WoRMS source details

BODC. (2009). Species list from the British Oceanographic Data Centre.
Species list from the British Oceanographic Data Centre.
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z

Acartia clausii Giesbrecht, 1889 represented as Acartia (Acartiura) clausi Giesbrecht, 1889 (basis of record)
Aix galericulata (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Alopochen aegyptiaca (Linnaeus, 1766) (basis of record)
Alvania beanii calathus (Forbes & Hanley, 1850) accepted as Alvania beanii (Hanley in Thorpe, 1844) (basis of record)
Amphiascus propinquus Sars G.O., 1906 accepted as Sarsamphiascus propinquus (Sars M., 1906) (additional source)
Amphitoe gammaroides (Spence Bate, 1856) accepted as Ampithoe gammaroides (Spence Bate, 1856) (basis of record)
Amphitoe helleri accepted as Ampithoe helleri Karaman, 1975 (basis of record)
Amphitoe rubricata (Montagu, 1808) accepted as Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818) (basis of record)
Anas formosa Georgi, 1775 (basis of record)
Anchistrocheles acerosa (Brady, 1868) Brady & Norman, 1889 (basis of record)
Anemonia rustica (basis of record)
Anidolyta duebenii (Lovén, 1846) (basis of record)
Anonyx lilljeborgii Boeck, 1871 accepted as Anonyx lilljeborgi Boeck, 1871 (basis of record)
Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Anser brachyrhynchus Baillon, 1834 (basis of record)
Anser erythropus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787) (basis of record)
Antinoella sarsi promamme (Malmgren, 1867) accepted as Bylgides promamme (Malmgren, 1867) (additional source)
Artioposthia Graff, 1896 (basis of record)
Artioposthia triangulata (Dendy, 1895) accepted as Arthurdendyus triangulatus (Dendy, 1895) (basis of record)
Asplanchna brightwelli Gosse, 1850 accepted as Asplanchna brightwellii Gosse, 1850 (basis of record)
Athelgue lorifera Hesse, 1876 accepted as Athelges cladophorus Gerstaecker, 1862 (basis of record)
Atyaephyra desmaresti (Millet, 1831) accepted as Atyaephyra desmarestii (Millet, 1831) (basis of record)
Axinella microdragma (Lendenfeld, 1897) accepted as Axinella infundibuliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) (basis of record)
Axinella multiformis (Vosmaer, 1885) accepted as Acanthella multiformis Vosmaer, 1885 (basis of record)
Axinella thielei (Topsent, 1898) accepted as Higginsia thielei Topsent, 1898 (basis of record)
Aythya nyroca (Güldenstädt, 1770) (basis of record)
Baeria johnstoni (Carter, 1871) accepted as Leuconia johnstoni Carter, 1871 (basis of record)
Baeria nivea (Grant, 1826) accepted as Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826) (basis of record)
Bathyarca petunculoides accepted as Bathyarca pectunculoides (Scacchi, 1835) (basis of record)
Bdellocephala de Man, 1875 (basis of record)
Bdellocephala punctata (Pallas, 1774) (basis of record)
Belbolla gallanachmorae (Inglis, 1961) (basis of record)
Bipalium Stimpson, 1857 (basis of record)
Bipalium kewense Moseley, 1878 (basis of record)
Bonnyannella Athersuch, 1982 (basis of record)
Bonnyannella robertsoni (Brady, 1868) (basis of record)
Boreocingula globuloides (Warén, 1972) accepted as Elachisina globuloides (Warén, 1972) (basis of record)
Branta ruficollis (Pallas, 1769) (basis of record)
Burhinus oedicnemus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Byblis gaimardii (Krøyer, 1846) (basis of record)
Calidris fusicollis (Vieillot, 1819) accepted as Calidris fuscicollis (Vieillot, 1819) (basis of record)
Campylaimus lefevrei Gerlach, 1956 (basis of record)
Cancrion pilipedi Bourdon, 1960 (basis of record)
Carinaria challengeri Bonnevie, 1920 accepted as Carinaria pseudorugosa Vayssière, 1904 (basis of record)
Carinaria lamarckii Blainville, 1817 (basis of record)
Catanema macintyrei Platt & Zhang, 1982 (basis of record)
Cephalobrachia Bonnevie, 1913 (basis of record)
Cephalobrachia bonnevii Massy, 1917 (basis of record)
Cerberilla bernadetti Tardy, 1965 accepted as Cerberilla bernadettae Tardy, 1965 (basis of record)
Cerithiopsis barleii accepted as Cerithiopsis barleei Jeffreys, 1867 (basis of record)
