WoRMS source details

Spry, J.F. (1964). The sea shells of Dar es Salaam: Part 2: Pelecypoda (Bivalves). Tanganyika Notes and Records. 63.
5904
Spry, J.F.
1964
The sea shells of Dar es Salaam: Part 2: Pelecypoda (Bivalves)
Tanganyika Notes and Records
63
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Anadara holoserica (Reeve, 1843) accepted as Anadara uropigimelana (Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1827) (basis of record)
Anadara natalensis (Krauss, 1848) (additional source)
Anomalocardia kockii accepted as Eumarcia paupercula (Holten, 1802) (basis of record)
Anomalocardia paupercula (Holten, 1802) accepted as Eumarcia paupercula (Holten, 1802) (basis of record)
Anomia achaea [sic] accepted as Anomia achaeus Gray, 1850 (basis of record)
Arca cunealis Reeve, 1844 accepted as Arca patriarchalis Röding, 1798 accepted as Arca avellana Lamarck, 1819 (basis of record)
Arca maculata (Sowerby I, 1833) accepted as Arca patriarchalis Röding, 1798 accepted as Arca avellana Lamarck, 1819 (basis of record)
Atrina vexillum (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Barbatia (Barbatia) obliquata (W. Wood, 1828) accepted as Barbatia obliquata (Wood, 1828) (basis of record)
Barbatia cometa (Reeve, 1844) (basis of record)
Barbatia complanata (Bruguière, 1789) (basis of record)
Barbatia fusca (Bruguière, 1789) accepted as Barbatia amygdalumtostum (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Barbatia helblingii (Bruguière, 1789) accepted as Barbatia candida (Helbling, 1779) (basis of record)
Barbatia kraussi (Krauss, 1848) accepted as Arca patriarchalis Röding, 1798 accepted as Arca avellana Lamarck, 1819 (basis of record)
Barbatia lacerata (Bruguière, 1789) (basis of record)
Barbatia lima (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Barbatia foliata (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775) (basis of record)
Barbatia parva (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (basis of record)
Barnea manilensis (Philippi, 1847) (basis of record)
Brachidontes australis Martens, 1879 (basis of record)
Brachidontes demissus (Dillwyn, 1817) accepted as Geukensia demissa (Dillwyn, 1817) (basis of record)
Callista chinensis (Holten, 1802) (basis of record)
Cardium assimile (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Vasticardium assimile assimile (Reeve, 1844) represented as Vasticardium assimile (Reeve, 1844) (basis of record)
Cardium burnupi G. B. Sowerby III, 1897 accepted as Vepricardium burnupi (G. B. Sowerby III, 1897) (basis of record)
Cardium elongatum Bruguière, 1789 accepted as Vasticardium elongatum elongatum (Bruguière, 1789) accepted as Vasticardium elongatum (Bruguière, 1789) (basis of record)
Cardium flavum Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Vasticardium flavum flavum (Linnaeus, 1758) represented as Vasticardium flavum (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Cardium lyratum G. B. Sowerby II, 1840 accepted as Lyrocardium lyratum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840) (basis of record)
Chama aspersa Reeve, 1846, sensu Spry (1964) accepted as Chama asperella Lamarck, 1819 (basis of record)
Chama damaecornis Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Chama lazarus Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Chama macerophylla Gmelin, 1791 (basis of record)
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Chione embrithes Melvill & Standen, 1899 accepted as Globivenus embrithes (Melvill & Standen, 1899) (basis of record)
Clausinella foliacea (Philippi, 1846) accepted as Placamen foliaceum (Philippi, 1846) (basis of record)
Codakia interrupta (Lamarck, 1818) (basis of record)
Codakia semperiana (Issel, 1869) accepted as Cardiolucina semperiana (Issel, 1869) (basis of record)
Codakia simplex Reeve, 1850 accepted as Prophetilora simplex (Reeve, 1850) (basis of record)
Coralliophaga decussata (Reeve, 1843) (basis of record)
Corbula rugifera E. A. Smith, 1903 (basis of record)
Cryptomya divaricata (Reeve, 1863) accepted as Tugonella divaricata (Reeve, 1863) (basis of record)
Eastonia nicobarica (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Meropesta nicobarica (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Eastonia solanderi (Gray, 1837) (basis of record)
