WoRMS source details

Burton, M. (1930). Norwegian Sponges from the Norman Collection. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London. 1930 (2): 487-546, pls I-II.
7267
Burton, M.
1930
Norwegian Sponges from the Norman Collection
Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London
1930 (2): 487-546, pls I-II
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Norway
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-20 21:36:21Z
changed

Anchinoe perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) (additional source)
Artemisina arciger (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) (new combination reference)
Artemisina foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Biemna thielei Burton, 1930 (original description)
Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Carnleia Burton, 1930 accepted as Suberites Nardo, 1833 (original description)
Carnleia rhaphidiophora (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Suberites rhaphidiophorus (Brøndsted, 1924) (additional source)
Caulophacus arcticus (Hansen, 1885) represented as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) arcticus (Hansen, 1885) (additional source)
Clathria (Clathria) intermedia (Burton, 1930) accepted as Clathria (Paresperia) anchorata (Carter, 1874) (original description)
Clathria (Microciona) normani (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Clathria (Paresperia) Burton, 1930 (original description)
Clathria labyrinthica (Schmidt, 1864) accepted as Crambe crambe (Schmidt, 1862) (new combination reference)
Clathria normani (Burton, 1930) represented as Clathria (Microciona) normani (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Crella albula (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Crella (Yvesia) albula (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Cribrella hospitalis sensu Carter, 1876 accepted as Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890) (basis of record)
Dictyoclathria dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Antho (Antho) dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx stephensi (Burton, 1930) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) stephensi (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Ficulina spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Suberites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Gellius arcoferus Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Hemigellius arcofer (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Gellius arnesenae Arndt, 1927 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) arnesenae (Arndt, 1927) (additional source)
Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Grantia pennigera (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) (new combination reference)
Grantia singularis (Breitfuss, 1898) (additional source)
Halichondria corrugata Bowerbank, 1866 accepted as Mycale corrugata (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Halichondria diversispiculata Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) diversispiculata Burton, 1930 (original description)
Halichondria normani Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) normani Burton, 1930 (original description)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 (additional source)
Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Homaxinella informis Burton, 1930 accepted as Hymeniacidon informis (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Hymantho Burton, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) Bowerbank, 1862 (original description)
Hymantho bitoxa Burton, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) bitoxa (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Hymantho normani Burton, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) normani (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Hymedesmia coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Eurypon coronula (Bowerbank, 1874) (new combination reference)
Hymedesmia lieberkuehni Burton, 1930 accepted as Phorbas lieberkuehni (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Hymedesmia veneta (Schmidt, 1862) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) veneta (Schmidt, 1862) (new combination reference)
Hymeniacidon informis (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Hymenotrocha Burton, 1930 accepted as Hymetrochota Topsent, 1904 (original description)
Hymenotrocha topsenti Burton, 1930 accepted as Hymetrochota topsenti (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Hymetrochota topsenti (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Iotroata topsenti (Burton, 1930) accepted as Hymetrochota topsenti (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Leucilla echinus (Haeckel, 1870) accepted as Leucilla echina (Haeckel, 1870) (additional source)
Leuconia ananas (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Leucandra ananas (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Leucandra aspera (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Leuconia caminus (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Leucandra caminus Haeckel, 1872 (additional source)
Leuconia fistulosa (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Leucandra fistulosa (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826) (additional source)
Leucosolenia armata (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Leucosolenia complicata (Montagu, 1814) (new combination reference)
Leucosolenia complicata (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Leucosolenia corallorrhiza (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Leucosolenia variabilis Haeckel, 1870 (new combination reference)
Leucosolenia coriacea (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Leucosolenia fragilis (Haeckel, 1870) (additional source)
Leucosolenia lacunosa (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Clathrina lacunosa (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Leucosolenia lamarcki Haeckel, 1870 accepted as Ascaltis lamarcki (Haeckel, 1870) (additional source)
Leucosolenia macleayi (Lendenfeld, 1885) accepted as Guancha macleayi (Lendenfeld, 1885) accepted as Clathrina macleayi (Lendenfeld, 1885) (misapplication)
Leucosolenia primordialis (Haeckel, 1870) accepted as Clathrina primordialis (Haeckel, 1872) (additional source)
Leucosolenia variabilis Haeckel, 1870 (additional source)
Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) stephensi (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Lissodendoryx fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx stephensi (Burton, 1930) represented as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) stephensi (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Lissodendoryx stipitata Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) stipitata (Arnesen, 1903) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx stipitata (Arnesen, 1903) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) stipitata (Arnesen, 1903) (additional source)
Mycale corrugata (Bowerbank, 1866) (basis of record)
Myxilla (Myxilla) swartschewskii Burton, 1930 (original description)
Myxilla swartschewskii Burton, 1930 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) swartschewskii Burton, 1930 (original description)
Paresperia Burton, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Paresperia) Burton, 1930 (original description)
Paresperia intermedia Burton, 1930 accepted as Clathria (Paresperia) anchorata (Carter, 1874) (original description)
Phakellia bowerbanki Vosmaer, 1885 (additional source)
Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880 (additional source)
Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Radiella sol Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Spongia carteri Burton, 1930 accepted as Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804) (original description)