Cerithiopsis pulchella Jeffreys, 1858 accepted as Cerithiopsis jeffreysi Watson, 1885 (basis of record)
Cestoplana rubrocincta (Grube, 1840) (basis of record)
Chaetogaster crystallinus Vejdovský, 1883 (basis of record)
Chaetopterus sarsi Boeck in Sars, 1860 accepted as Chaetopterus variopedatus (Renier, 1804) (basis of record)
Cheirocratus sundevallii (Rathke, 1843) (additional source)
Chelonaplysilla schoenus (Carter, 1876) (basis of record)
Chettusia leucurus (Lichtenstein, 1823) accepted as Vanellus leucurus (Lichtenstein, 1823) (basis of record)
Chirundina streetsii Giesbrecht, 1895 (additional source)
Chlamys subsulcata (Locard, 1888) accepted as Flexopecten glaber (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Choniostoma hanseni Giard & Bonnier, 1889 (additional source)
Chrysallida simulans (Chaster, 1898) (basis of record)
Circe rosea Forbes, 1848 accepted as Aglantha digitale (O. F. Müller, 1776) (basis of record)
Cladonemidae accepted as Cladonematidae Gegenbaur, 1857 (basis of record)
Clava cornea Wright, 1857 accepted as Clava multicornis (Forsskål, 1775) (basis of record)
Clava diffusa Allman, 1863 accepted as Clava multicornis (Forsskål, 1775) (basis of record)
Cognettia Nielsen & Christensen, 1959 (basis of record)
Cognettia glandulosa (Michaelsen, 1888) accepted as Chamaedrilus glandulosus (Michaelsen, 1888) (basis of record)
Cognettia sphagnetorum (Veydovsky, 1878) accepted as Chamaedrilus sphagnetorum (Vejdovský, 1878) (basis of record)
Conchoecia lacerta Brady & Norman, 1896 accepted as Conchoecilla daphnoides Claus, 1890 (basis of record)
Crenobia Kenk, 1930 (basis of record)
Crenobia alpina (Dana, 1766) (basis of record)
Crossophorus imperator Brady, 1880 accepted as Azygocypridina imperator (Brady, 1880) (basis of record)
Crucibranchaea Pruvot-Fol, 1942 accepted as Pneumodermopsis Keferstein, 1862 (basis of record)
Crucibranchaea macrochira (Meisenheimer, 1905) accepted as Pneumodermopsis macrochira Meisenheimer, 1905 (basis of record)
Crucibranchaea michaelsarsi (Bonnevie, 1913) accepted as Pneumodermopsis michaelsarsi Bonnevie, 1913 (basis of record)
Cryptocelis equiteni Hallez, 1888 (basis of record)
Cursorius cursor (Latham, 1787) (basis of record)
Cycloporus maculatus Hallez, 1893 (basis of record)
Cypridopsis aculeata (Costa) (basis of record)
Cystisoma neptunus Guérin-Méneville, 1842 (basis of record)
Cythere acuta Baird, 1850 (basis of record)
Cythere gibbosa Brady & Robertson, 1889 accepted as Elofsonia baltica (Hirschmann, 1909) (basis of record)
Cythereis angulata (Sars, 1865) accepted as Nereina angulata (Sars, 1865) accepted as Finmarchinella (Barentsovia) angulata (Sars, 1866) (basis of record)
Cythereis fidicula (Brady & Robertson, 1889) (basis of record)
Cythereis finmarchica Sars, 1866 accepted as Nereina finmarchica (Sars, 1866) (basis of record)
Cythereis navicula (Norman) (basis of record)
Cytherura concentrica Crosskey, Brady & Robertson in Brady, 1870 (basis of record)
Desmosoma filipes Hult, 1936 accepted as Eugerda filipes (Hult, 1936) (basis of record)
Diplodonta rotundata var. eddystonia (J. T. Marshall, 1895) accepted as Diplodonta rotundata (Montagu, 1803) (basis of record)
Dolichoplana Moseley, 1877 (basis of record)
Dolichoplana striata Moseley, 1877 (basis of record)
Doto pinnatifida var. papillifera Eliot, 1910 accepted as Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804) (basis of record)
Echinoderes worthingi Southern, 1914 (basis of record)
Enchytraeus lacteus Nielsen & Christensen, 1961 (basis of record)
Enteromorpha roberti-lamii H. Parriaud accepted as Enteromorpha robertii-lamii H.Parriaud, 1961 (basis of record)
Enteroxenos ostergreni Bonnevie, 1902 accepted as Enteroxenos oestergreni Bonnevie, 1902 (basis of record)
Epilepton subtrigonum (Folin & Périer, 1876) accepted as Epilepton subtrigonum (P. Fischer, 1874) (basis of record)
Esperiopsis schmidtii Arnesen, 1903 accepted as Echinostylinos schmidtii (Arnesen, 1903) (basis of record)
Eumastia appendiculata (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (basis of record)