WoRMS source details

M'harzi, A. (1999). Phytoplankton community structuring in some areas of the North Sea. PhD Thesis. Vrije Universiteit Brussel: Brussel, Belgium. 221 pp.
1107
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Achnanthes danica (Flögel) Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880 (basis of record)
Achnanthes parvula Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Acontiophorus Brady, 1880 (additional source)
Acontiophorus scutatus (Brady & Robertson D., 1873) (additional source)
Actinoptychus octonarius (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 represented as Actinocyclus octonarius var. octonarius Ehrenberg, 1837 (basis of record)
Amphora alata H.Peragallo (basis of record)
Amphora proteus Gregory, 1857 (basis of record)
Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 represented as Asterionella glacialis Castracane, 1886 (basis of record)
Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 † (basis of record)
Bacillaria paxillifer (O.F.Müller) T.Marsson, 1901 represented as Vibrio paxillifer O.F.Müller, 1786 (basis of record)
Brockmanniella brockmannii (Hustedt) Hasle, Stosch & Syvertsen, 1983 represented as Plagiogramma brockmanni var. brockmanni Hustedt, 1939 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros compressus Lauder, 1864 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros crinitus F.Schütt, 1895 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros danicus Cleve, 1889 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran, 1897 represented as Syndendrium diadema Ehrenberg, 1854 † (basis of record)
Chaetoceros didymus Ehrenberg, 1845 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros fragilis Meunier, 1910 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros pseudosimilis Cleve-Euler accepted as Chaetoceros pseudosimile Cleve-Euler, 1937 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros similis Cleve, 1896 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros socialis H.S.Lauder, 1864 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros teres Cleve, 1896 (basis of record)
Chlamydomonas coccoides R.W.Butcher, 1959 (basis of record)
Clausiidae Giesbrecht, 1895 (additional source)
Corethron criophilum Castracane, 1886 (basis of record)
Corycaeidae Dana, 1852 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus radiatus Ehrenberg, 1840 (basis of record)
Cryptophyta (additional source)
Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) G.W.Andrews, 1981 † represented as Zygoceros surirella Ehrenberg, 1840 (basis of record)
Diploneis bombus (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1853 (basis of record)
Diploneis lineata (Donkin) Cleve, 1894 represented as Navicula lineata var. lineata Donkin, 1858 (basis of record)
Diploneis oculata (Brébisson) Cleve, 1894 represented as Navicula oculata f. oculata Brebisson in Desmazieres, 1854 (basis of record)
Ditrichocorycaeus anglicus (Lubbock, 1857) (additional source)
Eutreptiella hirudoidea Butcher, 1961 (basis of record)
Evadne Lovén, 1836 (additional source)
Evadne nordmanni Lovén, 1836 (additional source)
Guinardia pungens Cleve-Euler (basis of record)
Guinardia striata (Stolterfoth) Hasle, 1996 represented as Eucampia striata Stolterfoth, 1879 (basis of record)
Gymnodinium splendens Lebour, 1925 accepted as Akashiwo sanguinea (K.Hirasaka) G.Hansen & Ø.Moestrup, 2000 (additional source)
Haslea ostrearia (Gaillon) Simonsen, 1974 represented as Vibrio ostrearius Gaillon, 1820 (basis of record)
Hemicyclops purpureus Boeck, 1872 (additional source)
Hillea fusiformis (J.Schiller) J.Schiller, 1925 (basis of record)
Hillea marina Butcher, 1952 (basis of record)
Imantonia rotunda N.Reynolds, 1974 accepted as Dicrateria rotunda (N.Reynolds) El M.Bendif & I.Probert, 2013 (basis of record)
Lauderia annulata Cleve, 1873 (basis of record)
Meuniera membranacea (Cleve) P.C.Silva, 1996 represented as Navicula membranacea Cleve, 1897 (basis of record)
Navicula J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 (basis of record)
Navicula cryptocephala Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Navicula distans (W.Smith) Ralfs, 1861 represented as Pinnularia distans W.Smith, 1853 (basis of record)