Stryphnus fortis (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Stryphnus ponderosus var. rudis Sollas, 1888 accepted as Stryphnus ponderosus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Stylostichon dendyi (Topsent, 1890) accepted as Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Suberites brondstedi Burton, 1930 accepted as Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) (original description)
Suberites incrustans Keller, 1891 accepted as Suberites kelleri Burton, 1930 (basis of record)
Suberites kelleri Burton, 1930 (original description)
Suberites rhaphidiophorus (Brøndsted, 1924) (additional source)
Sycandra utriculus (Schmidt, 1869) (additional source)
Sycon arcticum (Haeckel, 1870) (additional source)
Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Sycon coronatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) (additional source)
Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Sycon tergestinum (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Sycon villosum (Haeckel, 1870) (additional source)
Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Trichasterina sagittaria Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Trichogypsia villosa Carter, 1871 (additional source)
Tylodesma inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Desmacella inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Tylodesma topsenti Burton, 1930 accepted as Desmacella topsenti (Burton, 1930) (original description)
Ute glabra Schmidt, 1864 (additional source)
North and East Barents Sea for Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Artemisina foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Grantia singularis (Breitfuss, 1898) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Leuconia ananas (Montagu, 1814) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Leucosolenia corallorrhiza (Haeckel, 1872) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Leucosolenia coriacea (Montagu, 1814) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Leucosolenia lamarcki Haeckel, 1870 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Radiella sol Schmidt, 1870 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Stryphnus fortis (Vosmaer, 1885) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Sycon arcticum (Haeckel, 1870) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Trichasterina sagittaria Topsent, 1913 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Ute glabra Schmidt, 1864 
Norway for Hymantho normani Burton, 1930 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Anchinoe perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Caulophacus arcticus (Hansen, 1885) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Crella albula (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ectyodoryx stephensi (Burton, 1930) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Grantia pennigera (Haeckel, 1872) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Homaxinella informis Burton, 1930 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymantho normani Burton, 1930 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymeniacidon informis (Burton, 1930) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymenotrocha topsenti Burton, 1930 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymetrochota topsenti (Burton, 1930) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Iotroata topsenti (Burton, 1930) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Leucilla echinus (Haeckel, 1870) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Leuconia ananas (Montagu, 1814) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Leucosolenia complicata (Montagu, 1814) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Leucosolenia fragilis (Haeckel, 1870) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Leucosolenia variabilis Haeckel, 1870 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) stephensi (Burton, 1930) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lissodendoryx stephensi (Burton, 1930) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)  (inaccurate)
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sycandra utriculus (Schmidt, 1869) 
Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862 
South Devon for Trichogypsia villosa Carter, 1871 
South Devon for Trichogypsia villosa Carter, 1871 
Southern Norway for Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876) 
Southern Norway for Artemisina foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Southern Norway for Caulophacus arcticus (Hansen, 1885) 
Southern Norway for Clathria (Clathria) intermedia (Burton, 1930) 
Southern Norway for Clathria (Microciona) normani (Burton, 1930) 
Southern Norway for Cribrella hospitalis sensu Carter, 1876 
Southern Norway for Gellius arcoferus Vosmaer, 1885 
Southern Norway for Guancha blanca Miklucho-Maclay, 1868 
Southern Norway for Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
Southern Norway for Halichondria diversispiculata Burton, 1930 
Southern Norway for Halichondria normani Burton, 1930 
Southern Norway for Hymantho bitoxa Burton, 1930 
Southern Norway for Hymeniacidon informis (Burton, 1930) 
Southern Norway for Leucilla echinus (Haeckel, 1870) 
Southern Norway for Leuconia ananas (Montagu, 1814) 
Southern Norway for Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862) 
Southern Norway for Leuconia caminus (Haeckel, 1872) 
Southern Norway for Leuconia fistulosa (Johnston, 1842) 
Southern Norway for Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826) 
Southern Norway for Leucosolenia armata (Haeckel, 1872) 
Southern Norway for Leucosolenia coriacea (Montagu, 1814) 
Southern Norway for Leucosolenia lacunosa (Johnston, 1842) 
Southern Norway for Leucosolenia macleayi (Lendenfeld, 1885)  (inaccurate)
Southern Norway for Leucosolenia primordialis (Haeckel, 1870) 
Southern Norway for Paresperia intermedia Burton, 1930 
Southern Norway for Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880 
Southern Norway for Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Southern Norway for Polymastia boletiformis (Lamarck, 1815) 
Southern Norway for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)  (inaccurate)
Southern Norway for Spongia carteri Burton, 1930 
Southern Norway for Stryphnus ponderosus var. rudis Sollas, 1888 
Southern Norway for Stylostichon dendyi (Topsent, 1890) 
Southern Norway for Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) 
Southern Norway for Sycon coronatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Southern Norway for Sycon tergestinum (Haeckel, 1872)  (inaccurate)
Southern Norway for Sycon villosum (Haeckel, 1870) 
Southern Norway for Tylodesma inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Southern Norway for Ute glabra Schmidt, 1864 
Holotype BMNH 1910.1.1.2626, locality Southern Norway, identified as Hymenotrocha topsenti Burton, 1930
Holotype BMNH 1910.1.1.590.ii, locality Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Ectyodoryx stephensi (Burton, 1930)
Holotype BMNH 1910.1.1.787, locality Southern Norway, identified as Hymantho bitoxa Burton, 1930
Holotype BMNH 1910.1.1.802, locality Southern Norway, identified as Halichondria normani Burton, 1930
Holotype BMNH 1910.1.1.804, identified as Hymeniacidon informis (Burton, 1930)
Holotype BMNH 1910.1.1.804, locality Southern Norway, identified as Hymeniacidon informis (Burton, 1930)
Holotype BMNH 1910.1.1.807, locality Southern Norway, identified as Halichondria diversispiculata Burton, 1930
Holotype BMNH 1910.1.1.912, locality Southern Norway, identified as Paresperia intermedia Burton, 1930
Holotype BMNH 67.3.11.91, locality Adriatic Sea, identified as Hymedesmia lieberkuehni Burton, 1930
 Synonymy

Burton (1930c: 532) suggested this species to be a junior synonym of the Mediterranean species Hymedesmia (H.) ... [details]