WoRMS source details

Gillespie, G. E. 1993. An updated list of the fishes of British Columbia, and those of interest in adjacent waters, with numeric code designations. Can. Tech. Rep. Fish. Aquat. Sci. 1918: 116 p.
155121
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

British Columbia for Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 
British Columbia for Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 
British Columbia for Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 
British Columbia for Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 
British Columbia for Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 
British Columbia for Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) 
British Columbia for Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) 
British Columbia for Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 
British Columbia for Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 
British Columbia for Allolumpenus hypochromus Hubbs & Schultz, 1932 
British Columbia for Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) 
British Columbia for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
British Columbia for Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) 
British Columbia for Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) 
British Columbia for Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) 
British Columbia for Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 
British Columbia for Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) 
British Columbia for Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 
British Columbia for Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) 
British Columbia for Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 
British Columbia for Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 
British Columbia for Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) 
British Columbia for Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 
British Columbia for Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 
British Columbia for Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 
British Columbia for Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 
British Columbia for Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 
British Columbia for Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) 
British Columbia for Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) 
British Columbia for Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 
British Columbia for Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) 
British Columbia for Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 
British Columbia for Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) 
British Columbia for Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) 
British Columbia for Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 
British Columbia for Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 
British Columbia for Atheresthes stomias (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) 
British Columbia for Atherinops affinis (Ayres, 1860) 
British Columbia for Atractoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860) 
British Columbia for Aulorhynchus flavidus Gill, 1861 
British Columbia for Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) 
British Columbia for Bathophilus flemingi Aron & McCrery, 1958 
British Columbia for Bathyagonus alascanus (Gilbert, 1896) 
British Columbia for Bathyagonus infraspinatus (Gilbert, 1904) 
British Columbia for Bathyagonus nigripinnis Gilbert, 1890 
British Columbia for Bathyagonus pentacanthus (Gilbert, 1890) 
British Columbia for Bathylagus milleri Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 
British Columbia for Bathylagus ochotensis Schmidt, 1938 
British Columbia for Bathylagus pacificus Gilbert, 1890 
British Columbia for Bathylagus schmidti (Rass, 1955) 
British Columbia for Bathylagus stilbius (Gilbert, 1890) 
British Columbia for Bathylychnops exilis Cohen, 1958 
British Columbia for Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus Gilbert & Burke, 1912 
British Columbia for Bathymaster signatus Cope, 1873 
British Columbia for Bathyraja abyssicola (Gilbert, 1896) 
British Columbia for Bathyraja interrupta (Gill & Townsend, 1897) 
British Columbia for Bathyraja trachura (Gilbert, 1892) 
British Columbia for Benthalbella dentata (Chapman, 1939) 
British Columbia for Benthodesmus elongatus (Clarke, 1879) 
British Columbia for Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877) 
British Columbia for Blepsias bilobus Cuvier, 1829 
British Columbia for Blepsias cirrhosus (Pallas, 1814) 
British Columbia for Bothragonus swani (Steindachner, 1876) 
British Columbia for Bothrocara brunneum (Bean, 1890) 
British Columbia for Bothrocara molle Bean, 1890 
