WoRMS source details

Koltun, V.M. (1964). Sponges of the Antarctic. 1 Tetraxonida and Cornacuspongida. Pp. 6-133, 443-448. In: Pavlovskii, E.P., Andriyashev,A.P. & Ushakov, P.V. (Eds), Biological Reports of the Soviet Antarctic Expedition (1955-1958). Akademya Nauk SSSR [English translation,1966, Israel Program for Scientific Translation].
7750
Koltun, V.M.
1964
Sponges of the Antarctic. 1 Tetraxonida and Cornacuspongida. Pp. 6-133, 443-448.
In: Pavlovskii, E.P., Andriyashev,A.P. & Ushakov, P.V. (Eds), Biological Reports of the Soviet Antarctic Expedition (1955-1958)
Akademya Nauk SSSR [English translation,1966, Israel Program for Scientific Translation]
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Antarctic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthoxa werthi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Spanioplon werthi (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Acheliderma topsenti Burton, 1932 accepted as Megaciella topsenti (Burton, 1932) (additional source)
Adocia carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) carduus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Adocia conica (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Haliclona (Halichoclona) conica (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Adocia cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Adocia flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (misapplication)
Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Adocia tenella (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) tenella (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905) (new combination reference)
Anchinoe acanthochela Koltun, 1964 accepted as Phorbas acanthochela (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Anchinoe affinis Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) affinis (Brøndsted, 1924) (additional source)
Anchinoe areolata (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Anchinoe glaberrima (Topsent, 1917) accepted as Phorbas glaberrimus (Topsent, 1917) (new combination reference)
Anchinoe leptochela (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) leptochela Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Aplysina minima Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Artemisina tubulosa Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) belgicae (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) obae Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Asbestopluma callithrix Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lycopodina callithrix (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Asbestopluma calyx Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lycopodina calyx (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Atergia acanthoxa Koltun, 1964 accepted as Acanthopolymastia acanthoxa (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Axinella antarctica (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Axinella mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) mariana (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Axociella ramea Koltun, 1964 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) ramea (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Axociella rameus Koltun, 1964 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) ramea (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Bipocillopsis Koltun, 1964 accepted as Phorbas Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (original description)
Bipocillopsis nexus Koltun, 1964 accepted as Phorbas nexus (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Bubaris antarctica Koltun, 1964 accepted as Axinella antarctica (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) (additional source)
Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Chondrocladia antarctica Hentschel, 1914 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) antarctica Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Chondropsis chaliniformis (sensu Lendenfeld, 1889) (misapplication)
Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) (additional source)
Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Cladochalina dendyi Burton, 1929 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) dendyi (Burton, 1929) (additional source)
Cladorhiza mani Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Cladorhiza tridentata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Cladothenea Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Cladothenea andriashevi Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Clathria (Axosuberites) ramea (Koltun, 1964) (original description)
Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932 represented as Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 represented as Clathria (Clathria) toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Crella crassa (Hentschel, 1914) represented as Crella (Pytheas) crassa (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Crella stylifera Hentschel, 1914 represented as Crella (Pytheas) stylifera Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Crellina tubifex Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Crella (Crella) tubifex (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Dictyociona terraenovae (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Dolichacantha macrodon Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Dysidea oculata (Burton, 1929) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx anacantha Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) anacantha (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx antarctica Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) antarctica (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Ectyodoryx paupertas nobile (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Ectyomyxilla chilensis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905 (new combination reference)
Ectyomyxilla mariana (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) mariana Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (new combination reference)
Esperiopsis profunda Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Esperiopsis symmetrica Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Abyssocladia symmetrica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Eumastia attenuata Topsent, 1915 accepted as Halichondria (Eumastia) attenuata (Topsent, 1915) (additional source)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Halichondria (Halichondria) hentscheli Koltun, 1964 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905 (original description)
Halichondria hentscheli Koltun, 1964 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905 (original description)
Halichondria variabilis (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Xestospongia variabilis (Ridley, 1884) (new combination reference)
Haliclona bidens (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Hemigellius bidens (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona bilamellata Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Haliclona calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Hemigellius calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Haliclona dancoi (Topsent, 1901) represented as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) dancoi (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona divulgata Koltun, 1964 (original description)
Haliclona foraminosa (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Cladocroce gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Haliclona hispida (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Xestospongia hispida (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Haliclona pedunculata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Haliclona penicillata (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Haliclona phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Microxina phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (new combination reference)
