WoRMS source details

Rosenberg, G. 1992. Encyclopedia of Seashells. Dorset: New York. 224 pp.
145452
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Abyssochrysos melanioides Tomlin, 1927 (additional source)
Acanthochitona astrigera (Reeve, 1847) (additional source)
Acmaea mitra Rathke, 1833 (additional source)
Acteon eloiseae Abbott, 1973 accepted as Punctacteon eloiseae (Abbott, 1973) (basis of record)
Addisonia paradoxa Dall, 1882 accepted as Addisonia excentrica (Tiberi, 1855) (additional source)
Akibumia flexibilis Kuroda & Habe in Kuroda, 1959 (additional source)
Amathina tricarinata (Linnaeus, 1767) (basis of record)
Ammonicera binodosa Sleurs, 1985 (basis of record)
Amphibola avellana (Bruguière, 1789) accepted as Amphibola crenata (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Anatinella nicobarica (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Anatoma regia (Mestayer, 1916) (basis of record)
Ancillista cingulata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1830) (additional source)
Angaria vicdani Kosuge, 1980 (additional source)
Arca zebra Swainson, 1833 (additional source)
Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Astarte undata Gould, 1841 (additional source)
Atactodea glabrata (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Atactodea striata (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Atlanta peronii Lesueur, 1817 (additional source)
Atys naucum (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Babelomurex echinatus (Azuma, 1960) (basis of record)
Babylonia ambulacrum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) (additional source)
Brechites giganteus (G. B. Sowerby III, 1888) accepted as Nipponoclava gigantea (Sowerby, 1888) (additional source)
Bufonaria lamarckii (Deshayes, 1853) accepted as Bursa lamarckii (Deshayes, 1853) (basis of record)
Bullina nobilis Habe, 1950 (basis of record)
Busycotypus canaliculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Calliostoma scotti Kilburn, 1973 (additional source)
Calyptogena magnifica Boss & R. D. Turner, 1980 (additional source)
Campanile symbolicum Iredale, 1917 (basis of record)
Cardilia semisulcata (Lamarck, 1819) (additional source)
Cardiomya ornatissima (d'Orbigny, 1853) (additional source)
Cardita crassicosta Lamarck, 1819 (additional source)
Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Cavolinia tridentata (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775) (additional source)
Cerithiopsis bicolor (C. B. Adams, 1845) accepted as Retilaskeya bicolor (C. B. Adams, 1845) (basis of record)
Chama macerophylla Gmelin, 1791 (additional source)
Chiton tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Clanculus pharaonius (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Clavus lamberti (Montrouzier, 1860) (additional source)
Cleidothaerus albidus (Lamarck, 1819) (additional source)
Cochliolepis parasitica Stimpson, 1858 (additional source)
Codakia tigerina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Columbarium spinicinctum (Martens, 1881) (additional source)
Columbella mercatoria (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Conus gloriamaris Chemnitz, 1777 (basis of record)
Cooperella subdiaphana (Carpenter, 1864) (additional source)
Corbula amethystina (Olsson, 1961) accepted as Caryocorbula amethystina Olsson, 1961 (additional source)
Crassispira quadrifasciata (Reeve, 1845) (basis of record)
Crenavolva rosewateri C. N. Cate, 1973 accepted as Primovula rosewateri (C. N. Cate, 1973) (additional source)
Ctenoides scabra [sic] accepted as Ctenoides scaber (Born, 1778) (additional source)
Cucullaea labiata (Lightfoot, 1786) (additional source)
Curvemysella paula (A. Adams, 1856) (additional source)
Cylindrobulla beauii P. Fischer, 1857 (additional source)
Cymatium pileare (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Monoplex pilearis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Cypraea fultoni G. B. Sowerby III, 1903 accepted as Afrozoila fultoni (G. B. Sowerby III, 1903) accepted as Barycypraea fultoni (G. B. Sowerby III, 1903) (basis of record)
Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Dentalium elephantinum Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Diala flammea (Pease, 1868) accepted as Diala sulcifera (A. Adams, 1862) (basis of record)
Diaphana minuta T. Brown, 1827 (additional source)
Diastoma melanioides (Reeve, 1849) (basis of record)
Dimya tigrina Bayer, 1971 (additional source)
Distorsio burgessi Lewis, 1972 (additional source)
Donax variabilis Say, 1822 (additional source)
Eatoniella huttoni (Pilsbry, 1888) accepted as Eatoniella flammulata (Hutton, 1878) (basis of record)
Eatonina pulicaria (Fischer, 1873) (basis of record)
Elachisina floridana (Rehder, 1943) (additional source)
Emblanda emblematica (Hedley, 1906) (basis of record)
Enigmonia aenigmatica (Holten, 1802) (additional source)
Ephippodonta mcdougalli Tate, 1889 accepted as Ephippodontoana mcdougalli (Tate, 1889) (basis of record)
Epigrus cylindraceus (Tenison Woods, 1878) (basis of record)
Epitonium scalare (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Erato voluta (Montagu, 1803) (additional source)
Euciroa galatheae (Dell, 1956) (additional source)
Eucrassatella gibbosa (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) accepted as Hybolophus gibbosus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) (additional source)
Falsicingula kurilensis (Pilsbry, 1905) (basis of record)
Felaniella zelandica (Gray, 1835) accepted as Diplodonta zelandica (Gray, 1835) accepted as Zemysia zelandica (Gray, 1835) (basis of record)
Ficus ventricosa (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) (basis of record)
Fissurella picta (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Gadila fusiformis (Pilsbry & Sharp, 1898) accepted as Cadulus subfusiformis (M. Sars, 1865) (basis of record)
Gadilina stapes (Boissevain, 1906) accepted as Gadilina insolita (E. A. Smith, 1894) (basis of record)
Gaimardia trapesina (Lamarck, 1819) (additional source)
Gari squamosa (Lamarck, 1818) (additional source)
Glauconome rugosa Hanley, 1843 (additional source)
Glycymeris amboinensis (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Tucetona pectunculus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Haliotis kamtschatkana Jonas, 1845 (additional source)
Harpa costata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Hemidonax donaciformis (Bruguière, 1789) (additional source)
Hydatina albocincta (van der Hoeven, 1839) (additional source)
Hyotissa hyotis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Iravadia quadrasi (O. Boettger, 1893) (basis of record)
Ischnochiton wilsoni Sykes, 1896 (basis of record)
Isognomon radiatus (Anton, 1838) (additional source)
Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Julia exquisita Gould, 1862 (additional source)
Laevidentalium crocinum (Dall, 1907) accepted as Calliodentalium crocinum (Dall, 1907) (basis of record)
Lambis violacea (Swainson, 1821) accepted as Ophioglossolambis violacea (Swainson, 1821) (additional source)
Laternula anatina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Lepeta concentrica (Middendorff, 1851) (basis of record)
Lepidopleurus cajetanus (Poli, 1791) (additional source)
Lienardia (Lienardia) rubida (Hinds, 1843) accepted as Lienardia rubida (Hinds, 1843) (basis of record)
English boomerang clam for Curvemysella paula (A. Adams, 1856)