British Columbia for Bothrocara pusillum (Bean, 1890) 
British Columbia for Bothrocara remigerum Gilbert, 1915 
British Columbia for Brachyistius frenatus Gill, 1862 
British Columbia for Brama japonica Hilgendorf, 1878 
British Columbia for Brosmophycis marginata (Ayres, 1854) 
British Columbia for Bryozoichthys marjorius McPhail, 1970 
British Columbia for Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Columbia for Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Columbia for Careproctus gilberti Burke, 1912 
British Columbia for Careproctus melanurus Gilbert, 1892 
British Columbia for Careproctus oregonensis Stein, 1978 
British Columbia for Careproctus ovigerum (Gilbert, 1896) 
British Columbia for Caristius macropus (Bellotti, 1903) 
British Columbia for Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) 
British Columbia for Catostomus columbianus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1893) 
British Columbia for Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) 
British Columbia for Catostomus macrocheilus Girard, 1856 
British Columbia for Catostomus platyrhynchus (Cope, 1874) 
British Columbia for Caulolatilus princeps (Jenyns, 1840) 
British Columbia for Ceratoscopelus townsendi (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) 
British Columbia for Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) 
British Columbia for Chaenophryne melanorhabdus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 
British Columbia for Chauliodus macouni Bean, 1890 
British Columbia for Chirolophis decoratus (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) 
British Columbia for Chirolophis nugator (Jordan & Williams, 1895) 
British Columbia for Chirolophis tarsodes (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) 
British Columbia for Chitonotus pugetensis (Steindachner, 1876) 
British Columbia for Citharichthys sordidus (Girard, 1854) 
British Columbia for Citharichthys stigmaeus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 
British Columbia for Clevelandia ios (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) 
British Columbia for Clidoderma asperrimum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) 
British Columbia for Clinocottus acuticeps (Gilbert, 1896) 
British Columbia for Clinocottus embryum (Jordan & Starks, 1895) 
British Columbia for Clinocottus globiceps (Girard, 1858) 
British Columbia for Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 
English  sharpchin rockfish for Sebastes zacentrus (Gilbert, 1890)
English (Pacific) pomfret for Brama japonica Hilgendorf, 1878
English (Pacific) sandfish for Trichodon trichodon (Tilesius, 1813)
English abyssal skate for Bathyraja abyssicola (Gilbert, 1896)
English abyssal snailfish [from synonym] for Careproctus ovigerum (Gilbert, 1896)
English alaska eelpout  for Bothrocara pusillum (Bean, 1890)
English armoured sculpin for Gymnocanthus galeatus Bean, 1881
English arrow goby for Clevelandia ios (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
English arrowtail for Melanonus zugmayeri Norman, 1930
English arrowtooth flounder for Atheresthes stomias (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
English atka mackerel for Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Pallas, 1810)
English auroro rockfish for Sebastes aurora (Gilbert, 1890)
English banjofish for Banjos banjos (Richardson, 1846)
English barreleye for Macropinna microstoma Chapman, 1939
English bay goby for Lepidogobius lepidus (Girard, 1858)
English bearded rattail for Coryphaenoides liocephalus (Günther, 1887)
English big skate for Raja binoculata Girard, 1855
English bigeye frostfish for Benthodesmus elongatus (Clarke, 1879)
English bigeye lanternfish for Protomyctophum thompsoni (Chapman, 1944)
English bigeye poacher for Bathyagonus pentacanthus (Gilbert, 1890)
English bigfin eelpout for Lycodes cortezianus (Gilbert, 1890)
English bigfin lanternfish [from synonym] for Symbolophorus californiense (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
English bigmouth sculpin for Hemitripterus bolini (Myers, 1934)
English bigpored snailfish for Paraliparis latifrons Garman, 1899
English bigtailed snailfish for Osteodiscus cascadiae Stein, 1978
English black durgon for Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786)
English black eelpout for Lycodes diapterus Gilbert, 1892
English black hagfish for Eptatretus deani (Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907)
English black prickleback for Xiphister atropurpureus (Kittlitz, 1858)
English black rockfish for Sebastes melanops Girard, 1856
English black skipjack for Euthynnus lineatus Kishinouye, 1920
English blackeye goby [from synonym] for Coryphopterus nicholsi (Bean, 1882)
English blackfin poacher for Bathyagonus nigripinnis Gilbert, 1890
