsenti (Thiele, 1900) (additional source)
Megalopastas retiara Dendy, 1916 accepted as Spongionella retiara (Dendy, 1916) (additional source)
Mycale sulevoidea (Sollas, 1902) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) sulevoidea (Sollas, 1902) (additional source)
Myrmekioderma granulata (Esper, 1794) accepted as Myrmekioderma granulatum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Petrosia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) accepted as Xestospongia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Phyllospongia madagascarensis (Hyatt, 1877) accepted as Phyllospongia papyracea (Esper, 1806) (basis of record)
Rhabderemia bistylifera Lévi, 1961 (original description)
Spirastrella globularis Dendy, 1922 accepted as Spheciospongia globularis (Dendy, 1922) (basis of record)
Spirastrella inconstans var. digitata (Dendy, 1887) accepted as Spheciospongia inconstans var. digitata (Dendy, 1887) (basis of record)
Spirastrella pachyspira Lévi, 1958 (additional source)
Stellettinopsis cherbonnieri Lévi, 1961 (original description)
Strongylophora durissima Dendy, 1905 accepted as Petrosia (Strongylophora) durissima (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Suberites cruciatus Dendy, 1905 accepted as Terpios cruciatus Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Theonella conica (Kieschnick, 1896) (additional source)
Theonella swinhoei Gray, 1868 (additional source)
Timea anthastra Lévi, 1961 (original description)
Timea curvistellifera (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Spirastrella curvistellifera (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Trachyopsis aplysinoides (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Axinyssa aplysinoides (Dendy, 1922) (additional source)
Trachyopsis halichondrioides Dendy, 1905 accepted as Topsentia halichondrioides (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Trachyopsis stellettoides Lévi, 1961 accepted as Topsentia stellettoides (Lévi, 1961) (original description)
Cargados Carajos for Agelas ceylonica Dendy, 1905 
Okhamandal for Suberites cruciatus Dendy, 1905 
Saya de Malha for Ecionemia laviniensis Dendy, 1905 
Seychelles for Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)  (inaccurate)
Seychelles for Acanthella carteri Dendy, 1889 
Seychelles for Acanthostylotella cornuta (Topsent, 1897) 
Seychelles for Agelas ceylonica Dendy, 1905 
Seychelles for Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883) 
Seychelles for Agelas mauritiana var. oxeata Lévi, 1961 
Seychelles for Aurora globostellata (Carter, 1883) 
Seychelles for Biemna bihamigera (Dendy, 1922) 
Seychelles for Biemna trirhaphis (Topsent, 1897) 
Seychelles for Cinachyra providentiae Dendy, 1922  (doubtful)
Seychelles for Clathria frondifera (Bowerbank, 1875) 
Seychelles for Discodermia laevidiscus Carter, 1880 
Seychelles for Ecionemia laviniensis Dendy, 1905 
Seychelles for Erylus lendenfeldi Sollas, 1888 
Seychelles for Folitispa acuata Lévi, 1958 
Seychelles for Halichondria aldabrensis Lévi, 1961 
Seychelles for Halichondria lendenfeldi Lévi, 1961 
Seychelles for Higginsia fragilis Lévi, 1961 
Seychelles for Hymedesmia prostrata Thiele, 1903 
Seychelles for Hymedesmia unguiculata (Dendy, 1922) 
Seychelles for Igernella mirabilis Lévi, 1961 
Seychelles for Iotrochota purpurea (Bowerbank, 1875) 
Seychelles for Jaspis topsenti Thiele, 1900 
Seychelles for Megalopastas retiara Dendy, 1916 
Seychelles for Mycale sulevoidea (Sollas, 1902) 
Seychelles for Myrmekioderma granulata (Esper, 1794) 
Seychelles for Petrosia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) 
Seychelles for Phyllospongia madagascarensis (Hyatt, 1877) 
Seychelles for Rhabderemia bistylifera Lévi, 1961 
Seychelles for Spirastrella globularis Dendy, 1922 
Seychelles for Spirastrella inconstans var. digitata (Dendy, 1887) 
Seychelles for Spirastrella pachyspira Lévi, 1958 
Seychelles for Strongylophora durissima Dendy, 1905 
Seychelles for Suberites cruciatus Dendy, 1905 
Seychelles for Theonella conica (Kieschnick, 1896) 
Seychelles for Theonella swinhoei Gray, 1868 
Seychelles for Timea anthastra Lévi, 1961 
Seychelles for Timea curvistellifera (Dendy, 1905) 
Seychelles for Trachyopsis aplysinoides (Dendy, 1922) 
Seychelles for Trachyopsis halichondrioides Dendy, 1905 
Seychelles for Trachyopsis stellettoides Lévi, 1961 
Southern Red Sea for Biemna trirhaphis (Topsent, 1897) 
Western and Northern Madagascar for Grayella cyathophora Carter, 1869 
Zanzibar for Erylus lendenfeldi Sollas, 1888