Fossularca gibba (Krauss, 1848) accepted as Striarca pisolina (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Fragum fragum (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Fragum levisulcatum Smith accepted as Cardium levisulcatum E. A. Smith, 1903 accepted as Microfragum erugatum (Tate, 1889) accepted as Fragum erugatum (Tate, 1889) (basis of record)
Gafrarium arabicum (Lamarck, 1818) accepted as Circenita varia (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775) (basis of record)
Gafrarium dispar (Holten, 1802) (basis of record)
Gafrarium divaricata [sic] accepted as Gafrarium divaricatum (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Gari elongata (Lamarck, 1818) (additional source)
Gastrochaena indistincta Deshayes (basis of record)
Glycymeris amboinensis (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Tucetona pectunculus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Grammatodonax madagascariensis (Wood) accepted as Donax madagascariensis W. Wood, 1828 (basis of record)
Lepton cumingi [sic] accepted as Barrimysia cumingii (A. Adams, 1856) (basis of record)
Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Lithophaga calcifer Iredale, 1939 accepted as Leiosolenus malaccanus (Reeve, 1857) (basis of record)
Lunulicardia subretusa Sowerby accepted as Cardium subretusum G. B. Sowerby II, 1834 accepted as Lunulicardia retusa (Linnaeus, 1767) (basis of record)
Lutraria rhynchaena Jonas, 1844 (basis of record)
Macoma edentula (Spengler, 1798) accepted as Tellinimactra edentula (Spengler, 1798) (basis of record)
Macoma litoralis (Krauss, 1848) accepted as Salmacoma litoralis (Krauss, 1848) (additional source)
Macoma rousi (G. B. Sowerby III, 1892) accepted as Salmacoma litoralis (Krauss, 1848) (basis of record)
Macrocallista semisulcata (Sowerby, 1851) accepted as Callista semisulcata (Sowerby, 1851) (basis of record)
Mactra angulifera (Reeve, 1854) accepted as Mactrotoma angulifera (Reeve, 1854) (basis of record)
Mactra hians Philippi, 1846 accepted as Mactra rochebrunei Lamy, 1916 (basis of record)
Mactra lurida Philippi, 1850 accepted as Mactra cygnus Gmelin, 1791 (basis of record)
Mactra rochebrunei Lamy, 1916 (basis of record)
Martesia striata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Melina dentifera (Krauss, 1848) accepted as Perna dentifera (Krauss, 1848) accepted as Isognomon nucleus (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Melina ephippium (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Isognomon ephippium (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Melina perna (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Perna perna (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Modiolus cylindricus (Krauss, 1848) accepted as Lithophaga cylindrica (Krauss, 1848) (basis of record)
Modiolus floridus Dunker (basis of record)
Modiolus metcalfei (Hanley, 1843) accepted as Modiolus modulaides (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Modiolus pulex Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Xenostrobus pulex (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Modiolus tulipa Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815) (basis of record)
Modiolus vagina Lamarck accepted as Arenifodiens vagina (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Musculus cumingianus (Reeve, 1857) (basis of record)
Naranio lapicida (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Petricola lapicida (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Noetia lateralis (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Sheldonella lateralis (Reeve, 1844) (basis of record)
Ostraea lentiginosa G. B. Sowerby II, 1871 accepted as Parahyotissa numisma (Lamarck, 1819) accepted as Hyotissa numisma (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Ostrea amasa (Iredale, 1939) accepted as Saccostrea scyphophilla (Peron & Lesueur, 1807) (basis of record)