English blackfin sculpin for Malacocottus kincaidi Gilbert & Thompson, 1905
English blackmouth eelpout for Lycodapus fierasfer Gilbert, 1890
English blacktail snailfish for Careproctus melanurus Gilbert, 1892
English blacktip poacher for Xeneretmus latifrons (Gilbert, 1890)
English blob sculpin for Psychrolutes phrictus Stein & Bond, 1978
English blue lanternfish for Tarletonbeania crenularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
English blue rockfish for Sebastes mystinus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1881)
English bluebarred prickleback for Plectobranchus evides Gilbert, 1890
English bluefin searcher for Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus Gilbert & Burke, 1912
English bluespotted poacher for Xeneretmus triacanthus (Gilbert, 1890)
English bluethroat argentine for Nansenia candida Cohen, 1958
English bocaccio for Sebastes paucispinis Ayres, 1854
English bottlelight for Danaphos oculatus (Garman, 1899)
English broad skate [from synonym] for Raja badia Garman, 1899
English broadfin lampfish [from synonym] for Lampanyctus ritteri Gilbert, 1915
English brokeline lanternfish for Lampanyctus jordani Gilbert, 1913
English brown bulhead for Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819)
English brown irish lord for Hemilepidotus spinosus Ayres, 1854
English brown rockfish for Sebastes auriculatus Girard, 1854
English buffalo sculpin for Enophrys bison (Girard, 1854)
English bulbous dreamer for Oneirodes bulbosus Chapman, 1939
English butter sole [from synonym] for Pleuronectes isolepis (Lockington, 1880)
English cabezon for Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (Ayres, 1854)
English calico sculpin for Clinocottus embryum (Jordan & Starks, 1895)
English california headlightfish for Diaphus theta Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890
English california skate for Raja inornata Jordan & Gilbert, 1881
English canary rockfish for Sebastes pinniger (Gill, 1864)
English chilpepper for Sebastes goodei (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890)
English china rockfish for Sebastes nebulosus Ayres, 1854
English cigarfish for Cubiceps baxteri McCulloch, 1923
English cigarfish [from synonym] for Cubiceps squamiceps (Lloyd, 1909)
English closespine snipe eel for Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878)
English c-o sole for Pleuronichthys coenosus Girard, 1854
English coastrange sculpin for Cottus aleuticus Gilbert, 1896
English cookie-cutter shark for Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
English copper rockfish for Sebastes caurinus Richardson, 1844
English crescent gunnel for Pholis laeta (Cope, 1873)
English crested melamphid for Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878)
English crested sculpin for Blepsias bilobus Cuvier, 1829
English crestfish for Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809
English crevice kelpfish for Gibbonsia montereyensis Hubbs, 1927
English crossthroat sawpalate for Serrivomer jesperseni Bauchot-Boutin, 1953
English curlfin sole for Pleuronichthys decurrens Jordan & Gilbert, 1881
English cuskpout for Derepodichthys alepidotus Gilbert, 1896
English cutfin poacher for Xeneretmus leiops Gilbert, 1915
English cuthroat trout [from synonym] for Oncorhynchus clarki (Richardson, 1836)
English dagger pomfret for Taractes rubescens (Jordan & Evermann, 1887)
English dainty mora [from synonym] for Halargyreus johnsoni Günther, 1862
English darkblotched rockfish for Sebastes crameri (Jordan, 1897)
English darter sculpin for Radulinus boleoides Gilbert, 1898
English decorated warbonnet for Chirolophis decoratus (Jordan & Snyder, 1902)
English deepsea sole for Embassichthys bathybius (Gilbert, 1890)
English deepwater slipskin for Lycodapus endemoscotus Peden & Anderson, 1978
English diamond stingray for Dasyatis brevis (Garman, 1880)
English dogtooth lampfish for Ceratoscopelus townsendi (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
English duckbill barracudina [from synonym] for Paralepis atlantica Krøyer, 1868
English dusky rockfish for Sebastes ciliatus (Tilesius, 1813)
English dusky sculpin for Icelinus burchami Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907
English dwarf wrymouth for Cryptacanthodes aleutensis (Gilbert, 1896)
English eared blacksmelt [from synonym] for Bathylagus ochotensis Schmidt, 1938
English english sole [from synonym] for Pleuronectes vetulus (Girard, 1854)
English eulachon for Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson, 1836)
English filamented rattail [from synonym] for Coryphaenoides filifera (Gilbert, 1896)
English flabby whalefish for Gyrinomimus Parr, 1934
English fluffy sculpin for Oligocottus snyderi Greeley, 1898
English flying fish [from synonym] for Cypselurus californicus (Cooper, 1863)
English fourhorn poacher for Hypsagonus quadricornis (Valenciennes, 1829)