Navicula marina Ralfs, 1861 accepted as Petroneis marina (Ralfs) D.G.Mann, 1990 represented as Navicula marina var. marina Ralfs in Pritchard, 1861 (basis of record)
Navicula tripunctata (O.F.Müller) Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 represented as Vibrio tripunctatus O.F.Müller, 1786 (basis of record)
Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1860 represented as Synedra dissipata var. dissipata Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Nitzschia longissima (Brébisson) Ralfs, 1861 (basis of record)
Odontella rhombus (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1849 represented as Zygoceros rhombus Ehrenberg, 1839 (basis of record)
Phacus triqueter (Ehrenberg) Dujardin, 1841 (basis of record)
Pleurosigma naviculaceum Brébisson, 1854 (basis of record)
Pleurosigma normanii Ralfs, 1861 (basis of record)
Pleurosigma nubecula W.Smith, 1853 accepted as Pleurosigma intermedium W.Smith, 1853 (basis of record)
Podonidae Mordukhai-Boltovskoi, 1968 (additional source)
Portunus puber (Linnaeus) accepted as Necora puber (Linnaeus, 1767) (basis of record)
Psammodictyon panduriforme (W.Gregory) D.G.Mann, 1990 represented as Nitzschia panduriformis f. panduriformis Gregory, 1857 (basis of record)
Pseudo-nitzschia delicatissima (Cleve) Heiden, 1928 (basis of record)
Pseudo-nitzschia seriata (Cleve) H.Peragallo, 1899 (basis of record)
Rhaphoneis belgica Grunow, 1881 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia delicatula Cleve, 1900 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia imbricata Brightwell, 1858 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia pungens Cleve-Euler, 1937 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia setigera Brightwell, 1858 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia shrubsolei Cleve, 1881 (basis of record)
Striatella unipunctata (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832 represented as Fragilaria unipunctata Lyngbye, 1819 (basis of record)
Thalassiosira leptopus (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Hasle & G.Fryxell, 1977 (basis of record)
Trachyneis aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1894 (basis of record)
North Atlantic for Caecitellus parvulus (Griessmann) D.J.Patterson, K.Nygaard, G.Steinberg & Turley, 1993 
North Sea for Acanthoica aculeata Kamptner, 1941 
North Sea for Acartia (Acartiura) clausi Giesbrecht, 1889 
North Sea for Acartia longiremis (Lilljeborg, 1853) 
North Sea for Achnanthes danica (Flögel) Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880 
North Sea for Achnanthes parvula Kützing, 1844 
North Sea for Acontiophorus scutatus (Brady & Robertson D., 1873) 
North Sea for Actinocyclus octonarius Ehrenberg, 1837 
North Sea for Actinoptychus octonarius (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 
North Sea for Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 
North Sea for Amphiprora alata (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 
North Sea for Amphora alata H.Peragallo 
North Sea for Amphora proteus Gregory, 1857 
North Sea for Anchialina agilis (G.O. Sars, 1877) 
North Sea for Asterionella kariana Grunow, 1880 
North Sea for Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 
North Sea for Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 † 
North Sea for Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 
North Sea for Bacillaria paxillifer (O.F.Müller) T.Marsson, 1901 
North Sea for Bacteriastrum hyalinum Lauder, 1864 
North Sea for Brockmanniella brockmannii (Hustedt) Hasle, Stosch & Syvertsen, 1983 
North Sea for Cafeteria minuta (Griessmann, 1913) Larsen & Patterson, 1990 
North Sea for Calanus finmarchicus (Gunnerus, 1770) 
North Sea for Centropages hamatus (Lilljeborg, 1853) 
North Sea for Centropages typicus Krøyer, 1849 
North Sea for Ceratium lineatum (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1899 
North Sea for Ceratium longipes (J.W.Bailey) Gran, 1902 
North Sea for Ceratium macroceros (Ehrenberg) Vanhöffen, 1897 
North Sea for Ceratium tripos (O.F.Müller) Nitzsch, 1817 
North Sea for Chaetoceros borealis Bailey, 1854 
North Sea for Chaetoceros compressus Lauder, 1864 