Haliclona pilosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Hemigellius pilosus (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (new combination reference)
Haliclona rudis (Topsent, 1901) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) rudis (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona spongiosissima (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Haliclona topsenti (Thiele, 1905) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona tylotoxa (Hentschel, 1914) represented as Haliclona (Gellius) tylotoxa (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Haliclona virens (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Haliclonissa verrucosa Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Hemiasterella digitata Burton, 1929 (additional source)
Hemiastrella digitata accepted as Hemiasterella digitata Burton, 1929 (additional source)
Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Hoplakithara dendyi Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Guitarra dendyi (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Hymedesmia fristedti (Topsent, 1916) represented as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) fristedti (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Hymedesmia gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gaussiana Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Hymedesmia longurioides Burton, 1932 accepted as Phorbas longurioides (Burton, 1932) (additional source)
Hymedesmia longurius var. antarctica Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) antarctica Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Hymedesmia simillima var. antarctica Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) antarctica Boury-Esnault & van Beveren, 1982 (additional source)
Hymedesmia unguifera Burton, 1929 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) unguifera Burton, 1929 (additional source)
Hymenancora exigua (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Hymenancora rufa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Amundsen/Bellingshausen Sea for Plicatellopsis antarctica (Carter, 1876) 
Antarctic Ocean for Adocia tenella (Topsent, 1916) 
Antarctic Ocean for Axociella ramea Koltun, 1964 
Antarctic Ocean for Dictyociona terraenovae (Dendy, 1924)  (doubtful)
Antarctic Ocean for Ectyodoryx antarctica Hentschel, 1914 
Antarctic Ocean for Ectyomyxilla chilensis (Thiele, 1905) 
Antarctic Ocean for Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 
Antarctic Ocean for Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Ocean for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Ocean for Haliclona bidens (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Ocean for Haliclona calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Antarctic Ocean for Haliclona gaussiana (Hentschel, 1914) 
Antarctic Ocean for Haliclona phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Antarctic Ocean for Haliclona tylotoxa (Hentschel, 1914) 
Antarctic Ocean for Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Ocean for Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868)  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Ocean for Stylotellopsis antarcticus Koltun, 1964 
Antarctic Ocean for Stylotellopsis antarcticus Koltun, 1964 
Antarctic Ocean for Suberites montiniger Carter, 1880  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Ocean for Tetilla metaclada (Lendfeld, 1907) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
Antarctica for Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Campbell Island for Hyrtios arenosus (Thiele, 1905) 
East Antarctic Dronning Maud Land for Cladorhiza mani Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Enderby Land for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Anchinoe glaberrima (Topsent, 1917) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Artemisina tubulosa Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) belgicae (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) obae Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Bipocillopsis nexus Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Cladothenea andriashevi Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Clathria (Axosuberites) ramea (Koltun, 1964) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona (Rhizoniera) dancoi (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Haliclona rudis (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Hemigellius calyx (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Iophon unicorne Topsent, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Isodictya delicata var. megachela Burton, 1934 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Kirkpatrickia variolosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Latrunculia antarctica Tanita, 1959 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) flabellata Burton, 1929 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Microxina phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Mycale profunda Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Myxilla (Myxilla) asigmata (Topsent, 1901) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868  (inaccurate)
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Phorbas glaberrimus (Topsent, 1917) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Plicatellopsis antarctica (Carter, 1876) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Plicatellopsis fragilis Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Poecillastra compressa antarctica Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Poecillastra schulzei (Sollas, 1886) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Proteleia burtoni Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Pseudosuberites nudus Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Sphaerotylus antarcticus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Sphaerotylus schoenus (Sollas, 1882)  (inaccurate)
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Stelletta crater Dendy, 1924 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Stylocordyla chupachups Uriz, Gili, Orejas & Pérez-Porro, 2011 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites caminatus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites microstomus Ridley & Dendy, 1887 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Suberites topsenti (Burton, 1929) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania (Tedania) trirhaphis Koltun, 1964 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Tetilla leptoderma Sollas, 1886 
Kerguelen Islands for Halichondria variabilis (Ridley, 1884) 
Kerguelen Islands for Haliclona divulgata Koltun, 1964 
Kerguelen Islands for Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Kerguelen Islands for Tedania (Trachytedania) spinata (Ridley, 1881) 
MacRobertson Land for Axociella rameus Koltun, 1964 
Ross Sea for Atergia acanthoxa Koltun, 1964 
Ross Sea for Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) 
Ross Sea for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) antarctica (Hentschel, 1914) 
Ross Sea for Myxilla (Myxilla) asigmata (Topsent, 1901) 
Ross Sea for Stylocordyla chupachups Uriz, Gili, Orejas & Pérez-Porro, 2011 
Ross Sea for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 
Ross Sea for Tethyopsis longispinus (Lendenfeld, 1907) 
Ross Sea for Thenea delicata Sollas, 1886 
South Georgia for Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) 
South Georgia for Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Georgia for Fibulia maeandrina (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Georgia for Hyrtios arenosus (Thiele, 1905) 
South Georgia for Myxilla (Myxilla) elongata Topsent, 1917 
Syntype ZISP 10895, 11863, geounit Ross Sea, identified as Atergia acanthoxa Koltun, 1964
Holotype ZISP ZIN 10881, geounit East Antarctic Wilkes Land, identified as Cladothenea andriashevi Koltun, 1964