WoRMS source details

Valentich-Scott P., Coan E.V. & Zelaya D. (2020). Bivalve seashells of western North America. Marine bivalve mollusks from Punta Aguja, Peru to Isla Chiloé, Chile. vii + 593 pp. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History.
388473
Valentich-Scott P., Coan E.V. & Zelaya D.
2020
<i>Bivalve seashells of western North America. Marine bivalve mollusks from Punta Aguja, Peru to Isla Chiloé, Chile</i>. vii + 593 pp. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History.
Publication
Published 25 September 2020
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2020-10-11 06:08:17Z
created

Acar Gray, 1857 (additional source)
Acar pusilla (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (basis of record)
Acar rostae (Berry, 1954) (basis of record)
Acesta agassizii (Dall, 1902) (additional source)
Acesta patagonica (Dall, 1902) (basis of record)
Acharax johnsoni (Dall, 1891) (basis of record)
Adipicola Dautzenberg, 1927 (additional source)
Adipicola leticiae Signorelli & Crespo, 2017 (additional source)
Adrana crenifera (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (basis of record)
Adranidae Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979 accepted as Nuculanidae H. Adams & A. Adams, 1858 (1854) (source of synonymy)
Anatina cuneata Gray, 1828 accepted as Entodesma cuneatum (Gray, 1828) (subsequent type designation)
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny, 1846 (additional source)
Arca Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Arca fernandezensis Hertlein & A. M. Strong, 1943 accepted as Tetrarca fernandezensis (Hertlein & A. M. Strong, 1943) (basis of record)
Arcidae Lamarck, 1809 (additional source)
Arcopsis solida (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (additional source)
Argopecten purpuratus (Lamarck, 1819) (additional source)
Atrina Gray, 1842 (additional source)
Atrina maura (G. B. Sowerby I, 1835) (additional source)
Aulacomya atra (Molina, 1782) (basis of record)
Aulacomya atra atra (Molina, 1782) (basis of record)
Aulacomya atra crenata (Lamarck, 1819) accepted as Aulacomya atra capensis (Dunker, 1846) (basis of record)
Aulacomya atra regia (Powell, 1957) represented as Aulacomya regia Powell, 1957 (basis of record)
Axinactis Mörch, 1861 (additional source)
Axinactis delessertii (Reeve, 1843) (additional source)
Axinactis inaequalis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (additional source)
Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891 (additional source)
Bathyarca corpulenta (E. A. Smith, 1885) (additional source)
Bathyarca imitata (E. A. Smith, 1885) (additional source)
Bathymodiolus antarcticus S. B. Johnson & Vrijenhoek, 2013 (additional source)
Bathyspinula calcar (Dall, 1908) (basis of record)
Bathyspinula latirostris Filatova & Schileyko, 1984 (basis of record)
Bathyspinulidae Coan & Valentich-Scott, 1997 (basis of record)
Brachidontes Swainson, 1840 (basis of record)
Brachidontes granulatus (Hanley, 1843) (basis of record)
Chlamys patriae Doello-Jurado, 1918 accepted as Zygochlamys patagonica (P. P. King, 1832) (source of synonymy)
Choromytilus chorus (Molina, 1782) (basis of record)
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793) accepted as Magallana gigas (Thunberg, 1793) (additional source)
Crenellinae Gray, 1840 (additional source)
Ctenoconcha nuculoides Valenciennes, 1846 accepted as Malletia chilensis Desmoulins, 1832 (source of synonymy)
Cyclopecten exquisitus Grau, 1959 (additional source)
Cyclopecten multistriatus Linse, 2002 (additional source)
Cyclopecten pernomus (Hertlein, 1935) (additional source)
Dacrydium panamense Knudsen, 1970 (basis of record)
Delectopecten gelatinosus (Mabille & Rochebrune, 1889) (status source)
Delectopecten zacae (Hertlein, 1935) (additional source)
Ennucula agujana (Dall, 1908) (basis of record)
Ennucula cardara (Dall, 1916) (additional source)
Ennucula colombiana (Dall, 1908) (additional source)
Ennucula grayi (d'Orbigny, 1846) (basis of record)
Ennucula interflucta (Marincovich, 1973) (new combination reference)