Ostrea denticulata (Born, 1778) accepted as Striostrea denticulata (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Ostrea margaritacea Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Striostrea margaritacea (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Ostrea plicatula Gmelin, 1791 accepted as Alectryonella plicatula (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Ostrea procles Iredale, 1939 accepted as Parahyotissa numisma (Lamarck, 1819) accepted as Hyotissa numisma (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Parapholas quadrizonata (Spengler, 1792) (basis of record)
Pecten tigris Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Semipallium flavicans (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Penicillus giganteus (Sowerby, 1888) accepted as Nipponoclava gigantea (Sowerby, 1888) (basis of record)
Periglypta chemnitzi [sic] accepted as Antigona chemnitzii (Hanley, 1845) (basis of record)
Periglypta clathrata (Deshayes, 1853) accepted as Periglypta albocancellata (M. Huber, 2010) (basis of record)
Periglypta puerpura [sic] accepted as Periglypta puerpera (Linnaeus, 1771) (basis of record)
Petricola brugieri (Hanley, 1845) accepted as Venerupis bruguieri (Hanley, 1845) accepted as Ruditapes bruguieri (Hanley, 1845) (basis of record)
Pinctada vulgaris (Schumacher, 1817) accepted as Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Pinguitellina pinguis (Hanley, 1844) (basis of record)
Pitar hebraeus (Lamarck, 1818) (basis of record)
Pitaria obliquata (Hanley, 1844) accepted as Pitar obliquatus (Hanley, 1844) (basis of record)
Pitaria subpellucida (Sowerby) accepted as Pitar subpellucidus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1851) (basis of record)
Promantellum Iredale, 1939 accepted as Limaria (Promantellum) Iredale, 1939 represented as Limaria Link, 1807 (basis of record)
Promantellum parafragile Iredale, 1939 accepted as Limaria orientalis (Adams & Reeve, 1850) (basis of record)
Pteria iridescens Reeve accepted as Pteria avicular (Holten, 1802) (basis of record)
Pteria malleoides (Reeve, 1857) accepted as Electroma alacorvi (Dillwyn, 1817) (basis of record)
Quadrans gargadia (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Quodrans [sic] accepted as Quadrans Bertin, 1878 (basis of record)
Sanguinolaria atrata (Reeve, 1857) accepted as Hiatula atrata (Reeve, 1857) (basis of record)
Tanzania for Acar plicata (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Tanzania for Anadara antiquata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Anadara holoserica (Reeve, 1843) 
Tanzania for Anadara natalensis (Krauss, 1848) 
Tanzania for Anadara uropigimelana (Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1827) 
Tanzania for Anomalocardia kockii 
Tanzania for Anomalocardia paupercula (Holten, 1802) 
Tanzania for Anomia achaea [sic] 
Tanzania for Arca caelata Reeve, 1844 
Tanzania for Arca cunealis Reeve, 1844 
Tanzania for Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789 
Tanzania for Arca maculata (Sowerby I, 1833) 
Tanzania for Arca noae Linnaeus, 1758  (inaccurate)
Tanzania for Arca truncata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) 
Tanzania for Arca ventricosa Lamarck, 1819 
Tanzania for Asaphis deflorata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Atactodea glabrata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzania for Atrina vexillum (Born, 1778) 
Tanzania for Barbatia (Barbatia) obliquata (W. Wood, 1828) 
Tanzania for Barbatia cometa (Reeve, 1844) 
Tanzania for Barbatia complanata (Bruguière, 1789) 
Tanzania for Barbatia decussata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) 
Tanzania for Barbatia fusca (Bruguière, 1789) 
Tanzania for Barbatia helblingii (Bruguière, 1789) 
Tanzania for Barbatia kraussi (Krauss, 1848) 
Tanzania for Barbatia lacerata (Bruguière, 1789) 
Tanzania for Barbatia lima (Reeve, 1844) 
Tanzania for Barbatia parva (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) 
Tanzania for Barbatia tenella (Reeve, 1844) 
Tanzania for Barbatia virescens (Reeve, 1844) 
Tanzania for Barnea manilensis (Philippi, 1847) 
Tanzania for Brachidontes australis Martens, 1879 
Tanzania for Brachidontes demissus (Dillwyn, 1817)  (inaccurate)
Tanzania for Brachidontes variabilis (Krauss, 1848) 
Tanzania for Callista chinensis (Holten, 1802) 
Tanzania for Callista florida (Lamarck, 1818) 
Tanzania for Cardita pentunculus [sic] 