North Sea for Chaetoceros crinitus F.Schütt, 1895 
North Sea for Chaetoceros danicus Cleve, 1889 
North Sea for Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 
North Sea for Chaetoceros densus (Cleve) Cleve, 1899 
North Sea for Chaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran, 1897 
North Sea for Chaetoceros didymus Ehrenberg, 1845 
North Sea for Chaetoceros fragilis Meunier, 1910 
North Sea for Chaetoceros pseudosimilis Cleve-Euler 
North Sea for Chaetoceros similis Cleve, 1896 
North Sea for Chaetoceros socialis H.S.Lauder, 1864 
North Sea for Chaetoceros teres Cleve, 1896 
North Sea for Chlamydomonas coccoides R.W.Butcher, 1959 
North Sea for Chlamydomonas reginae Ettl & J.C.Green, 1973 
North Sea for Chroomonas marina (Büttner) Butcher, 1967 
North Sea for Corethron criophilum Castracane, 1886 
North Sea for Coscinodiscus centralis Ehrenberg, 1844 
North Sea for Coscinodiscus radiatus Ehrenberg, 1840 
North Sea for Crangon crangon (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North Sea for Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) Kuntze, 1898 
North Sea for Cyclotella comta (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1849 
North Sea for Cylindrotheca closterium (Ehrenberg) Reimann & J.C.Lewin, 1964 
North Sea for Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) G.W.Andrews, 1981 † 
North Sea for Dinophysis acuminata Claparède & Lachmann, 1859 
North Sea for Diploneis bombus (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1853 
North Sea for Diploneis didyma (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1839 
North Sea for Diploneis lineata (Donkin) Cleve, 1894 
North Sea for Diploneis oculata (Brébisson) Cleve, 1894 
North Sea for Diplopsalopsis bomba (Stein) J.D.Dodge & S.Toriumi, 1993 
North Sea for Distephanus speculum (Ehrenberg) Haeckel, 1887 
North Sea for Ditrichocorycaeus anglicus (Lubbock, 1857) 
North Sea for Ditylum brightwellii (T.West) Grunow, 1885 
North Sea for Dunaliella tertiolecta Butcher, 1959 
North Sea for Eucampia zodiacus Ehrenberg, 1839 
North Sea for Euglena Ehrenberg, 1830 
North Sea for Euterpina acutifrons (Dana, 1847) 
North Sea for Eutreptia Perty, 1852 
North Sea for Eutreptiella hirudoidea Butcher, 1961 
North Sea for Eutreptiella marina da Cunha, 1914 
North Sea for Evadne nordmanni Lovén, 1836 
North Sea for Fragilaria H.C. Lyngbye, 1819 
North Sea for Gastrosaccus spinifer (Goës, 1864) 
North Sea for Gonyaulax grindleyi Reinecke, 1967 
North Sea for Guinardia delicatula (Cleve) Hasle, 1997 
North Sea for Guinardia flaccida (Castracane) H.Peragallo, 1892 
North Sea for Guinardia pungens Cleve-Euler 
North Sea for Guinardia striata (Stolterfoth) Hasle, 1996 
North Sea for Gymnodinium fissum Levander, 1894 
North Sea for Gyrosigma A.H. Hassall, 1845 
North Sea for Haslea ostrearia (Gaillon) Simonsen, 1974 
North Sea for Hemicyclops purpureus Boeck, 1872 
North Sea for Hemiselmis virescens Droop, 1955 
North Sea for Hillea fusiformis (J.Schiller) J.Schiller, 1925 
North Sea for Hillea marina Butcher, 1952 
North Sea for Hyperia galba (Montagu, 1815) 
North Sea for Imantonia rotunda N.Reynolds, 1974 
North Sea for Lauderia annulata Cleve, 1873 
North Sea for Leptocylindrus danicus Cleve, 1889 
North Sea for Leptocylindrus minimus Gran, 1915 
North Sea for Leucocryptos marina (Braarud) Butcher, 1967 
North Sea for Ligninicola 
North Sea for Limacospora Jørg. Koch & E.B.G. Jones, 1995 
North Sea for Lindra I.M. Wilson, 1956 
North Sea for Longipedia helgolandica Klie, 1949 
North Sea for Mesopodopsis slabberi (Van Beneden, 1861) 
North Sea for Mesoporos perforatus (Gran) Lillick, 1937 
North Sea for Meuniera membranacea (Cleve) P.C.Silva, 1996 
North Sea for Micromonas pusilla (Butcher) I.Manton & M.Parke, 1960 
North Sea for Mycophycophila Cribb & J.W. Cribb, 1960 
North Sea for Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758 
 Authority

(Buttner) Butcher, 1967 [details]

 Authority

(Ruinen) Larsen & Patterson, 1990 [details]

 Distribution

British Isles; coast of English Channel; Faroes, west Norway; Mediterranean [details]

 Distribution

Only identified at generic level. [details]

 Distribution

Rhodomonas sp. [details]