Entodesma chilensis Philippi, 1845 accepted as Entodesma cuneatum (Gray, 1828) (subsequent type designation)
Entodesma cuneatum (Gray, 1828) (basis of record)
Glycymeris intermedia (Broderip, 1832) (basis of record)
Glycymeris maculata (Broderip, 1832) (additional source)
Glycymeris ovata (Broderip, 1832) (additional source)
Gregariella Monterosato, 1883 (additional source)
Gregariella coarctata (Carpenter, 1857) (basis of record)
Gullerina Valentich-Scott, Coan & Zelaya, 2020 (original description)
Gullerina cahuelmensis (Güller & Zelaya, 2012) (new combination reference)
Hyotissa quercinus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1871) (additional source)
Isognomon recognitus (Mabille, 1895) (additional source)
Jupiteria pontonia (Dall, 1890) (basis of record)
Kamenevus Valentich-Scott, Coan & Zelaya, 2020 (original description)
Kamenevus platei (Stempell, 1899) (new combination reference)
Kellia bullata Philippi, 1845 (subsequent type designation)
Kellia bullata Philippi, 1845 (basis of record)
Ledellinae Allen & H. L. Sanders, 1982 (additional source)
Leiosolenus aristatus (Dillwyn, 1817) (additional source)
Leiosolenus attenuatus (Deshayes, 1836) (basis of record)
Leiosolenus peruvianus (d'Orbigny, 1846) (basis of record)
Leiosolenus plumula (Hanley, 1843) (basis of record)
Limaria hemphilli (Hertlein & A. M. Strong, 1946) (basis of record)
Limaria pacifica (d'Orbigny, 1846) (additional source)
Limidae Rafinesque, 1815 (additional source)
Limopsidae Dall, 1895 (additional source)
Limopsis Sasso, 1827 (additional source)
Limopsis jousseaumi (Mabille & Rochebrune, 1889) (basis of record)
Limopsis panamensis Dall, 1902 (additional source)
Limopsis ruizana Rehder, 1971 accepted as Limopsis jousseaumi (Mabille & Rochebrune, 1889) (source of synonymy)
Lithophaga (Solebrolabris) divaricalx Iredale, 1939 accepted as Leiosolenus plumula (Hanley, 1843) (source of synonymy)
Lyonsia fretalis Dall, 1915 accepted as Entodesma solemyalis (Lamarck, 1818) (source of synonymy)
Malletia chilensis Desmoulins, 1832 (basis of record)
Malletia inequalis Dall, 1908 accepted as Malletia chilensis Desmoulins, 1832 (source of synonymy)
Malletia peruviana Dall, 1908 (basis of record)
Malletia truncata Dall, 1908 (basis of record)
Malletiella sorror Soot-Ryen, 1957 accepted as Malletia peruviana Dall, 1908 (source of synonymy)
Modiola purpurata Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Perumytilus purpuratus (Lamarck, 1819) (subsequent type designation)
Modiolus aurum Osorio, 1979 (basis of record)
Modiolus capax (Conrad, 1837) (basis of record)
Mytella strigata (Hanley, 1843) (basis of record)
Mytilus auratus Molina, 1810 (status source)
Mytilus caeruleus Molina, 1810 accepted as Choromytilus chorus (Molina, 1782) (source of synonymy)
Mytilus capensis Dunker, 1846 accepted as Aulacomya atra capensis (Dunker, 1846) (source of synonymy)
Mytilus chilensis Hupé, 1854 (basis of record)
Mytilus chiloensis Reeve, 1858 accepted as Mytilus chilensis Hupé, 1854 (source of synonymy)
Mytilus crenatus Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Aulacomya atra (Molina, 1782) (source of synonymy)
Mytilus edulis diegensis Coe, 1945 accepted as Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819 (source of synonymy)
Mytilus exaratus Philippi, 1847 accepted as Perumytilus purpuratus (Lamarck, 1819) (source of synonymy)
Mytilus fischerianus Tapparone Canefri, 1874 accepted as Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819 (source of synonymy)
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Mysella cahuelmensis Güller & Zelaya, 2012 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Nucula pisum G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Propeleda hickmanae Valentich-Scott, Coan & Zelaya, 2020 
Falkland Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Nucula pisum G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Modiola purpurata Lamarck, 1819 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Nucula pisum G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Semele iscovichorum Valentich-Scott, Coan & Zelaya, 2020 
Valparaiso Bay for Nucula grayi d'Orbigny, 1846