Tanzania for Cardita variegata Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzania for Cardium assimile (Reeve, 1844) 
Tanzania for Cardium australe G.B. Sowerby II, 1834 
Tanzania for Cardium burnupi G. B. Sowerby III, 1897 
Tanzania for Cardium elongatum Bruguière, 1789 
Tanzania for Cardium flavum Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Cardium lyratum G. B. Sowerby II, 1840 
Tanzania for Cardium pseudolima Lamarck, 1819 
Tanzania for Cardium rubicundum Reeve, 1844 
Tanzania for Cardium unicolor G. B. Sowerby II, 1834 
Tanzania for Chama asperella Lamarck, 1819 
Tanzania for Chama aspersa Reeve, 1846, sensu Spry (1964) 
Tanzania for Chama brassica Reeve, 1847 
Tanzania for Chama damaecornis Lamarck, 1819 
Tanzania for Chama fimbriata Reeve, 1847 
Tanzania for Chama gryphoides Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Chama imbricata Broderip, 1835 
Tanzania for Chama iostoma Conrad, 1837 
Tanzania for Chama reflexa Reeve, 1846 
Tanzania for Chione embrithes Melvill & Standen, 1899 
Tanzania for Chlamys albolineata (Sowerby II, 1842)  (doubtful)
Tanzania for Chlamys senatoria (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzania for Circe corrugata (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Tanzania for Circe scripta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Clausinella foliacea (Philippi, 1846) 
Tanzania for Clementia papyracea (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzania for Codakia interrupta (Lamarck, 1818) 
Tanzania for Codakia punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Codakia semperiana (Issel, 1869) 
Tanzania for Codakia simplex Reeve, 1850 
Tanzania for Codakia tigerina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Coralliophaga decussata (Reeve, 1843) 
Tanzania for Corbula rugifera E. A. Smith, 1903 
Tanzania for Cryptodon eutornus Tomlin, 1921 
Tanzania for Cryptodon tumidus Reeve 
Tanzania for Cryptomya divaricata (Reeve, 1863) 
Tanzania for Divaricella dalliana (Vanatta, 1901) 
Tanzania for Donax faba Gmelin, 1791 
Tanzania for Donax incarnatus Gmelin, 1791 
Tanzania for Dosinia hepatica (Lamarck, 1818) 
Tanzania for Eastonia nicobarica (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzania for Eastonia solanderi (Gray, 1837) 
Tanzania for Ensiculus philippianus (Dunker, 1877) 
Tanzania for Florisarka atrata (Reeve, 1857) 
Tanzania for Fossularca gibba (Krauss, 1848) 
Tanzania for Fragum fragum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Fragum levisulcatum Smith 
Tanzania for Gafrarium arabicum (Lamarck, 1818) 
Tanzania for Gafrarium dispar (Holten, 1802) 
Tanzania for Gafrarium divaricata [sic] 
Tanzania for Gafrarium pectinatum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Gastrochaena indistincta Deshayes 
Tanzania for Gloripallium pallium (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Glycymeris amboinensis (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzania for Grammatodonax madagascariensis (Wood) 
Tanzania for Isognomon isognomum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Lepton cumingi [sic] 
Tanzania for Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Lima sowerbyi Deshayes, 1863 
Tanzania for Lima squamosa Lamarck, 1801 
Tanzania for Lithophaga calcifer Iredale, 1939 
Tanzania for Lithophaga nasuta (Philippi, 1846) 
Tanzania for Lithophaga teres (Philippi, 1846) 
English baggy pen shell for Streptopinna saccata (Linnaeus, 1758)
English black-lip pearl shell for Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
English furrowed venus for Tapes sulcarius (Lamarck, 1818)
 Description
 for 

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Description

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

E. solandri, subgenus Merope in Dautzenberg, 1923 [details]

 Remark

Subgenus Merope in Dautzenberg, 1923 [details]

 Spelling
 for 

C. rubicundum in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Spelling

Grefarium divaricata in Vine, 1986. Gaffrarium divaricatum in Macnae&Kalk,1958. [details]

 Spelling

B. helblingi in Sheppard 1984 and Vine,1986 . [details]

 Spelling

spelled T. sulcarius in Vine, 1986 . [details]

 synonymy

Based on genus synonymy [details]

 synonymy

Synonymy of genera [details]